Bank Statement HELOC Requirements on an Investment Property When Comparing Lenders

Bank Statement HELOC Requirements on an Investment Property When Comparing Lenders

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC is reviewed around 12 to 24 months of deposits instead of tax returns, but on an investment property the fixed limits matter more: 70% combined loan-to-value, a 700 credit minimum, a $500,000 line cap, and title held by you or your revocable trust, subject to lender guidelines. The income method only sets your qualifying income figure. Equity, credit, title, and property type decide the rest.

  • Income: Deposits from personal or business accounts replace tax-return income. Credit, debts, title, and the property are still fully reviewed.
  • Leverage: On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with no higher tier.
  • Credit: 700 is the hard floor on an investment line. Scores above 700 do not buy more leverage.
  • Title: An LLC cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC usually points toward a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.
  • Size: Investment lines run from $25,000 to $500,000.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: A home equity line of credit is a revolving loan secured by property you already own. You draw against it as needed.

Bank statement income: This is qualifying income calculated from 12 to 24 months of account deposits rather than from tax returns.

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value adds every loan secured by the property, including your first mortgage and the new line, and divides by the property’s value.

Non-QM: A non-qualified mortgage is a loan that falls outside standard agency documentation rules. Each lender sets its own method.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio compares a rental’s income to its full monthly housing obligation. It qualifies the property, not your personal income.

Expense factor: This is the percentage of business deposits that a lender treats as operating costs rather than income.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is

A bank statement HELOC is a standard equity line with a different way of proving income. Instead of tax returns, the lender reads your bank deposits. Self-employed borrowers use it because heavy business write-offs can make taxable income look smaller than real cash flow. Scotsman Guide describes these loans as a way to qualify borrowers on actual income rather than the tax-return figure.

It is not a no-paperwork product. The deposits replace one document, and everything else stays. The lender still checks credit, existing debts, the property, the title, and how much equity sits in the building.

Investment property is the hardest lane for any equity line. NerdWallet says a HELOC on a rental is possible, but fewer lenders offer one and the qualification requirements are strict. That is why a broker that shops several wholesale lenders matters here. Lendmire, a mortgage broker, places these files with select wholesale partners. Those partners set the guidelines, and the lenders that write this product depend on your property, credit profile, and equity position.

How Underwriting Turns Deposits Into Income, Step by Step

Underwriting converts raw deposits into one monthly income number. The steps are the same across most programs, though the details differ by lender.

1. Choose the window and the account. Lenders typically review 12 or 24 consecutive months. The accounts can be personal or business, according to Scotsman Guide’s non-QM overview.

2. Remove deposits that are not income. Transfers between your own accounts, refunds, and loan proceeds do not count. Large unexplained deposits draw questions.

3. Apply the expense factor on business accounts. A flat 50% is the commonly cited example. Some lenders accept a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement instead. The same Scotsman Guide piece covers both options.

4. Divide by the months reviewed and by your ownership share. The result is monthly qualifying income.

5. Test debt-to-income. On this product, DTI tops out at 50%. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 score, and an investment line already floors at 700.

6. Test the property. The lender checks CLTV, lien position, title, and valuation.

Here is a modeled example, not a market figure. Say a business account shows 100 units of eligible monthly deposits and you own 100% of the business. At a 50% expense factor, 50 units count as qualifying income. Pick a 24-month window that includes one weak year, and the average drops. A strong recent 12 months can produce a higher figure, so the window choice can move your number.

One detail catches people off guard. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. It does not use the amount you actually plan to borrow. A small first draw does not shrink the payment used to test your DTI.

Where the Requirements Land on an Investment Property

On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV, and nothing sits above it. Primary residences and second homes reach higher, which is where most online guides get their numbers. Investment lines have their own tighter limits.

Factor Investment property Primary residence
Top CLTV 70% Up to 90%, at 720+ only
Minimum credit 700 600 program floor
Line size $25,000–$500,000 Up to $750,000
Draw structure 5-year draw, 25-year repay Two structures exist
Valuation Automated, usually Automated up to $500,000

Two points in that table deserve a closer look. First, an investment line has only two credit tiers. A 720 score and a 700 score both reach the same 70% CLTV. Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not leverage.

Second, a line above $500,000 is available on primary residences only. It requires a full appraisal and caps at 75% CLTV. Because an investment line stops at $500,000, it usually runs on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. You can still ask for a full appraisal if you want one.

Credit is pulled as a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not part of the process. Market surveys often report equity-line requirements above these, with higher credit scores and higher leverage, but those describe the broader market. The figures in the table are the network’s.

The Equity Math Behind the Line

Your equity sets the line size long before your income does. Picture a rental with an existing first mortgage equal to 52% of the property’s value. At the 70% CLTV ceiling, the new line can add up to 18% of value. That holds only if the line stays at or under $500,000 and the automated valuation supports the value.

Now picture a rental with a first mortgage at 68% of value. Only 2% of value remains, so the line is too small to be useful. Bank statements cannot fix that, because the income method never touches the CLTV cap.

This is why the strongest files clear two separate tests: enough equity and enough documented income. A larger first-mortgage payoff or a rising valuation changes the first test. More deposits change the second.

The Income Method Is Rarely the Binding Constraint

Business bank accounts need a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. An investment line already floors at 700. That means the bank-statement method itself is never the limit on this kind of line.

If your file stalls on an investment property, look at title, CLTV, credit, or property type first. Check those before reworking your statements. Personal statements and business statements can produce different income figures, but neither changes the 70% ceiling.

Structure: How the Line Actually Works

A standalone line can sit in first or second lien position. It does not have to be a second mortgage behind an existing loan. A HELOC leaves your first mortgage in place, which is the key difference from a cash-out refinance that replaces it.

The network places files with two wholesale programs, and their terms differ. The higher-leverage program offers a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment on primary residences and second homes. The longer-runway program offers a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only, so the longer-runway program is the one that applies here.

Other mechanics worth knowing:

  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
  • Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
  • Later draws generally carry a $1,000 minimum on the longer-runway program.

Where the General Rule Breaks

LLC title. An LLC, corporation, partnership, or irrevocable, blind, or land trust cannot hold title. Only you as an individual or your revocable living trust can. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.

Property types. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. If you are close to that count, Lendmire’s article on what to do when a financed-property limit blocks the next line covers the other options.

Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Investment files follow a 7-year seasoning path for a foreclosure and 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.

Mismatched expense factors. A flat factor can penalize asset-heavy businesses. Scotsman Guide reports that a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement can help in that case.

Availability. This product is offered only in the 16 states where Lendmire is a full-service broker: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

What Should You Ask When Comparing Lenders?

Compare lenders on the variables that actually change your outcome, not on headline marketing. A broker can answer most of these across several wholesale programs at once. Use this checklist.

Question Why it matters
Is non-owner-occupied collateral accepted? Many lenders decline rentals
Personal or trust vesting only? Rules out LLC-held property
12 or 24 months of statements? Changes your income figure
Flat expense factor or CPA P&L? Can move income materially
First or second lien allowed? Affects whether you refinance
Full or automated valuation? Changes cost and timing of review
What is the exposure cap? Limits multiple lines

Each lender reaches its own income figure from the same statements, because no single formula governs this product. That is why the best program for your situation depends on your property, credit profile, leverage need, and how your income appears in your accounts. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders matches the scenario to the program instead of sending one file to one underwriter.

Business Purpose: How a Rental Line Is Classified

Lenders treat credit used for a non-owner-occupied rental as business-purpose lending. The CFPB’s TILA examination procedures describe the business-purpose exemption in Regulation Z. Because of that, these loans are reviewed differently from an owner-occupied consumer mortgage. How a given line is classified depends on the facts, and each lender sets its own documentation rules.

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Tool Fits?

A bank statement HELOC and a DSCR loan qualify on different things. The HELOC tests your personal cash flow through deposits. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through that second path in full.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out
What qualifies Your deposits The property’s rent
Top leverage 70% CLTV, investment 75% LTV, standard rentals
Typical size $25,000–$500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
First mortgage Stays in place Replaced
Title Individual or trust Entity title common

On a cash-out, short-term-rental collateral caps near 70%, while standard rentals reach 75%. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Coverage of 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. LLC-titled DSCR loans are available subject to lender program eligibility.

Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full housing payment only, so repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the test. If your first mortgage is one you want to keep, the HELOC route leaves it alone. If the property sits in an LLC, a DSCR cash-out is usually the cleaner structure.

Before You Apply: A Quick Self-Screen

Run through these questions before you spend time on an application.

  • Is the property held in your name or your revocable trust?
  • Is your credit score at least 700?
  • Is your combined leverage after the new line at or under 70%?
  • Is the property a type the network offers?
  • Are you at or under 15 financed properties and three lines?
  • Do 12 to 24 months of deposits show steady income?

A no on any of these usually changes the product, not just the paperwork.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental I own through an LLC?

Not directly. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on this product. You would need to move title into your own name or revocable trust first, or use a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can work with entity-titled properties subject to lender program eligibility.

Do I need a higher credit score for an investment line than for my primary home?

Yes. An investment line requires 700 as a hard floor, while the program’s overall floor is 600. A 720 score on an investment line does not raise the 70% CLTV ceiling, but a 720 score on a primary residence or second home can reach up to 90%.

How many months of bank statements will lenders ask for?

Typically 12 or 24 consecutive months, from personal or business accounts. Business accounts apply an expense factor, and some lenders accept a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement instead. The method varies by lender, so the same statements can produce different income figures.

Will the lender order a full appraisal on my rental?

Usually not. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, it typically runs on an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case.

Is a bank statement HELOC the same as a no-doc loan?

No. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, debts, title, and property are all still verified. Only the proof of income changes, from tax returns to deposits.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. An investment-property line rewards the investor who checks title and equity before income, because those two are usually where the answer is decided.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide, “Don’t Shut the Door on Quality Borrowers”

2. NerdWallet

3. Scotsman Guide, “Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending”

4. CFPB, TILA Examination Procedures

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Landlords Comparing Local Lenders  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Buying Your Third Property  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works When You’re Not on the Mortgage

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer