
The Quick Read: A few weeks off for a new baby does not disqualify a self-employed borrower. A bank statement line has no leave category. The lender averages your deposits over a 12 to 24 month window, so the gap shows up as a dip inside that average. Its size, timing, and trend decide the outcome.
- The lender divides total qualifying deposits by the full window, so a short gap lowers the average but rarely erases it.
- A longer window dilutes the dip more. A shorter, recent window can hit harder.
- A recovery trend and a clear written explanation help the file.
- Occupancy sets the leverage ceiling: an investment line is capped far lower than a primary-residence line.
- A pure rental purchase or refinance can skip personal-income averaging through a DSCR loan, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places home equity lines and DSCR loans through select wholesale lenders, and it is never the lender itself. The mechanics below come from how that network’s programs work, plus one trade publication and two federal consumer pages for context. No published rule addresses parental leave and equity lines directly. What follows is how the general underwriting math applies to it.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement HELOC: a home equity line of credit where the lender estimates your income from deposits in your bank statements instead of from tax returns or paystubs.
HELOC: a revolving line of credit secured by your home, with a draw period when you can borrow and a repayment period after.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all loans against the property, added together, divided by its value.
Qualifying deposits: the deposits a lender counts as income after removing transfers, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time items.
Expense factor: a percentage the lender subtracts from business deposits to approximate operating costs.
DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debts divided by your monthly qualifying income.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the property’s monthly PITIA.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues on the property.
How Does Time Off Show Up in 12–24 Months of Statements?
It shows up as a few thin months inside a long average. The lender totals the qualifying deposits and divides by every month in the window, including the quiet ones. The divisor never shrinks to skip the leave.
An industry trade piece in Scotsman Guide describes the standard setup this way. A self-employed borrower with no W-2 supplies 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. For business accounts, the lender applies an expense factor, and the article uses 50% as its example. That number is an illustration. Each program sets its own, and a profit-and-loss statement from a third-party tax professional can sometimes replace a flat factor.
Here is the dip in plain math. This is an illustration with index numbers, not program terms. Call a normal month 100. Say two months drop to 40 because you were out with a newborn.
| Window | Normal months | Dip months | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 months | 10 at 100 | 2 at 40 | 90 |
| 24 months | 22 at 100 | 2 at 40 | 95 |
Same two bad months. The 12-month window loses 10% of your average. The 24-month window loses 5%. That is the whole mechanical story.
(Strategy note: the math above shows the longer window softens the leave when your last two years were strong. If the last 12 months were your best stretch, the shorter one may be the better choice.) Window choice, and personal versus business accounts, is a decision to make with your broker before the application goes in.
What Do Lenders Do With a Lower-Deposit Stretch?
Averaging comes first, and the trend comes after it. A dip followed by recovery reads differently from a steady slide. Underwriters also look at whether one huge month props up the average or deposits arrive steadily.
Here is the usual sequence for a statement-based file, in order:
1. Pick the window. Twelve or 24 consecutive months, personal or business.
2. Screen the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time items come out.
3. Apply the expense factor to business accounts, or use a tax professional’s P&L where the program allows it.
4. Average. Adjusted total divided by months in the window.
5. Run the debts. Qualifying income feeds your DTI.
6. Check the property and the credit. Equity, lien position, valuation, and credit all get reviewed separately from income.
If the decline spans the recent months, some lenders weight the recent period more heavily. Others stay with the full average. Programs differ on this, and that is exactly why a broker who sees several lenders’ guidelines matters. One program may treat your leave as a rounding error. Another may ask for a shorter window.
Timing quirks matter too. Client payments delayed by your leave may land in the following month. Whether those deposits fall inside the window depends on your statement dates. Nobody plans a baby around statement cycles, but the cycle still decides what gets counted.
Which Deposits Count and Which Get Stripped Out?
Deposits that reflect real earnings count. Money that is not earnings gets removed before averaging. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time items typically come out.
That has a new-parent edge. Gift money, baby-shower cash, and savings you shuffled into checking to cover the gap are not earnings. Stripping them out lowers the average further, so do not count on them.
Paid-leave benefit deposits and a partner’s income are treated differently from program to program. Some count documented benefit income. Some count only deposits tied to your own business. Ask before you assume either way.
Spending matters as well. If you paid personal costs from a business account during the leave, the statement looks messier. Clean separation between personal and business accounts makes a cleaner read.
How Do You Explain the Gap?
You explain it in a short, factual letter that shows the dip is temporary and the business is intact. An underwriter has no way to ask the baby. A clear letter answers the question before it is asked.
- What happened. You were out for a stated number of weeks for the birth of a child.
- Which months. Name the months so the underwriter can match them to the statements.
- What recovered. Point to the months after the return where deposits rebounded, or to signed work and invoices already booked.
- What kept running. If staff, a partner, or recurring clients kept the business going, say.
Keep it plain. No drama, no pleading, no invented numbers. Match every claim to a statement the lender already has.
What Does the Equity Line Itself Still Have to Clear?
Income is only one test. The line also needs enough equity, enough credit, and an eligible property. Strong income does not lift the leverage ceiling, and a leave-related dip does not change it either.
These figures describe the wholesale programs Lendmire works with. They are subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and they are not a commitment to lend.
| Occupancy | Credit and ceiling | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% CLTV only at 720+ | $500,000 at that tier |
| Primary residence | 75% CLTV at 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | $750,000 |
| Second home | 90% CLTV only at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% CLTV at 700+ | $500,000 |
Credit floors rise as the property gets less owner-like. The program minimum is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. The larger primary-residence line is the one above $500,000, and it requires a full appraisal. The longer-runway program is the one pairing a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment.
A few more mechanics matter to a borrower with a temporary income dip:
- DTI: the maximum is 50%. For credit from 600 to 679 it drops to 45%, and any ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score.
- Payment test: qualification uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw. A bigger line means a tougher DTI test.
- Draw at closing: at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This is not a reserve you leave untouched.
- Structure: programs pair either a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only.
- Valuation: lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily run an automated valuation. Above that, a full appraisal is required.
- Limits: a borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
These lines are available through Lendmire in a narrower set of states than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The averaging logic holds in most cases. These edge cases bend it.
You are a W-2 employee on leave. Different file. A salaried borrower uses paystubs and employer verification, not bank statement averaging. Bring a leave letter and a return-to-work date, since those documents show what the paycheck looks like once you are back, not just during leave.
The business kept earning without you. If staff or a partner kept revenue flowing, the dip may be small or absent. Deposits tell that story directly.
One huge month holds up the average. An average built on a single large deposit looks weaker than steady income at the same total. Underwriters read the pattern, not just the sum.
Assets can help. Non-QM underwriters weigh credit quality and liquid assets alongside income in non-standard situations, per the same Scotsman Guide piece. Strong savings can steady a file with a thin stretch.
Time in business is separate from the statement window. Two years self-employed is a common program norm, not a universal rule. A short leave does not reset that clock.
The rental is the collateral. On an investment property, the program ceiling is 70% CLTV, and title matters too. The property must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, and partnerships cannot hold title, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot either. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, where entity titling is allowed, subject to lender program eligibility. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
The federal frame is thin. The CFPB’s small-entity compliance guide on ability to repay says income can come from full-time, part-time, seasonal, irregular, or self-employment, and that a creditor must consider the characteristics of that employment type. Nothing there defines how to treat a short dip. That call sits in the lender’s guidelines, so lenders set their own repayment-capacity rules in practice.
Apply Now or Wait?
It depends on which months sit in the window, and the answer is a planning question, not a verdict.
| Situation | Usual lean | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Leave not yet in the statements | Apply before | Window is still clean |
| Leave in recent months, recovery visible | Often fine now | Trend is rising |
| Leave in recent months, still low | Consider waiting | Let strong months replace thin ones |
| Leave aging out of the window | Consider waiting | Dip gets diluted or drops off |
Waiting has costs. Equity can move, and a line can be frozen. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer notes that lenders can restrict further draws if home value falls significantly. It also notes that failing to repay can cost you the home. Treat a line as flexible borrowing, not free money.
This one is a genuine toss-up for many borrowers. Applying early locks in the clean window, while waiting lets recovery months replace thin ones. A broker can run both versions against program guidelines before you choose.
Pre-Application Checklist for New Parents
Gather the paperwork before the baby arrives, if you can. It is far easier than hunting for it later.
| Document | Why it matters | Who supplies it |
|---|---|---|
| 12–24 months of statements | Income averaging | You, from your bank |
| Notes on large deposits | Screens out transfers | You |
| Written leave explanation | Frames the dip | You |
| P&L, if the program allows | Supports expenses | Your tax professional |
| Mortgage and insurance statements | Lien and property review | Servicer, insurer |
| Proof of return to work | Shows recovery | You, your clients |
Common mistakes are easy to avoid. Do not make large unexplained deposits right before applying. Do not pay personal costs from business accounts during the leave. Do not move savings around without a paper trail.
When a DSCR Loan Is the Cleaner Route
If the goal is buying or refinancing a rental, a DSCR loan skips personal-income averaging. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A leave-related dip in your own deposits is not part of that calculation. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics.
Here is how the DSCR side works across the wholesale network:
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.
- Purchase leverage: most files land at 75%–80% LTV (20%–25% down). Select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700+ score.
- Cash-out refinance: tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation.
- Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), with 30-year fixed structures the norm above $2,500,000.
- Reserves: commonly around 6 months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type.
- Not offered: manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums.
One caution. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation.
Many investors use an equity line as a flexible down-payment or rehab source. Another piece weighs a bank statement HELOC against a cash-out refinance when you need a lump sum.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does taking a few weeks off for a baby automatically disqualify me?
No. A bank statement program averages your deposits and has no leave category. A short gap lowers the average but does not end the file. The result depends on the window, the trend, and the program’s guidelines.
Should I choose a 12-month or 24-month statement window?
Choose based on which window shows your income best. A 24-month window dilutes a short dip more, while a 12-month window can look better if the most recent year was your strongest. Programs differ, so run both versions with your broker before applying.
Do I need a letter explaining the gap?
A short, factual letter helps. Name the months, say what happened, and point to the months where deposits recovered. Keep every claim matched to the statements the lender already has.
What if I am a W-2 employee on leave instead?
That is a different documentation path. The lender relies on paystubs and employer verification, not bank statement averaging. A leave letter and return-to-work date help the review.
Can I get an equity line on a rental property?
Sometimes, but the leverage is lower. On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV at a 700 or better credit profile, with lines up to $500,000. Title must sit with you or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
A thin stretch on your statements is a planning problem, not a dead end, and the investors who handle it best choose their window before they apply.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide, Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
2. CFPB, Ability-to-Repay/Qualified Mortgage Small Entity Compliance Guide
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC to Buy Rental Property for New Landlords? · How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for Investors With Rentals?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.