
The Quick Read: The lenders that offer a bank statement home equity line depend on your property type, credit profile, equity, and how you document income, so no single provider fits every borrower. These programs review your file on documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, instead of on tax returns alone. The line is a second mortgage that leaves your existing first mortgage in place, and you draw from it as the renovation moves forward. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it compares wholesale HELOC lenders and matches your file to the program that fits.
- Investment-property lines top out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) on this network, which requires a 700 minimum credit score.
- On a primary residence or second home, the 90% CLTV ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, size it to the project and not to your maximum equity.
- LLCs cannot hold title on these lines, which is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.
- Availability is limited to 16 states, narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where income is documented through your deposit history instead of traditional personal-income documentation. The line itself works like any other HELOC. Only the income paperwork changes.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
A home equity line of credit is a revolving loan secured by your property. The CFPB describes it as an open-end line. You borrow up to your limit during a draw period, then move into a repayment period that is often set over ten or 20 years. It also warns that falling behind on the payments could cost you the home.
A home equity loan is different. It pays out one lump sum on day one. A HELOC revolves, and the credit you repay becomes available again, as the CFPB explains. Pricing on a HELOC usually floats, so payments move with the balance and the market.
The bank statement label matters to self-employed owners, 1099 earners, and business owners who write off heavy expenses. Their taxable income can look thin even when deposits are strong. A program that reads deposits can show the cash flow a tax return hides.
Who Offers Them, and What Decides It
Provider type matters more than provider name. Large retail lenders typically document income through tax returns and pay stubs. Statement-based programs are usually found in wholesale channels, where lenders write non-standard programs and sell them through brokers.
That is why a ranked list of company names would go stale and mislead you. Programs change, and each lender sets its own statement periods, expense calculations, and property rules. The lenders that write your file depend on five things:
1. The property type and how you occupy it.
2. Your credit profile.
3. How much equity you hold and the combined leverage you need.
4. The line size.
5. Whether the title sits in your name or in an entity.
A broker earns its place here. Lendmire works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the scenario to the program whose guidelines it fits. You get one conversation instead of a string of declined applications at lenders whose rules never matched your file. Brokers are paid by the lender or by the borrower, and you should compare the full terms either way.
How Underwriting Treats Your Deposits, Step by Step
Underwriting a statement-income line follows a set sequence. Each step can shrink the income number or stop the file.
1. Choose the documentation path. Programs typically accept personal or business statements, and some accept a profit-and-loss statement prepared by a tax professional. The number of months varies by program.
2. Scrub the deposits. Underwriters remove anything that is not earnings. Transfers from your own savings and loan proceeds come out. Large or unusual deposits need a documented source or they come out too.
3. Apply an expense factor. Deposits into a business account are reduced by an expense factor, so only a share counts as income. A CPA letter or P&L can support a different factor at the lender’s discretion.
4. Run the standard checks. Credit, combined leverage, debt-to-income, title, and the property still get full review. Statement income is a documentation method, not a shortcut around underwriting.
5. Value the property. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can always request a full appraisal.
6. Set the limit. Lenders commonly set the limit as a percentage of appraised value, then subtract what you owe on the first mortgage.
Debt-to-income (DTI) is your monthly debts divided by qualifying monthly income. On this network the maximum is 50%, but profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, so anything above 45% requires at least a 680 score. Qualification uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, which is a conservative measure and separate from the portion drawn at closing.
One habit helps the file more than any other. Keep business and personal deposits in separate accounts. Mixed accounts muddy the deposit review and invite more questions.
What the Network’s Programs Look For
Lendmire’s wholesale partners offer two HELOC structures, and the figures below apply only within each program’s own terms. The higher-leverage program runs a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment period. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. Pricing floats during both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
The ceiling depends on occupancy, and the numbers differ sharply:
| Occupancy | Top CLTV and pairing | Min. Credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% at 720+, up to $500,000 | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 90% at 720+, up to $500,000 | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% at 700+, up to $500,000 | 700 | $500,000 |
Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, a 700 score reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 640 score reaches 80%. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only. They require a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), cap at 75% CLTV, and need a full appraisal.
Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Modular homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, and agricultural zoning are not offered. All figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Paying for Improvements: How the Draw Works
The draw is where a renovation line behaves differently from a lump-sum loan. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. You pay interest on that money from day one, even if the contractor will not need it for weeks.
During the draw period, payments are usually interest on the outstanding balance. After the draw ends, the balance amortizes over the repayment term. The longer-runway program states a $1,000 minimum on later draws. The higher-leverage program does not state one, so confirm it before you apply.
Run the numbers on a modeled primary residence. Assume the first mortgage equals 55% of the home’s value and you hold a 700 score. At that credit tier, the ceiling is 85% CLTV on a primary residence up to $500,000. That leaves 30 points of value as maximum headroom. If you borrowed all of it, at least 75% of the line would be drawn on day one.
A smaller project argues for a smaller line. Size the line to the bid, plus a cushion for overruns. Do not size it to the maximum your equity allows.
An improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. Lines at or below $500,000 are ordinarily sized on current value from an automated valuation, so do not plan around after-renovation value. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Most of the surprises show up in six places.
Title. Fee simple or leasehold held by you personally, or by your revocable living trust, qualifies. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a different product.
Investment properties. Many large retail lenders will not write a line on a rental. On this network the product exists, but at 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum and a 5-year draw structure. Occupancy changes the whole grid.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age.
Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Line freezes. Lenders may reduce a line if the home’s value falls. Mid-renovation, that risk is real, so keep a cash cushion that does not depend on future draws.
Geography. These lines are available in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. A few add their own rules, such as ineligibility for properties listed for sale in the past 60 days.
When a HELOC Is the Wrong Tool
A HELOC fits a moderate renovation on a property you own personally, with equity to spare and a first mortgage worth keeping. It fits poorly in several situations. Those include a heavy rehab with a large budget, thin equity, an entity-held rental, or a big portfolio.
| Option | Best fit | Main limitation |
|---|---|---|
| Statement-income HELOC | Moderate project, keep first mortgage | 75% drawn at closing |
| Home equity loan | One fixed cost, one payout | No revolving access |
| Cash-out refinance | Replace the first mortgage too | Resets the whole loan |
| DSCR cash-out refinance | Rental owned by an LLC or entity | Rent must cover the payment |
For a pure rental, the practical pivot is a DSCR loan. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so your deposits stop being the main test. LLC-titled borrowers can use it, subject to lender program eligibility.
Here is how DSCR cash-out looks across the network:
- Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
- Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Standard loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. The ratio compares rent to the full monthly obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues). Repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside it. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full calculation.
Some borrowers use both tools. They draw a statement-income line against an owner-occupied home, and they finance the rental with DSCR. Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Tax Returns for a Primary or Second Home covers the owner-occupied side in more depth.
What to Ask Before You Apply
Put these questions to any provider or broker before you spend time on an application:
1. Does the program write my occupancy type, and at what combined leverage?
2. What statement period and expense treatment does it use for my account structure?
3. How much of the line must be drawn at closing?
4. Does the draw and repayment structure match the length of my project?
5. Can title be in my name or my trust, and is my property type eligible?
6. Is the line available in my state?
Key Terms Defined
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.
Expense factor: the share of business deposits that underwriters subtract before counting the rest as income.
Non-warrantable condo: a condominium project that falls outside standard project rules, such as one with high investor concentration.
Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants between two events, such as a past bankruptcy discharge and a new application.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a bank statement HELOC pay for renovations on a rental I own?
It depends on occupancy and title. On this network an investment-property line is available at up to 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit score, up to $500,000. The property must be titled in your name or your revocable living trust. Pricing floats and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. If an LLC holds the rental, a DSCR cash-out is the usual route.
Do I have to draw the whole line at closing?
No, but at least 75% must be drawn at closing on both programs. The rest stays available for later draws. The longer-runway program states a $1,000 minimum on those draws. Because you pay interest on the closing draw from day one, a line sized close to the project budget costs less to carry than one sized to maximum equity.
Can my LLC take out the line?
No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. Individual borrowers and revocable living trusts can. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.
What happens if the lender reduces my line mid-project?
It can happen. Lenders may reduce a line if the home’s value falls, so the available credit is not a promise. Keep a reserve that covers the next stage of work without relying on future draws.
Why use a broker instead of applying to one lender?
Each wholesale lender sets its own statement periods, property rules, and leverage tiers. A broker compares those programs against your file and places it with the one that fits. The broker is paid by the lender or by the borrower, and you should compare the full terms either way.
Comparing Your Options
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. The right fit is the one your property type, title, and project size actually allow, not the one with the longest advertised list of features.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. The CFPB
2. CFPB – Difference between a home equity loan and a HELOC
3. BiggerPockets – HELOC glossary
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on 1099 Commissions · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers When a Home Equity Application Is Denied · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Pay Medical Bills
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.