Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With a $5,000 Minimum Draw

Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With a $5,000 Minimum Draw

The Quick Read: A flat $5,000 minimum is not how these lines are built: the required draw at closing is typically a large percentage of the line, while any dollar floor applies only to later draws, and which lender fits depends on your property, credit profile, and how your income is documented.

  • A home equity line of credit (HELOC) can require a big draw at closing, a minimum per later draw, a minimum balance, or a minimum line size. These are four different rules.
  • Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The minimum for later draws is $1,000 on the longer-runway program, with a higher floor in one state.
  • On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • Title matters. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, which is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.
  • If you want a lump sum against a rental held in an entity, a DSCR cash-out refinance is often the cleaner structure.

Key Terms Defined

Before the mechanics, a few terms. Each one gets defined once here and used freely after.

HELOC: a revolving credit line secured by your property. You borrow, repay, and borrow again during a set window.

Draw period: the window when you can take money from the line. Payments are usually interest-only during this stretch.

Repayment period: the stretch after the draw period ends. The line closes to new borrowing and the balance pays down in full.

Initial draw: the amount you must take when the line opens. Lenders usually set it as a percentage of the line.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all loans against the property, added together, divided by the property’s value.

Bank statement income: a way to document income for self-employed borrowers using 12 to 24 months of deposits instead of tax returns.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation on a rental. Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues all count.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What Does “Minimum Draw” Mean?

It means one of four things, and people blur them constantly. A line can carry a required draw at closing, a minimum for each later draw, a minimum outstanding balance, or a minimum line size. A search for a $5,000 minimum usually mixes two or three of these together.

Here is how each one works in practice:

Rule What it controls How it is usually set
Initial draw What you must take at closing Percentage of the line
Later-draw minimum The smallest withdrawal afterward Flat dollar amount
Minimum balance What you must keep outstanding Varies by lender
Minimum line size The smallest line you can open Flat dollar amount

The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes a HELOC as a loan you borrow from, spend, and repay as you go, with your home as collateral. It also notes that some plans require you to take an initial amount when the line is set up. So a required draw is a product term set by the lender. It is not a sign that your file is weak.

The pattern in the market is a percentage, not a flat floor. Kiplinger reports that banks and credit unions have traditionally let borrowers open a line with no immediate draw. It says non-bank lenders now often require a minimum percentage up front, and cites HELN News for some lenders asking 50% or more. Yahoo Finance goes further. It reports that initial draws of 80% or more are now common, and that almost every non-bank lender asks for at least 50%.

On Lendmire’s network, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. A flat $5,000 closing draw would not fit that structure at all.

Do Banks Offer a Bank Statement HELOC at All?

Some do, but the pool is small, and the answer depends on the lender type. Lines that read deposits instead of tax returns usually come from specialty and non-bank lenders, which is also where the big required draws live.

That is the catch most self-employed borrowers hit. The zero-draw lines Kiplinger describes at banks and credit unions generally come with traditional income paperwork. For a borrower whose tax returns show heavy write-offs, a deposit-based product is one option to explore.

The draw requirement does not come from the bank statements themselves. It comes from how the product is funded and priced. A salaried borrower on the same line would face the same closing draw.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It arranges home equity lines through select wholesale partners and does not name or rank them. That is deliberate. The lenders that write a given file depend on the property type, the credit profile, the leverage you need, and how your income is documented. Whether a particular wholesale lender accepts deposit-based income is a program-by-program question. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. A broker’s job is to match your scenario to a program that accepts it.

Availability is narrower than you might expect. Lendmire’s full-service HELOC footprint covers 16 states, while its DSCR investor programs span 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

How a Bank Statement HELOC Works, Step by Step

The sequence is the same whatever the lender. Each step shapes the draw rules you end up living with.

1. Choose the line size. The closing draw is a share of the approved line, so a smaller line means a smaller required draw. Line size is the one lever you control. Network lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, though an investment line tops out at $500,000.

2. Document income. On deposit-based programs, you submit 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. For business accounts, the lender typically applies an expense factor to turn deposits into an estimated profit figure. Not every wholesale lender accepts this, so the program has to be matched first.

3. Qualify on the maximum draw. This step surprises people. On the network’s lines, the debt-to-income test (DTI) uses the interest-only payment on the full line, not on what you plan to use. The maximum DTI is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, which applies to primary-residence files, since second homes and investment lines have higher credit floors. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 score.

4. Value the property and review title. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run automated valuation without a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can always request a full appraisal. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000.

5. Close with the required draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The undrawn remainder stays available, subject to the later-draw minimum.

6. Draw period, then repayment. Payments are interest-only during the draw period. Then the line closes to new borrowing and the balance amortizes. The CFPB booklet flags the jump in payment when repayment begins as a real risk.

For context, Bankrate describes the typical market structure as up to 10 years of draw followed by up to 20 years of repayment. The network structures are shorter, as the next section shows.

What Draw Structures Does the Network Offer?

Two standalone line programs sit in the network, and each figure below applies only within its own program. Both can sit in first or second lien position.

The shorter-runway program has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. One state shortens both structures, to 3 years and 12 years on the first, and 5 years and 10 years on the second.

Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Both programs require at least 75% of the line drawn at closing.

Here is where the $5,000 question finally lands. The longer-runway program states a $1,000 minimum for each draw after closing, with a higher floor of $4,000 in one state. The shorter-runway program does not state a later-draw minimum.

So a small later-draw floor exists, but it is not $5,000, and it is not the closing draw. If you saw $5,000 somewhere, it was probably a different lender’s floor, a fixed-balance conversion minimum, or a mix-up of the four rules above. Programs change, and every file is reviewed individually, so confirm the current figure before you plan around it.

What Does a Required Draw Do to Your Cash Flow?

It means interest starts on most of the line from day one. Kiplinger makes this point: a required draw undercuts the standby-liquidity use many investors want from a line.

Picture an investor who opens a line expecting to use it only for occasional repairs on a rental. With at least 75% drawn at closing, three quarters of that line begins accruing interest immediately. The line works more like a floating-payment term loan with a small reserve attached. That can be fine if you have a use for the money. It is a poor match if you wanted a safety net sitting at zero.

Two other effects follow:

  • Qualification uses the full line. Because the DTI test runs on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, a bigger line makes the test harder even if you never touch the undrawn portion.
  • The payment steps up later. Pricing floats, and when the draw period ends, the payment moves from interest-only to fully amortizing. On a leveraged rental portfolio, that step can strain cash flow.

DSCR math is a different test, and the two should not be confused. A DSCR loan compares rent to the full monthly obligation, and clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses all sit outside the ratio.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Investment property. NerdWallet says rental HELOCs come from a smaller pool of lenders, with stricter terms and lower borrowing limits than a primary-home line. It also says multiple appraisals may be required and some lenders restrict by location or year-round rental use. It reports market maximums near 80% loan-to-value, though many lenders sit below 70%. On Lendmire’s network, the investment-property ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.

Occupancy changes everything. The same network tiers look very different by occupancy:

Occupancy Max CLTV Credit needed Max line
Investment property 70% 700+ $500,000
Second home 90% 720+ $500,000
Primary residence 90% 720+ $500,000
Primary residence (larger line) 75% 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) $750,000

Lower credit scores step the ceiling down. A primary-residence line above $500,000 requires 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.

Title and vesting. The property must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change first, or a different product. This is where a DSCR cash-out refinance often wins. Whether an LLC-titled loan is available there is subject to lender program eligibility.

Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Minimum balances and fees. Yahoo Finance notes that some lenders charge inactivity fees or require minimum outstanding balances or periodic withdrawals. Ask about these directly, because they never show up in a headline description of the line.

Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences and second homes, foreclosure history splits by program. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a short sale or deed-in-lieu at 4. The other declines the history entirely regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Is a HELOC the Right Tool for a Rental?

Not always, and the honest comparison runs on title, documentation, and what you need the money to do. The stronger play for many entity-held rentals is a DSCR cash-out refinance instead of a line.

