
The Quick Read: Few large banks write an equity line on a rental, and the ones that do rebuild a commission earner’s income from net figures, not the gross total on a 1099. Which lenders write this depends on the property, how title is held, and how the income is documented.
- Qualifying income starts from what remains after business expenses, which is why the 1099 total alone does not decide the file.
- On Lendmire’s wholesale network, an investment line caps at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line.
- The network requires a 700 minimum credit score on an investment property.
- Title must sit with the individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.
- A property already in an LLC usually points to a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It shops a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the scenario to the program. This piece covers how these lines work for commission earners, where files break, and when a different loan fits better. Lendmire’s wholesale HELOC lines are available in 16 states, a narrower footprint than its DSCR lending.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Is an Investment Property HELOC?
An investment property HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by a rental. The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly during a draw period, which could last 10 years, followed by a repayment period often running 10 or 20 years.
Equity is the property’s value minus what you owe. The line sits behind your first mortgage as a second lien, or in some programs stands alone in first position.
NerdWallet notes that lines on rentals come from a smaller pool of lenders and allow less borrowing than lines on a primary home. That makes these lines harder to get than a primary-home line, though not impossible.
Which Banks and Lenders Offer One?
Availability sorts by lender category, not by brand. Many large retail banks write equity lines on primary homes only. Credit unions, regional banks, and portfolio lenders are where rental lines more often appear. Offerings change, so a lender that wrote the product last year may have stopped.
A broker adds one useful thing here: it can place a file across several wholesale lenders instead of one bank’s menu. The right program for your situation turns on property type, credit, leverage need, and how your income documents.
Here is how the main lender categories tend to fit a commission-paid borrower:
| Lender category | Writes rental lines? | Income lane | Typical fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Large retail banks | Often primary only | Tax returns | W-2 borrowers |
| Credit unions, regional banks | Sometimes | Returns, sometimes deposits | Local, personal title |
| Wholesale network via broker | Yes, by program | Returns or bank statements | Self-employed files |
| DSCR lenders | Cash-out, not a line | Property rent | LLC titles, heavy write-offs |
How Underwriting Treats 1099 Commission Income
A line of credit is a personal-credit product. The lender judges your income, not the rental’s. It converts documented monthly income to a gross figure and divides total monthly debts, including the new line’s payment, by it. That result is your debt-to-income ratio, or DTI.
Here is where commission earners get hurt. A 1099-NEC or 1099-MISC reports gross payments. It shows nothing about splits, expenses, or write-offs. Traditional underwriting works from net income on the tax return. A borrower who writes off heavily can show a large 1099 and a small net.
Alternative paths exist. Depending on the program, a lender may review 12 to 24 months of bank statements with an expense factor, or income documented through a CPA-prepared profit and loss statement. Income is reviewed on documented figures under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Commission income also arrives in lumps. Lenders look at the pattern across months, not the best quarter. Mixed W-2 and 1099 earners should ask whether the traditional employment income alone can carry the file.
The Network’s Program Mechanics
Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, investment-property lines follow a tight box.
- Ceiling: 70% CLTV on an investment property, whether your score is 700 or 720. Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage.
- Credit: 700 is the minimum on an investment property. There is no tier beneath it.
- Line size: $25,000 to $750,000 generally, but an investment line tops out at $500,000. A line above that size is available only on a primary residence.
- Structure: a standalone line in either first or second lien position. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period rather than converting to fixed.
- DTI: 50% maximum, qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Above 45% requires a 680 minimum, which an investment file already clears.
- Valuation: because the line caps at $500,000, an investment HELOC usually lands in the automated-valuation lane, often with no traditional appraisal. A full appraisal is required only above $500,000, which an investment line never reaches, though a borrower may still request one.
- Property types: single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominiums including non-warrantable. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible.
- Exposure: up to three lines per borrower, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Broader market coverage, such as NerdWallet’s overview, may describe different terms for investment equity lines. The network figure for an investment line is the 70% CLTV ceiling above. All figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Where the Rule Breaks: Edge Cases
LLC title. This is the sharpest break. The network’s lines require title in the individual borrower’s name or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product.
Short self-employment history. Many alternative-documentation paths want about two years of history. Under that, options narrow.
“No-doc” marketing. Treat it with suspicion. Every legitimate line still verifies repayment ability, usually through deposits or returns. No zero-verification product exists.
Credit between 600 and 699. The network’s program floor is 600, but an investment property requires 700. A borrower in that band may fit a primary-residence line or another structure, not a rental line.
Larger balances. A need above $500,000 cannot be met by an investment line. Lines above that size are primary-residence only and require a full appraisal.
Lender exits. Availability moves. A product offered one year can disappear the next, so confirm it at application.
Key Terms Defined
1099 income: Gross payments reported by a payer to an independent contractor, before expenses.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens on the property divided by its value.
DTI: Debt-to-income ratio, which is monthly debts divided by gross monthly income.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s income to its full monthly obligation.
What the Investor Decision Looks Like
Start with title. If the rental is in your name or a revocable trust, the line is a candidate. If it sits in an LLC, a HELOC is likely the wrong tool and the next step is a DSCR cash-out refinance.
Then compare structures. A HELOC leaves your first mortgage untouched. That matters when the first mortgage is cheaper than anything available now. A cash-out refinance replaces it. The trade is a floating, interest-only line against a fixed-term loan.
Freeze risk belongs in the math too. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure says lenders can generally freeze or reduce a line, for example if property value declines. That makes a line a weaker fit for a long renovation than term debt.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
The DSCR Cash-Out Alternative
A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. For a commission earner with heavy write-offs, or a rental held in an LLC, that can be the cleaner route. Cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network on a standard rental, with about 6 months of seasoning commonly expected. Many select programs start at 1.00 coverage, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit typically needs to be around 660, with a 620 floor in parts of the network.
One caution: clearing 1.00 is not positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses sit outside it.
The complete DSCR loans guide covers those programs in full.
Document Checklist for a Commission Earner
- Government ID and the current first-mortgage statement
- Insurance declarations, the vesting deed, and a recent tax bill
- A lease on the rental
- Proof of self-employment tenure, such as a business license, CPA letter, or earlier 1099s
- Income documents for the chosen path: returns, bank statements, or a CPA-prepared profit and loss statement
- Separate business and personal account statements if you use a deposit-based review
Ask any loan officer these questions before applying: Does the lender write lines on rentals today? Does it accept your title? Does it use net income, deposits, or both? How does it treat write-offs?
Who This Is Not For
Skip the HELOC route if the rental is in an LLC you cannot re-deed, if your score sits under 700, or if you need more than $500,000 against the property. Those files belong in a different structure.
This is general information, not legal or tax advice. Consult a qualified professional, such as an attorney or CPA, about your own situation.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a 1099 earner qualify for an investment property HELOC?
Yes, when the income documents cleanly. The hurdle is documentation depth, since lenders rebuild net income from returns, statements, or a profit and loss statement.
Does the lender use my 1099 total or my net income?
Net income, in most cases. A 1099 shows gross payments only. Lenders reduce it by expenses shown on returns or by an expense factor on bank statements, so heavy write-offs lower the figure that counts.
Can I get a HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?
Not through the network’s lines, which require title with the individual or a revocable living trust. Some lenders elsewhere may allow LLC title. Otherwise the usual fixes are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance.
How much can I borrow against a rental?
On the network, an investment line caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000 total, with a 700 minimum credit score. Full eligibility depends on lender guidelines, the property, and the file.
What if a bank declines my file?
Ask which factor drove it: title, income method, credit, or CLTV. A broker can re-place the file with a lender that uses a different income lane. If title or income is the blocker, a DSCR cash-out is the usual next option.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB Ask CFPB: What is a HELOC
2. NerdWallet: Can You Get a HELOC on an Investment Property
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC Without a Co-Owner on the Title · Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With Flexible Repayment Terms · Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC to Buy a Property at Auction
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.