When a Bank Statement HELOC Makes Sense on an Owner-Occupied Home

When a Bank Statement HELOC Makes Sense on an Owner-Occupied Home

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC makes sense on an owner-occupied home when you are self-employed with real equity, strong business deposits but thin taxable income, and a first mortgage worth keeping, because the primary residence gets the highest leverage ceilings and lowest credit floors, and the cash can fund a rental down payment. The “bank statement” part only changes how income is proven. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the home you live in is the easiest property to borrow against.

  • Deposits replace tax returns as proof of income, but credit, equity and the property are still fully reviewed.
  • On a primary residence, the network’s ceiling reaches 90% combined leverage, and only at a 720 credit profile on lines up to $500,000.
  • Investment-property lines top out at 70% combined leverage with a 700 credit floor, so the owner-occupied home is usually the stronger source of equity.
  • The line tests you, not the rental. A DSCR loan tests the rental. The two products do different jobs.
  • It fails when equity is thin, deposits are erratic, or the plan depends only on a rental’s future rent.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: A home equity line of credit, a revolving line secured by your property that you draw on and repay over time.

Bank statement documentation: Proof of income from 12 to 24 months of personal or business deposits instead of tax-return income.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.

DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debts as a share of your documented monthly income.

Expense factor: The share of business-account deposits a lender subtracts to approximate the cost of running the business.

Lien position: Your place in line for repayment. A first lien is paid before a second lien.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly property payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and HOA dues, together called PITIA). It tests the rental, not the borrower.

Cross-collateralization: Using one property as security for borrowing that funds another, so a problem at the second can put the first at risk.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is

It is an ordinary home equity line with a different way of proving income. The collateral, the lien and the draw-and-repay structure work like any other HELOC. Only the documentation changes.

The name causes confusion. Many people hear “bank statement” and assume “no documentation.” That is wrong. The statements are the documentation. Underwriters read them line by line, and credit, equity and the property are still underwritten on top.

The product exists because taxable income and real income often differ. A self-employed owner may deduct heavily and show modest income on a return while moving a lot of money through the business account. A deposit-based method lets the lender look at that cash flow, and qualification happens on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

How Underwriting Treats It, Step by Step

Each lender sets its own rules, but the sequence is consistent across the programs Lendmire places files with.

1. Choose the window and the account type. The usual choice is 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements.

2. Screen the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds and refunds come out. Only deposits that read as income stay in.

3. Apply the expense factor to business accounts. Personal-account deposits generally skip it. A lower factor usually requires a third-party profit-and-loss statement or a tax-professional letter, where the program accepts one.

4. Average and adjust for ownership. The working formula is eligible deposits divided by the number of months, times one minus the expense factor, times your ownership share. If you own 60% of the business, the lender counts 60%.

5. Test against debt. That income is measured against your first mortgage, the new line payment and your other obligations. The network’s DTI ceiling is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.

6. Underwrite credit and collateral. This covers the credit tier, combined leverage, occupancy and property type. The score model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.

7. Assemble the property file. Expect ID, a current mortgage statement and proof of insurance. A year-to-date profit-and-loss statement is sometimes requested as well.

Why the Owner-Occupied Home Is the Sweet Spot

Occupancy sets the ceiling, so the home you live in is usually the best source of equity. On the network’s programs, a primary residence carries the highest leverage and the lowest credit floor. Investment-property lines sit at the other end of the scale.

Here is how the primary-residence tiers read, subject to lender guidelines and full file review:

  • 720 or better: up to 90% CLTV on lines up to $500,000, or up to 75% CLTV on lines up to $750,000. You pick leverage or line size.
  • 700 or better: up to 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000, or 75% CLTV up to $750,000.
  • 660 to 699: up to 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000.
  • 640 to 659: up to 80% CLTV on lines up to $500,000.
  • 620 to 639: up to 70% CLTV on lines up to $400,000.
  • 600 to 619: up to 60% CLTV on lines up to $400,000.

Compare that with the other occupancies. Second homes floor at a 640 credit profile and can reach 90% CLTV, again only at 720 or better. Investment-property lines floor at 700 and cap at 70% CLTV. Any figure you see above those ceilings describes the broader market, not this network.

One more gate matters for self-employed borrowers. Business bank accounts require a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. Because the primary-residence floor is 600, a borrower at 640, or anywhere below 680, can qualify for the line but cannot use business accounts. That borrower would need personal-account statements to carry the income.

Lines of $25,000 to $750,000 are available, and anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only. That larger line requires a credit profile of 700 or better, or 720 on the longer-runway program, meaning the structure with a 5-year draw and 25-year repayment. It caps at 75% CLTV and needs a full appraisal.

The Structures and Variations

The line itself comes in a few shapes. These are the ones that matter for an owner-occupied home.

Draw and repayment. Primary residences and second homes have two options: a 3-year interest-only draw followed by 17 years of full repayment, or a 5-year draw followed by 25 years. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed, so you should budget for a payment that can move.

Lien position. The line can sit in first or second position. A first-lien line can stand in for your existing first mortgage, while a second-lien line sits behind it and lets you keep the first mortgage in place. That choice matters when your existing mortgage is one you want to hold on to.

Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can ask for one on a smaller line.

Property types. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible under the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered.

Mixed documentation. When a spouse with W-2 income is on the loan, the file can pair bank statements for the self-employed borrower with pay stubs for the other. Documentation is set borrower by borrower within the program.

Availability. This product is brokered in 16 states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA). That is narrower than Lendmire’s 41-market DSCR footprint, so confirm your state first.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The rule of thumb says the primary home is the best equity source. These cases bend it.

Thin equity. If your first mortgage already uses most of the allowed combined leverage, there is little left to borrow. The strongest file has both room under the CLTV cap and strong deposits.

Commingled accounts. When personal and business money mix, deposit sourcing gets harder. Large or unusual deposits need a written explanation before the underwriter asks.

Low credit with business accounts. A 640 score qualifies for the line, but business-account analysis needs 680. Personal statements are the only deposit path below that.

Credit history events. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program on a primary residence. One program seasons a foreclosure in seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale in four, and the other declines that history entirely.

LLC-titled homes. Title must be held by you individually or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. This is a sharp difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out is the better route.

Scale of ownership. You are limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. An owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Homestead states. A few states add extra rules to primary residences. A Texas primary residence, for example, is a homestead and caps at 80% combined leverage, and the higher matrix tiers never apply to it.

Listed homes. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas and Washington.

Does a Bank Statement Line Skip the Rules?

No. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s small-entity compliance guide on ability-to-repay says lenders must verify income with reasonably reliable third-party records and lists bank statements among them. The same guide lists home equity lines among the credit types outside that rule. The agency’s earlier compliance guide gives background on the rule.

The practical takeaway is that a bank statement HELOC is a lender-defined underwriting choice. The lender’s own guidelines decide the outcome, and a lender still has to judge whether you can repay.

Which Tool Fits? A Side-by-Side

Option Tests Best when
Bank statement HELOC You: deposits, credit, equity Strong deposits, thin returns, first mortgage worth keeping
Cash-out refinance of the home You: income, credit, equity You want to replace the first mortgage anyway
DSCR cash-out on an existing rental The rental’s rent vs. payment A rental holds equity; around 75% LTV standard rental cash-out
Waiting for stronger returns You: tax-return income Timing is flexible and returns will improve

A DSCR cash-out refinance on a rental stays off your income entirely, with most of the network holding to about 75% LTV on a standard rental and around six months of seasoning. On a short-term rental, cash-out sits at 70%. The HELOC is the product that tests you.

What the Investor Decision Looks Like

RentalRealEstate.com describes a line on the primary residence as the most common investor use of a HELOC: the home’s equity supplies the cash for a rental rather than buying it outright. A separate loan, often a DSCR loan, then buys the property.

Run the numbers on a homeowner with a first mortgage equal to 60% of the home’s value and a 700-plus credit profile. Under the primary-residence tier, 85% CLTV on lines up to $500,000 leaves room for a line worth up to 25% of value, subject to the full review. On lines up to $500,000, a 720 profile raises the cap to 90%. Spread across a rental purchase, that line can cover a 20% to 25% down payment, which fits the 75% to 80% LTV where most DSCR purchase files land. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

The two tests are separate. The HELOC asks whether you can carry the debt. The DSCR loan asks whether the rental’s income covers its payment. A DSCR file clears 1.00 where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 still does not mean positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, management and utilities sit outside the calculation. If you plan to use borrowed funds for the down payment, confirm the purchase lender accepts them. Reserves, commonly around six months of PITIA, still need to come from somewhere.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

The line tends to fit when these conditions hold:

  • You have real equity in a home you live in, and your credit is at or above the tier you need.
  • Your deposits are strong, but write-offs depress your tax-return income.
  • Your first mortgage is worth keeping, so a second-lien line beats refinancing it.
  • You have enough documented reserves left after the draw.

The line tends to be a poor fit when these warning signs show up:

  • Your combined leverage is already near the cap.
  • Your deposits are erratic or heavily commingled.
  • Your plan depends only on a target property’s future rent.
  • Drawing the line would leave you with no reserves.

The risks are real. Your home stays pledged even if the rental performs, which is cross-collateralization. Pricing floats, so the payment can rise. A line can only be drawn so far, and a shortage of reserves can turn a good purchase into a stretched one. Lendmire’s piece Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC When One Co-Owner Applies on a Joint Home? covers the shared-title case. If an application has already been turned away, see Lendmire’s article Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers When a Home Equity Application Is Denied.

When the investment side of the plan is a rental purchase, the complete DSCR loans guide explains the second half of the stack.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use a bank statement HELOC without traditional personal-income documentation?

Yes, if your deposits support the line. Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, equity and DTI still have to clear, and the deposits must survive screening and the expense factor.

How much can I borrow on a primary residence?

Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. At a 720 profile you can reach 90% CLTV on lines up to $500,000 or 75% CLTV on lines up to $750,000, and a credit profile of 700 or better is required above $500,000. Lower credit tiers reduce both leverage and line size.

Why would my business accounts not count?

Business-account analysis requires a 680 minimum. A borrower between 600 and 679 can still qualify for the line, but the income would have to come from personal-account deposits.

Can I put the line on a rental property instead?

You can, with tighter terms. Investment-property lines cap at 70% CLTV with a 700 credit floor, and the line cannot be titled to an LLC. Many investors use the home they live in because of the higher ceiling and lower floor.

Should I use a HELOC or a cash-out refinance?

It depends on whether your first mortgage is worth keeping and how much of the home’s value you plan to borrow. A second-lien line leaves the first mortgage untouched. A refinance resets it. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match the structure to your situation.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183. Lendmire is a broker that arranges financing through select wholesale lenders, and every file is subject to lender guidelines and review.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB Ability-to-Repay/Qualified Mortgage Small Entity Compliance Guide

2. CFPB Ability-to-Repay/Qualified Mortgage Rule Compliance Guide

3. RentalRealEstate.com, HELOC guide for investors

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Build a New Home  ·  Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC in First Lien Position on a Home With No Mortgage  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without a Co-Owner on the Title

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer