
The Quick Read: Bank-statement-based and other alternative-documentation lines exist, but they still verify something. The lender reads deposits, assets, or property income in place of tax-return net income, and it still tests equity, credit, and debt load. Which route fits depends on occupancy, how the property is titled, and which wholesale program the file matches.
- Deposits, assets, and rental income can stand in for tax-return income, but the lender still verifies what it relies on.
- Equity, credit score, and debt-to-income are tested on every line.
- Investment-property lines are the tightest tier on this network: 70% CLTV, a 700 minimum score, and individual or revocable-trust title only.
- If the rental sits in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out refinance is usually the cleaner route.
- A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the file to the program instead of the borrower calling one bank at a time.
What Does “Can’t Verify Income the Usual Way” Actually Mean?
It means tax returns and pay stubs do not show what the borrower really earns. A self-employed owner with heavy write-offs, a 1099 earner, or an investor with big depreciation can show thin taxable income next to strong cash flow. A debt-to-income test run on that net figure fails the file even when the money is real.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Alternative-documentation products exist for this gap. They replace one kind of evidence with another. No legitimate program skips verification entirely. Marketing that promises no paperwork on a line secured by a home should raise a flag. The broker’s job is to find which kind of evidence the file can actually produce.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Every loan against the property, including the new line at its full limit, divided by the property’s value.
Deposit-based income: A qualifying income figure built from bank deposits rather than tax-return net income.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender treats as costs before counting the rest as income.
Interest-only draw period: The early stretch of a line when payments cover interest only, before the line starts repaying principal.
Sourced deposit: A credit the borrower can tie to a customer, client, or other real income source.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the monthly payment on the property, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
How Does Underwriting Treat Bank Statement Income, Step by Step?
Underwriters read statements as a record of money in and money out. They want to know how much is real, recurring income. The process looks like this.
1. Pick the window. Lenders ask for a run of personal or business statements. The length varies by program and by how steady the deposits look.
2. Sort the deposits. Transfers between the borrower’s own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time windfalls come out. What remains has to be identifiable as income. Unlabeled credits do not count by default.
3. Apply the expense factor. On business statements, the lender treats a portion of deposits as operating cost and counts the remainder. Personal-account deposits are usually treated more directly, though lenders differ.
4. Check stability. Overdrafts, seasonal gaps, and a sharp recent drop in deposits all weigh on the figure. A steady pattern supports a higher number than a spiky one with the same total.
5. Run the standard tests anyway. Bank-statement income changes only the income side of the debt-to-income ratio. Equity, credit score, existing debts, and property eligibility are tested exactly as they are on any other line.
6. Add supporting paper where needed. A CPA letter or profit-and-loss statement can help explain the deposits. It rarely replaces the statements themselves.
Cleaner statements produce a stronger file. A borrower who commingles personal and business money, or who moves cash between accounts every week, hands the underwriter more to sort out and more reasons to discount.
Where Do the Network’s Line Limits Sit by Occupancy?
The ceilings depend on how the property is used, and the investment tier is far tighter than the primary-residence tier. Lendmire brokers these lines through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and it is a typical range, not a promise.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Minimum credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | Up to 90% (720+ only, lines to $500,000) | 600 | $750,000 |
| Second home | Up to 90% (720+ only, lines to $500,000) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
A few details sit under those headline numbers:
- Primary residence at larger sizes. Lines up to $750,000 cap at 75% CLTV at a 700 or better score. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs 700 or better (720 on the 5-year draw / 25-year repayment structure), and requires a full appraisal.
- Lower credit tiers. A primary residence at 620 or better reaches 70% CLTV on lines up to $400,000, and at 600 or better it reaches 60%.
- Debt load. Maximum debt-to-income is 50%. The cap is 45% for scores from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The payment used to qualify is the interest-only payment on the maximum draw.
- Draw structure. The line is a standalone first or second lien. Primary and second-home files can run either a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment period, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment period. Investment lines use the 5-year / 25-year structure only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through both periods without converting to fixed.
- Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV can trigger a second valuation. A borrower may always request a full appraisal.
Availability is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint. These lines are arranged in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.
Which Documentation Path Fits Which Borrower?
Each path gives the lender a different kind of evidence, and each has a different weak spot. Whether a given wholesale program accepts deposit-based income on a given file is a file-level question that the broker checks lender by lender.
| Path | What the lender reviews | Best fit | Watch-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deposit-based income | Personal or business statements | Self-employed, 1099, heavy write-offs | Unsourced deposits get stripped |
| P&L or CPA letter | Prepared income summary | Business owners with clean books | Rarely stands alone |
| Asset-based | Verified liquid assets | Retirees, asset-rich borrowers | Depends on lender’s formula |
| Property income (DSCR) | Rent against the property’s payment | Investors holding rentals | Different product, not a line |
| Full documentation | Returns and net income | W-2 or low-deduction earners | Fails when write-offs are heavy |
The DSCR row is a different answer to the same problem. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. It does not compute a personal income figure. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers that product in full.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
The general rule is that a lender will verify income through some evidence and test equity and credit on every line. These cases bend it.
Investment property. Many big banks and depository institutions do not write lines on non-owner-occupied property at all, and those that do usually run full-documentation underwriting. On this network, investment lines carry the strictest terms: 70% CLTV, a 700 minimum score, a 5-year draw structure, and a $500,000 line cap. A heavily written-off rental portfolio is exactly where the file needs the right wholesale match.
LLC-held rentals. Title has to be in the individual borrower’s name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or the owner should look at a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program terms.
Federal rules. Federal ability-to-repay rules do not govern a standard home equity line. Under 12 CFR 1026.43, the scope of that rule excludes a home equity line of credit subject to the open-end provisions of § 1026.40. That is why a bank-statement line is a product choice made by each lender, not a regulatory category. It is also why the same file can be approved at one lender and declined at another. One boundary matters: the CFPB’s rule notice says a closed-end loan cannot be structured as open-end credit to evade the repayment rules.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. A foreclosure-family event splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, and the other declines the history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) properties are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
Exposure caps. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the 5-year-draw program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
State rules. Texas has its own conditions. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, while Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions.
What Should the File Look Like Before It Goes to a Broker?
Most preventable problems on alternative-documentation files come from messy statements and unclear entities. A clean file includes the following:
- Statements for every account the income runs through, complete and unaltered.
- A short written note on each large or unusual deposit, tied to a client, invoice, or sale.
- Business and personal accounts kept separate, or a clear explanation of why they are not.
- A current credit report (the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available).
- A mortgage statement for the property, plus a current lease or rent evidence on a rental.
- Title and vesting information showing whether the owner is an individual, a revocable trust, or an entity.
- A schedule of all financed properties, since housing-history standards apply across every one of them.
Because the credit model keys to the primary wage earner on a single-bureau score, a joint file is only as strong as that one score. Check it before applying.
Which Path Makes Sense for Which Investor?
Run the decision from the property backward. Start with title, then occupancy, then the equity position.
- Equity is in the primary residence, and deposits are strong. A line on the home with deposit-based income is the natural fit. The 720+ tier reaches the highest primary-residence ceiling.
- Equity is in an individually titled rental. An investment line works at 70% CLTV and a 700 minimum score. The line cap is $500,000.
- Equity is in an LLC-held rental. A DSCR cash-out is the likelier fit. Standard rentals reach about 75% LTV on a cash-out, with roughly 6 months of seasoning common after a purchase. Short-term-rental collateral tops out at 70% on a cash-out.
- Credit sits below 700 and the asset is a rental. The investment line is out of reach on this network. A DSCR product, with its own 620-to-660 credit expectations, may be the path.
Clearing 1.00 coverage does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full housing payment only, and repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses sit outside the ratio. A coverage ratio of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path accepts coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger coverage opens better leverage and pricing.
Lendmire’s piece on whether a bank statement HELOC or a rental HELOC fits when tax returns understate income walks through that trade-off in more detail.
What Are the Risks?
Flexibility costs something. Alternative-documentation lines tend to be priced above full-documentation ones, and the pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods. The qualifying payment is the interest-only payment on the full line, so the monthly obligation grows when the draw period ends and principal starts to amortize.
The bigger risk is borrowing against irregular income. A line sized to the best deposit months can strain a borrower in a slow quarter, and the home is the collateral. Draw what the cash flow supports, not the maximum available. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held, so borrowers should keep clear records and consult a qualified tax professional.
What If the File Gets Declined?
A decline is information, not a final answer. Work down this list:
1. Fix and reapply. Sort the deposits, document the exceptions, and pay down revolving debt that pushes the debt ratio above 45%.
2. Change the documentation type. A file that fails on net income may pass on deposits, or on property income through DSCR.
3. Change the product. A closed-end loan or a cash-out refinance can solve what a line cannot, especially on LLC-held property.
4. Change the lender. Programs differ on credit seasoning, property types, and how they treat foreclosure history. A decline at one lender does not carry over to another.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a bank statement HELOC the same as a line with no income check?
No. Statements are documentation. The lender sorts deposits, applies an expense factor on business accounts, and still tests credit, equity, and debt-to-income. Any product that promises no paperwork on a home-secured line deserves skepticism.
Can I use a bank statement line on a rental property?
Only on terms that are tighter than for a primary residence. On this network, an investment line is capped at 70% CLTV, requires a 700 minimum score, and tops out at $500,000. The property must be titled to an individual or a revocable living trust.
What if my rental is held in an LLC?
The LLC cannot hold title on these lines. The options are to move the property into the owner’s name or a revocable trust, or to use a DSCR cash-out refinance, which qualifies primarily on rental income covering the payment, subject to program terms.
Do business losses or heavy write-offs rule me out?
Not automatically, but they hurt any program that reads tax-return net income. A deposit-based or property-income route reads different evidence. The file still has to clear the credit, equity, and debt-ratio tests.
Does it matter whether statements are personal or business?
Yes. Business deposits typically take an expense factor before they count, while personal deposits are read differently, and lenders vary on how. Keeping the accounts separate makes the file easier to read.
If You Are Considering a Home Equity Line
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Lendmire is a mortgage broker arranging financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, not a lender. This is not a commitment to lend.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. eCFR, 12 CFR 1026.43 — Minimum standards for transactions secured by a dwelling
2. Federal Register — Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Under the Truth in Lending Act
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on a Home Held in a Revocable Trust? · How a Jumbo Lender Counts Bank Statement Deposits as Income · Bank Statement Loan vs Conventional Loan for Seasonal Income
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.