Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Build a New Home

Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Build a New Home

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC is a standalone line of credit secured by a home you already own, with income documented from deposit history under the applicable program. It funds a build only through equity in that existing property, never against the unbuilt house. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it matches your file to a wholesale lender instead of ranking companies.

  • Investment property: the line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) on an investment property, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • Primary residence or second home: the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, up to $500,000.
  • Title: the borrower or a revocable living trust must hold title. An LLC cannot.
  • Footprint: these lines are arranged in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, not across the whole DSCR footprint.
  • The big catch: most of the line is drawn at closing, so it is a poor fit for a build that needs money released in stages.

What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is

A HELOC is a revolving line secured by a property you own. The program parameters Lendmire works with describe a standalone line in first or second lien position. A line like this does not finance a house that does not exist. It turns equity in a finished home into cash you can spend elsewhere, including on land or construction.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


“Bank statement” describes how income is documented. It is not a separate type of line. Realty Times describes the method as lenders reviewing bank deposits over a set period to find qualifying income, rather than relying only on tax returns. Market-typical windows run 12 or 24 months. Lenders usually strip out internal transfers, refunds, and other deposits that are not income.

Across a wholesale network, lenders treat this differently. Some programs accept deposit-based income. Some want a profit-and-loss statement from a tax professional. Some stay with full documentation. The borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Which method a given lender accepts is confirmed at file review, not assumed from the label.

Two rules shape the debt-to-income test. First, the ceiling is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. Second, the payment used in that test is the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to use. A large line counts at full size even if you intend to draw less.

Can a HELOC Pay for Building a New Home?

A HELOC can supply the cash for a build, but it works as an equity source and not as a build loan. A construction loan releases funds in inspected stages tied to the completed value of the project. A HELOC releases funds based on what the existing home is worth today.

The existing property is the collateral. It might be your primary residence, a second home, or a rental you already own. If you have no equity anywhere, a HELOC cannot start the project. If you have equity in one property, it can fund work on another parcel.

One structural fact changes the build budget. At least 75% of the line must be drawn at closing. Interest runs on what you have drawn, so the line behaves more like a lump sum with a small reserve than a staged draw schedule. A build that needs money spread over many months is better matched to a different tool. A lump-sum need, like buying the lot and paying the first phase of costs, matches a HELOC well.

Lendmire’s piece Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Tax Returns for a Primary or Second Home covers the document side in more depth.

Who Are the Top Providers? The Answer Depends on the File

The lenders that write these lines depend on the occupancy, the credit profile, the leverage needed, and how income is documented. A ranked list of company names would go stale and would mislead, because each lender’s appetite differs by file. Lendmire does not rank or recommend lenders.

Instead, Lendmire shops a file across its network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the scenario to the program that fits. The best program for your situation is the one whose rules your file already clears. Use these questions to screen any lender, through a broker or directly:

  • Does the program accept bank statement income, and over how many months?
  • Are personal or business statements counted, and how are transfers handled?
  • What is the maximum CLTV for my occupancy and credit tier?
  • How much must be drawn at closing, and what is the minimum draw afterward?
  • Is the line first or second lien, and does my existing mortgage fit?
  • Will it be an automated valuation or a full appraisal?
  • Can my title structure hold the line?
  • Is my state open?

Two wholesale programs sit behind the figures here. They are called the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program. A figure applies only inside its own program’s terms.

Network Limits by Occupancy

The ceiling depends on how the securing property is used. Never read the highest number as general availability.

Occupancy Minimum credit Top CLTV Maximum line
Primary residence 600 90%, only at 720+ $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home 640 90%, only at 720+ $500,000
Investment property 700 70% $500,000

The 90% ceiling on a primary residence or second home applies only up to $500,000 and only at 720 or better. Below that, primary-residence tiers step down in order:

  • 700 to 719 reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000.
  • 660 to 699 reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000 on a primary residence.
  • 640+ reaches 80%.
  • 620+ reaches 70% up to $400,000.
  • 600+ reaches 60% up to $400,000.

A primary-residence line above $500,000 is limited to a 75% CLTV cap and requires a full appraisal. The credit requirement for that size is 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program). Lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily use automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a second valuation, and you can ask for a full appraisal in any case.

Market surveys report home equity borrowing caps of 80 to 85 percent of home value minus the mortgage balance. That is a market-wide statistic. On Lendmire’s network, an investment property line stops at 70% CLTV, and the 90% figure exists only for primary residences and second homes at 720 or better.

How the Line Behaves During a Build

Here is the sequence a borrower follows from collateral to repayment.

1. Pick the collateral. Choose the home that will secure the line. It must be an eligible property held by you or your revocable trust.

2. Calculate combined leverage. The lender takes a percentage of appraised value, then subtracts what you owe. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet shows this method with a 75 percent illustration. Take a home with an existing mortgage near 55% of value. At a 75% CLTV, roughly 20% of value is left as room, still bounded by the program line cap.

3. Document income. The program reviews documented income under its own method, whether deposits, a profit-and-loss statement, or full documentation. Credit is pulled from a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.

4. Value the property. Smaller lines ordinarily use automated valuation. Lines above $500,000 need a full appraisal.

5. Close and draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After that, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000, with Texas at $4,000 as stated by the longer-runway program.

6. Interest-only draw period. Primary residences and second homes have two draw structures: a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year amortizing repayment, or a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year amortizing repayment. Tennessee shortens both. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.

7. Repayment begins. The CFPB explains that borrowing stops when the draw period ends and a repayment schedule starts, and warns that missed payments can cost you the home. On this network, the line stays variable and never converts to fixed. Payment shock when interest-only ends is the main planning risk for a build that has not yet produced income.

HELOC, Construction Loan, or Cash-Out Refinance?

The right tool depends on where the equity sits and how the project releases money.

Tool Secured by Funds release Fits when
HELOC Existing home Mostly at closing Lump-sum land or phase one
Construction loan The project Staged, inspected Ground-up build
Construction-to-permanent The project Staged, then converts One closing for build and mortgage
Cash-out refinance Existing home One lump sum Larger equity pull
DSCR loan after build Finished rental At closing Financing the completed rental

Many owner-builders combine two of these. A HELOC on an existing home can fill an equity gap that a construction lender’s appraisal leaves. That adds another payment to the stack, which the debt-to-income test counts.

Where the General Rule Breaks

No equity anywhere. Without equity in an existing property, a HELOC cannot start a ground-up build. The route is a construction loan or equity pulled from another property.

LLC-owned property. The line must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.

Texas primary residences. A Texas primary is a homestead and caps at 80% CLTV, so the higher matrix tiers never apply. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.

Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.

Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible on either program.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits: one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, and the other declines the history entirely.

Exposure limits. A borrower can hold at most three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Falling values mid-build. Lenders can reduce a credit line if the home’s value falls, as the CFPB booklet notes. A reduced line mid-project could leave the work half funded. Some line terms also require payoff if you sell the securing home, or restrict renting it out. Read both before drawing against a rental.

Using the funds on another property. If the line is secured by one home but the money builds a rental elsewhere, interest treatment can differ from what borrowers expect. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Availability. These lines are arranged only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the DSCR footprint of 40 states plus Washington, D.C. A borrower outside those states needs a different structure.

After the Build: Where DSCR Fits

A bank statement loan is reviewed for the person from deposits. A DSCR loan is reviewed for the property from its rent. They are different products and are not substitutes. Once a build is finished and rented, a DSCR loan can finance or refinance the completed rental on property-level income. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through that side in full.

Typical ranges across Lendmire’s wholesale network, all subject to lender guidelines:

  • Purchase of a rental: most files land at 75% to 80% LTV, with select programs reaching 85% LTV at roughly a 700+ score.
  • Cash-out refinance of a standard rental: tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
  • Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want about 660, and 700+ opens the strongest tiers.
  • Loan sizes: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), with 30-year fixed structures generally above $2,500,000.
  • Reserves: commonly around 6 months of PITIA, varying by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean the rental cash flows. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it. DSCR loans on manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in the network. An LLC can hold a DSCR loan, subject to program terms.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which adds the new line to every lien already on the property and divides by its value.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, with interest-only payments on this network.

Repayment period: the amortizing stretch after the draw period ends, when borrowing stops.

Bank statement documentation: a method that totals deposits over a set window to estimate income, subject to lender guidelines.

Vesting: how title is held, which here must be the individual borrower or a revocable living trust.

DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s income to its monthly housing payment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a HELOC pay for land and construction on the same project?

It can fund both as a source of cash, but it does not behave like a construction loan. There are no inspected draw stages, and most of the line is drawn at closing. Owners with existing equity use it for land or a first phase, then pair it with another tool for staged costs.

What credit score is needed?

It depends on occupancy. The program floor is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. The 90% CLTV ceiling on primary residences and second homes requires 720 or better. Subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Can my LLC-owned rental secure the line?

No. Title must be held by the borrower or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit instead.

How much must I draw at closing?

At least 75% of the line on both programs. Because of that, size the line to the lump sum you actually need.

What if my state is not covered?

These lines are arranged in 16 states. In other states, a cash-out refinance, a construction loan, or a DSCR structure on the finished rental may be the better route, depending on the property and goals.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network and is not the lender. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Realty Times – How self-employed buyers use bank statement loans

2. Bankrate – Home equity for improvements and renovation

3. CFPB – HELOC booklet

4. CFPB

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Buying a Rental Home With Home Equity  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Expand a Business  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers on an Inherited Home After Probate

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer