
The Quick Read: No law sets a waiting period after you buy, so you can apply right after closing. The real gates are the equity left after your new first mortgage, the credit and title tests, and how the lender values the property. Bank statements change only how self-employed income is documented, and the lender still runs every other test.
- Equity decides the outcome more than time does. A fresh purchase with a normal down payment usually leaves little room under the combined-leverage ceiling.
- On an investment property, the ceiling across the wholesale network is 70% CLTV. A first mortgage at 75% to 80% of value already sits above it.
- Primary residences and second homes reach 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and only on lines up to $500,000.
- LLC title is not accepted for these lines. The borrower or a revocable living trust must hold title.
- These lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places equity lines through select wholesale partners and never lends itself. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Key Terms Defined
Seasoning is the time a lender requires you to own the property before it lends against it. It is lender policy, not law.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value) is your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Bank statement income means qualifying on documented deposit history instead of tax returns or W-2s. The lender sets the lookback window and applies an expense factor to business deposits.
Draw period is the stretch when you can borrow and pay interest only. After it ends, the balance amortizes over a set repayment term.
Vesting is how title is held: individual, trust, or entity.
Can You Get One Right After Closing?
Yes, you can apply right away. Yahoo Finance quotes a mortgage banking executive saying there is no waiting period. It adds that the process still includes income verification, a credit check, and possibly a new appraisal.
Any wait you hit comes from the lender’s own seasoning rule. Across the wholesale network, those rules differ by program, so one file can be eligible where another is not.
Three separate clocks run on these files, and they get confused constantly:
| Clock | What it measures | Who sets it |
|---|---|---|
| Ownership seasoning | Time since you bought | Lender policy |
| Statement window | Months of deposits reviewed | Lender and program |
| Credit-event wait | Time since bankruptcy or foreclosure | Program rules |
A buyer who closed last month can have a long statement history. A ten-year owner who just switched accounts can have a short one. Neither clock stands in for the other.
On credit events, a bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program accepts a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Why Equity Is the Real Gate After a Purchase
Your new first mortgage consumes most of the equity on day one. The line has to fit between that first lien and the program’s CLTV ceiling.
Market surveys report that a down payment of at least 20% gives a realistic shot at approval right after closing, per Yahoo Finance. The network’s own ceilings show why. On a primary residence, here is how the CLTV tiers run:
| Credit profile | Max CLTV (primary residence) | Line cap |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 660+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| 620+ | 70% | $400,000 |
| 600+ | 60% | $400,000 |
A primary residence at 720 carries a tradeoff. You can take 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or a larger line up to $750,000 at a reduced 75%. The $750,000 line opens at 700 or better, needs a full appraisal, and applies to primary residences only.
Run the percentages on a primary residence bought with 20% down. The first mortgage sits at 80% of value. A 720-plus borrower has about 10 points of value to work with under the 90% ceiling. A borrower in the 85% tier has about 5 points. A borrower at 640 sits right at the 80% ceiling with nothing left. Equity from appreciation or paydown, not the calendar, is what opens room. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV with no higher tier. A purchase at 75% to 80% LTV already exceeds it. Right after buying a rental, there is usually no line to be had.
Texas is the one stated seasoning exception. A Texas primary residence is a homestead. It carries a 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, 12-month seasoning, and a combined loan-to-value cap of 80%. Texas second homes and investment properties are treated as non-homestead transactions and follow the standard tables.
How Bank Statement Income Works on a Brand-New Purchase
The lender reads deposits instead of tax returns, so a self-employed buyer with heavy write-offs can show real cash flow. The income is reviewed on documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It is not a no-paperwork loan.
Business statements get an expense factor applied to gross deposits to estimate net income. The lender sets that factor, not the borrower, and a CPA letter can sometimes support a lower one. Personal statements are treated differently.
One gate catches people. Business bank accounts require a 680 minimum credit profile for the deposit analysis. On a primary residence the program floor is 600, so a 640 borrower can qualify for the line but cannot use business accounts.
The rest of the income test is standard:
- Maximum DTI is 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679.
- A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum.
- The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
Closing week muddies statements in a way that rarely gets planned for. Down-payment transfers, gift funds, sale proceeds, and moves between personal and business accounts all show up as large or odd deposits. Lenders want those explained and sourced. Large deposits that have sat in the account for a couple of months read cleaner than money that landed last week. Keep personal and business flows in their own accounts, and keep the paper trail for each transfer.
Documents to Gather After Closing
The file needs more than statements. The usual stack looks like this:
| Document | What it proves |
|---|---|
| Settlement statement | Purchase price and cash to close |
| Recorded deed | Title and vesting |
| New first-mortgage statement | The lien the line sits behind |
| Insurance declarations page | Coverage on the property |
| Full statements, all pages | Deposit history and source of funds |
| Credit report, 90 days old or less at closing | Score and tradelines |
Credit on these files is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, with no rescores. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program. One program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, with housing history of 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above.
A new deed that has not recorded yet can stall a file. So can a value that is only the purchase price. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and a borrower can request one in any case. Whether the lender relies on the purchase price or orders something fresh is its call, and some lenders hold off on using any value above the purchase price until the property has some seasoning.
Title, Occupancy, and Property Edge Cases
Title is where investor files break most often. Fee simple or leasehold must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. Market commentary on BiggerPockets points to LLC ownership as the usual obstacle for investors seeking these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead, where LLC borrowers are accepted subject to lender program eligibility.
Occupancy changes the terms:
| Factor | Primary residence | Second home | Investment property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Max CLTV | 90% (720+ only) | 90% (720+ only) | 70% |
| Credit floor | 600 | 640 | 700 |
| Draw structures | Two | Two | One |
| Lines above $500,000 | Allowed | Not allowed | Not allowed |
The two draw structures on primary residences and second homes are a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year amortizing repayment, and a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the pricing is variable and never converts to fixed.
A line above $500,000 is primary residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway 5-year-draw structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Occupancy also decides whether the buyer gets a cancellation window. Under Regulation Z, a borrower who puts a lien on a principal dwelling has a right to rescind for three business days. That clock runs from the last of three events: the transaction, delivery of the notice, and delivery of the disclosures. Funds are held back until it ends. A line on a second home or rental generally carries no such window. Business-purpose DSCR loans are a separate matter: they are exempt from TRID under Regulation Z (1026.3), so the consumer-disclosure and rescission framework described here does not apply to a DSCR loan on an investment property.
The CFPB’s HELOC booklet also warns that renting out your home may be prohibited under the line’s terms, so read the rental language before you plan around it.
Eligible property types are single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not eligible. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA. A borrower is limited to three lines and cannot own more than 15 financed properties.
Step by Step: From Closing to First Draw
1. Collect the closing file. Gather the settlement statement, the recorded deed once it posts, and the first-mortgage statement.
2. Pull your equity position. Compare your first lien to the CLTV tier for your credit profile and occupancy. If the room is thin, stop here.
3. Clean and document deposits. Explain every large transfer, and keep personal and business accounts separate.
4. Submit the file. The lender reviews income, credit, DTI, title, and vesting.
5. Valuation. The lender runs an automated valuation or orders a full appraisal, depending on line size and CLTV.
6. Closing and any cancellation window. A primary-residence line carries the rescission right described above. Funds follow after that window ends.
What Disqualifies a File, and the Fix
| Blocker | Fix |
|---|---|
| CLTV already at the ceiling | Wait for paydown or appreciation, or ask for a smaller line |
| Business accounts under a 680 score | Use personal statements or raise the score |
| DTI above 45% under a 680 score | Pay down debt or add a qualifying score |
| LLC title | Re-vest to the individual or a revocable trust |
| Investment property after a purchase at 75%+ LTV | Look at a DSCR cash-out later |
| Listed for sale recently, in the named states | Wait out the 60-day window |
Should You Do This Now or Wait?
A self-employed owner-occupant with a 720-plus profile, a 20%-plus down payment, and clean deposits is the natural fit. If you are building a rental portfolio, the answer shifts. Investment lines are hard to find, they cap at 70% CLTV across the network, and the title rules lock out most entity structures.
The usual pivot for a rental is a DSCR cash-out refinance after seasoning. Across most of the network it tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Most programs want a credit profile near 660, and select programs start coverage at 1.00. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation, which includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the ratio. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the structure.
A line is a lien on the property, and you can lose the home if you fall behind, so the monthly obligation belongs in your rent math. The best program for your situation depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match the scenario to the program, and you can reach the team at 828-256-2183.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a legal waiting period after I buy?
No. Any wait comes from the lender’s seasoning policy, which differs by program. Texas primary residences are the stated exception, with a 12-month seasoning rule that binds primary residences only.
Can I apply the day after closing?
Yes, but the file still needs the recorded deed, a first-mortgage statement, and the other documents. A deed that has not recorded can hold up the review. Whether the lender uses the purchase price or a fresh valuation also affects the available line.
Does the bank statement window depend on how long I have owned?
No. The statement window and ownership seasoning are separate tests. A recent buyer with a long deposit history can meet the window, and a long-time owner with a short history may not.
Do I need a new appraisal?
Not always. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may trigger a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and any borrower can request one.
Is a bank statement HELOC a no-paperwork loan?
No. It is reviewed on documented deposit income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The lender still runs credit, DTI, equity, and title tests.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Yahoo Finance: How soon can you get a HELOC after purchasing a property
2. BiggerPockets: HELOC on investment property, can it be done
3. CFPB: Regulation Z §1026.15, right of rescission
4. CFPB: HELOC consumer booklet
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on a Vacation Home With High DTI · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Homeowners Buying a Rental Property · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works When You’re Not on the Mortgage
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.