
The Quick Read: A self-employed owner can open a home equity line on documented bank deposits instead of tax returns, but the file still gets verified, and approval stays subject to lender guidelines, credit, equity, and property review.
- Deposits replace net income from the return. An expense factor comes off the deposits before income counts.
- The line is tested for debt-to-income as if fully drawn, with a 50% maximum and 45% for scores from 600 to 679.
- Combined leverage depends on occupancy. Investment lines top out at 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum score.
- Titles held by an LLC cannot take the line. Individuals and revocable trusts can.
- Lendmire is a broker. It matches the file to a wholesale program and never lends itself.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line where the lender builds qualifying income from deposits, not from the net income on a tax return. Only the income documentation changes. The line is still a revolving second lien (or a first lien in some files) with a draw period, a repayment period, and a floating payment.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Self-employed owners run into a simple problem. Write-offs shrink the number on the return. A conventional underwriter reads that smaller number and sizes the line to it, even when cash flow is strong. Deposit-based underwriting reads the money that actually moved through the account.
“No tax returns” does not mean “no verification.” The lender still checks deposits, credit, the property, and ownership. Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Anyone pitching a line with no checks at all is not describing a real product.
How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step
Underwriting follows a fixed sequence. Each step can shrink the number or stop the file, so it helps to know the order.
1. Pick the statements. Most files use personal or business statements covering 12 to 24 months. Business statements usually carry the stronger story for an owner whose revenue runs through a company account.
2. Total the qualifying deposits. The underwriter strips out transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-off windfalls. What remains is the revenue base.
3. Apply an expense factor. Business deposits are not income. A percentage comes off to cover operating costs. A documented lower factor, such as a letter from a CPA, can raise qualifying income on the same deposits. Two lenders can reach different incomes from identical statements, because no single federal standard dictates how a HELOC lender documents self-employed income.
4. Test debt-to-income at the full line. The payment is figured on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw, even if you plan to use a fraction. The ceiling is 50%. Scores from 600 to 679 are held to 45%. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum.
5. Measure equity and combined leverage. Property type, occupancy, and credit tier set the allowed CLTV. More on that below.
6. Value the property. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. Anything above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower can request one at any size.
The statement review is where most files stall. Commingled personal and business money, large unexplained deposits, and overdrafts are the usual friction points. Clean, labeled statements give the underwriter fewer reasons to ask questions.
Your Documentation Options Without Tax Returns
Different self-employed profiles lean on different records. The right path depends on how the money moves.
| Borrower profile | Records the lender reviews | Prep note |
|---|---|---|
| Sole proprietor | Personal or business statements | Separate business money from personal |
| LLC or S-corp owner | Business statements | Show owner draws and the expense factor |
| 1099 contractor | Personal statements | Tie deposits to the payors |
| Seasonal earner | 24 months of statements | Longer history smooths the gaps |
Lenders in a wholesale network do not all weigh these the same way. Some prefer business accounts. Others accept personal statements with a documented expense ratio. This is the practical reason to run a file through a broker that sees many sets of guidelines rather than one.
How Much Can You Borrow?
Line size depends on credit tier, occupancy, and combined loan-to-value. Occupancy matters most. The same score gets very different ceilings on a primary home and a rental.
| Occupancy | Credit tier | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 660+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| Second home | 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700+ | 70% | $500,000 |
Read the table in order. The 90% ceiling exists only on primary residences and second homes at a 720 score or better. On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with no tier above it and a 700 minimum score. A 640 profile on a primary residence tops out near 80%. Lines at 620 and 600 step down to 70% and 60%.
Total lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a score of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
A few other fixed points:
- A borrower is limited to three lines.
- A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and does not convert to fixed.
Texas has its own rules. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value. Second homes and investment properties there follow the standard tables. Availability for these lines is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Two Draw Structures
Lendmire brokers through select wholesale partners, and two structures exist for primary residences and second homes. The higher-leverage structure runs a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. The longer-runway structure runs a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year and 25-year structure only. Tennessee shortens both.
Each figure applies only within its own structure. The credit requirement above $500,000 is 700 or better, and 720 on the longer-runway structure. Those are two programs, not a contradiction. Tradeline rules also differ between them. The longer-runway structure wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24.
A Worked Walk-Through
Picture a freelance designer who operates through a single-member business account. The tax return shows modest net income after heavy deductions. Twenty-four months of business statements show steady deposits.
