How Much a Bank Statement HELOC Covers on a DSCR Rental Purchase

How Much a Bank Statement HELOC Covers on a DSCR Rental Purchase

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC does not cover a DSCR rental purchase the way a mortgage does, because it only supplies cash that may go toward the down payment, closing costs, and sometimes reserves on a separate DSCR loan. The amount depends on the equity in the property securing the line, the combined leverage that property allows, and whether the DSCR lender accepts the borrowed funds.

  • On an investment property, a bank statement HELOC tops out at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line, and the line is only as large as the equity left after the first mortgage.
  • A DSCR purchase typically needs 20%-25% down, with select programs reaching 85% LTV at roughly a 700+ score.
  • Two approvals are involved: the line qualifies the borrower, the DSCR loan is reviewed for the property.
  • A seasoned draw from a different property is commonly accepted if documented. A second lien placed on the new purchase at closing is commonly refused.
  • Clearing 1.00 coverage on the DSCR loan is not the same as positive cash flow, and the line payment comes out of the investor’s pocket.

A bank statement HELOC is a line of credit read on deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation. That gives self-employed investors a way to pull equity from a property they already own. The DSCR loan then buys the next one. This piece walks through the mechanics, in order, and flags where files break. Lendmire arranges both kinds of financing through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. The overall framework sits in the complete DSCR loans guide.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Key Terms Defined

HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by a property you own, drawn as cash.

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning every lien on the property divided by its value.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, meaning monthly rent divided by the monthly principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues on the rental.

PITIA: The monthly obligation that DSCR is measured against.

Seasoning: How long funds have sat in the borrower’s account before a lender counts them.

Reserves: Liquid funds left after closing, measured in months of PITIA.

What Does the Line Actually Do?

The line supplies cash. It does not buy the property. A separate DSCR loan closes the purchase, and the DSCR lender decides how the borrowed cash is treated.

That means two approvals, and each can fail on its own. The HELOC reads you: credit, equity, existing liens, and debt load. The DSCR loan reads the property: rent against the monthly obligation, plus credit, leverage, and reserves.

Cash-to-close piece Can the line fund it?
Down payment Often, if documented and seasoned
Closing costs Often
Repairs or rehab Yes, it is your cash
Reserves Varies by program
Full purchase price No

The “varies” in the reserves row is real. Some DSCR programs count borrowed funds toward the down payment and not toward reserves. Others cap the borrowed share. Ask before the draw, not after.

How Underwriting Treats the Line, Step by Step

The line size is set by equity, not by statements. Statements decide whether you qualify. Equity decides how much you get.

1. Income is built from deposits. Under a bank statement program, income comes from a set of personal or business statements. Transfers, loan proceeds, and one-off credits come out. The rest is averaged, and business accounts take an expense factor.

2. Credit and DTI are checked. On this network the maximum DTI is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The file is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, which is conservative.

3. Equity sets the line. Take the property’s value, apply the CLTV cap, subtract the existing first mortgage. What remains is the most the line can be.

4. The draw is made and lands in your account. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both wholesale programs in the network, so you carry that balance whether you need it yet or not.

5. The DSCR lender traces the deposit. It wants the paper trail from the line to your account to the escrow. Unexplained large deposits create conditions.

6. DSCR is calculated on the property alone. Monthly rent over PITIA. The HELOC payment normally isn’t in the formula, but it still comes out of your cash flow.

The Ceiling That Sets Everything: Investment Line Limits

On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV and a $500,000 line. Credit of 700 is a hard floor, and 720 reaches the same 70% tier, so a higher score buys eligibility rather than extra leverage. There is no investment tier above $500,000.

Primary-residence and second-home lines reach higher. A primary-residence line can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, requires 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. Texas primary residences are homestead and cap at 80% combined.

The structure matters for cost of carry. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. The first is a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment. The second is a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only, and pricing floats throughout. It never converts to fixed. Plan for that.

Run the equity math in percentages. Say an existing rental is worth a given amount and carries a first mortgage at 50% of value. At a 70% CLTV cap, the line can take roughly 20% of value. If the first mortgage sits at 65%, there is about 5% of value left, which may not be worth opening a line for. If the first mortgage is already at 70% or above, the line produces nothing. That “no headroom” outcome is common on rentals bought recently with 20%-25% down. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Now translate it. If the DSCR purchase needs 25% down and the line supplies 20% of the other property’s value, the line only funds the whole down payment when the new purchase price is modest relative to the old property’s value. The line rarely covers the whole thing on a like-for-like swap. That is why many investors bring a mix: line draw, savings, and a cash-out refinance. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Which Property Secures the Line?

Collateral choice changes the cap, and title can block the file outright.

Factor Line on primary home Line on a rental
Max CLTV (credit-tiered) Up to 90% CLTV at 720+ 70% CLTV
Max line $750,000 $500,000
Minimum credit 600 program floor 700
Valuation Full appraisal above $500,000 Automated valuation, commonly no appraisal

Because an investment line caps at $500,000 and full appraisals begin above that, a rental-secured line almost always runs on an automated valuation. That limits appraisal surprises, though a higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation.

Title is the sharpest edge case. A line must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or you use a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. DSCR loans themselves can be made to entities, subject to lender program eligibility.

Property type matters too. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned property are not. Barndominiums and single- and double-wide manufactured homes are not offered on the DSCR side either.

Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. These lines are arranged in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, not all 41 DSCR markets. A borrower is also limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Will the DSCR Lender Accept Borrowed Funds?

It depends on how the money is sourced. A seasoned draw against a different property is commonly accepted if documented. A second lien placed against the new purchase at closing is the case most lenders refuse, because they want the borrower to have capital in the deal.

Across the wholesale network, borrowed funds are typically reviewed on four points:

  • Where the money came from, with the line statement and the draw traced.
  • Whether it counts toward the down payment, reserves, both, or neither.
  • Whether the program caps the borrowed share of the down payment.
  • Whether total leverage across both liens leaves real equity in the deal.

On a standard DSCR purchase, most files sit at 75%-80% LTV, which means 20%-25% down. Select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700+ score. Credit floors vary: 620 exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ opens the strongest leverage tiers. Reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Conservative rate-term files under $1,500,000 at modest leverage can see reserves waived, and larger loans typically step up to about 9 months. Loans generally reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders, and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.

Everything above is subject to lender guidelines. Programs change and each file is underwritten individually.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

The Stacked-Payment Test (Run It Both Ways)

A file can pass one test and fail the other. Run both before going under contract.

Test one: the property. Monthly rent divided by PITIA on the new rental. Many select programs start at 1.00. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.

Test two: your pocket. The line payment is outside the DSCR formula, but it hits your cash flow. Picture an investor whose new rental clears 1.20x on the DSCR calculation, who also carries a floating interest-only payment on a line drawn at 75% or more at closing. The property passes. The investor’s monthly cash position can still be thin, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex all sit outside the DSCR number.

Clearing 1.00 is not positive cash flow. It means rent covers PITIA. That’s all.

A larger down payment can lower the monthly obligation and lift the ratio. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.

Lendmire’s operator read, from files across comparable deal flow: the common break point is sequencing. Investors draw the line, assume the cash counts everywhere, and learn at underwriting that reserves can’t be borrowed or that the deposit has no clean trail. Open the line before contract, draw, document, and confirm treatment with the DSCR lender before the earnest money goes hard.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?

Use a DSCR cash-out when title is in an LLC, when the equity is in a rental already financed under a DSCR loan, or when the line would need to be large.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Who is underwritten The borrower The property’s rent
Title Individual or revocable trust Entity allowed per program
Max leverage 70% CLTV on investment About 75% LTV
Seasoning Equity must exist About 6 months common
Structure Floating line Term loan

The HELOC leaves your first mortgage in place. A cash-out replaces it, which matters if your existing loan is one you’d rather keep. For a deeper walk-through, see Lendmire’s piece on how a bank statement HELOC can fund the next rental. Short-term rental collateral follows its own limits, with cash-out at 70% LTV, so don’t borrow the long-term rental numbers for it. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Where the General Rule Breaks

  • Line-count and exposure caps. Three lines per borrower, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway one. Plenty of equity doesn’t override this.
  • Listed property. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
  • Bankruptcy and foreclosure history. Bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning on both programs. On investment files, a foreclosure follows 7 years, and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale 4 years.
  • Close to 100% financing. Stack a 70% CLTV line on the old property and a high-leverage DSCR loan on the new one, and the real equity cushion across both is thin.
  • DTI blocks the line even when rent is strong. The reverse also happens: deposits clear and the rent doesn’t cover.
  • Business purpose. A DSCR loan is a business-purpose investor loan, reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Federal regulations exempt credit made primarily for a business purpose from certain mortgage rules, and Doss Law’s explainer notes that credit to acquire or maintain non-owner-occupied rental property is treated as business purpose. A line used for personal expenses is a different matter. Lexology’s commentary warns that business purpose does not mean exempt from everything.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Common Misconceptions

The line buys the property. It supplies cash. A separate loan closes the purchase.

Bank statements raise the amount. They affect approval. Equity and the CLTV cap set size.

The HELOC payment counts in DSCR. Normally not, though it reduces your real cash flow.

Borrowed down payments are always banned, or always fine. Neither. It turns on sourcing, lien position, and program caps.

Bank statement means no paperwork. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Deposits get screened, expense factors applied, and credit and debt load reviewed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a bank statement HELOC fund 100% of a DSCR purchase?

No. The line can supply down payment and closing costs, but the DSCR loan still has its own leverage tier, reserves, and source-of-funds rules. Combined leverage across both liens also limits how much real equity remains in the deal.

Does the HELOC payment count against the DSCR ratio?

Normally not. The ratio is monthly rent over PITIA on the new property. The payment still affects your cash flow, and some lenders look at overall debt, so confirm before drawing.

Can an LLC-owned rental secure the line?

No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A rental deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.

What if my rental has no equity room?

Then the line is zero or too small to matter. Investment lines cap at 70% CLTV, so a first mortgage near that level leaves nothing. A DSCR cash-out on a stronger asset, savings, or a smaller purchase is the usual path.

Is a bank statement HELOC available everywhere Lendmire does DSCR?

No. These lines are arranged in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. The DSCR footprint covers 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. For the sizing side, see Lendmire’s piece How Much Equity a Rental Bank Statement HELOC Releases for a Next Purchase. Any calculator on the site gives an illustrative estimate only, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker arranging DSCR investor loans through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. It places files; the lender reviews and approves. Qualification on DSCR loans rests primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire holds Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognition for 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB Regulation X §1024.5

2. Doss Law: Business Purpose Exemption Simplified

3. Lexology: Beware of “Business Purpose”

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Draw a Bank Statement HELOC on LLC-Vested vs Personal Title  ·  How to Fund a DSCR Purchase Down Payment With a Bank Statement HELOC  ·  How to Size and Draw a Bank Statement HELOC for Business Capital

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 13, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote