
The Quick Read: This type of equity line lets a seasonal owner qualify on deposits averaged across a long window instead of tax-return income, so slow months offset busy ones, but the lender still reviews credit, equity, debt-to-income, and property, and the line must be repaid from cash that arrives in bursts. Averaging smooths the calendar. It does not hide a falling trend.
- Lenders usually average 12 or 24 months of statements, and a longer window helps a business with sharp peaks and valleys.
- Business-account deposits are treated as revenue, so the lender applies an expense factor and strips out transfers.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value) with a 700 minimum credit profile.
- Payments step up when the interest-only draw period ends, so plan the off-season before you sign.
- A DSCR loan on a rental is a different tool, because it looks at the property’s rent instead of your business deposits.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, in Plain Terms?
A bank statement HELOC is a standard home equity line of credit, but the income proof comes from your bank deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation. A HELOC is a revolving line secured by a property. You borrow against it, repay, and borrow again during the draw period.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Seasonal owners run into trouble with traditional personal-income documentation because write-offs shrink net income. A landscaper, a marina operator, or a holiday retailer may have strong deposits and a modest bottom line on paper. Statement programs read the deposits instead.
This is alternative documentation, not a shortcut around review. The loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, equity, existing debt, and the property itself all get reviewed.
Across the wholesale network Lendmire works through, statement-based equity lines are a specialty product. Not every lender offers them, and the ones that do set their own rules for window length and expense factors. That is why two programs can turn identical statements into different income numbers.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your existing mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance is paid down over time.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits the lender subtracts to estimate profit from revenue.
Qualifying income: The monthly figure the lender uses after cleaning the deposits, applying the expense factor, and averaging.
Seasoning: A waiting period the lender wants between two events, such as buying a property and refinancing it.
Can a Seasonal Business Qualify?
A seasonal business can qualify, because the lender averages deposits across the whole statement window. A long window lets weak months offset strong ones. The thing that sinks a file is not seasonality. It is a declining trend, thin history, or messy deposits.
Regulators recognize the logic. The federal consumer-finance regulator’s repayment-capacity compliance guide lists seasonal and self-employment income as employment types a creditor may consider. It gives an example of a tree farmer who earns a year’s income in a single month, with the lender spreading it evenly over twelve months. That example covers closed-end mortgages, not equity lines. It still shows the annualize-and-average idea that statement programs use.
What underwriters look at for a seasonal owner:
1. Window length. Twelve or twenty-four months, depending on the program.
2. Trend. Is this cycle at least as strong as the last one?
3. Deposit cleanliness. Are the credits real revenue or moves between your own accounts?
4. Business tenure. Programs generally want a multi-year track record, and a short history leaves fewer months to average.
5. Line size against equity. More leverage means less room for a thin file.
How Underwriting Treats Your Statements, Step by Step
Underwriting follows a repeatable sequence, even though each lender sets its own factors. Here is how a file typically moves.
1. Pick the window. The lender selects 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements.
2. Screen the deposits. Transfers between your accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-off credits come out. Recurring customer revenue stays.
3. Apply account-type treatment. Business-account deposits are gross revenue, so an expense factor applies. A CPA letter or profit-and-loss statement can inform that factor. Personal-account deposits generally get no expense reduction.
4. Adjust for ownership. If you own part of the business, only your share counts.
5. Average over the window. Qualifying deposits divided by the number of months gives monthly qualifying income.
6. Run the rest of the file. Credit, CLTV, debt-to-income, and property review happen as usual. Reserves are proven with separate asset statements, not the income account.
Debt-to-income is capped at 50% on this network, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 credit profile. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, which matters for the next section.
A Seasonal Example: One Year of Deposits, Cleaned and Averaged
Here is the centerpiece, built as an index so no dollars are implied. These are modeled assumptions, not market data. Say a business deposits 100 units across twelve months, and the lender sets a 50% expense factor as a placeholder.
| Season | Months | Deposits per month | Season total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peak | 4 | 16 | 64 |
| Shoulder | 4 | 6 | 24 |
| Lean | 4 | 3 | 12 |
| Raw total | 12 | 100 |
Now clean the file. Suppose four units in the lean months were owner transfers from savings. Those come out, leaving 96 qualifying units.
Apply the 50% expense factor and you get 48 units. Divide by twelve months and qualifying income is 4 units a month.
Compare that to your actual lean month. After cleaning, a lean month holds about 2 units of deposits and about 1 unit after the expense factor. The lender reviews your file on 4, but your bank account lives through months of 1.
That gap is the whole planning problem. The averaged number gets you approved. The off-season cash flow is what you actually live with. A gap that wide is why the repayment plan matters as much as the approval.
If your history is 12 months instead of 24, the answer changes. A window that happens to include a record season can overstate income. A 24-month window can drag the average down if the older year was weak. Ask which window the program uses before you pick the lender.
Prepare the Statements Before the Lender Asks
Clean statements shorten the questions, so label the oddities up front. Seasonal accounts tend to produce the same few flags.
| Item | Why it matters | What to do |
|---|---|---|
| Owner transfers in | Not revenue | Label them and expect them excluded |
| Customer prepayments | Can look like lumps | Add a short written explanation |
| Loan or line paydowns | Distort deposits | Note the source and purpose |
| Overdrafts in off-season | Read as stress | Explain the cause and the recovery |
| Personal and business mixing | Blurs the factor | Separate accounts going forward |
Keep a short written explanation for any one-time weak month. A paragraph that says what happened and how the next cycle recovered often does more than extra paperwork.
Also remember that reserves and income use different document sets. Your deposit account proves income. A separate savings or brokerage statement proves reserves.
Timing Your Application Around the Season
Apply when your recent months support the story, because lenders read recency as well as the average. A just-finished strong season gives you the best recent trend. Applying in the deepest lean stretch puts weak months at the front of the file.
A declining trend is the real penalty. If the latest twelve months fall below the prior twelve, expect questions and possibly a longer window. A growing business may prefer a 12-month window. A business with one unusually strong year may find the lender favors the 24-month average.
Different seasonal shapes read differently. A single-peak business, such as lake-season rentals or snow removal, shows one big hump. A two-peak business, such as a landscaper with spring and fall surges, shows steadier averaging. A business with only one or two seasonal cycles has little history to average, so expect lenders to ask for more.
What the Bank Statement HELOC Looks Like on a Rental or Second Property
The ceiling depends on occupancy, so check which property secures the line. The network’s equity-line parameters differ materially.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit profile | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ minimum | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% at 720+ | 640 minimum | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 90% at 720+ | 600 minimum | $750,000 |
On a primary residence, the 90% CLTV ceiling applies up to $500,000, while lines up to $750,000 cap at 75% CLTV with a 700 or better credit profile. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, requires a full appraisal, and carries a 700 credit profile (720 on the 5-year-draw option below). Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One runs a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other runs a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That means most of the balance starts accruing interest right away, even if your business is in a lean month. Pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed amount.
Two more eligibility points matter for investors:
- Title. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC, corporation, or partnership cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
- Property type. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible.
This product is also offered only in the 16 states where Lendmire provides full-service mortgage lending, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets including Washington, D.C.
What Happens After You Close: Draw, Repay, and Plan the Off-Season
The payment step-up is the main risk for a seasonal owner. During the draw period you may pay interest only. When repayment begins, the balance amortizes, and the CFPB’s HELOC overview notes that monthly payments are often significantly higher once repayment starts. The same page says a lender may stop further draws if the home’s value drops significantly or your finances change.
Interest-only payments are due every month, but your cash arrives in bursts. A practical plan looks like this:
1. Build an off-season reserve in peak months. Set aside enough to cover the full lean stretch of line payments plus fixed business costs.
2. Stress-test your slowest month. Ask whether that month’s cash can carry the payment on the drawn balance.
3. Pay down in peak season. Even partial paydowns reduce the balance that steps up later.
4. Mark the end of the draw on your calendar. Start your payoff or refinance plan well before it arrives.
5. Treat the line as freezable. Do not build next year’s operating budget on money that a lender can pull back.
Across the files our wholesale network sees, the most common seasonal mistake is budgeting repayment on the averaged number or on the peak-month number. Both are wrong. Budget on the lean month, because that is the one that tests you.
Is This the Right Tool for a Seasonal Owner?
