Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for a Landlord With a Low First Mortgage

Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for a Landlord With a Low First Mortgage

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC on a rental qualifies the borrower, not the property. Lenders read personal or business deposits, credit, and debt load rather than the rent. A low first mortgage helps only because it leaves room under the 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) cap on an investment property.

  • Title: The line must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on this product.
  • Credit: The minimum is 700 on an investment property, and a higher score buys eligibility, not extra leverage.
  • Leverage and size: The ceiling is 70% CLTV on an investment property, with lines from $25,000 to $500,000.
  • Debt load: The maximum debt-to-income ratio (DTI) is 50%, tested on the interest-only payment at the full line amount.
  • Availability: This line is offered in 16 states, which is narrower than the DSCR footprint.

Every figure here describes typical guidelines from the select wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s network. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. Each file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What a Bank Statement HELOC Reads, and What It Ignores

A bank statement HELOC uses deposits as the proof of income. It does not use the property’s rent as the test. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, bank statements are a documentation method, not a separate loan type. The lender still reviews, adjusts, and tests the deposits.

Here is how that plays out for a landlord. The lender looks at typically 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements. It removes transfers, loan proceeds, and refundable security deposits. On business accounts it applies an expense adjustment. Only then does it test credit, equity, DTI, and title.

Rent never enters the equation. That is the biggest difference from a DSCR loan, which compares the property’s rent to its monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues). The two products ask different questions. A bank statement line asks whether the borrower can carry the debt. A DSCR loan asks whether the property can carry itself.

Requirements at a Glance

The table below shows the parameters for an investment-property line. Primary residences and second homes follow different tiers, so don’t borrow their numbers for a rental.

Requirement Investment property line
Title Individual or revocable living trust
Minimum credit 700 (no tier below it)
Maximum CLTV 70% at 700 and at 720
Line size $25,000 to $500,000
Maximum DTI 50% on interest-only payment at full line
Draw structure 5-year interest-only draw, 25-year repayment
Valuation Usually automated, often no appraisal
Property types 1-4 units, PUD, townhome, condo

Property types include non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible.

A few features of the structure deserve a closer look:

  • Credit above 700 buys nothing extra. A 700 file and a 780 file top out at the same 70% CLTV on an investment line.
  • Business deposits never bind. Business-account analysis carries a 680 minimum, but an investment line already starts at 700.
  • The line is in the automated-valuation lane. A line capped at $500,000 commonly closes with no traditional appraisal. The borrower can still ask for a full appraisal.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. A landlord who wants a small cushion should size the line to match that rule.
  • Pricing floats and never converts to fixed. This holds through the draw and the repayment period.

How Underwriting Treats a Landlord File, Step by Step

Underwriting follows a fixed order, and the first step can end a file before income is ever read.

1. Title and occupancy. These decide eligibility before anyone opens a statement. A rental already deeded to an LLC fails here, no matter how strong the deposits are.

2. Deposit analysis. The lender builds qualifying income from the cleaned deposits over the statement window.

3. Credit and DTI. The score must reach 700. DTI is capped at 50%, and a ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score, which an investment file already clears. The debts on every financed property count, and the line is tested on the interest-only payment at its maximum draw.

4. Equity sizing. This is where a low first mortgage earns its keep, and the next section works through it.

5. Documents. Expect consecutive bank statements for the window and a year-to-date profit-and-loss statement, with a third-party profit-and-loss if the program allows one. Lenders typically want about two years of self-employment history. The landlord file adds leases, a mortgage statement for every financed property, insurance, proof of title, and a schedule of properties with liens and balances.

Cleanup before applying matters more than most borrowers expect. Rent that lands in the same account as personal spending makes the analysis messier. Transfers between accounts get stripped out. Large one-time deposits invite questions. Moving rent into a dedicated account a few statement cycles ahead gives the lender a cleaner picture. Landlords with several properties should keep one consistent set of accounts, so each deposit traces to a source.

Low First Mortgage Math: How Much Room You Really Have

A low first mortgage helps because the line fits inside a combined cap. The formula is simple. CLTV adds every lien (the first mortgage plus the full line limit) and divides by the property’s value. The maximum line equals the value times 70%, minus the first-mortgage balance, capped at $500,000.

The table shows how much room remains at different first-mortgage levels. Every figure is a percentage of value, so it works at any price.

First mortgage, % of value Room under 70% cap Read
0% (paid off) 70 points Largest room; $500,000 cap binds first
45% 25 points Workable room
65% 5 points Likely too thin to bother

The dollar cap matters as much as the percentage. A low balance gives more room under the percentage cap, but a tiny balance does not lift the $500,000 ceiling or remove the $25,000 minimum. On a high-value property with a small mortgage, the dollar cap is usually what limits the line. On a modest-value property, the percentage cap usually does.

Two details trip up landlords. First, the first mortgage stays in place, so its balance counts in CLTV and its payment counts in DTI. Second, a paid-off property gets a standalone line in first position, while a financed one gets a second lien. Both are allowed under the structure.

Where the Rules Break

Several situations change the answer, and some end the file.

  • LLC-titled rentals. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. The options are retitling the property to the individual or a revocable living trust, or moving to a DSCR cash-out refinance, which may allow LLC vesting subject to lender program eligibility. Retitling has its own consequences, so weigh it before moving a property out of an entity.
  • Occupancy timing. Opening a line while the home is still a primary residence generally gets better credit and CLTV terms than applying after it becomes a rental. Rental use should be disclosed honestly. The CFPB’s consumer HELOC booklet is written for owner-occupants, so it makes sense to confirm that the line’s terms allow rental use.
  • Credit below 700. No investment tier exists below 700. Primary residences can go as low as 600, and second homes start at 640, but a landlord borrowing against a rental does not get those tiers.
  • Equity beyond $500,000. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only. A landlord’s rental equity above that cap is out of reach through this product.
  • Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a seven-year path for a foreclosure and a four-year path for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
  • Portfolio size and exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • State variations. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states. Texas investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions and are limited to 10 acres.
  • Co-owned files. When both spouses borrow, the document file roughly doubles.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement HELOC: A home equity line of credit that proves income from bank deposits instead of tax returns.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): All liens on the property added together and divided by its value.

Second lien: A loan that sits behind the first mortgage, so the first lender is paid first if the property is sold or foreclosed.

HELOC: An open-end line of credit that the CFPB defines as borrowing you can repeat during a draw period, followed by a repayment period.

Vesting: The legal name or entity that holds title to the property.

Draw: The portion of the line the borrower takes out as cash.

Bank Statement HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?

Strong deposits with thin rent point toward the bank statement line. Strong rent coverage points toward a DSCR cash-out refinance. The decision hinges on which side of the file is stronger and on whether the first mortgage is worth keeping.

A cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage and its existing terms. A HELOC leaves the first mortgage untouched. That is the case for a low first mortgage, since a landlord with a good existing loan keeps it. If the property carries a weak first loan anyway, replacing it can make sense.

Most DSCR programs in the network read the property’s rent against its monthly payment. The ratio of 1.00 is where many select programs start, and stronger coverage opens better leverage and pricing. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. The network’s cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, and 70% on short-term-rental collateral. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Credit floors vary: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type, and are commonly around 6 months of principal, interest, taxes, and insurance.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. The DSCR test covers only rent against the monthly payment. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside it. Manufactured homes (single- and double-wide), log homes, and barndominiums are not offered in the network’s DSCR programs.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out
What is tested Borrower deposits, credit, DTI Rent against payment
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Leverage 70% CLTV, investment About 75% standard; 70% short-term rental
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC may be eligible per program
Size $25,000 to $500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Rent matters No Yes

A landlord buying another rental often needs both products. The HELOC reads the borrower’s income and credit and supplies the cash. A DSCR purchase loan then reads the new property’s rent. The line does not buy the property, and two separate approvals are involved.

The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the DSCR side in more depth. For landlords weighing a different route, Lendmire’s piece Shared Equity vs. Bank Statement HELOC With a Low-Cost First Mortgage lays out the tradeoffs.

Common Misconceptions

  • The rent qualifies me. It doesn’t. The line reads deposits, credit, and DTI.
  • Bank statement means light underwriting. Deposits are still adjusted and tested, and DTI is still capped.
  • A low first mortgage lets me borrow nearly everything. Both the 70% CLTV ceiling and the $500,000 cap still apply.
  • A higher score buys more leverage. On an investment line, it does not.
  • My LLC can hold it. It cannot on this product.
  • Self-employed means a lower bar. Self-employment changes the paperwork, not the standard.
  • Non-QM means unregulated. Non-QM loans simply follow a different income-verification route.

Where Landlord Files Run Into Trouble: A Fit-or-Skip Test

These are the points where a file can fail on paper. Run through them before applying.

1. Is the property titled to an individual or a revocable living trust? If not, the line is off the table until title changes. 2. Is the credit score at least 700? If not, no investment tier exists. 3. Is the first mortgage at or below roughly 45% of value? Above 65%, the room under the cap is likely too thin. 4. Does DTI clear 50% once the full line is counted at its interest-only payment? 5. Are the deposits clean enough to survive stripping out transfers and loan proceeds? 6. Is the borrower willing to draw at least 75% of the line at closing? 7. Is the property in one of the 16 eligible states?

A landlord who passes all seven fits the product. A landlord who fails the title or credit test usually belongs in a DSCR conversation instead. Because the DSCR route qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, it sidesteps both limits. Rate-term and cash-out DSCR files still carry their own leverage caps and reserve rules.

Repayment planning matters too. The balance generally comes due when the property is sold, and the rate floats for the life of the line. A line suits a landlord with a reliable payoff path. It suits a long-term buy-and-hold down payment less well. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need tax returns for a bank statement HELOC on a rental?

Not for the income calculation. The line is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Lenders read typically 12 or 24 months of statements and may ask for a year-to-date profit-and-loss and proof of self-employment. Tax returns are the usual alternative, but this documentation route is designed for borrowers whose returns understate their cash flow.

Can an LLC hold a bank statement HELOC?

No. On this line, title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold it. A landlord with an LLC-owned rental can retitle the property or move to a DSCR cash-out refinance, which may allow LLC vesting subject to lender program eligibility.

How much can I borrow against a rental with a small mortgage?

The line is the lesser of two results. One is the property’s value times 70%, minus the first-mortgage balance. The other is the $500,000 maximum, with a $25,000 minimum. A paid-off property leaves the most room under the percentage cap. A first mortgage near 45% of value leaves 25 points, while one near 65% leaves only 5.

Does the line replace my first mortgage?

No. The first mortgage stays in place, and the HELOC sits behind it as a second lien. If the property is paid off, the line takes first position. A cash-out refinance is the route that replaces the first mortgage, and a DSCR cash-out can do that on rental income.

Will a higher credit score raise my leverage?

Not on an investment line. A 700 score and a 720 score both reach 70% CLTV, and nothing is offered below 700. A better score can still help with the overall file, but the ceiling stays where it is.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. As a mortgage broker, Lendmire also arranges DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., for landlords whose files fit the property-income route better. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 to talk through which structure suits your situation.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB: What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit (HELOC booklet)

2. CFPB – What is a HELOC

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for a Lock-in Homeowner With a Low First Mortgage  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for First-Time Investors  ·  How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC for Investors Asking Their Bank First

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer