
The Quick Read: An investor who is reviewed on bank deposits instead of tax returns still has to clear the same gates as any equity line: title, property type, equity, credit, and deposit analysis. On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), the credit floor is 700, and the line cannot exceed $500,000, all subject to lender guidelines.
- Investment lines reach 70% CLTV at both the 700 and 720+ credit tiers, so a higher score buys eligibility, not leverage.
- Title must sit in the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on this product.
- Lines run $25,000 to $500,000 on investment property, with at least 75% drawn at closing.
- A borrower is limited to three lines and cannot own more than 15 financed properties.
- Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, narrower than its DSCR footprint.
A bank statement line is not a no-paperwork product. Deposits are still analyzed, and the file is still underwritten. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these files with select wholesale partners, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where income is documented through deposits in personal or business bank accounts instead of tax returns. Everything else about the line works like a standard HELOC.
The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line of credit. You can borrow repeatedly against your equity during a draw period, then move into a repayment period where borrowing stops. For a borrower with an existing mortgage, the new line is a second mortgage, paid on top of the first.
The bank statement label changes one thing: how income is proven. Equity, credit, occupancy, and property review stay exactly where they were. For investors who write off heavily or run income through business accounts, tax returns can understate cash flow. Deposit analysis exists to fix that gap.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds the new line to existing mortgage balances and divides by the property value.
Draw period: The stretch of time when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.
Expense factor: The share of business-account deposits a lender removes before counting the rest as income.
DTI: Debt-to-income ratio, the share of monthly income that goes to debt payments.
Non-owner-occupied: A property the borrower does not live in, such as a rental.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, rent divided by the property’s monthly obligation. It is a separate loan type, covered below.
How Underwriting Treats the Line, Step by Step
Underwriting runs five gates in order. A file that fails the first one rarely gets to the fifth, so the sequence matters.
1. Title and vesting. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, and it is where many portfolio investors get stopped.
2. Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered. Units in a 2-4 property carry a 640 minimum on one of the wholesale programs.
3. Equity and CLTV. On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV. Existing liens count against it. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet shows the basic method: take a percentage of appraised value, then subtract what you owe. Equity is the value of the home minus the mortgage balance.
4. Credit. Investment property floors at 700. The program-wide floor is 600, but that applies to other occupancy types. A single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner is used, and the report cannot be more than 90 days old at closing. Housing history is applied across all financed properties.
5. Deposits and DTI. Deposits are converted to qualifying income, then DTI is tested. Maximum DTI is 50%, with 45% for profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. Business accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis, but investment already floors at 700, so deposit analysis is never the binding constraint on an investment line.
DTI is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not the current balance. An investor who plans to draw only part of the line is still tested as though the whole line is used.
How Deposits Become Qualifying Income
The lender adds up eligible deposits, strips out transfers and other non-income credits, applies an expense factor on business accounts, and divides by the number of months. That is the method as practitioner explainers describe it in general terms for non-QM income analysis. The statement window is typically 12 or 24 months.
What gets removed matters more than what gets counted. Transfers between your own accounts are not income. Loan proceeds are not income. A refund is not income. An investor who moves money between accounts the month before applying makes the deposit history harder to read, and the analyst has to trace each credit.
Rental deposits add a wrinkle. Rent from long-term tenants lands as regular deposits and is straightforward to trace. Platform payouts from short-term rentals arrive in uneven batches. Security deposits are liabilities, not income, and get pulled out. Commingled accounts, where rent, personal spending, and business receipts share one balance, take the most cleanup.
The expense factor on business accounts is program-specific. A commonly cited figure is 50%, but that is a convention, not a rule. A CPA letter or a different business type can change it. Ask which factor applies before you build a number around it.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The standard rule says an investor with strong deposits and equity can borrow against a rental. These edge cases bend it.
The property is already in an LLC. This is the most common dead end. A property deeded to an LLC cannot be the collateral. The options are a vesting change, which carries its own consequences with the first-lien lender and title insurer, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. Check the existing note and deed of trust before moving anything.
There is an existing DSCR first lien. The first-lien documents may restrict subordinate liens. Read the note and deed of trust, and confirm with the servicer before assuming a second lien is allowed.
The investor has more than 15 financed properties. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Three lines per borrower is the other cap, and combined exposure runs $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
The line is larger than $500,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, requires a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. It never applies to a rental.
The property was just rehabbed. Investment lines, capped at $500,000, ordinarily run automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. An automated model will not capture rehab-driven value. A borrower may request a full appraisal in any case, and that is the move for a fresh renovation.
The property is listed for sale. A property listed, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
Texas. The 12-day waiting period and the one-lien-at-a-time rule bind primary residences only. Texas investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions, and Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year seasoning path for foreclosure and 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
Requirements at a Glance
| Factor | Investment property | Primary residence |
|---|---|---|
| Max CLTV | 70% | Up to 90% at 720+ |
| Minimum credit | 700 | 600 floor |
| Max line | $500,000 | $750,000 |
| Draw structure | 5-year draw, 25-year repay | 3/17 or 5/25 |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Same |
| Valuation | Automated, commonly no appraisal | Full appraisal above $500,000 |
The primary-residence column is shown only so you can see how much tighter investment terms are. It does not describe what a rental can reach. Line size on a primary residence runs from $25,000 to $750,000 (Michigan floor is $10,000).
The Line’s Structure and What It Costs to Carry
The product is a standalone line in first or second lien position. Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. No other structure is offered on investment property.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That surprises investors who expect a standby account they can tap at will. The initial draw starts accruing interest immediately, and it counts against your carry from day one. Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. The CFPB notes that HELOCs usually have adjustable interest rates and the payment varies with the outstanding balance.
Minimum subsequent draws after closing are $1,000, except Texas at $4,000. One of the two wholesale programs states that minimum, and the other does not.
A line is not a guaranteed pool of capital. Plan the acquisition around the funds you actually draw, not the limit on paper.
Portfolio Math: What the Lender Sees Across Your Properties
A single-property file and a portfolio file are different exercises. The lender reviews every financed property together.
Housing history applies across all financed properties. One late payment on a rental mortgage counts the same as one on your residence. On the longer-runway program, housing history standards are 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639. Investment property still floors at 700 regardless.
DTI picks up every mortgage payment on the credit report, and each added property adds to the total. This is why an investor with eight or ten financed rentals can see a clean income picture and still hit the 50% ceiling. Each new rental mortgage reduces room for the next line.
Which property secures the line is the investor’s real choice. Pledging a primary residence can reach higher CLTV ceilings at 720+ and a larger line, but it puts your home behind the debt. The CFPB warns that if you fall behind, you could lose your home. Pledging a rental limits the downside to that rental but caps leverage at 70% and the line at $500,000. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
In files like these, the same pattern shows up often. Investors scale into the line’s limits faster than the DTI math allows. The third line or the tenth financed property is rarely stopped by equity. It is stopped by debt ratio or by title sitting in an entity. Pulling the credit report and listing every financed property by vesting before choosing collateral prevents most of the dead ends.
Using the Line to Buy the Next Rental
Many investors use equity as the source of down payment funds on the next purchase. That works mechanically, but the purchase lender reviews where the money came from. Borrowed funds are usually disclosed, and the new payment goes into the investor’s debt picture.
Here is the part that trips people. DSCR compares rent to the property’s PITIA only. The line’s payment never appears in the new property’s coverage ratio, but it hits the investor’s bank account every month. Clearing 1.00 on the new rental does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation, and so does the payment on the line used for the down payment.
Consider an investor who draws on a rental equity line for the 20-25% down payment on a purchase. The new loan is reviewed on the property’s rent covering its payment, subject to lender guidelines. But the investor now carries two debts, and the line’s payment must be covered from other income. Test the whole picture before closing on either.
HELOC vs. DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits Which Stage
They solve different problems. A bank statement line supplies equity capital, and it qualifies the borrower. A DSCR loan is permanent property-level financing, and it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC (investment) | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Borrower deposits, credit, DTI | Property rent vs. payment |
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | Individual or entity, per lender |
| Credit floor | 700 | 620 in parts of network; most want 660 |
| Property cap | 15 financed properties | Not a stated limit here |
A rough stage guide. Early in a portfolio, with few financed properties and titles in your own name, the line can be reasonable. As entity-held properties accumulate and DTI fills, DSCR cash-out refinancing moves the work onto each property’s rent.
The honest read on timing is a toss-up for investors with a mix of personal and LLC properties. The line is simpler to size, but DSCR cash-out does not run into the LLC wall. Investors with most of their equity in entity-held rentals will usually end up on the DSCR side.
What Documents to Prepare
The checklist changes by how income is earned.
- Sole proprietors and 1099 earners: 12 or 24 months of personal statements, ID, mortgage statements for every financed property, current insurance.
- S-corp or LLC owners: business statements, evidence of ownership, and a CPA letter if you are asking for a lower expense factor.
- Rental-only investors: statements showing rent deposits, leases for each unit, and mortgage statements showing the history.
- Everyone: a credit report no more than 90 days old at closing, proof of title in your own name or trust, and a clear schedule of real estate owned.
Eligibility on rental collateral is not universal. NerdWallet notes that a HELOC on an investment property isn’t offered by all lenders, and requirements are stricter. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match the scenario to the program that writes it. The best fit depends on your property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation.
Who Gets Declined, and What to Do
The most frequent decline reasons are structural, not financial.
- Title in an entity. Fix: a DSCR cash-out instead, or a vesting change after checking the first lien.
- Score under 700 on an investment property. There is no tier beneath 700. Fix: build the score, or use a DSCR path where 620-660 floors exist.
- DTI over 50%. Fix: pay down debts or reduce the requested line.
- Ineligible property. Manufactured homes, condotels, and mixed-use are not offered. Fix: a different collateral property.
- Too many properties. Over 15 financed is ineligible.
- State outside the 16. The line is limited to AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. DSCR financing covers a wider footprint of 40 states plus Washington, D.C. (41 markets).
If a line is not the right tool, the file is not dead. Qualifying a property on its own rent may move cash out where deposits cannot.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a bank statement HELOC mean no income documentation?
No. Income is documented through deposits, and the file is still underwritten on credit, equity, title, and DTI. The lender analyzes 12 or 24 months of statements, removes transfers and non-income credits, and applies an expense factor on business accounts. The product is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Can I use this line on a rental held in an LLC?
No. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on this product. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, and the existing first-lien documents should be checked first.
What is the maximum leverage on an investment property?
Seventy percent CLTV, with a $500,000 maximum line. The ceiling is the same at the 700 and 720+ credit tiers, and 700 is a hard floor. Market surveys report other CLTV figures for equity lines, but those describe the broader market and not this network. The 90% ceiling is for primary residences and second homes at a 720 or better profile only.
Does the line show up in my DSCR calculation on the next rental?
No. DSCR compares the new property’s rent to its own PITIA. The line’s payment is outside that ratio, but it still comes out of your bank account. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, so repairs, vacancy, and the line’s payment must be covered separately.
How many lines or properties can one investor have?
A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
3. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Investors Who Qualify on Rental Income · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for First-Time Investors · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Self-Employed Investors
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.