
The Quick Read: Occupancy and title decide what a home equity line can do for a self-employed Texas landlord before anyone reads a bank statement. A primary home falls under Texas homestead limits, a rental follows investment-line terms, and the statements only change how the borrower’s earnings are measured, subject to lender guidelines.
- Investment property line: the ceiling is 70% CLTV, the minimum credit score is 700, and the line tops out at $500,000.
- Texas primary residence: it is a homestead, capped at 80% CLTV, with a 12-day waiting period, one lien at a time, and 12-month seasoning.
- Title: it must sit in an individual’s name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
- Income: business bank statements need a 680 minimum for deposit analysis. An investment line already floors at 700, so the statements are rarely the binding limit.
- Use: the occupancy declaration has to match how the property is actually used at closing.
Most self-employed landlords start with the income question: can I skip the traditional personal-income documentation? That is the wrong first question. A bank statement line is a borrower-income product, and the property’s occupancy sets the ceiling, the credit floor, and the Texas rules before income enters the picture.
How large a line the equity supports in Texas.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 80% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
This explainer walks the mechanics in order. It covers what the product is, how underwriting treats each step, the variations, and where the general rule breaks.
Key Terms Defined
Occupancy: how the property is used at closing, either as a primary residence, a second home, or an investment property.
Homestead: a Texas owner’s primary residence, which carries special constitutional protections that shape any equity loan against it.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all liens on the property, first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Expense factor: the percentage a lender subtracts from business-account deposits to estimate what the owner actually keeps.
Vesting: the legal form in which title is held, such as an individual, a trust, or an entity.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): a rental property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
Open-end line: a line you can draw on, repay, and draw on again during the draw period.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Is (and Isn’t)
A bank statement HELOC is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The lender reads deposits instead of traditional personal-income documentation. It is a documentation choice. It is not a shortcut.
Credit, equity, debt-to-income, and property type all get a full review. The network’s standard DTI ceiling is 50%, and 45% applies to credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a large line can fail on DTI even when deposits look strong.
Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the structure is a standalone line in first or second lien position. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through both periods and never converts to a fixed structure.
Who benefits? Self-employed landlords whose deposits run well above taxable income because of heavy write-offs. Who doesn’t? Anyone who needs the property’s rent to carry the file. This product tests the borrower, not the building.
How Does Occupancy Change the Terms?
Occupancy sets the leverage ceiling, the credit floor, and the Texas treatment, in that order. The same borrower can see very different limits on a primary home, a second home, and a rental. Here is how the three categories compare on this network, plus the house-hack case.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Texas treatment | Credit floor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 80% in Texas | Homestead rules apply | 600 program floor |
| Second home | 90% only at 720+ | Non-homestead | 640 |
| Investment property | 70% | Non-homestead | 700 |
| Owner lives in one unit of a duplex | Reviewed on actual use | Typically primary-residence rules | Per occupancy |
Two details matter here. On an investment line, 70% is the top. No tier sits above it, and credit above 700 buys eligibility rather than extra leverage. On a Texas primary residence, 80% is the cap no matter how strong the credit.
Investment lines are also capped at $500,000 total, and the minimum line on any occupancy is $25,000. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, so a traditional appraisal is uncommon at that size.
Mixed-use, commercial, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Neither are manufactured homes, log homes, or co-ops. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
Why Texas Treats the Homestead Differently
Texas law ties home-equity borrowing to the homestead, so a line on the landlord’s own home is a homestead transaction whatever the money is used for. The Texas Real Estate Research Center at Texas A&M explains that Section 50(a)(6) of the Texas Constitution sets the requirements for these loans. It also explains that such a loan may not be secured by anything other than the homestead, and may not be taken out on a second home or a rental.
For a landlord with a home and several rentals, this splits the portfolio in two:
- The homestead is the constrained asset. On this network, a Texas primary residence caps at 80% CLTV. It carries a 12-day waiting period, the one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning. Those three rules bind primary residences only.
- Second homes and rentals are the flexible assets. They are eligible as non-homestead transactions, so those homestead rules do not attach.
Here is the trap. A line on the home cannot also be secured by the rental. A landlord who wants home equity for a rental down payment is borrowing against the constrained asset under its full homestead rules. Borrowing against the rental directly avoids them.
One more Texas wrinkle: a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Texas. A landlord prepping a sale to fund the next purchase should plan around that.
How Do Underwriters Read a Landlord’s Bank Statements?
Underwriters total eligible deposits, strip out what is not income, apply an expense factor on business accounts, and divide by the number of months. The result is monthly qualifying income, which then goes against debt-to-income. Federal ability-to-repay rules exclude most home equity lines, so the lender and investor set the documentation method, not a federal formula.
The steps for a landlord look like this:
1. Eligible deposits are totaled over the statement period the lender requires.
2. Non-income credits are removed. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and large one-time deposits do not count.
3. An expense factor is applied to business accounts. The lender sets it, not the borrower. A CPA letter or profit-and-loss statement can sometimes replace a flat factor.
4. Personal statements generally count qualifying deposits without that factor, though a lender may want evidence the business is operating.
5. The result is divided by the months in the period to get monthly income.
Landlords hit three problems here.
- Commingled accounts. Rent, security deposits, and business revenue in one account force the analyst to sort every deposit. A separate rent account makes the file cleaner.
- Security deposits. They are not income. Expect them to be removed.
- Transfers. Moving rent from a property account to an operating account double-counts it unless the analyst catches the transfer.
Tidy the accounts well before applying. A flat expense factor can cut qualifying income sharply, which is the real cost of this documentation route. Self-employed investors with clean margins sometimes find standard documentation works better. If your deposits are messy and your traditional personal-income documentation is lean, expect the deposit method to be the closer call.
A business account needs a 680 minimum for deposit analysis. An investment line floors at 700 anyway, so for rentals the bank statements are never the thing that stops the file.
Who Decides Occupancy, and What Happens When It Changes?
The borrower declares occupancy, and the lender reviews the facts against it. The declaration has to be accurate at closing. If the use changes afterward, the original terms were set for a different situation, so that is the moment to talk to your loan officer.
Here is how the common edge cases play out.
House-hacking a duplex. An owner who lives in one unit of a 2-4 unit property typically falls under primary-residence treatment. In Texas, that can pull in the homestead rules and the 80% cap. The lender reviews the actual use. Do not assume the rental half moves the file to investment terms.
Converting your home into a rental. Moving out does not automatically end the homestead’s legal character. Legal references on homestead abandonment explain that abandonment generally requires intent not to return, and absence alone is not enough. Which occupancy applies depends on the facts at closing. Describe it accurately. This is a spot to get advice from a Texas attorney.
Moving into a rental later. Occupancy at closing is what the lender reviews. Plan the sequence before you apply, not after.
Vacancy. A vacant property is not the same as a rental in service. Expect the lender to ask how it will be used.
Short-term rental use. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Misstated occupancy. A wrong declaration is a serious problem for the borrower, not a paperwork fix. The honest answer is cheaper than the dishonest one.
Title and Vesting: The LLC Problem
On these lines, title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
Many self-employed landlords hold rentals in LLCs for liability reasons. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before it can sit behind a home equity line, or it needs a different product, usually a DSCR cash-out refinance. A vesting change has legal and insurance consequences of its own. Talk to your attorney and title company before moving a deed for financing reasons.
There is also an exposure cap. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. For a landlord with a larger portfolio, that ceiling is often what ends the HELOC path.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?
The deciding question is whether your income or the property’s rent should drive the file. A bank statement line tests the borrower. A DSCR cash-out refinance tests the property: rent against the payment on the loan. DSCR files qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| What is tested | Borrower deposits and DTI | Rent against PITIA |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, per program |
| Position | Standalone first or second lien | Replaces the first mortgage |
| Leverage | 70% CLTV on investment | About 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 (investment) | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
A few more points on the DSCR side. Cash-out refinances on standard rentals generally top out near 75% LTV across most of the network, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. A 620 credit floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better opens the strongest tiers. LLC-held rentals can qualify, subject to lender program eligibility.
On coverage, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. DSCR loans are business-purpose investor loans, so they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
One honest caution. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash-flows. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only.
The tradeoff runs like this. If you want to keep a low first mortgage and draw equity in stages, the HELOC fits better, as long as you can live with a line that floats and may be frozen. The CFPB explains that a HELOC is open-end, with a draw period that could last 10 years, and that a lender may stop further draws if the home’s value falls significantly or the borrower’s finances change. If your rentals sit in an LLC, or your traditional income documentation understates your real income but the rent covers the payment, the DSCR route is usually the cleaner one. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers how those files are structured.
One Texas Landlord, Three Properties
Consider a self-employed Texas landlord with a primary home, a duplex titled in her own name, and a fourplex held in an LLC. Her conventional personal-income paperwork shows heavy write-offs, and her business account shows steady deposits. Walk each property through the occupancy test.
1. The home (primary residence, homestead). Any line here is capped at 80% CLTV, carries the 12-day wait and one-lien rule, and needs 12 months of seasoning. It is the most restricted option, and she can’t use it to buy a rental without those constraints.
2. The duplex (investment, individual title). It is a non-homestead transaction. With a first mortgage at roughly 45% of value, a second-lien line could in principle reach a combined 70% CLTV, which is the investment ceiling. She needs a 700 credit score, and the line is capped at $500,000 total. Her deposit analysis is not the binding limit, since the 700 floor is higher than the 680 deposit minimum.
3. The fourplex (LLC title). A home equity line is off the table until title changes. A DSCR cash-out at up to 75% LTV on a standard rental is the practical path, with rent covering the payment at a ratio the lender accepts. If the coverage is thin, a select-lender path below 1.00 may exist, with leverage and terms adjusted. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
The result: she may use the duplex line for the next down payment, a DSCR cash-out on the fourplex for larger needs, and leave the home alone. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and each step depends on lender guidelines, credit approval, and full file review.
Where the Rule Breaks
The general rule is that occupancy comes first. Here are the places it bends:
- The credit story overrides the income story. On investment, 700 is a hard floor with no tier beneath it.
- Leverage can fall short of your equity. A landlord with 50% equity and a 70% ceiling still faces combined-lien math.
- Exposure limits end the path. More than three lines, or more than 15 financed properties, closes the door.
- Property type can end a file before income matters. Manufactured homes, log homes, and mixed-use properties are not offered.
Practical Next Steps
Start with the property, not the paperwork. Decide the actual occupancy, check how title is held, and compare the leverage ceiling for that occupancy to the cash you need. Then sort your accounts so rent and business deposits are separate. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Home equity lines are arranged in 16 full-service states, Texas among them, while the broker’s DSCR programs cover 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Reach the team at 828-256-2183. For related reading, see Lendmire’s piece Can a Self-Employed Investor Use a Bank Statement HELOC for a Rental?.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Texas homestead law apply to my rental?
No. The homestead rules attach to your primary residence, not to a rental or second home. A rental line is a non-homestead transaction, so the 12-day wait, one-lien rule, and 12-month seasoning don’t bind it. Your own home stays under those rules, though, even if the money is meant for a rental.
Can I house-hack a duplex and still qualify?
Yes, but the terms usually follow primary-residence treatment, not investment treatment. In Texas that can mean homestead rules and the 80% CLTV cap. The program reviews actual use, so the occupancy declaration has to describe how you live there.
What if I move into my rental later?
Occupancy is reviewed at closing, so a later move does not change a closed line by itself. It does change what you should tell your lender, and a new line would be reviewed under the new occupancy. Plan the sequence before you apply.
Can an LLC-owned rental qualify for a bank statement HELOC?
No. The title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can work for LLC-held rentals subject to lender program eligibility.
Do my rent deposits count as income?
It depends on the account and the lender’s program. Rent deposited into business or personal accounts is reviewed as part of the deposit analysis, while transfers, security deposits, and loan proceeds are removed. A separate rent account usually keeps the file cleaner.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas A&M University
3. USLegal, Termination of Homestead
4. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Buy Out a Partner With a Bank Statement HELOC? · Do Platform Payouts Count as Deposits for a Bank Statement HELOC? · Does a Service Practice Get a Low Expense Ratio on a Bank Statement HELOC?
Guides: Bank Statement HELOC in Texas
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.