
The Quick Read: The line size is the smallest of four limits: the combined loan-to-value ceiling for the property’s occupancy, the equity left after the first mortgage, the borrowing your income and debts can support, and the program’s dollar cap, and whichever one is lowest decides the answer. Bank statements change only how income is documented. They do not raise leverage, lower credit floors, or widen property eligibility.
- On an investment property, the ceiling across Lendmire’s wholesale network is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile and only up to $500,000.
- Lines above $500,000 exist on primary residences only, cap at 75% CLTV, and need a full appraisal.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the undrawn cushion is smaller than most owners expect.
- Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
How the Four Limits Fit Together
A home equity line of credit is a revolving line secured by the property. The first mortgage stays in place, and the line sits behind it or, in some cases, in first position. The lender does not ask “what is the most we could lend?” It runs four separate tests and takes the lowest result.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
| Limit | What it measures | What can shrink it |
|---|---|---|
| Income and DTI | Payment capacity | Heavy business or personal debt |
| CLTV ceiling | Value times allowed percentage, minus liens | Thin equity, lower credit tier |
| Credit tier | Which ceiling applies | Score below the next tier |
| Program cap | Maximum dollars by occupancy | Investment and second-home caps |
Business owners tend to focus on the first row because bank statements live there. In practice the second and fourth rows often decide the outcome. Plenty of owners with strong deposits discover that equity or the dollar cap sets the line.
Step 1: Deposits Become Qualifying Income
Bank statements replace traditional personal-income documentation as proof of income, and they do it by averaging deposits over a lookback. The usual lookback is 12 or 24 months. This suits owners whose returns show far less income than the business actually produced, because deductions shrink taxable income while cash still moves through the account.
Underwriting does not treat every deposit as income. The usual sequence runs like this:
1. Choose the statement type. Business accounts or personal accounts, not a mix on one loan.
2. Screen the deposits. Recurring business revenue stays. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-time non-income deposits come out.
3. Apply an expense factor on business accounts. The lender subtracts a percentage of deposits to approximate overhead, and the lender sets that percentage, not the borrower.
4. Apply ownership share. If you own part of the business, only your share counts, and minimum ownership thresholds vary by program.
5. Average over the lookback. Eligible deposits, less the expense factor, divided by the months in the lookback, gives monthly qualifying income.
| Deposit type | Usual treatment |
|---|---|
| Recurring customer payments | Counted |
| Transfers between your accounts | Removed |
| Loan proceeds | Removed |
| Owner contributions, one-time windfalls | Removed or questioned |
A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement or a CPA expense letter can support a lower expense factor than the lender’s default. That matters most when your debts push you near the DTI limit. Personal-statement paths generally apply no factor at all. For a high-expense business, that can leave more qualifying income on personal statements than on business ones. Run both views before choosing.
Lumpy or seasonal deposits are where the lookback choice matters. A 24-month average smooths a bad quarter. A 12-month average rewards a business that grew recently. Which one helps depends on your trend line, and the lender decides which lookbacks the program accepts.
Step 2: The Equity Ceiling
Equity is the home’s value minus what you owe against it. The federal regulator that publishes consumer guidance on these products notes that a HELOC is an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly, and its HELOC booklet explains that borrowers can typically borrow up to a specified percentage of that equity.
The sizing formula is simple: property value times the CLTV ceiling, minus existing liens. The booklet’s own illustration runs it like this: a $100,000 appraised value at an illustrative 75% gives $75,000, less a $40,000 mortgage, leaving a potential $35,000 line. That 75% is an illustration, not a network figure. The booklet’s worked example also stresses that the existing first-mortgage balance counts even if you never touch that loan.
Equity can bind before income does. On thin equity, CLTV caps the line no matter how strong your deposits look.
Step 3: What Caps the Line by Occupancy
Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the ceilings are tiered by occupancy, and the tiers do not blend. Each figure below is an eligibility range subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Primary residence
| Credit tier | Max CLTV | Max line at that tier |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | Up to $500,000 |
| 720+ | 75% | Up to $750,000 |
| 700+ | 85% | Up to $500,000 |
| 660+ to 680+ | 85% | Up to $500,000 |
| 640+ | 80% | Up to $500,000 |
| 620+ | 70% | Up to $400,000 |
| 600+ | 60% | Up to $400,000 |
The program floor on a primary residence is a 600 score. A 720+ profile also reaches 75% CLTV up to $750,000.
Second home and investment property
| Occupancy | Min score | Top CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second home | 640 | 90%, only at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
Second homes step down through 85% at 700 and 680, 80% at 660, and 75% at 640. Investment lines have no tier above 70%.
Line size runs from $25,000 up to $750,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only and needs a score of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure, covered below). It also caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a second valuation, and a borrower can always request a full appraisal.
Step 4: What Your Monthly Obligations Allow
Income runs through debt-to-income last, and DTI can shrink a line that equity would otherwise allow. Across the network, DTI tops out at 50%, with 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a score of at least 680.
Here is the catch for owners. The lender underwrites around the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. A line you intend to leave mostly undrawn is still tested as if it were fully used. Business debt that appears on your credit report counts too. The regulator’s older booklet adds that lenders weigh ability to repay, meaning income, debts, other obligations, and credit history, not just equity.
This is also where the expense factor earns its keep. A lower factor raises monthly qualifying income, and higher qualifying income eases the DTI test.
Which Limit Binds? Three Owner Profiles
Run the same chain for different owners and a different limit wins each time. These profiles use percentages only, so they show the logic rather than a quote.
The equity-limited owner. An investor with a rental and a first mortgage at 55% of value faces a 70% CLTV ceiling on an investment line. That leaves 15% of the property’s value as room, whatever the deposits show. Strong bank statements change nothing here. More equity, or a different property, would.
The cap-limited owner. A primary-residence owner with a 720+ profile and a first mortgage near 40% of value has a 90% CLTV ceiling on the table. On a high-value home, the $500,000 cap at that tier binds long before equity runs out. The owner can trade up to the 75% tier for a larger line, which lowers the CLTV but raises the dollar ceiling to $750,000. A better score does not always buy a bigger line.
The income-limited owner. A business owner with ample equity but heavy debt service finds DTI binding. After the expense factor, qualifying income may not support the payment on a full draw. A CPA letter supporting lower expenses, or paying down a debt, can move this one. More equity cannot.
Experienced brokers see the same pattern across these files: owners shop the income gate and lose on the equity or cap gate, and fixing the wrong gate wastes weeks of effort.
Where the General Rule Breaks
- Credit tiers do not always scale the line. On an investment line, 700 and 720 both top out at 70% CLTV and $500,000. For a closer look at how tiers move the number, see Lendmire’s piece How Much a Bank Statement HELOC Lends at Each Credit Tier.
- Title is a hard stop. Fee simple or leasehold property held by the individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust is eligible. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a different loan.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The line functions less like a standby reserve and more like a loan with a revolving remainder. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review.
- Pricing floats and does not convert to a fixed structure. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes: a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, and a longer-runway 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only. The regulator warns that payments often rise sharply when repayment begins, and interest-only draw periods build no equity.
- Capacity is not permanent. The same regulator page notes a lender can freeze or reduce an undrawn line if the home’s value drops significantly or the borrower’s finances change enough to doubt repayment. A business that has a bad year is exactly the kind of change that triggers a review.
- Texas homestead rules differ. A Texas primary residence caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so tiers above that never apply there. Texas second homes and investment properties follow the standard tables.
- Credit history carries weight. The credit report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores. A bankruptcy must be at least 4 years past its discharge or dismissal.
- Some properties are not offered. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are outside these programs.
- Exposure limits apply. A borrower is limited to three lines, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Availability is narrower than DSCR lending. These lines are placed in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, a smaller footprint than the 41-market DSCR platform that includes Washington, D.C.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Tool
This is the pivot that matters most for investors who own rentals. A bank statement HELOC underwrites the borrower: income, credit, DTI, and the equity. A DSCR cash-out refinance reviews the property’s rental income: it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and the borrower’s personal income is not the deciding input.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Underwriting basis | Borrower income and DTI | Rent against the payment |
| Investment ceiling | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV, most files |
| Max amount | $500,000 on investments | up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders) |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed* |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
*DSCR loans can be written to an LLC-titled borrower, subject to lender program eligibility.
DSCR loans are business-purpose investor loans, so they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Cash-out files across the network typically ask for around 75% LTV on standard rentals and about six months of seasoning. Credit starts near 620 in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest tiers. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and stronger ratios open better terms. Through select lenders in the network, programs below 1.00 are available, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing the ratio is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size and commonly run around six months.
The decision usually turns on the first mortgage. If yours is favorable, a second-lien HELOC preserves it, though it comes with the repayment cliff and DTI testing described above. If you are consolidating, a DSCR cash-out may replace both. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through that structure in full. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
DTI (debt-to-income): Monthly debts divided by monthly qualifying income.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits the lender subtracts to approximate overhead.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow and typically pay interest only.
Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as an individual or a revocable trust.
Documents to Gather
- Business or personal statements for the chosen lookback, with every page
- Proof of business ownership and how long you have owned it
- A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement or expense letter, if you want a lower factor
- A current mortgage statement showing the first-mortgage balance
- Proof of how the property is titled
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a bank statement HELOC lend more than a standard HELOC for the same owner?
Not on leverage. The CLTV ceiling, credit floor, and dollar cap are the same by occupancy and tier. What changes is the income path: bank statements may produce more qualifying income than traditional personal-income documentation after deductions, which matters only if DTI was your binding limit.
What is the most a business owner can borrow on a rental?
The investment-property maximum is $500,000, at a 70% CLTV ceiling and a 700 minimum score. There is no larger investment tier. Equity after the first mortgage often sets a smaller number first.
Can my LLC hold the property?
No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. If the rental already sits in an LLC, the owner needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, which can be written to an LLC subject to program terms.
Do I choose my own expense factor?
No. The lender sets it for business statements. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement or CPA expense letter can support a lower factor. Personal-statement paths generally apply none.
Does the full line have to be drawn?
At least 75% is drawn at closing. Qualification also assumes the maximum draw, so DTI is tested as though you borrowed everything.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. For a business owner, the sharpest question is rarely how much income the statements show, but which of the four gates will bind first.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC Credit and CLTV Tiers for Maximum Draw · Bank Statement HELOCs When Tax Returns Show a Business Loss · Should a Self-Employed Owner Open a Bank Statement HELOC or Refinance?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.