It depends on what the money is for and where the equity sits. A statement HELOC fits when you own equity in a home, your traditional personal-income documentation understates your cash flow, and you can service interest in the off-season. It fits poorly when your deposits are thin, your trend is falling, or you need fixed pricing.
| Factor | Statement HELOC | Tax-return HELOC | Business line or loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income proof | Averaged deposits | Net tax income | Business financials |
| Collateral | Your property | Your property | Often the business |
| Pricing | Floats, never fixed | Varies by lender | Varies by lender |
| Best for | Write-off-heavy returns | Strong reported income | Operating needs |
Statement lines also keep your existing first mortgage in place. A cash-out refinance replaces it. If your first-lien terms are favorable, leaving it alone matters.
Lendmire’s piece Can You Use a Bank Statement HELOC to Start or Fund a Business? covers the use-of-funds side of this decision.
When the Equity Should Come From the Rental Instead
If the equity you want sits in a rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance often fits better than a HELOC. DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is monthly rent divided by the full monthly property payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. That payment is called PITIA. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your seasonal deposits do not enter the ratio.
That also means rent does not service a HELOC. Rental coverage and HELOC payments are separate. The rental’s income pays the rental’s mortgage. The HELOC comes from your business or personal cash flow.
Typical DSCR parameters across select lenders in the network:
- Cash-out refinance: tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
- Purchase: most files land at 75%-80% LTV, and select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700+ score.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path accepts coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better leverage.
- Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Reserves: commonly around 6 months of PITIA, but they vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses sit outside the ratio. Loans to LLC-titled borrowers are available depending on program guidelines, which is the sharpest structural difference from the equity line described above. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full program picture.
Edge Cases Where the General Rule Breaks
The averaging rule fails in a few predictable places.
- Short history. Few seasonal cycles means fewer months to average, and many programs want an established track record.
- Declining trend. A drop year over year survives averaging poorly.
- Window mismatch. A record year inside a short window can overstate income. A weak year inside a long window can understate it.
- Mixed income. W-2 pay and self-employment deposits can sometimes be combined, subject to the program.
- Entity-held property. Equity lines cannot be placed on a property deeded to an LLC, so a rental held that way usually points to DSCR instead.
- Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered under the network’s DSCR programs, and manufactured homes are not eligible for the equity line either.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Common Mistakes
Most seasonal files stumble on a short list of errors.
1. Treating deposits as profit instead of revenue.
2. Letting transfers from savings inflate the picture.
3. Applying during the weakest stretch instead of after a strong season.
4. Budgeting repayment on the averaged income instead of the lean month.
5. Assuming the line stays open when the home’s value or your finances change.
6. Assuming rental coverage will pay the line.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can seasonal income really qualify for a bank statement HELOC?
Yes, when the deposits are recurring and the trend is steady. The lender averages qualifying deposits across a 12- or 24-month window, so lean months offset peak months. A declining trend, a short history, or unexplained deposits can still hold the file back, subject to lender guidelines.
Is a bank statement HELOC a no-doc loan?
No. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, with deposits replacing traditional income documentation. Credit, equity, debt-to-income, and property are all reviewed, and reserves are proven with separate asset statements.
What if my last season was weak?
A weak season can pull the average down and raise trend questions. A short written explanation helps if the cause was one-time. If the drop is real, a longer window may help or hurt depending on how strong the older year was, so test both before applying.
Will off-season overdrafts hurt?
They can, because lenders read them as cash-flow stress. Label what caused them and show the recovery. Fewer overdrafts and a visible cash cushion strengthen the file.
What happens when the draw period ends?
The interest-only draw stops and the balance begins fully amortizing, so payments typically rise. On an investment line, the structure is a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Pricing floats throughout, so plan for the step-up before you close.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network. It does not lend directly. If the equity sits in a rental, the team can also run the DSCR cash-out side by side.
A seasonal business gets approved on the average but lives on the lean month, and the investors who do best size the line for the lean month first.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB, ability-to-repay and qualified mortgage compliance guide
2. CFPB, What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can a Founder Use a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out to Invest? · Bank Statement HELOC for a 2-4 Unit Home and Your Low First Mortgage · How to Time a Super Jumbo Cash-Out as a Loan-Out Company Entertainer
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.