The underwriter removes transfers and one-time items. An expense factor comes off the remainder. The designer’s CPA supplies a letter documenting a lower factor, so qualifying income rises. Debt-to-income is then tested against the full line. The designer’s credit is in the 700s and the home is a primary residence, so combined leverage can run into the 80s. Equity decides the final size.
Now change one fact. The designer wants to borrow against a rental held in an LLC. The line cannot be written, because an LLC cannot hold title on these programs. Moving the deed to the individual or a revocable trust solves it. Otherwise the file is a different loan.
Where the Rules Break
Most failures trace to a few edge cases.
Entity title. A line requires fee simple or leasehold title held by an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Two- to four-unit properties need a 640 minimum on the longer-runway structure.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On primary residences and second homes, one structure seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at 4. The other structure declines foreclosure history entirely. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path. The score report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing, and no rescores are allowed.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap tied to the credit profile.
Stacked debt. A line opened alongside a new first mortgage is counted in that first lien’s underwriting, at the amount drawn at closing, according to a law-firm summary of the CFPB small-entity guide. That page is dated, so treat it as background. The practical point holds: a drawn balance raises debt-to-income on any later purchase or refinance file.
Bank Statement HELOC vs. DSCR Cash-Out
Both products tap equity, but they read different things. A HELOC reads the owner’s income. A DSCR loan reads the property’s rent against its payment. The decision comes down to title, goals, and leverage.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| What gets read | Owner deposits | Rent vs. payment |
| Entity title | Not allowed | Allowed, subject to program terms |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Investment leverage | 70% CLTV ceiling | Around 75% on cash-out |
| Access to funds | Revolving | One lump sum |
A line leaves a low first mortgage untouched and gives revolving access for a down payment or a rehab. That flexibility has a cost. A lender can freeze or reduce a line after a material change in finances or a significant drop in value, which is why a line is risky as permanent capital. It also floats, so the payment can climb when repayment begins.
A DSCR cash-out suits an investor whose rental sits in an LLC or whose income cannot support the debt-to-income test. For the mechanics, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide. Another Lendmire piece covers how bank statement HELOCs work for the self-employed without tax returns.
Prepare the File Before It Goes In
Preparation removes preventable gaps. The checklist below tracks the questions underwriters raise most.
- Pull 12 to 24 months of statements from the account that carries your revenue.
- Label large or unusual deposits with a short written explanation.
- Keep personal spending out of the business account where you can.
- Resolve overdrafts and returned items before applying.
- Gather a CPA letter if it supports a lower expense factor.
- Confirm how the property is titled.
- Check your credit report for tradelines and housing history.
Calling a broker early also helps. A broker can match the file to the lender whose guidelines fit the borrower, rather than shopping one lender after another and collecting credit pulls.
Is the Federal Ability-to-Repay Rule Involved?
Not directly. The federal ability-to-repay rule in 12 CFR 1026.43 governs closed-end mortgages, and it asks creditors to verify the income or assets they rely on using reasonably reliable third-party records. Open-end lines fall outside that provision. In practice, that leaves each lender or program to set its own standard for documenting a self-employed borrower. That is why bank-statement lines exist and why they differ from lender to lender.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds every lien on the home and divides by its value.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits assumed to go to operating costs before income is counted.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line, usually with interest-only payments.
Debt-to-income (DTI): Monthly debt payments divided by monthly qualifying income.
Non-QM: A loan outside standard agency guidelines, often built around alternative income documentation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC without traditional personal-income documentation if I am self-employed?
Yes, through programs that qualify on documented bank deposits. The lender still reviews credit, equity, the property, and debt-to-income. Approval depends on lender guidelines and a full file review.
How many months of statements are typically needed?
Most files use 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. A longer history helps seasonal earners because it smooths out weak months. The exact period depends on the program and the borrower’s income pattern.
Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?
Yes, on investment properties held by an individual or revocable trust, with a 700 minimum score and a 70% CLTV ceiling. The line caps at $500,000. A property deeded to an LLC cannot take the line.
What is the maximum line size?
Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a 700 score or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Is the interest tax-deductible?
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. All figures are subject to lender guidelines and are not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Butler Snow, CFPB small-entity guide summary
2. Cornell LII, 12 CFR 1026.43
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Sizes the Line Without Tax Returns · Tax Return Add-Backs vs Bank Statement Loan for a Self-Employed Buyer · Bank Statement Loan Requirements for a Mortgage Without Tax Returns
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.