
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC lets a self-employed or non-W-2 homeowner qualify on documented deposit history instead of tax-return income, but the lender still reviews credit, equity, debts, property type, and title, and it does not care that the money is going to a wedding.
- The income proof changes. Credit, equity, and debt checks do not.
- Investment properties face the tightest limits: a 70% CLTV ceiling, a 700 credit minimum, and a $500,000 maximum line.
- Most programs expect a large share of the line to be drawn at closing, so a wedding line is less flexible than people assume.
- Wedding spending is personal debt. It sits outside DSCR loans, which are business-purpose investor loans.
A home equity line of credit (HELOC) is a revolving loan secured by your home. The lender lets you borrow against the gap between your home’s value and what you owe. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It shops this request across a network of wholesale lenders and matches your file to a program. The guidance below comes from how those programs behave across many files.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement HELOC: a line of credit where the lender estimates your income from deposits in your bank statements instead of tax returns. It is an industry term, not a regulated category.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only.
Repayment period: the stretch after the draw ends, when you pay principal and interest on the balance.
DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debts as a share of your monthly income.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation on a rental property. DSCR loans qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Is a Wedding an Allowed Use for a Home Equity Line?
A wedding is an allowed use. Approval turns on your equity, credit, debts, and documented income, not on what you buy with the proceeds. CNBC Select notes that once a line is approved, the funds can go to nearly any purpose, including a wedding.
Allowed is not the same as wise. NerdWallet says it would not recommend a HELOC for a wedding, a vacation, or a car. Your house is the collateral for a one-day expense. That tradeoff belongs in the decision before any paperwork starts.
How Does a Bank Statement Qualification Actually Work?
The lender turns your deposits into a qualifying income figure, then runs the same credit, equity, and debt tests it runs on anyone. Self-employed owners with heavy tax deductions often show low taxable income, so deposit-based review can paint a more accurate picture of cash flow.
Underwriting usually follows these steps:
1. Collect statements. You provide consecutive months of bank statements. The number of months varies by lender and borrower type.
2. Clean the deposits. The reviewer strips out anything that is not earned income.
3. Average what remains. The cleaned total is averaged over the statement period.
4. Adjust for expenses where the program requires it. Some programs apply an expense factor to business deposits.
5. Compare income to debts. The resulting figure is tested against your monthly obligations.
Here is how a deposit cleanup typically reads:
| Deposit type | Usually counted? |
|---|---|
| Customer or client payments | Yes |
| Transfers between your own accounts | No |
| Loan proceeds or refunds | No |
| One-time credits | Usually no |
| Wedding gifts or family money | Not as income |
The last row matters for engaged couples. Gifts and relatives’ contributions are not income. If a large deposit appears on a statement, expect the lender to ask you to explain it. Explain it before they do.
Seasonal earners should plan around the averaging. Photographers, caterers, and contractors may have a strong summer and a thin winter, and an average over a full statement period smooths that out. A statement window that happens to cover only your slow months can understate you.
What Documents Does the Lender Want?
Expect bank statements, proof of business ownership, a profit and loss statement where the lender asks for one, a mortgage statement, homeowners insurance, and proof that property taxes are current. Deposits are only the income evidence. Everything else still gets reviewed.
A short checklist tied to a wedding plan:
- Required: photo ID, current mortgage statement, insurance declarations, and the statements the lender requests.
- Situational: a profit and loss statement, a business license or ownership proof, and written explanations for large deposits.
- Not income evidence: gift letters, vendor invoices, and your wedding budget. They may help you plan, but they do not qualify you.
Keep business and personal accounts straight. Reserve or asset statements are a separate set from income statements, and mixing the two muddies the file.
What Else Does the Lender Check Besides Deposits?
Credit, equity, DTI, property type, and title all matter, and they follow program rules. Across the wholesale network, the equity line programs we place files with set ceilings that depend on how you occupy the property. This table shows the top of each range.
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Credit pairing | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 75% | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | $750,000 |
| Second home | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ | $500,000 |
Those are ceilings, not promises. Lower credit tiers get lower CLTV caps. On a primary residence, a 640 score typically tops out around 80% CLTV, and a 620 score around 70%. The program floor is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.
Market surveys report that bank statement HELOCs can reach 85% to 90% CLTV, per Truss Financial. That is a market-wide statistic. In this network, 90% exists only on primary residences and second homes at a 720-or-better profile, and investment lines cap at 70%.
Other requirements that surprise borrowers:
- DTI: 50% is the maximum. Profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and anything above 45% needs at least a 680 score. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the full line, not on what you plan to draw.
- Credit report: a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores.
- Valuation: lines at or below $500,000 usually run an automated valuation, and a higher CLTV may require a second one. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal.
- Property types: single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial or agricultural properties are not eligible.
- Derogatory credit: a bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
- Exposure: a borrower is limited to three lines, and owning more than 15 financed properties makes you ineligible.
