How Actors Qualify for a Jumbo Mortgage With Bank Statements

How Actors Qualify for a Jumbo Mortgage With Bank Statements

The Quick Read: An actor qualifies by showing 12 or 24 months of consecutive bank deposits, which a lender converts into monthly income, instead of leaning on a tax return that deductions have shrunk. Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, loan sizes run from $300,000 to $30,000,000, and the deposit math is the same at every size.

  • Deposits are averaged over 12 or 24 months, then reduced by an expense ratio if they sit in a business account.
  • Transfers from your own loan-out into your personal account count in full.
  • Credit score minimums vary by scenario on the portfolio program and rise to 700 above the super-jumbo line.
  • Leverage steps down as the loan grows, and every file above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.
  • Asset-based paths exist for actors whose deposits are thin but whose liquid assets are deep.

An actor’s income does not look like a salary. One year can bring several W-2s, a stack of 1099s, residual checks and a K-1 from a loan-out. Write-offs then pull net taxable income far below the cash that actually landed in the account. Bank statement programs exist to close that gap. They are not a shortcut around underwriting. The lender still has to judge whether you can repay, and the deposits are the evidence it uses.

Lendmire is a broker. It shops these files across several wholesale programs and does not lend or approve. Everything below is how those programs treat an actor’s file, written from the file-handling side.

Why Does an Actor’s Tax Return Understate Income?

Because the return reports net income after deductions, and an actor’s gross receipts come through many channels that never line up into one clean number. The deposit history is usually the more accurate picture of what the person earns.

The IRS Entertainment Audit Technique Guide calls residuals one of the most common forms of entertainer income. It says payers typically report them on Forms W-2 and 1099-MISC, that SAG-AFTRA is the primary collector and distributor of residuals for actors, and that residuals can be paid to a loan-out corporation. A CPA guide on actor residual income adds that residuals generally land on the performer’s personal return as W-2 wages, and that routing them through a loan-out invites IRS reallocation.

A separate entertainment tax guide maps the forms: union wages arrive on a W-2, non-union freelance work on a 1099-NEC, and loan-out income as a 1099-NEC to the company and then a W-2 salary plus distributions to the owner.

For a lender working from traditional personal-income documentation, that mix is hard to average. A file built on deposits is easier to read.

Key Terms Defined

Jumbo mortgage: a loan above the local conforming limit, which means it falls outside agency purchase eligibility and follows a portfolio or non-QM program’s own rules.

Bank statement loan: a mortgage that qualifies the borrower on documented deposits instead of tax-return income.

Expense ratio: the share of business-account deposits the lender treats as operating cost before counting the rest as income.

Loan-out: a corporation, often an S-corp, that employs the actor and receives the payments for the actor’s services.

Residuals: payments for continued use of past work, collected and distributed largely through the union.

DTI: debt-to-income, the share of monthly income that goes to debt payments.

How Does the Bank Statement Calculation Work?

The lender totals eligible deposits across the statement window, applies the right expense ratio, and divides by the number of months. The result is the monthly income used for the file.

1. Choose the account and the window. The portfolio non-QM program takes 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements. The bank portfolio program uses 12. Scotsman Guide describes the same 12-to-24-month range and notes that lenders want consistent deposits.

2. Screen the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds and refunds come out. What remains is eligible income.

3. Apply the expense ratio to business accounts. Across the network the fixed ratios vary with the size and type of the business, with a lower ratio for a service business with no employees and higher ratios as headcount grows or for any product business. An accountant-provided ratio is another route. A profit-and-loss method is also available, subject to a cap.

4. Count personal-account deposits and owner transfers in full. Money moved from the borrower’s own business into a personal account counts at 100%.

5. Divide by the months in the window. That is qualifying monthly income.

6. Run the normal tests. DTI goes up to 50%, credit, reserves, appraisal and property rules all apply. Business statements need at least 25% ownership of the business.

Statements must be consecutive. A transaction history exported from an app never substitutes for them.

Which Actor Income Counts, and How Does It Show Up?

Most of it counts if it reaches an account you own and can be tied to a source. The question is which account, and what proof sits behind each deposit.

Income type Typical form Where it often lands Documentation question
Union wages W-2 Personal account Pay stubs, W-2
Residuals W-2 or 1099-MISC Personal account Union residual statements
Non-union work 1099-NEC Personal or business 1099, contract
Loan-out pay W-2 plus distributions Business, then personal Ownership proof, transfers

Two points trip files. First, residuals usually pay out as W-2 wages to the performer, so they may never appear in the loan-out’s business account. Expect to show them through personal statements or W-2s. Second, a deposit with no paper behind it invites questions. Keep payroll-service stubs, residual statements and 1099s where you can reach them.

Loan-Out or Personal Account: Which Statements Do You Use?

Use the account where your income actually lands. If most pay runs through the loan-out, business statements carry the file, and the expense ratio applies to those deposits.

The expense ratio is the biggest lever. A loan-out with no employees may fit the 20% service-business ratio. One with a bookkeeper and assistants may land at 40%. A CPA-prepared ratio may come in lower than the fixed ratios, though each program decides whether it accepts one. Don’t self-certify a number.

The arithmetic is plain: counted income equals eligible deposits times one minus the ratio. Moving from a 50% ratio to a 20% ratio raises counted income on identical deposits by 60%. That is why the entity’s structure matters before the file is built.

Mixed accounts cause friction. When personal and loan-out money share one account, the underwriter has to separate what is business income and what is not. Clean separation going forward makes the file easier to read.

Where Do Slow Months and Big Checks Distort the Average?

One large residual or signing payment can lift a 12-month average more than the actor’s real run rate. A dry spell can do the opposite. The 24-month window smooths both.

Underwriters also look for declining income. If deposits fell sharply in the latest months, the file reads weaker even when the full-period average looks fine. One-time windfalls may be excluded. Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify When a Slow Year Follows a Strong One on Bank Statements covers that trade-off in detail.

Short work history is another edge. Some programs want a documented track record in the same or a similar profession before they count the income. An actor early in a career should confirm that with the broker before building a file.

How Large Can the Loan Be, and What Leverage Applies?

Through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, loans run from $300,000 to $30,000,000 across two programs. A portfolio non-QM program carries files to $6,000,000. A bank portfolio program takes twelve-month-statement files to $30,000,000 on its own ladder, which begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the first program up to $6,000,000.

On a primary residence, leverage steps down as size grows. Typical ceilings on a purchase are 90% to $1,000,000, 85% to $2,000,000, 80% to $3,000,000, and 75% at the top credit tier to $4,000,000. Above that, files are reviewed case by case before submission. On the bank program’s ladder, a primary residence purchase tops out at 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000, always on review. Second homes and investment property run about five points lower at every size.

Size band Primary residence purchase Credit tier
To $1,000,000 Up to 90% 680+
$1M to $2M Up to 85% 700+
$2M to $3M Up to 80% 720+
$3M to $4M Up to 75% 720+

Those are ceilings, not promises. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, super-jumbo overlays apply. They include a 700 credit floor, a 0x30x24 housing history, and 48-month seasoning on any credit event. They also bar non-occupant co-borrowers and rural property.

Lendmire’s overview of jumbo bank statement mortgage loans goes deeper on the size ladder.

What Else Does the Lender Review?

Credit, reserves, DTI, and the property. These apply on top of the income math.

The credit floor is 660 on the portfolio program and 680 on the bank program. Both move to 700 above the super-jumbo line. DTI can reach 50%. Reserves are typically 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above that, with 2 additional months per further financed property up to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors need 12 months. On super-jumbo files, cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves.

Property type matters too. Warrantable condos run to 85% and non-warrantable to 80%. Second homes must be one unit. Rural property is limited to 80% on ten acres or less and never above $3,000,000.

On cash-out, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60% on the portfolio program, cash-in-hand is capped at $1,500,000. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

A Worked Example, Without Dollar Amounts

Picture an actor with 24 months of statements. Most of the money lands in a loan-out with no employees, plus a personal account that receives residual checks. The business deposits take a 20% ratio. The personal residuals count in full. Transfers from the loan-out to the personal account count at 100%, so they are not counted twice. Both streams are averaged over 24 months.

The result sits well above what the tax return shows. Suppose that counted income supports a DTI under 50% on a primary-residence purchase at 80% leverage in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band. The credit then needs to be 720 or better. That is the pattern: income first, leverage second, credit tier third. Final terms depend on the file.

What Do Underwriters Check Before Submission?

Pre-application hygiene decides most outcomes. In the months before applying:

  • Keep deposits flowing into one account where possible.
  • Avoid moving large unexplained sums between accounts.
  • Gather union statements, 1099s and loan-out ownership records.
  • Ask a CPA about a documented expense ratio if the loan-out is lean.
  • Pull credit early and check it against the tier for the loan size.

Why Do Actor Files Get Declined?

Usually for one of five reasons: thin or declining recent deposits, commingled accounts, a credit score below the tier for the size, missing proof of loan-out ownership, or reserves that fall short once the loan size sets the requirement.

Most are fixable before submission. Declining deposits are the hardest, because they need time or a different window. A 24-month history may help if the latest year was weak.

When Deposits Fall Short, What Are the Alternatives?

Two asset paths and a property-based path exist. Each fits a different profile.

Asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months and adds the result to income. It applies to primary and second homes at 80% maximum. Assets-only needs no DTI. It requires U.S. liquid assets equal to the loan amount plus closing costs. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at 59.5 and older. Business funds, gifts, unvested stock and cryptocurrency never count.

For a rental purchase, a DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains the property-based path. DSCR loans are business-purpose investor loans, reviewed differently from an owner-occupied mortgage.

Route Reviewed on Best for
Bank statements Deposits after expense ratio Strong, irregular income
Asset-based Liquid assets Deep savings, thin deposits
DSCR Property rent Rental purchases

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Does the Regulatory Frame Matter to Actors?

A little. Under the CFPB’s ability-to-repay rule, a lender on a covered consumer loan must make a reasonable, good-faith determination that the borrower can repay. The rule does not set comprehensive underwriting standards, and a borrower’s own statement that they can repay is not evidence. Bank statements are the evidence. That is why the documentation is demanding, and why “no documentation” is the wrong description.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a dedicated actor mortgage?

Not as a separate product. Actors use the same bank statement programs as other self-employed borrowers. The difference is in how the file is built: residuals, union wages and loan-out transfers all need to be traced to the right account.

Do residuals count as income?

Yes, when they are deposited into an account you own and can be documented. Residuals generally arrive as W-2 wages, so they often appear in personal statements rather than the loan-out’s account.

Can I use my loan-out’s statements?

Yes, with at least 25% ownership of the business. The expense ratio then applies to those deposits, though transfers from the loan-out to your personal account count in full.

How many months of statements do I need?

Twelve or twenty-four consecutive months, depending on the program. The bank portfolio program uses 12. A 24-month window can help when a breakout year or a dry spell sits inside the last 12.

Can I use this route for a second home or investment property?

Yes, through select wholesale programs, though leverage runs about five points lower than on a primary residence at each size. Second homes are one unit only, and above $3,000,000 the super-jumbo overlays apply.

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines and is not a commitment to lend.

Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

A non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire arranges DSCR financing for real estate investors in 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Because deals are underwritten primarily on property cash flow rather than personal income documentation, the structure suits self-employed buyers and entity-owned portfolios. Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders; it is not a direct lender. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. IRS Entertainment Audit Technique Guide

2. Reed Corporation CPA, Actor Residual Income

3. Arc & Ledger Entertainment Industry Tax Guide

4. Scotsman Guide, Don’t Shut the Door on Quality Borrowers

5. CFPB Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo Cash-Out Refinance Equity Requirements on Bank Statements  ·  How to Get a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out as an Entertainer  ·  Can a Practice Owner Get a Super Jumbo Cash-Out Without Bank Statements?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote