
The Quick Read: No single provider tops the list for every Realtor, because an investment property HELOC is underwritten on your net 1099 income, your credit, and the combined equity in the property, so the right lender depends on how you hold title and how your Schedule C reads.
- Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, a line on an investment property tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line, subject to lender guidelines.
- Lenders qualify a commission earner on net income after expenses, not on gross commissions.
- Title matters: an individual or a revocable living trust can hold the property, but an LLC cannot.
- A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match your file to the program that fits, in the 16 states where Lendmire’s home equity lines are offered.
- If your tax return understates your cash flow, a DSCR loan, which looks at the rental’s income, may fit the property better.
What Is an Investment Property HELOC, Really?
A home equity line of credit (HELOC) is a revolving credit line secured by a property you already own. On an investment property, that same structure sits behind a tougher set of rules, and the draw works differently from what many borrowers expect.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It arranges these lines through select wholesale lenders, and each lender reviews the file and decides. That is why this article does not rank or name providers. A ranked list would imply one lender fits everyone, and the lenders that write this product depend on your property type, credit, equity, and documentation.
Three mechanics matter before income even comes up. First, the line sits in first or second lien position. Second, the interest rate floats and never converts to a fixed rate. Third, Lendmire’s investment structure pairs a 5-year interest-only draw period with a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period, and at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That required initial draw surprises people who expected a line they could leave untouched. Only the remainder stays available for later draws.
CFPB describes the general product the same way: an open-end line with a draw period, where payments usually change because the rate is variable.
Who Provides an Investment Property HELOC to a Realtor Paid 1099?
Fewer lenders write lines on rentals than on primary homes. NerdWallet says investment-property lines are harder to get because lenders see higher default risk. Many large retail lenders skip the product altogether.
That scarcity is where a broker earns its place. Instead of you calling lender after lender, a broker with several wholesale partners compares guidelines side by side and places the file with the program that matches. The match depends on four things:
- The property type and how it is titled.
- Your credit profile and debt load.
- The combined leverage you need.
- How your self-employed income is documented.
Lendmire’s own availability for these lines is narrower than its DSCR reach. The home equity lines are offered in 16 states, while DSCR investor programs run across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Confirm your state before you spend time on documents.
What the Network’s Investment Line Looks Like
Here is what select wholesale lenders in the network look for on a line secured by a rental. These are typical ranges, not promises, and every file is reviewed individually.
| Feature | Investment property line |
|---|---|
| Maximum CLTV | 70% |
| Minimum credit score | 700 |
| Line size | $25,000 to $500,000 |
| Draw / repayment | 5-year draw, 25-year repayment |
| Maximum DTI | 50% |
| Valuation | Usually automated |
Notice what the table says about leverage. On the network’s investment tier, both a 720 and a 700 score reach the same 70% ceiling, so credit above 700 buys eligibility rather than extra leverage. The 700 is a hard floor with no tier beneath it.
On Lendmire’s network, an investment line caps at 70% CLTV. Plan around that ceiling.
Primary residences get more room. On a primary residence, the network ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720 or better credit profile. That difference drives one of the most common strategies for Realtors, covered below.
On valuation, a line at or below $500,000 is ordinarily valued by an automated model rather than a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, it stays in that automated lane.
Property eligibility is also specific. Single-family homes, 2-4 unit properties, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural properties are not.
How Underwriting Treats a Realtor’s 1099 Income, Step by Step
A 1099 contractor is treated as self-employed. That means the lender builds your income from tax returns and business records, not from the 1099 form itself. Walk through it in order.
Step 1: Document your history. About two years of self-employment is typical. A business license, a brokerage agreement, a CPA letter, or contracts can show when your income started and that it continued.
Step 2: Gather the documents. For a Realtor, that usually means two years of 1040s with Schedule C, and Schedule E if you own rentals. It also means brokerage 1099s, a year-to-date profit and loss statement, and business bank statements.
Step 3: Calculate qualifying income. Quarterly1099 explains that lenders generally average the Schedule C net profit across two years, with add-backs for items such as depreciation. If income is falling, a lender may use the lower figure.
Here is the catch for agents. A 1099 shows gross commissions before expenses. Your marketing, desk fees, mileage, and technology costs reduce net profit dollar for dollar, so a strong production year can still produce a modest coverage figure.
Step 4: Review the property and equity. The lender adds every lien on the property plus the new line limit, then divides by the appraised or modeled value. That is the combined LTV. On an investment line in the network, it cannot exceed 70%.
Step 5: Run debt-to-income (DTI). DTI compares your monthly debts to your qualifying income. Existing mortgages, the rental’s own housing payment, and the new line all count. The network qualifies the line on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
Step 6: Check credit and history. The 700 minimum applies on investment lines. Recent bankruptcy, foreclosure, or short sale history is seasoned: a bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal, a foreclosure 7 years, and a short sale or deed-in-lieu 4 years.
Picture a Realtor with a busy closing calendar and heavy deductions. Gross production looks strong, but the two-year Schedule C average is thin once expenses come off. Add a primary mortgage, the rental’s payment, and a new line sized at the maximum draw, and DTI can cross 50% even though real cash flow is healthy. That mismatch between tax-return income and cash flow is the core problem with a personal-income product for commission earners.
Business bank statements are one alternative documentation path under some programs. Qualification there runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The network’s bank-statement analysis calls for a 680 minimum score, but investment lines already floor at 700, so statements are never the limiting factor on a rental line.
Where the General Rule Breaks: Edge Cases
Every rule above has exceptions. These are the ones Realtors run into most.
LLC ownership. Lines in the network require title held by an individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, you would need a vesting change first, or you would look at a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. Whether an LLC-titled property can be financed at all depends on program terms.
Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure caps that vary by lender. An owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Agents who have built a bigger rental portfolio often hit this wall before they hit a credit wall.
New agents. Under two years of 1099 history is a harder file. A general mortgage convention allows one to two years when you did the same type of work for at least two years before. That is a convention, not a guarantee, and a given lender may or may not apply it.
Mixed income. If you hold a salaried job alongside your commission income, lenders can generally combine the two. A W-2 paycheck can offset a lumpy Schedule C.
Vacant or between tenants. The line is underwritten on you, not on current rent, so a vacant rental is not a disqualifier by itself. The lender still wants the property documents, insurance, and a list of liens.
Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums fall outside these programs. They are not offered.
Using your own home instead. Many investors skip the rental as collateral and open a line on their primary residence. BiggerPockets describes this approach: the line typically is a second mortgage, and the proceeds fund a down payment or rehab on the rental. The tradeoff is that your home secures the debt. The CFPB booklet on HELOCs also warns that the line’s terms may prohibit renting out the home, and that selling generally requires paying the line off in full.
Which Fits: HELOC, Cash-Out Refinance, or DSCR Loan?
A HELOC and a DSCR loan do different jobs. A HELOC is a revolving, floating second lien that suits short-term capital, such as a down payment or a rehab. A DSCR loan finances the rental itself and suits a long hold.
The debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) is the property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your Schedule C does not set the number.
| Situation | Likely better fit |
|---|---|
| Need short-term cash for a down payment | HELOC on your home |
| Own the rental personally, solid net income | Investment HELOC |
| Rental titled in an LLC | DSCR cash-out |
| Thin Schedule C, strong rent | DSCR loan |
| Buying the next rental | DSCR purchase loan |
The DSCR side of the table runs on different leverage. On a purchase, most files land at 75% to 80% LTV, and select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700 or better score. On a cash-out refinance of a standard rental, leverage tops out around 75% LTV, and about six months of seasoning is the common expectation. Credit expectations are lower than for the investment line: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or more opens the strongest tiers.
Coverage works as a pair of separate paths. A ratio of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger coverage opens better pricing and leverage.
One caution on that number. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the payment only, so repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. Reserves also apply, commonly around 6 months of the full housing payment, though they vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type.
The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full program.
The Pairing Many Realtor-Investors Use
Many investors use both products in sequence. A line supplies the down payment, and a DSCR loan finances the property.
A larger down payment on the DSCR side lowers the monthly payment and can lift the coverage ratio. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.
The tradeoff is that the payment floats.
The floating payment is the real risk on a long hold. A rental with a fixed-rate loan can carry a predictable payment for years. A line cannot, and that gap is why lines tend to work best as a bridge, not a permanent structure.
How to Prepare Before You Apply
Preparation is where a Realtor can improve a file. These steps are about documentation and timing, not tax strategy.
1. Separate your accounts. Keep business deposits and expenses in a business account, so bank-statement or profit-and-loss analysis is clean.
2. Pull two years of returns and a year-to-date profit and loss statement. Check that the net figure reflects what you expect to be qualified on.
3. Time the application. If you control the timing of a large deduction or purchase, discuss it with your CPA before you apply, not after.
4. Confirm title. If the property is in an LLC, solve that before you ask for a personal-credit line.
5. List every lien and loan. The lender counts all of them, so having the list ready avoids surprises.
6. Check your debt picture. DTI above 50% is outside the network’s maximum, so pay down balances where it helps.
The questions to ask any lender or broker are straightforward. Does the program lend on investment properties at all? What is the CLTV ceiling for my occupancy type? How is self-employed income calculated? Can the property be titled the way mine is? Is my state offered?
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The brokerage can also show you where a DSCR loan fits instead. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
This article is general information, not legal or tax advice. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held, so borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified attorney or CPA about their own situation before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a Realtor paid on a 1099 qualify for a HELOC on a rental property?
Yes, on a case-by-case basis. Lenders treat you as self-employed and typically average about two years of Schedule C net profit, so it is your net income that counts. The network also requires a 700 minimum score, a combined LTV of 70% or lower on the investment property, and title held personally or in a revocable living trust.
Does the rental income help me qualify?
A HELOC is a personal-credit product, so your own income and debts carry the file. Some lenders may count a share of rent, but that varies by lender and program. If you want the rent itself to carry the qualification, a DSCR loan is built for that, subject to lender guidelines.
Can I get a line on a rental that sits in my LLC?
Not on the network’s lines. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust, and LLCs cannot hold it. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, depending on program terms.
How much can I borrow against an investment property?
On the network, an investment line goes up to $500,000 at a maximum 70% combined LTV, with a $25,000 minimum line. Your actual limit depends on the property value, every lien already on it, and your income and credit profile. Market surveys cite higher CLTV figures, but those describe lenders, not this network.
Is it better to open the line on my home or on the rental?
It depends on your equity and your risk tolerance. A line on a primary residence can reach a higher ceiling, up to 90% CLTV at a 720 or better profile, but it puts your home behind the debt. A line on the rental limits that exposure and faces a tighter 70% ceiling.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB
2. NerdWallet
3. Quarterly1099 – How to Get a Mortgage as a 1099 Earner
4. BiggerPockets – Using a HELOC to Buy Real Estate
5. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Buy a Real Estate Investment · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers With 1099 Income
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.