Factor Required-draw HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Funding Line, with a big closing draw Lump sum
Underwriting Borrower credit, DTI, equity Property rent vs. payment
Holds title Individual or revocable trust Entity possible, per program
Leverage 70% CLTV on investment Around 75% LTV on cash-out
Minimum draw Applies Never applies

On the DSCR side, cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and roughly 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Most programs want credit around 660, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type, and commonly sit around 6 months of PITIA, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues.

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That makes it a different lane from a deposit-based line, which reads your personal cash flow. If you want the full picture, the complete DSCR loans guide walks through how it works.

If the real need is small, staged access to cash, a traditional bank or credit-union line with no initial draw may fit better, provided you can document income the traditional way. A business line of credit is another option.

Questions to Ask Any Lender About Draw Rules

Run through this list before you apply. A broker can ask these across several wholesale lenders at once.

1. What percentage of the line must be drawn at closing?

2. Is there a minimum for each later draw, and what is it?

3. Is there a minimum outstanding balance or an inactivity fee?

4. How is the draw period structured, and how long is repayment?

5. Does pricing stay floating through repayment, or can part of the balance convert to fixed?

6. Is the qualifying payment calculated on the full line or only on the drawn amount?

7. Does the lender accept deposit-based income for an investment property, or only for a primary residence?

8. Who can hold title, and does an LLC-titled property need a vesting change?

9. Is a full appraisal required at my line size and CLTV?

TheStreet gives the same basic advice: ask every lender about the minimum initial draw before you apply.

For more on how draw terms shape the borrowing experience, Lendmire’s piece Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With the Longest Possible Draw Period covers the draw window in depth. Its piece on banks that offer a bank statement HELOC with minimal payments during the draw period covers the payment side.

How Does the Decision Look in Practice?

Consider three investor profiles. These are hypothetical, and each file is reviewed individually.

An investor owns a rental personally, has a credit profile of 700 or better, and wants a modest standby line. The network’s investment line can fit this scenario, at up to 70% CLTV, but the 75% closing draw means the line behaves more like a drawn loan. The question is whether you have a use for that much cash.

A second investor holds a duplex in an LLC and wants to pull equity. The line is a poor structural fit because the LLC cannot hold title. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the more likely route, with the property’s rent covering the payment doing the qualifying work.

A third investor is self-employed with heavy write-offs and a primary residence with substantial equity. Here, a primary-residence line may support the leverage need, subject to credit tier and lender guidelines. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough documented income.

In every case the right program depends on the property, the equity available, the credit profile, the combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire’s site also carries an illustrative calculator that gives a rough sense of how those inputs interact. It is an estimate, not a quote.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a bank statement HELOC with a $5,000 minimum draw?

A flat $5,000 minimum is not a standard feature, and the figure likely blends different rules. Required closing draws are normally a percentage of the line, and market surveys report 50% or more at non-bank lenders. On Lendmire’s network, at least 75% is drawn at closing. Later draws carry a separate dollar floor, which is $1,000 on the longer-runway program.

Why do some lenders require such a large draw at closing?

It is a funding and product design choice, not a judgment about your file. Non-bank lenders fund lines differently than depository banks, and they tend to require more of the line to be used up front. A borrower with traditional employment income on the same line faces the same requirement. That is why asking about the initial draw before you apply matters so much.

Can an LLC take out a HELOC on a rental property?

Not on this network’s lines. Title must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust, and LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change. Otherwise, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative, subject to program terms.

How much can I borrow against an investment property?

On Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line goes up to 70% CLTV, requires a 700 minimum credit score, and caps at $500,000. Market surveys report higher maximums, but those describe the broader market, not this network. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation. Final eligibility is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.

What happens when the draw period ends?

The line closes to new borrowing and the balance amortizes over the repayment period. Payments rise because principal is added to interest. On the network’s investment line, that means a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Plan for that step-up before you open the line.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB, HELOC booklet

2. Kiplinger, HELOC strategy

3. Yahoo Finance, HELOCs have changed

4. Bankrate, HELOC draw period

5. NerdWallet, HELOC on an investment property

6. TheStreet

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With Irregular Deposits  ·  Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC Before Your Return Is Filed

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer