High Net Worth Mortgage Guide: Qualifying Without Tax Returns

High Net Worth Mortgage Guide

The Quick Read: You can qualify without traditional personal-income documentation by proving income three other ways: twelve or twenty-four months of bank deposits, liquid assets converted to qualifying income, or rent from the property itself. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, loan sizes run from $300,000 to $30,000,000. Leverage steps down as the loan gets bigger. “No tax returns” never means “no verification.” The lender just checks different evidence.

Key Takeaways

  • Three paths exist: bank-statement income, asset-based qualification, and property cash flow on rentals. Each tests something different.
  • Size drives everything. Leverage, credit floors, and reserves tighten as loans grow, and every file above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.
  • Deposits from your own business into a personal account count in full. Unexplained deposits do not.
  • Retirement accounts count at a haircut, and business funds, gifts, and cryptocurrency never count as assets.
  • A pure rental purchase usually belongs on a DSCR loan, where the property’s income drives lender review.

Why Do Wealthy Borrowers Get Stuck on Tax Returns?

Because a tax return measures taxable income, not wealth. Founders, physicians, attorneys, entertainers, athletes, and landlords often show low taxable income on paper. Deductions, depreciation, and business write-offs do that. The bank account tells a different story.

Picture a business owner whose company deposits steady cash flow every month. Her return shows a modest number after expenses. A standard underwriter sees the return and stops. A bank-statement underwriter sees the deposits and keeps going.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

What Are the Three Ways to Qualify Without Tax Returns?

The three routes get blurred together online. They are separate tools.

Path What gets tested Best fit
Bank statements Deposits after an expense ratio Business owners, professionals
Asset-based Liquid assets, divided over months Retirees, investors with low income
DSCR Rent versus the property’s debt Rental property only

Across the wholesale network, the first two serve homes you live in or use as a second home, along with some investment files. The third serves investment property. Many borrowers fit more than one, so the decision comes down to which evidence is strongest.

How Does Bank-Statement Underwriting Work, Step by Step?

The lender turns deposits into a monthly income figure. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, the steps run like this:

1. Pick the window. You submit 12 or 24 consecutive months of statements. The bank portfolio program uses 12.

2. Pick the account type. Personal or business statements both work. Business statements require at least 25% ownership.

3. Total the eligible deposits. Transfers from your own business into your personal account count at 100%. Transaction histories never substitute for statements.

4. Apply an expense ratio. The fixed ratios step up with the size and type of the business. A service business with no employees gets the lowest ratio, a business with one to five employees gets a higher one, and a business with six or more employees or any product business gets the highest. An accountant-provided ratio works too. So does a profit-and-loss method, capped at 80%. Confirm the current ratios with your loan officer, since they depend on the program.

5. Divide by the months. The result is your qualifying income.

6. Test the debts. Debt-to-income (total monthly debts divided by qualifying income) can run up to 50%.

Expense ratio choice matters more than most borrowers expect. A service business with no employees keeps the most of each deposit. A product business gives up half. If your accountant’s real ratio beats the fixed one, ask for that method.

Here is the catch. Deposits must be explainable. A large unexplained transfer is a documentation problem, and regulators have said that relying on unidentified deposits, without confirming they are income, does not satisfy verification. Clean statements beat big statements.

Can Assets Replace Income Entirely?

Yes. Two asset paths exist, and both apply to primary and second homes. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, here is how each works.

Asset allowance converts liquid assets into monthly income by dividing them over a set number of months. The divisor changes with your situation:

  • 36 months when assets supplement other income and debt-to-income stays at or below 60%.
  • 60 months when assets supplement income and debt-to-income runs above 60%.
  • 84 months when assets stand alone, or on any loan above $3,500,000.

A shorter divisor produces more than double the income of the longest one. The maximum leverage on this path is 80%. Your assets never move. The divisor is a math convention, not a withdrawal.

Assets-only drops the debt-to-income test altogether. You qualify when your U.S. liquid assets equal the loan amount, plus closing costs, plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property you own.

What counts? Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% once you are 59½ or older. Business funds, gifts, unvested stock, and cryptocurrency never count. Trusts count only when they are revocable living trusts. Most borrowers learn this the hard way, usually after listing a business account as personal liquidity.

How Much Can You Borrow, and at What Leverage?

Loan size sets the ceiling, and leverage falls as size rises. Sizes run from $300,000 to $30,000,000 through two wholesale programs. A portfolio non-QM bank-statement program carries files to $6,000,000. A bank portfolio program takes twelve-month-statement files to $30,000,000 on its own ladder, which begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the first program to $6,000,000.

For a primary residence purchase, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting:

Loan size Purchase leverage Typical credit tier
$300K to $1M Up to 90% 680+
$1M to $1.5M Up to 85% 700+
$1.5M to $2M Up to 85% 720+
$2M to $3M Up to 80% 720+
$3M to $4M Up to 75% 720 to 760+
Above $4M Case by case Reviewed before submission

Above $4,000,000, the bank program’s ladder applies: 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000, and 55% to $30,000,000, each on review. None of those is a promise. Every file at that size is reviewed case by case before submission.

Second homes and investment property run about five points lower at most sizes. Nobody gets 90% above $1,000,000. Cash-out runs lower again than purchase at every size.

Interest-only is available on the portfolio program to 85% leverage with a 700 credit floor, using a 40-year term with a ten-year interest-only period. The bank program offers interest-only at 60% or the band’s ceiling, whichever is lower. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

What Do Credit, Reserves, and Cash-Out Look Like?

Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. Minimum credit scores rise to 700 above the super-jumbo line. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, reserves follow size:

  • 3 months of reserves up to $500,000.
  • 6 months up to $1,500,000.
  • 9 months above that.
  • 2 more months per additional financed property, up to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors need 12. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Cash-out has its own rules. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% leverage. Above 60%, the portfolio program caps cash in hand at $1,500,000. The bank program publishes no cap, though every file above $4,000,000 is still reviewed case by case. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Super-jumbo files carry extra overlays above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property. Expect a 700 credit floor, a clean 0x30x24 housing history, and 48 months of seasoning after any credit event. Borrowers must be U.S. citizens or permanent residents. Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves.

Where Does DSCR Fit for Rental Buyers?

If you are buying a rental, the property can do the qualifying. A DSCR loan (debt service coverage ratio, meaning rent divided by the property’s monthly debt obligation) qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your personal income documents are generally not the deciding factor. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the mechanics.

Coverage of 1.0x means rent equals the full obligation. Files that clear comfortably above that, say around 1.2x, give lenders more room on leverage and terms. Select lenders in the network do review properties below 1.00 coverage, but leverage and terms adjust.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Federal rules exempt credit extended primarily for a business purpose from the consumer ability-to-repay framework. Lenders still underwrite carefully, and documentation follows their guidelines.

Practitioner note: wealthy investors often stall at personal debt-to-income limits long before they run out of deals. Each new mortgage adds a payment to the personal ledger. DSCR files sidestep that, because the property carries its own debt test. That is why portfolio builders lean on it.

Where Do the Rules Break?

The general rule is simple: wealth plus clean evidence equals a path. These are the places it bends.

Owner-occupied versus investment. Buying a home you live in or use as a second home falls under the standard ability-to-repay rule, which requires the lender to consider eight factors and verify the income or assets it relies on. That is why bank-statement and asset paths have strict documentation. An owner-occupied rental is only treated as business-purpose for acquisition above two units, so a one- or two-unit house-hack doesn’t qualify for that treatment.

Flips and raw land. Not automatically business-purpose. Purpose is judged by factors such as your occupation and how much of your income the activity supplies.

Unsourced deposits. A documentation risk even in non-QM. Move money between your own accounts with a paper trail.

Down payment funds. Programs differ on whether your down payment counts as an asset. On assets-only, liquidity must cover the loan plus costs, so the down payment cannot be double-counted.

Property type. Warrantable condos run to 85% and non-warrantable to 80%. Condotels run 75% on purchase and 65% on cash-out, or 50% on the bank program. Two-to-four-unit properties run to 85%. Second homes must be one unit. Rural property tops out at 80% on ten acres or less, and never above $3,000,000.

Texas home-equity loans. A 50(a)(6) loan takes a five-point leverage reduction and stops at $3,000,000 on the portfolio program.

Which Path Fits Which Borrower?

Three mini-cases show how the choice plays out. These are hypothetical.

The founder with business cash flow. Her company deposits consistently, her return shows heavy deductions, and she is buying a primary residence. Bank statements fit, and transfers from the business into her personal account count at 100%. The high-net-worth mortgage overview covers the broader picture for this profile.

The retiree with a large portfolio. His income is thin, but liquid assets are deep. Asset allowance at the 84-month divisor, or assets-only if his liquidity covers the loan plus costs, fits. He avoids selling investments and triggering gains.

The physician buying a rental. Her personal income is strong but her debt-to-income is stretched by two existing mortgages. The rental’s rent comfortably clears the full monthly obligation, at roughly 1.2x coverage. DSCR fits, because the property carries the test. For self-employed borrowers weighing jumbo structures, the self-employed jumbo mortgage guide goes deeper.

Use DSCR when rent supports the payment. Use an asset path when rent is thin, the property isn’t stabilized, or you want to qualify personally. Honestly, the answer is sometimes both, run side by side. Expect non-QM to cost more than standard financing, which is the trade for flexible documentation.

Key Terms Defined

Non-QM: A mortgage that falls outside standard qualified-mortgage documentation rules, so lenders use alternative ways to verify the borrower’s ability to repay.

Expense ratio: The share of business deposits treated as operating costs and removed before calculating qualifying income.

Asset allowance: A method that divides your liquid assets over 36, 60, or 84 months to create monthly qualifying income.

Assets-only: A path with no debt-to-income test, where liquid assets must cover the loan, closing costs, and certain property losses.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, meaning the property’s rent divided by its monthly debt obligation.

Seasoning: The waiting period a lender requires after a credit event or between a purchase and a refinance.

Debt-to-income (DTI): Your total monthly debts divided by your qualifying monthly income.

What Mistakes Sink These Files?

  • Mixing business and personal funds. Business funds never count as personal assets.
  • Padding statements at the last minute. Large, unexplained deposits invite questions and delays. Keep the paper trail.
  • Picking the wrong expense method. The fixed ratio may cost you income that an accountant’s ratio would preserve.
  • Assuming 90% works at every size. It doesn’t above $1,000,000.
  • Ignoring super-jumbo overlays. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, the 700 floor and clean housing history are firm requirements.
  • Treating “no tax returns” as “no documents.” The documentation just changes shape.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a high net worth mortgage really skip traditional personal-income documentation?

Through select wholesale programs, yes. Bank-statement programs use deposits, asset programs use liquid assets, and DSCR loans use property rent. Verification still happens. The lender checks the evidence it relies on, just not your return.

Can I use retirement accounts to qualify?

Yes, at a haircut. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59½ and older. Trust assets count only inside a revocable living trust.

How much reserves will I need?

It scales with loan size: 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors need 12. Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves on super-jumbo files.

What leverage is available above $4,000,000?

Nothing is flat. The bank program’s ladder runs 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000, and 55% to $30,000,000, each reviewed case by case before submission. Second homes and investment property sit lower.

Do DSCR loans require personal income documents?

Generally not as the deciding factor. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, reserves, and entity documents still matter, and owner-occupied purchases don’t use this path.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare DSCR loan options based on the property income, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. For primary and second homes, Lendmire’s consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Lendmire is a broker that shops multiple wholesale programs and is never the lender. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually.

Self-employed borrowers can compare their options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a DSCR-focused mortgage brokerage, NMLS# 2371349, placing investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender on a property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, which fits LLC-held rentals, self-employed investors, and portfolios scaling past conventional financed-property limits. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB Regulation Z §1026.3

2. CFPB ATR/QM Compliance Guide

3. Compliance Alliance, Regulation Z and Investment Properties

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: High Net Worth Bank Statement Loans In Georgia: A Complete Guide  ·  The Complete Guide To Asset-only Mortgages For Wealthy Borrowers  ·  High Net Worth Mortgage Guide For Entrepreneurs

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 20, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer