
The Quick Read: The lenders that write a home equity line against a rental for a 1099 commission earner are a narrow group, and the right fit depends on how a lender counts net self-employment income, whether the rental is titled in your own name, and how much combined leverage the property carries.
- Lenders generally count net commission income after business deductions, averaged over time, not the gross total on your 1099s.
- On the wholesale network Lendmire brokers through, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV and $500,000, with a 700 minimum credit score.
- Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
- A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income, subject to lender guidelines, and can be the better path when the 1099 math or the title structure blocks a line.
The best program for a given borrower depends on credit, the property, leverage, and how income is documented, so this article describes the lender criteria that matter rather than a ranked list. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It shops a group of wholesale lenders and matches the file to the program. This article explains what those lenders look for and where 1099 files break.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Is an Investment Property HELOC, and Why Is It Harder?
An investment property HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by a rental, not your home. It is harder to get than a primary-residence line because lenders see higher default risk on rentals. NerdWallet notes that not every lender offers the product at all, and those that do set strict requirements.
Three things change when the collateral is a rental:
- Fewer lenders. Many big banks and large retail lenders skip rental lines or limit them heavily.
- Lower leverage. On this network, an investment line caps at 70% CLTV, well below what primary-residence lines can reach.
- Tighter title rules. Individual or revocable-trust ownership is the norm, which rules out many investor entity structures.
The income test is the same one a primary-residence line uses. The lender looks at you personally, not at the rent. That is why 1099 commissions get so much scrutiny.
Which Types of Providers Write These Lines?
Provider type matters more than brand. The table below sorts lenders by category and by how they usually treat a 1099 commission file. These are general patterns, and every lender sets its own guidelines.
| Provider type | Rental lines | 1099 commission fit |
|---|---|---|
| Large retail banks | Often limited or not offered | Usually want full tax returns |
| Community banks, credit unions | Varies by institution | Depends on the local credit policy |
| Portfolio and non-QM lenders | More often available | More open to alternative documentation |
| Broker with wholesale access | Screens several lenders | Matches income type to program |
A broker does not change a lender’s guidelines. It saves you from applying one by one to lenders whose programs cannot fit your income or your title. Lendmire’s HELOC availability runs through select wholesale partners in its 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, so confirm the property state early.
How Underwriting Treats 1099 Commission Income
Underwriters treat a 1099 commission earner as self-employed. That means no pay stubs, and the question becomes what your net, repeatable income is. There are two lanes.
Full-documentation lane. The underwriter generally averages net Schedule C profit across two years of returns. Deductions reduce the number. Gross commissions on your 1099s are not the figure that counts. Lenders also typically want a track record of at least two years, supported by returns with all schedules and the agreement that sets out your commission structure.
Alternative-documentation lane. Some portfolio and non-QM programs qualify borrowers on documented income under the applicable program, using bank statements, 1099s, or a profit-and-loss statement in place of returns. Alternative documentation is still documentation. Credit, debt ratios, and equity are all reviewed. On this network, business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis, but an investment line already requires 700, so the deposit analysis is rarely the limiting factor on a rental.
Here is why the lanes matter. Picture a real estate agent whose 1099s total well above what her returns show after expenses, mileage, and marketing. In the full-documentation lane she is reviewed on the smaller net figure. In an alternative-documentation program she may qualify on analyzed deposits, subject to lender guidelines. Same agent, same commissions, two different qualifying incomes.
Mixed income adds one more wrinkle. W-2 wages are counted current and gross. 1099 income is counted net and averaged, and some lenders will not count 1099 work that has a short history.
How Does the Debt-to-Income Test Work?
The new line’s payment is added to your personal debts and compared with your qualifying income. NerdWallet puts the market range for investment-property HELOCs at 40% to 50% debt-to-income, with 50% possible when projected rental income is considered. That is a market-wide figure. On the Lendmire network, the maximum is 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Above 45% requires at least a 680 score. Investment lines already floor at 700, so the 50% ceiling is the working number there.
The payment used in the test is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to borrow. A commission earner with variable income should therefore expect the test to use a larger payment than the one they will actually pay at first.
How the Line Is Sized and Structured
The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly, with a draw period followed by a repayment period. Equity is the home’s value minus what you owe on the mortgage. Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) counts every lien on the property against its value. The line size works out as value times the maximum CLTV, minus existing liens.
On an investment property, the network’s terms look like this, subject to lender guidelines and full file review:
- Ceiling: 70% CLTV. A 720 score and a 700 score reach the same ceiling, so credit above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage.
- Credit floor: 700, with no tier below it on rentals.
- Line size: up to $500,000. Anything larger is primary-residence only.
- Position: a standalone line in first or second lien position.
- Draw structure: a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. This is the only structure offered on investment lines, so there is no alternative to choose between.
- Draw at closing: at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- Pricing: it floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- Valuation: because the line caps at $500,000, it usually runs on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. A borrower may also request a full appraisal.
The CFPB’s HELOC brochure warns that payments can change even in the draw period, and the CFPB says payments often rise sharply in repayment. On a variable structure like this one, plan for that step-up before you draw.
Where the Rules Break: Edge Cases That Stop 1099 Files
LLC-titled rentals. This is the most common structural blocker. Fee simple or leasehold title must be held by you individually or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Short self-employment history. A commission earner with under two years of 1099 income often lands outside the full-documentation lane. That does not end the file, but it points toward alternative-documentation programs and away from big-bank channels.
Falling income. If the second year dropped from the first, a lender may use the lower year rather than the average. Check your trend before you apply.
Multiple rentals. A line is secured by one property, and equity does not pool across your portfolio. A borrower can hold up to three lines on this network, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the other. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not.
Short-term rentals. NerdWallet notes some lenders restrict by location and by whether the home is rented year-round. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
Provider Fit: How to Choose
Match the provider type to your file, not the other way around. Use this checklist before you apply anywhere:
1. Confirm the product exists. Ask whether the lender writes lines on non-owner-occupied rentals at all.
2. Know your documentation lane. Decide whether your returns or your deposits tell the better income story.
3. Check title. If the rental sits in an LLC, a HELOC is likely off the table without a vesting change.
4. Run combined leverage. Add your first mortgage balance to the line you want and divide by value. If you land above 70% CLTV on a network investment line, the numbers do not fit.
5. Stress the payment. Test debt-to-income on the interest-only payment at the full line, not at your planned draw.
6. Compare structures. Decide whether a revolving line suits your plan or a fixed lump sum does.
A broker running this through several wholesale lenders can eliminate poor fits before they cost you a credit pull.
When a DSCR Loan Fits Better Than a HELOC
A HELOC keeps your existing first mortgage in place, which helps if that loan is a good one. But it asks your personal income to carry the payment. A DSCR loan flips that. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, which sidesteps the 1099 averaging problem. NerdWallet also suggests a DSCR second mortgage as the better route for a mainly rented property.
The tradeoff is structure. A DSCR loan is a lump sum with a fixed term, not a revolving line. The comparison:
| Factor | Investment HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Your personal income | Property rent vs. payment |
| 1099 averaging | Applies | Largely sidestepped |
| Title | You or a revocable trust | LLC possible, per program terms |
| Structure | Revolving, variable | Lump sum, term loan |
| Leverage on rentals | 70% CLTV ceiling | Up to about 75% LTV on most standard rentals |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
Some DSCR programs start at 1.00 coverage, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues, and leaves out repairs, vacancy, management, and capex. Typical cash-out terms run around 6 months of seasoning, credit around 660 for most programs, and reserves that vary by lender, leverage, and loan size. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full set. Investment property loans of this type are designed for non-owner-occupied rentals. Because they are business-purpose loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Key Terms Defined
1099 commission income: Earnings paid to you as a contractor or independent agent, reported on a 1099 form, not as W-2 wages.
Net Schedule C profit: Gross business income minus deductions, the figure full-documentation underwriters usually average.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens on a property divided by its value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line, followed by a repayment period with no new draws.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, the property’s rent divided by its monthly principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
Vesting: How title to the property is held, for example individually, in a revocable trust, or in an LLC.
Documents to Gather Before You Apply
- Personal tax returns with all schedules, especially Schedule C
- All 1099 forms for the period, and your commission or brokerage agreement
- Recent business and personal bank statements, with business deposits kept separate from personal transfers
- A profit-and-loss statement, if the program calls for one
- Current leases on the rental
- Insurance declarations and the current first mortgage statement
- The deed or vesting document showing how title is held
Mixed personal and business deposits are a common source of questions in alternative-documentation files. Clean separation of accounts gives the lender fewer gaps to review.
Common Misconceptions
Several ideas about 1099 HELOC files are simply wrong. A stated-income HELOC does not exist, because alternative documentation is not zero documentation. Gross 1099 totals are not your qualifying income, because deductions reduce it in full-documentation underwriting. Rental income does not set the size of the line, because the line is sized on equity and CLTV and qualified mainly on personal income, even though some market sources allow projected rental income in the debt-to-income test. And one line cannot cover several rentals, because each line is secured by a single property.
This article is general information, not legal or tax advice. Consult a qualified attorney or CPA about your own situation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can 1099 commission income qualify for a HELOC on a rental property?
Yes, on a lender-by-lender basis. Full-documentation lenders generally use net Schedule C income averaged over two years, while some alternative-documentation programs analyze bank deposits instead. Credit, debt-to-income, and equity are reviewed either way, subject to lender guidelines.
What is the maximum leverage on an investment property HELOC through Lendmire’s network?
The ceiling is 70% CLTV on an investment property, with a line of up to $500,000 and a 700 minimum credit score. Market surveys report a wider spread across lenders, but that does not describe this network. Primary-residence lines can reach higher CLTV with strong credit, which does not apply to rentals.
Can I get a line if my rental is held in an LLC?
Not as titled. These lines require title in your individual name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may be the better path, subject to program terms.
Does a HELOC require an immediate draw?
On this network, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year amortizing repayment, and pricing floats throughout. After closing, a subsequent draw typically requires at least $1,000, with Texas at $4,000 under one program’s terms.
Is a DSCR loan easier than a HELOC for a 1099 earner?
It can be, because a DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on the property’s rental income rather than your averaged net income. Some programs start at 1.00 coverage, and select lenders in the network take lower coverage with leverage and terms adjusted. It is a lump-sum structure, not a revolving line.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Programs change and every file is underwritten individually. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet
2. CFPB
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers With Irregular Deposits · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on a Modest Income
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.