
The Quick Read: A newly self-employed borrower can sometimes qualify for a bank statement HELOC, but the deciding test is how many months of verifiable self-employment and clean deposits the program will accept, and that test is set program by program, not by federal rule. Equity, credit, occupancy, and how the property is titled then decide how large a line is possible. Everything below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
- Income is documented through deposits, not tax returns, but the deposits must show a business history long enough for the program.
- Many bank statement programs look for about two years of self-employment, and some want the same line of work. Ask the program before you apply.
- On Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score. The 90% CLTV tier exists only on primary residences and second homes, and only at a 720 score or better.
- An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. A rental already deeded to an LLC usually points to a DSCR cash-out instead.
- Falling short on history does not end your options. Waiting, a different documentation track, or a DSCR loan can fill the gap.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, and Who Is It For?
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where the lender estimates your income from deposits in your bank accounts instead of from tax returns. It exists because self-employed owners often show low taxable income after write-offs, even when real cash is moving through the account.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
It is for an owner who has real equity in a property they hold in their own name and who wants a revolving line for down payments, rehab, or reserves. It is not a loan on the rental’s income. That is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan, which looks at the property and not at you.
It is also not a no-paperwork product. Qualifying runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, equity, debt-to-income, and the property all still get reviewed.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places these lines through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. Its home equity placements are limited to 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement HELOC: a line of credit that is reviewed around average deposits over a set statement window rather than on tax returns.
Seasoning (self-employment history): the length of time you have run your business, or worked in the same field, before you apply.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debts divided by your monthly qualifying income.
Expense factor: a percentage the lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate what you keep after costs.
Vesting: the name or entity that holds legal title to the property.
Interest-only draw period: the first stretch of the line, when the minimum payment covers interest only, before repayment of principal begins.
How Does Underwriting Treat a Newly Self-Employed File?
Underwriting turns a pile of deposits into a monthly income figure, then tests that figure against your debts, credit, and equity. Programs differ in the details. The sequence below is how most of them work.
1. Pick the statement window. Programs commonly use 12 or 24 consecutive months. You generally stay with one account type, personal or business.
2. Total the qualified deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-off non-business deposits come out.
3. Apply the expense factor. On a business account, the lender deducts a percentage for costs. Personal-account treatment can differ.
4. Average the result. Divide by the months in the window to get qualifying monthly income.
5. Prove the business exists and you own it. A license, entity papers, a 1099, or a letter from a CPA or tax preparer are typical. Programs set their own ownership minimums.
6. Run DTI. Across this network, the maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The payment used is the interest-only payment on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to use.
7. Check CLTV. Your first mortgage balance, other liens, and the property’s value set how much line the equity supports.
8. Review assets, title, and property type. Reserves and assets are documented separately from income.
The newly self-employed borrower usually stumbles at step five, not step four. A strong run of deposits does not help if the business history is shorter than the statement window the program wants. Programs also differ on whether prior work in the same field can stand in for part of the history. Treat that as a question for the program, and get the answer before you spend time gathering statements.
Where Do the Network’s Hard Limits Sit?
The limits depend on how the property is used, so no single ceiling applies. These figures come from the wholesale programs Lendmire places files with, and each applies only within its own terms.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Top CLTV tier | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% CLTV only at 720+ | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% CLTV only at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% CLTV (700+ and 720+) | $500,000 |
Some details matter more than the table suggests:
- Lower tiers step down. On a primary residence, a 640 score reaches 80% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 620 score reaches 70% CLTV up to $400,000. A 600 score reaches 60% CLTV up to $400,000.
- Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only. They need a score of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, described below), cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal.
- Line sizes start at $25,000. Michigan’s floor is $10,000.
- Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A full appraisal is required above that, and you can ask for one at any size.
- Draw structure. Primary and second-home lines offer a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, or a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year/25-year structure only. Tennessee shortens both.
- Floating pricing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats across the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Two wholesale programs sit behind these lines. This article calls them the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the first and $750,000 on the second. The longer-runway program also asks for two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24, and applies its housing-history standard across all financed properties. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge on both. Foreclosure history splits: one program declines it outright, and the other seasons it for 7 years, or 4 for a deed-in-lieu or short sale.
Eligible property types include single-family, 2-4 units (a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program), PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.
What Do History Length Scenarios Look Like?
The program, not a federal rule, sets how much self-employment history it wants. Here is how the three common situations tend to play out in program design.
| Your history | What programs typically ask | What can help |
|---|---|---|
| Under 1 year | Often short of the statement window | Same-field W-2 history; wait |
| 1 to 2 years | Program-specific; ask first | Strong credit; lower CLTV; equity |
| 2+ years | Fits most statement windows | Steady deposits; clean credit |
For the middle row, no one-size answer exists, and any figure printed without the program’s name on it should make you skeptical. The pattern across wholesale guidelines is that leverage and credit can offset a thinner history in some programs. In others, the history requirement is firm no matter how strong the rest of the file looks. A broker who sees several programs can tell you which camp each falls in. A single lender’s page cannot.
Worked Example: A First-Year Owner
Take an owner 12 months into a consulting business, applying on a primary residence with a 12-month business statement window. These inputs are illustrative only, since programs set their own factors.
- Total deposits across 12 months: index it at 100.
- Remove transfers between accounts and a loan deposit: 12 points come out, leaving 88.
- Apply an illustrative expense factor of 40%: 35 points come out, leaving about 53.
- Divide by 12 months to get qualifying monthly income of about 4.4 on that index.
Notice what happened. Roughly half the deposits never counted as income. This is why deposits are not income, and why a business that looks busy can still qualify for less line than its owner expects.
Now the interest-only payment on the maximum line gets tested against that income at the 50% DTI ceiling. If the borrower carries other debt and has a 640 score, the 45% limit above applies at a 600-679 profile. Because the payment is measured on the maximum draw, asking for a smaller line can bring the file inside the limit. It is worth testing a smaller line size before you give up on the application.
What Documents Do You Need?
Several groups of paper come up in almost every file.
Core items
- Bank statements for the full window, all pages, one account type.
- Government ID and a credit authorization.
- Your latest first mortgage statement and any other lien statements.
New-business items
- A business license, entity formation papers, or a 1099 showing the work.
- A CPA or tax preparer letter confirming the business and your ownership.
- Documentation of prior work in the same field, if you are coming from a W-2 job.
- A written explanation for any large or unusual deposit.
Property items
- Proof of vesting in your own name or in a revocable living trust.
- Homeowners insurance and, where applicable, HOA information.
- Evidence of the property type and use: primary, second home, or investment.
What Weakens a New-Business File?
Underwriters read deposits for consistency. Several patterns pull a file down:
- Deposits that arrive in a few large lumps rather than a steady stream.
- Transfers between personal and business accounts, which inflate totals and get stripped out.
- Mixed personal and business activity in one account.
- Deposits from loans, refunds, or family help that look like income but are not.
- A business history shorter than the statement window.
- Credit that sits near the tier floor, which leaves no room on leverage.
Does Federal Law Set the Two-Year Rule?
No. Federal ability-to-repay rules do not govern HELOCs, so no federal standard dictates how a lender documents self-employed income on one. The CFPB’s small-entity compliance guide places open-end home equity plans outside those rules. Nolo’s explainer on the ability-to-repay rule says the same about open-end plans like HELOCs. The practical result is simple. Each lender’s own guidelines decide the documentation, the statement window, and any minimum time in business.
That is why a two-year expectation you read online is a lender habit rather than a legal requirement. It also explains why programs vary so much. Something that fails one file can clear another.
The CFPB’s HELOC booklet adds consumer-risk points worth taking seriously when your income is lumpy. Lines usually float rather than fix, your home secures the debt, and a lender may reduce a line if your home’s value falls.
Where Does the General Rule Break?
Several edge cases change the answer.
- Employee turned owner. Prior W-2 work in the same field may support the file. Whether it counts, and how, is a program decision.
- First-year returns versus statements. A first-year return loaded with write-offs understates income. Statements can fix that, but only if the program’s history rule is met.
- Co-owned property. Only the borrower’s own income counts toward qualifying.
- Rentals are scarce ground. One BiggerPockets thread is an investor’s anecdote, not data. It reports that many lenders will not write a line on a rental and suggests asking the holder of your first mortgage. On this network, an investment-property line is possible within the figures above, but with the tightest ceiling.
- Unused lines can shrink. The same anecdote says an unused line can be closed without warning. The CFPB booklet separately confirms that lines can be reduced. Do not plan a project around money you have not drawn.
- LLC-held rentals. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and land, blind, or irrevocable trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance.
- Weak equity. A 70% investment ceiling or a 60% to 80% lower tier may leave little room after a large first mortgage.
When Is a DSCR Cash-Out the Better Tool?
If you are newly self-employed and the rental carries strong rent, a DSCR cash-out refinance sidesteps the personal-income question entirely. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The tradeoff is that you get a lump sum, not a revolving line.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Income test | Deposits over a window | Property rent vs. payment |
| Structure | Revolving line | Closed-end lump sum |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible* |
| Investment leverage | 70% CLTV ceiling | 75% LTV standard; 70% STR |
| Seasoning | Business history | About 6 months on property |
*Subject to lender program eligibility.
Across the network, cash-out DSCR loans top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, and short-term rental collateral steps down to 70%. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). A 620 credit floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks stronger leverage. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing that number is not the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation.
Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through that product in full.
Apply Now, Wait, or Switch?
The decision depends on three facts: your months in business, your equity, and how the property is titled.
- Apply now if your history meets the program’s window, your deposits are steady, and the property sits in your name or a revocable trust with room under the CLTV tier for your score.
- Wait if you are close to the history requirement and nothing about the file is urgent. Keep business deposits in a single account, stop moving money between accounts, and let the statement window fill in.
- Switch to a DSCR cash-out if the property is in an LLC, the history is too short, or the rental’s income is the stronger part of your story.
A broker who shops several wholesale programs can match the situation to a program’s history rule instead of guessing. The program that fits depends on your property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I qualify with less than two years of self-employment?
Sometimes, but it depends on the program. Many bank statement programs look for about two years, and some also want the same line of work. Prior employment in your field, stronger credit, and lower leverage can help in programs that allow flexibility. Ask for the history rule before you gather statements, since it varies by lender and by file.
Should I use personal or business bank statements?
Pick the account that shows your income most cleanly and stay with that account type for the whole window. Business statements get an expense factor applied. Personal statements may be treated differently, and mixing the two muddies the picture. The right choice depends on how your deposits actually flow.
How many months of statements will I need?
Programs commonly use 12 or 24 consecutive months. If your business is newer than the window, you may be short. Waiting to build more months, or moving to a DSCR loan, are the usual choices.
Can I get a HELOC on a rental property?
It is possible on this network, with limits. An investment-property line requires a 700 minimum score, caps at 70% CLTV, and tops out at $500,000. The property must be held by you or your revocable trust, not an LLC. Many lenders in the wider market will not write these lines at all, so program fit matters.
What if I am declined?
A decline usually points to one of the gaps above: history, deposits, equity, or title. Wait and rebuild the weak spot, use a smaller line, or move to a DSCR cash-out if the rental’s income carries the file. A different program in the network may weigh the same facts differently.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Approval is never guaranteed, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide
2. Nolo: New Mortgage Rules on Ability to Pay
4. BiggerPockets forum thread: HELOC for Self Employed (No W-2 Income)
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Storm Repairs · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works When You’re Not on the Mortgage · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works With Five or More Financed Rentals
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.