
The Quick Read: Lenders that qualify borrowers on bank deposits instead of tax returns are mostly non-bank lenders and wholesale brokers, not large retail banks. On a rental property, in most cases, the pool is smaller and the leverage lower than on a primary home. Income is still verified. The lender simply reads a different set of documents.
- Most files use 12 to 24 months of statements. Each lender sets its own window and its own method.
- Deposits are sorted, averaged, and reduced by an expense factor before the lender counts them.
- On Lendmire’s wholesale network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit profile.
- LLCs cannot hold title on these lines. That is the biggest difference from a DSCR loan.
- Rental-heavy investors often qualify better on property rent than on personal deposits.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC is a home equity line of credit. You borrow against the equity in a property, up to an approved limit.
CLTV is combined loan-to-value. It adds the new line to any existing mortgage and divides the total by the property’s value.
Non-QM means a loan that sits outside the standard qualified-mortgage documentation box. Non-QM loans are underwritten to the lender’s own guidelines.
Bank statement income is qualifying income calculated from deposits in your account statements instead of from tax returns.
Expense factor is the share of business deposits a lender subtracts before it counts the rest as income.
Wholesale channel is the route where a broker places your file with a lender that does not deal with the public directly.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Who Writes These Lines, and Who Doesn’t
Large retail banks and credit unions mostly underwrite home equity lines on tax returns and W-2s. Finder’s market overview says bank statement and similar alternative-documentation lines come almost entirely from non-bank non-QM lenders and brokers. It also notes that non-QM does not mean unregulated.
Investment property narrows the field again. Experian says a line on a rental is generally harder to qualify for and that not every lender offers one.
| Channel | Investment-property lines | Usual income proof |
|---|---|---|
| Large retail banks | Limited, often declined | Tax returns, W-2s |
| Credit unions | Varies by institution | Tax returns, W-2s |
| Non-bank non-QM lenders | Offered by select lenders | Deposits or other alternatives |
| Broker with wholesale access | Matched to the file | Depends on the program chosen |
The lenders that write this product depend on your property type, occupancy, credit profile, and the leverage you need. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the file to the program that fits. Lendmire is a broker, not a lender, and it places these lines through select wholesale partners.
One availability point matters. Lendmire’s DSCR investor programs run across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Its home equity line offerings are narrower. They cover 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.
How Underwriting Turns Deposits Into Income
A bank statement line swaps the evidence, not the standard. The lender still verifies that you can repay. It just reads deposits instead of returns.
Here is the process, step by step.
1. The lender picks a window. Statement windows commonly run 12 or 24 months, personal or business. Each lender chooses its own.
2. Deposits get sorted. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and large unsourced deposits come out of the total.
3. Business deposits take an expense factor. The lender also applies your ownership share. No federal formula exists for this step, so methods differ by lender.
4. The remainder is averaged over the window. The result is your qualifying income.
5. The usual tests still apply. That income must clear a debt-to-income test with the new line’s payment included. The lender also reviews credit, valuation, lien position, and leverage.
6. Reserves and sourcing are checked separately. Statements that prove income and statements that prove reserves do two different jobs.
| Deposit type | Typical treatment |
|---|---|
| Transfer between your accounts | Excluded |
| Loan proceeds | Excluded |
| Large one-time deposit | Excluded until sourced |
| Business deposits | Reduced by expense factor and ownership share |
| Regular client or payroll deposits | Counted after review |
Picture a contractor whose tax return shows modest profit after heavy write-offs. Her deposits tell a stronger story. The lender removes transfers and one-off deposits, trims the business deposits by its expense factor, and averages what remains. That figure may land well above her taxable income, and it may land lower than she expects. The expense factor is where files shrink.
Linking your bank account through a data aggregator changes only how the statements arrive. It does not change how income is calculated.
What “Outside Qualified Mortgage” Actually Means for a HELOC
Here is a point that confuses a lot of borrowers. A true HELOC was never inside the qualified-mortgage box to begin with. The CFPB’s compliance guide lists open-end credit plans, which includes HELOCs, among loans the ability-to-repay and qualified-mortgage rule does not cover. Nolo’s legal explainer gives the same exclusion list: HELOCs, timeshares, reverse mortgages, short-term bridge loans, and certain construction and vacant-land loans.
So why the “outside qualified mortgage” label? It is mostly a market description. Bank statement lines do not follow the standard W-2-and-tax-return documentation approach, so they are underwritten to each lender’s own guidelines.
Closed-end loans work differently. A fixed second mortgage with a lump-sum draw is covered by the ability-to-repay rule. Bank statement versions are generally non-QM. The same guide adds an anti-evasion rule: a closed-end loan cannot be dressed up as open-end credit to dodge the repayment test.
The practical lesson is simple. Qualification is never skipped. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, while other loan types qualify on documented income under the applicable program.
What the Wholesale Network’s Lines Look Like
Lendmire places files with two wholesale HELOC programs. One is built for higher leverage. The other has a longer interest-only runway. Where the two differ, a figure applies only within its own program’s terms.
Ceilings depend on occupancy:
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | CLTV ceiling | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% only at 720+ | $750,000 |
| Second home | 640 | 90% only at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down. On a primary residence, a 640 profile reaches about 80% CLTV, and a 620 profile reaches 70%. A primary-residence line above $500,000 needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program). It caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal. Lines run from $25,000 up, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Experian reports that investment-property lines across the broader market typically cap near 80% loan-to-value. On Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV. Market figures are not network figures.
The structure is the same regardless of income documentation:
- First or second lien. The line is standalone and can sit in either position.
- Draw and repayment. On primary residences and second homes, one structure pairs a 3-year interest-only draw with 17-year repayment. Another pairs a 5-year draw with 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
- Drawn at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- Floating pricing. Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The test uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw.
- Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. Higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and you can request one on any line.
Which income-documentation path fits depends on the program, the property, and the borrower. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Edge Cases That Change the Answer
LLC title is the big one. These lines require title held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Occupancy changes everything. The same borrower can see a 90% ceiling on a primary residence at 720+ and a 70% ceiling on a rental. Read the table row for the occupancy you actually have.
Lien position matters. A free-and-clear rental can take a first-lien line. A property with a mortgage takes a second-lien line, and the combined balance counts against CLTV. Investors who want to keep a low-balance first mortgage should read Lendmire’s piece How to Use a Bank Statement HELOC and Keep a Locked-In Mortgage.
Naming varies. One BiggerPockets thread reports lenders that refuse a HELOC on a rental but offer a similar line under another name. Ask what the product is called and how it is documented.
Property type limits apply. Eligible: single-family, 2-4 units (640 minimum on the longer-runway program), PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable ones. Not offered: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned property. In some states, a property listed for sale recently is ineligible.
Credit history has seasoning rules. A bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year path for foreclosure and 4 years for deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
Exposure is capped. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Large deposits draw questions. A BiggerPockets discussion describes lenders reviewing recent statements for big deposits and transfers. Borrowed down-payment money gets scrutiny on the next loan.
When Property Rent Beats Personal Deposits
A bank statement line reads you. A DSCR loan reads the property. DSCR, or debt service coverage ratio, compares monthly rent to the full monthly payment on the loan. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers it in full.
| Route | What it reads | Title allowed |
|---|---|---|
| Bank statement line | Your deposits | Individual or revocable trust |
| DSCR cash-out refinance | Property rent | LLC, subject to program terms |
| Tax-return line | Taxable income | Individual or revocable trust |
If your strength is the rental, a DSCR cash-out may fit better. On a cash-out refinance, most programs in the network top out near 75% LTV and expect about 6 months of seasoning. Credit floors start at 620 in parts of the network, and most programs want around 660. Reserves vary but commonly run near 6 months of payment. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. No-ratio structures are available only through select lenders, generally for borrowers who already own a primary residence.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.
How to Vet a Lender or Broker
Ask these before you give anyone a hard credit pull:
- Does the program write investment property at all, and in your state?
- What is the CLTV ceiling for your occupancy and credit tier?
- Can title sit in your personal name or trust, or does it require something else?
- What statement window is used, and what expense factor applies to business deposits?
- What share must be drawn at closing, and when does the interest-only period end?
- Does pricing float or fix, and is there any conversion option?
- Is a full appraisal needed at your line size?
A broker that works with many wholesale lenders can run these questions across programs for you. The best program for your situation depends on the file, not on a ranking.
Costs, Risks, and What to Prepare
The tradeoff is cost and flexibility. Non-QM lines usually cost more than a conventional line, and the expense factor shrinks countable income. Floating pricing carries payment risk, and the line is secured by your property. When the interest-only period ends, the payment steps up to cover principal as well. Because at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, you start with real debt, not just open credit.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Gather these before applying: the full statement window for every account used, a clear explanation of any large deposit, a current mortgage statement, the property’s insurance declaration, and your entity or trust documents if title is not in your personal name.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a bank statement HELOC mean no income verification?
No. It swaps tax returns for deposit analysis. The lender still averages your qualifying deposits, applies an expense factor, and runs a debt-to-income test.
Can I get a bank statement line on a rental property held in an LLC?
Not through these HELOC programs. LLCs cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms.
How much can I borrow against an investment property?
On Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line. Broader market surveys report higher caps, but those are not network figures.
Does a HELOC need to be a qualified mortgage?
No. Open-end plans such as HELOCs fall outside the ability-to-repay and qualified-mortgage rule. The label matters mostly for closed-end second mortgages.
When does DSCR cash-out make more sense?
When the property’s rent is stronger than your personal deposits, or when the property sits in an LLC. A DSCR file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 to talk through your file.
Investors who match the document type to where their strength sits, personal deposits or property rent, tend to hit fewer dead ends.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Experian – HELOC on investment property
3. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide
4. Nolo – Ability-to-Repay Rule
6. BiggerPockets – Using a HELOC to buy an investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on a Second Home or Mountain Cabin? · Can a Bank Statement Loan Replace Tax Returns for a Mortgage? · Bank Statement HELOC vs Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance for Investors Comparing Advice
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.