
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC on an owner-occupied home qualifies the borrower on documented deposit history under the applicable program instead of tax returns, and the home must be held in the borrower’s own name or a revocable living trust, with credit, combined leverage, debt load and property type reviewed as well, subject to lender guidelines. The product suits self-employed owners whose taxable income understates their real cash flow. It does not remove documentation. It swaps one paper trail for another.
- Title must sit with the individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
- On a primary residence, the credit floor is 600, and the 90% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) tier exists only at 720 or better.
- Business bank accounts require a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis, so a lower-score borrower falls back on personal accounts.
- Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only and require a full appraisal.
- Debt-to-income tops out at 50%, drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It does not lend. It places these files with select wholesale lenders, and every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line that reads income from deposits. The lender looks at a year or two of statements, screens the deposits, and turns what remains into a monthly qualifying figure. Then it runs the same credit, leverage and debt tests as any other line.
The line sits in first or second lien position and works as a standalone product. A traditional HELOC leans on traditional personal-income documentation. This one leans on cash flow that shows up in the account. Self-employed owners often write off enough expenses that the return looks thin next to the deposits, and that gap is why the product exists.
It is also a different product from an investor loan. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A bank statement HELOC qualifies the borrower. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the rent-based side for investors who want to finance the rental itself.
Key Terms Defined
Owner-occupied means the borrower lives in the home as a primary residence. This is the occupancy tier with the highest leverage ceiling in the network.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value) is the first mortgage balance plus the full line amount, divided by the home’s value.
Bank statement income is qualifying income built from eligible deposits, averaged over the statement period, after any expense factor.
Expense factor is the percentage a lender removes from business deposits to account for operating costs. The lender sets it, not the borrower.
Vesting is how title is held. For these lines it means the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust.
Draw period is the interest-only stretch when the borrower can pull funds. The repayment period that follows is fully amortizing.
How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step
The review follows a set order. Each step can stop the file, so the order matters.
1. Occupancy and title. The lender confirms the home is the borrower’s primary residence and that title is held by the individual or a revocable living trust. A deed in an LLC, corporation, partnership, or an irrevocable, blind or land trust ends the file here.
2. Credit. The program reads a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. The program floor is 600.
3. Deposit screening. The underwriter strips transfers between the borrower’s own accounts, owner contributions, loan proceeds and one-time deposits. What remains is eligible income. Large or irregular deposits often need a written explanation.
4. Expense factor. Business-account deposits are gross revenue, so the lender removes a percentage for operating costs. A lender applying a 50% factor counts half of eligible business deposits, while a lender applying 30% counts 70%. Each lender sets its own factor, so identical statements can produce different qualifying incomes across lenders in the network.
5. Averaging. Eligible deposits after the factor are divided by the number of months reviewed. That average is the qualifying income.
6. Debt-to-income. The payment is qualified as interest-only, calculated on the maximum draw, not on what the borrower plans to pull. The ceiling is 50%, but it is 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, so any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum.
7. CLTV and valuation. Existing liens plus the full line amount are measured against value. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A borrower may request a full appraisal in any case.
Run the stress test yourself before applying. If the file only clears at the planned draw and fails at the full line, the lender will see the failure first.
Bank Statement HELOC Requirements on an Owner-Occupied Home: The Numbers
On a primary residence, leverage steps down as the credit profile weakens. These are the CLTV tiers available through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, and they apply to primary residences only.
| Credit profile | Max CLTV (primary residence) | Max line at that tier |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 680+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 660+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| 620+ | 70% | $400,000 |
| 600+ | 60% | $400,000 |
The 90% figure exists only at 720 or better. Do not read it as the general ceiling.
A borrower at 720 faces a tradeoff. The line can run to 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or it can reach up to $750,000 at a reduced 75% CLTV. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only, cap at 75% CLTV and require a full appraisal. The $750,000 line opens at a 700 credit profile, though the longer-runway program described below asks for 720.
Occupancy changes the picture, which is why the owner-occupied label matters. The 90% ceiling at 720 or better applies to primary-residence and second-home lines, while an investment line stops at 70%.
| Factor | Primary residence | Second home | Investment property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top CLTV | 90% at 720+ | 90% at 720+ | 70% |
| Credit floor | 600 | 640 | 700 |
| Line above $500,000 | Yes | No | No |
The network also runs two wholesale programs, and they differ at the edges. The longer-runway program uses a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year draw followed by a 17-year repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both. The pricing floats through draw and repayment on both and does not convert to fixed. A quoted figure only holds within its own program’s terms.
Where the General Rule Breaks
LLC title. Many investors hold rentals in an LLC and assume the habit carries over to their home. It does not. A home already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before the line, or it belongs in a DSCR cash-out structure instead.
Business accounts versus a 640 score. The primary-residence floor is 600, but business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. A 640 borrower can qualify for the line and still cannot use business statements. Personal accounts become the only route, and the expense-factor treatment of personal deposits differs by program.
Sub-640 profiles. Under the longer-runway program, sub-640 borrowers are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. That restriction reaches primary residences only, because second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700.
Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 units (640 minimum on the longer-runway program), PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible under the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered. An owner-occupied duplex is eligible, but how a lender treats the second unit’s income depends on the program.
Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age.
Exposure caps. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible, which matters most for investors with large portfolios.
State overlays. The network operates these lines in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, and Tennessee shortens both repayment structures. Properties listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, are ineligible in several states.
Converting the home later. If the borrower plans to move out and rent the home, read the line’s occupancy terms before assuming anything. Occupancy is evaluated at application, and the lender’s conditions after that point vary by program.
The Documentation Checklist
Assemble the following before the file goes in, since the underwriter needs each item to complete the review.
- Income: the full set of consecutive statements for every account used, personal or business, with account holder names matching the borrower. Add written explanations for large or irregular deposits.
- Identity and title: government ID, plus the recorded deed or trust certification showing individual or revocable-trust vesting.
- Property: current mortgage statement, homeowner’s insurance declarations, and the property tax bill.
- Credit: nothing to submit beyond authorization, but a credit report older than 90 days at closing has to be refreshed.
- Reserves and liquidity: reserve requirements vary by program, and any funds held in a separate account need their own statements.
A deposit that cannot be traced to revenue will not count. The underwriter is reading for consistency, so clean separation between personal and business accounts helps the file.
The Rules Behind the Product
HELOCs are open-end credit, and the home equity plan rules of Regulation Z sit at 12 CFR 1026.40, as a trade publication on home equity regulation explains. The Federal Register notice on the ability-to-repay rule confirms the HELOC section was relocated there. The ability-to-repay and qualified mortgage framework in 12 CFR 1026.43 is built around closed-end covered transactions, and the same publication notes the ATR/QM rule generally does not apply to HELOCs. That is one reason lenders can design their own alternative income documentation for lines. It does not mean lenders skip underwriting. Credit, leverage, debt load and ability to repay are still reviewed on every file.
Who Should Look Elsewhere
This line fits a self-employed owner with real deposits, a home titled in a personal name or revocable trust, and enough equity to pass the CLTV tier for their credit profile. It fits poorly in these cases:
- The home sits in an LLC. The line cannot be written until title is changed.
- Deposits are thin or inconsistent. Averaged income may not support the debt-to-income test at the maximum draw.
- The goal is financing a rental purchase on rent alone. The line is a separate product from the purchase loan, and a DSCR loan may fit better. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- A credit profile near 600 needs more leverage than 60% CLTV allows. The tiers above show how steeply leverage steps down.
The best program for a given file depends on the borrower’s credit profile, equity, title, property type and plans for the funds. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match those facts to the program that fits, which a single lender’s menu cannot do. A related Lendmire piece covers common variations: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC When One Co-Owner Applies on a Joint Home?.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need tax returns for a bank statement HELOC on my primary home?
Qualification runs on documented deposits under the applicable program instead of returns, subject to lender guidelines. The file still needs credit, title, insurance and mortgage documents. Instead of a tax return, the lender relies on a different paper trail.
Can my LLC hold title on the home?
No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. A home already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first.
What credit score do I need?
The program floor is 600 on a primary residence, but the score sets leverage. The 90% CLTV tier requires 720 or better, and business-account analysis requires 680. Credit is read from a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner.
How large can the line be?
Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. Above $500,000, the line is primary-residence only, caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation.
Does the lender count every deposit as income?
No. Transfers, owner contributions and loan proceeds are excluded, and business deposits are reduced by an expense factor the lender sets. Identical statements can produce different qualifying incomes at different lenders.
Is an owner-occupied duplex eligible?
Yes, 2-4 unit properties are eligible, with a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. How the other units’ rent is treated depends on the program, so confirm it before applying.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that arranges financing through select wholesale lenders. It arranges DSCR investor loans across 40 states plus Washington, D.C., and places bank statement HELOCs in its 16 full-service states. Lendmire does not lend, and nothing here is a commitment to lend. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. HEL News opinion on home equity regulation
2. Federal Register: Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards under Regulation Z
3. CFPB: Regulation Z, Section 1026.43
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Before the Home Appraisal Step? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC When You Plan to Sell the Home Soon? · When a Bank Statement HELOC Makes Sense on an Owner-Occupied Home
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.