
The Quick Read: Few large retail banks write this kind of line. It comes mostly from credit unions, portfolio lenders, and specialty lenders, so the useful question is which lender type and which program fits your income, your property, and your equity, and Lendmire, as a broker, shops a network of select wholesale HELOC lenders to match the scenario. The bank statement part changes how income is documented. It does not change the equity, credit, or property tests.
- Income is built from a review of deposits, usually over a period of 12 to 24 months, instead of tax-return income.
- On this network an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line, and the 90% ceiling exists only on primary residences and second homes at 720 or better credit.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a pure standby line.
- LLCs cannot hold title on these lines, which is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: a revolving line of credit secured by a property, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow and pay interest only on what you have drawn.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all liens on the property added together, divided by its value.
DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly obligations divided by your qualifying monthly income.
Expense factor: the share of business deposits a lender treats as operating cost, so only the remainder counts as income.
Bank statement documentation: a way to document income from deposits, which suits self-employed borrowers whose tax returns understate cash flow.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Who Actually Offers a Bank Statement HELOC?
The product is not standardized, and each lender sets its own statement period, expense treatment, and eligibility rules. That is why no reliable list of banks exists. Large retail banks tend to stay with traditional personal-income review. Credit unions, portfolio lenders, and specialty lenders are where alternative documentation shows up.
| Lender type | Likelihood | Best for | Ask first |
|---|---|---|---|
| Large retail bank | Low | W-2 or tax-return files | Is there a statement program at all? |
| Credit union / regional portfolio lender | Moderate | Local, relationship borrowers | Do you lend on non-owner-occupied homes? |
| Specialty non-bank lender | Higher | Self-employed borrowers | What expense factor do you apply? |
| Broker with wholesale network | Matches to program | Comparing several programs at once | Which lender fits my occupancy and credit? |
The broker route matters because one lender sees one set of guidelines. A broker with a wholesale network sees many. Lendmire does not lend. It places the file with the lender whose program matches the property, the credit profile, and how much leverage the borrower needs. The best program for your situation depends on occupancy, credit tier, line size, and how your income documents.
HELOC placements through Lendmire run in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint.
How Underwriting Treats a Bank Statement Line, Step by Step
The sequence is the same from file to file, even though the numbers differ by lender.
1. Choose the account set. Business deposits and personal deposits are treated differently. Keeping them separated makes the file easier to read.
2. Pull the statement period. Closed-end non-QM lenders commonly review 12 to 24 months of actual deposits, according to HousingWire’s non-QM guide. HELOC periods vary by lender.
3. Strip out what is not income. A one-time asset sale, a family loan, or a large transfer between your own accounts is usually excluded. Excluded deposits lower the number.
4. Apply the expense factor. On business accounts the lender removes a share of deposits as operating cost. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement can sometimes replace the lender’s default factor.
5. Average to monthly income. The adjusted deposits are averaged over the statement period.
6. Run DTI. On this network the maximum DTI is 50%. Credit profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, so a score of 680 or higher is what allows a ratio above 45%. The payment used is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
7. Test credit, equity, and property. Credit runs on a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. The equity test is the CLTV ceiling that applies to the occupancy and score.
Here is how it plays out in general terms. Say a contractor shows steady deposits across the statement period, but a few large lump transfers sit among them. The lender removes the lump transfers, applies its expense factor, and averages what remains. The result can land well below what the owner feels the business earns. A borrower who understands that before applying can decide whether to tighten the account set or provide a profit-and-loss statement.
What Flexible Borrowing Means on This Network
The title promises borrowing as needs arise. The program has limits on that promise, and they are worth knowing before you apply.
At least 75% of the line must be drawn at closing. Interest accrues on that drawn balance from day one. A borrower who wants a large undrawn standby line should weigh that carefully, because it shapes both the interest cost and the DTI test. After closing, later draws start at $1,000 under the 5-year-draw structure, or $4,000 in Texas.
The draw period then ends. You stop borrowing and the balance amortizes. Two structures exist on primary residences and second homes:
- 3-year-draw structure: 3 years interest-only, then 17 years of fully amortizing repayment. In Tennessee both periods are shortened to 3 years and 12 years.
- 5-year-draw structure: 5 years interest-only, then 25 years of fully amortizing repayment. In Tennessee the periods are 5 years and 10 years.
Investment-property lines run the 5-year-draw structure only. The line can sit in first or second lien position as a standalone line. Because the payment steps up once repayment begins, the stress test that matters is the amortizing payment on the full balance, not the interest-only payment during the draw. Read the line agreement too. It spells out when a lender may freeze or reduce the line, and an unused line is the one most exposed to that.
The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes the basic model as revolving credit with the home as collateral. It also explains that the limit is usually set as a share of appraised value less the first mortgage balance.
Occupancy Decides the Ceiling
No single CLTV number applies across the network. The ceiling depends on how the property is used, and reading the wrong row is the most common way to misjudge your options.
| Occupancy | Ceiling | Credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | Up to 90% CLTV at 720+ | 600 minimum | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | Up to 90% CLTV at 720+ | 640 minimum | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% CLTV | 700 minimum | $500,000 |
On a primary residence, 90% CLTV applies only at 720 or better and only on lines up to $500,000. A 700 profile reaches 85% on lines up to $500,000, and weaker tiers step down from there, with a 620 profile at 70% and a 600 profile at 60%. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only. They need 700 or better credit (720 on the 5-year-draw structure), cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80%. Second homes and investment properties in Texas follow their own tables.
Valuation is usually simple. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation, and a borrower can ask for a full appraisal at any time.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Rentals are harder than primary homes. An investment line here needs a 700 score, caps at 70% CLTV, and runs only the 5-year-draw structure. That thinness shows up across the market. A lender comment in one BiggerPockets discussion notes that investment-property lines are scarcer than primary-home lines, and that borrowers often pivot to a closed-end second or a rent-based second.
LLC title. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an entity needs a vesting change first. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the other path, subject to program terms.
Property types. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condo, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the 5-year-draw structure only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. For foreclosure history, primary residences and second homes split by program. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history regardless of age.
Listed properties. A property that is listed for sale, or was listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.
Portfolio size. A borrower can hold at most three lines, and an investor with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Simultaneous loans. If you open a line at the same time as a purchase or refinance, the lender on the other loan may count the line’s payment. The regulation text under 12 CFR 1026.43 treats a known simultaneous HELOC as a mortgage obligation when judging ability to repay the covered loan. Treat the line’s payment as a real obligation on that other file, and ask both lenders how they will count it.
The Honest Alternatives
A bank statement HELOC is reviewed on your personal deposits. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That difference should drive the choice.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Qualifying basis | Deposits and DTI | Rent versus PITIA |
| Payment structure | Floating, interest-only draw | Term loan, 30-year fixed spine |
| LLC title | Not allowed | Allowed, per program terms |
| Typical leverage | 70% CLTV on investment | Around 75% LTV on cash-out |
The complete DSCR loans guide walks through coverage, leverage tiers, and reserves in detail. Most cash-out files on the network run to about 75% LTV. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. A ratio above 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses sit outside it. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
The decision often comes down to one question. Do you need flexibility on a primary home, or financing on a rental that earns its own way? A self-employed owner with a lot of equity in a primary residence may find the line fits. An investor whose rentals are titled in an LLC will usually find the line is the wrong tool, and a DSCR structure is the better fit.
Lendmire has related coverage if your goal is different. Another piece covers banks that offer a bank statement HELOC as a third lien behind an existing line. Readers who need money quickly should also ask any lender about its timeline before applying.
What to Prepare and What to Ask
Before applying, gather:
- 12 to 24 months of statements for each account that carries income.
- A profit-and-loss statement, if a CPA prepares one.
- Evidence of ownership share in any business whose deposits you count.
- Current mortgage statements for every financed property.
- A credit profile with at least two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24, on the 5-year-draw structure.
Ask every lender, or the broker shopping on your behalf, these questions:
1. Does the program accept non-owner-occupied property?
2. What expense factor applies to business deposits?
3. How many months of statements are reviewed?
4. How much must be drawn at closing, and what is the minimum later draw?
5. How does the line behave when the draw period ends?
6. Under what terms can the lender freeze or reduce the line?
A helpful way to compare options is the CFPB’s advice to get three HELOC estimates and compare them on the same terms. Remember that a HELOC must generally be paid off when the property is sold, which affects any investor planning a sale as the exit.
Market volume gives some context. Bank statement loans made up about 34% of closed-end non-QM volume and DSCR loans about 29%, HousingWire reports. Those figures cover closed-end loans, not HELOCs.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do big banks offer a bank statement HELOC?
Rarely. Large retail banks usually underwrite on tax returns. Alternative documentation is more common at credit unions, portfolio lenders, and specialty lenders. A broker with a wholesale network can check several programs at once, though every file is underwritten individually and approval is never assured.
Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?
Sometimes. On this network, an investment line needs a 700 credit score, caps at 70% CLTV, and tops out at $500,000 with the 5-year-draw structure. Title must be in your name or a revocable trust. A rental held in an LLC is not eligible without a vesting change. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Is it really borrowing as needs arise?
Partly. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the remaining availability can be drawn in later draws of $1,000 or more ($4,000 in Texas). Pricing floats and never becomes fixed. The draw period ends on a schedule, and the balance then amortizes.
Does a bank statement HELOC mean no documentation?
No. It means income is reviewed on documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, equity, DTI, and the property are all reviewed.
Should I use a HELOC or a DSCR cash-out refinance?
It depends on the property and the title. A DSCR cash-out suits an LLC-held rental that covers its own payment. A line suits a borrower with strong primary-home equity and documented deposits who values revolving access.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Every figure above is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none is a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. HousingWire — Non-QM loans guide
3. BiggerPockets — HELOCs for investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC to Expand a Business
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.