A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.
How Do the Draw Structures Work for a Wedding?
Most of the line is funded at closing, so this is not a flexible line you dip into as vendor invoices arrive. On both structures in the network, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Plan for that if you were picturing a card you swipe slowly.
There are two structures on primary residences and second homes:
- 3-year draw: interest-only for 3 years, then 17 years of full amortization.
- 5-year draw (the longer-runway program): interest-only for 5 years, then 25 years of full amortization.
Investment lines run the 5-year structure only. Pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. Bankrate points out that variable pricing makes budgeting harder. The 5-year program lists a $1,000 minimum for draws after closing.
The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau explains that the repayment phase often runs ten or 20 years, and that falling behind on a HELOC can cost you the home. Interest accrues on what you have drawn, not on the whole limit, per NerdWallet. Since most of this line is drawn up front, you start paying on most of it right away.
Why Do Lenders Have Latitude on Income Method?
Open-end credit such as a HELOC falls outside the federal ability-to-repay rule, so each lender and investor sets its own income method. The Federal Register rulemaking records that Congress exempted open-end lines. Exempt does not mean unreviewed. Each program still tests credit, equity, and debts under its own guidelines, which is why requirements differ so much from one lender to the next.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Several edge cases change the answer.
Title. The line must be held by you personally or by a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. If your property is already in an LLC, you would need to change the vesting or look at a DSCR cash-out instead, which may be available for LLC borrowers subject to lender program eligibility.
Marriage. Marriage can change who is on title, and the credit score is keyed to the primary wage earner. If you add a spouse to the deed before closing, the new vesting still has to fit the program. Sort out the title before you apply, not after the line is open.
Selling the home. Selling the home can pay off a HELOC, since the balance is typically settled from the sale proceeds at closing. A wedding bill does not shrink on the same schedule, so a sale planned around the same time is worth sorting out before you borrow against the property.
Small budgets. CNBC points out that a HELOC may be a poor fit when the amount you need is small. The program minimum is $25,000, and a smaller wedding budget may not justify the setup.
State availability. Lendmire’s HELOC placements are limited to its 16 full-service states. That is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
What Changes for an Investor?
Wedding spending and DSCR loans do not mix. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Cash out of a rental is meant to fund investing, not personal spending.
A consumer-purpose line affects your investor profile in three ways:
- Its payment counts in your personal debts on programs that review personal income, including bank statement programs.
- It uses up equity you might have wanted for a down payment or renovation.
- If the collateral is a rental, a missed wedding payment puts that rental at risk.
A cash-out refinance on a rental works differently. Across most of the network, a standard rental cash-out tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Short-term rental cash-outs run about 70%. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, commonly around 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues).
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. Investors who want the full picture can read Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
If you do borrow against an investment property, expect a smaller menu. A rental-property equity line is capped at 70% CLTV, requires a 700 credit profile, maxes out at $500,000, and uses the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. A wedding does not change those limits.
Should You Do It? A Practical Test
Run the numbers on a few questions first:
1. Could you cover the full line payment if your income dropped for a season?
2. Is a share of the line sitting idle after closing, and are you paying for it?
3. Would a smaller line, savings, or a different timeline cover the gap?
4. Is the collateral your home, and are you comfortable with that risk?
One idea may help the timeline. Apply after your busiest statement months, not before them, so the average reflects your real earning pattern. Apply well ahead of vendor deadlines, because a credit report older than 90 days at closing has to be pulled again.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Which Program Fits Your Situation?
The right program depends on your property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. A broker that works with multiple wholesale lenders can compare these, while a single bank can only offer its own.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a bank statement HELOC mean no documentation?
No. It changes the income evidence from tax returns to deposit history. Lenders still review credit, property, equity, debts, title, and insurance. Qualification happens on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Can I use a rental property to fund my wedding?
Sometimes, but the limits are tight. Investment-property lines cap at 70% CLTV with a 700 credit minimum and a $500,000 maximum line. A rental also carries default risk if you cannot repay, and the wedding gives you no income to cover it.
Do wedding gifts count as income?
No. Gifts and family contributions are not earned income. Lenders ask you to explain large deposits and typically exclude them from the qualifying average.
Does getting married affect the application?
Yes, it can. Title may change, the credit score is keyed to the primary wage earner, and any new vesting must fit the program. Resolve the deed before applying.
Can I borrow the line gradually as I pay vendors?
Only partly. Both draw structures in the network require at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing. Later draws are allowed, with a $1,000 minimum on the 5-year program.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Every program is subject to lender guidelines and is not a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CNBC Select, home equity for a wedding
2. NerdWallet, Is a HELOC a good idea
3. Truss Financial, bank statement HELOC
4. Bankrate, HELOC pros and cons
6. Federal Register, ability-to-repay final rule
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works to Buy Before You Sell Your Home · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on a Home With Leased Solar Panels · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Funding a Wedding From Home Equity
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.