Bank Statement HELOC Requirements With a 700 Score and High DTI

Bank Statement HELOC Requirements With a 700 Score and High DTI

The Quick Read: A 700 score meets the credit floor for primary residences, second homes and investment properties in Lendmire’s wholesale network, and bank statements can document self-employed income. A high debt-to-income ratio is tested separately, though. The ceiling is 50%, any ratio above 45% needs at least a 680 score, and the new line’s own payment counts inside the ratio, so the file has to fit on both tests.

  • The line payment is tested as interest-only on the maximum draw, not on the balance you plan to use.
  • Investment-property lines top out at 70% CLTV and $500,000, subject to lender guidelines.
  • Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold it.
  • Bank statements change how income is proven. They do not change the DTI, equity or title tests.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?

A bank statement HELOC is a revolving home equity line where deposits, not tax returns and W-2s, document the borrower’s income. The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The bank statement label covers only the income proof. Everything else stays standard: credit, equity, property type, title and a debt-to-income test. The income is reviewed on documented deposits under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these lines through select wholesale partners. Availability for the home-equity product is limited to 16 states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

What Does a 700 Score Actually Do?

A 700 score gets you in the door on every occupancy type, but leverage depends on the property’s use and the line size. The network sets a different ceiling for each occupancy, so no single figure describes the product.

Occupancy Floor Ceiling at 700
Primary residence 600 85% CLTV to $500,000; 75% to $750,000
Second home 640 75% CLTV to $500,000
Investment property 700 70% CLTV to $500,000

The 90% CLTV ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better profile, on primary residences and second homes, and only on lines up to $500,000. At 700 you do not get it. On an investment property, 720 buys no extra leverage over 700, because the ceiling stays at 70% CLTV.

So for a rental, 700 is the minimum to qualify, not a lever. A higher score would not move the investment ceiling. Only more equity, a smaller combined balance or a different occupancy would change the math.

Credit also has file mechanics. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program: one declines it outright on primary residences and second homes, while the other allows seasoning of 7 years (4 for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale).

How Bank Statement Deposits Become Qualifying Income

Underwriters turn raw deposits into a monthly income figure in a fixed sequence. The steps below match how trade coverage of non-QM underwriting from Scotsman Guide describes the approach, including the expense factor and the 12-to-24-month statement windows.

1. Choose the statement window. Programs commonly review 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements. A 12-month window captures a strong recent year, while 24 months smooths a dip but dilutes growth.

2. Strip non-income deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-off deposits come out. Large deposits typically need sourcing.

3. Apply an expense factor to business accounts. The lender sets the factor, not the borrower. Scotsman Guide notes that a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement can substitute, depending on the program.

4. Prorate for ownership. If you own less than 100% of the business, only your share counts.

5. Average over the window. The adjusted total is divided by the number of months. That result is your qualifying monthly income.

Personal-account statements are usually read closer to raw deposits. Business accounts take the expense factor, so a borrower with thin real expenses may see income cut hard. Programs that accept 1099s or CPA-prepared P&Ls exist for those profiles.

High DTI: Where the 700 Score Stops Helping

A 700 score does not offset a high DTI by itself. The network caps DTI at 50%, and the cap tightens as credit drops. It is 45% for profiles from 600 to 679, and any ratio above 45% requires at least 680. A 700 score clears that gate, but the ceiling stays at 50%.

The part many borrowers miss is the payment used in the ratio. Qualification uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. An unused line is tested as if it were fully drawn.

Run the ratio as a share of qualifying income rather than in dollars. Say your existing monthly obligations equal 40% of qualifying income, and the new line’s maximum-draw payment adds 8 points. That brings you to 48%, which is inside the 50% ceiling and above 45%, so the 680 gate applies and a 700 score meets it. Now say existing debts already equal 44%. The same 8 points land at 52%, and no score fixes that. The line size, the debts or the income figure has to change.

Band What changes
Up to 45% Standard review for any credit tier in range
Above 45% to 50% Needs 680 or better; 700 qualifies
Above 50% Outside the program ceiling

Two levers move the ratio. A smaller line shrinks the payment tested at maximum draw, and paying down installment or card debt before the credit pull lowers the numerator. Documented income can rise only if the statement window or the account mix produces a stronger average, since the expense factor and exclusions are not negotiable.

Equity, Line Size and Valuation

Equity is the second test, and it is separate from income. Combined loan-to-value is all liens divided by the property’s value. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains that a credit limit is typically a percentage of appraised value less the existing mortgage balance, and that the lender also weighs your ability to repay.

Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000 (Michigan’s floor is $10,000). A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It needs a credit profile of at least 700 on the higher-leverage program or 720 on the longer-runway program, caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, although a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. A borrower can also request a full appraisal.

Structure: Draw Periods and the 75% Draw at Closing

The network works with two wholesale programs: a higher-leverage program and a longer-runway program, which has the longer interest-only draw. On primary residences and second homes there are two draw structures. One has a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year repayment. The other has a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both, to 3 years with 12 and 5 years with 10. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment.

Two structural points catch borrowers off guard. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so this is not a standby line. Pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. The CFPB also notes that a lender can freeze a HELOC if home value falls significantly or your finances change, and that you can lose the home if you cannot keep up with payments.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Several edge cases decide whether a 700-score, high-DTI file works at all.

Title held by an LLC. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. That is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, and it should be settled before anything else.

Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome and condominium properties are eligible, including non-warrantable condominiums. The 2-4 unit option carries a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program.

Larger portfolio owners. A borrower can hold at most three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. These limits apply no matter what the score is.

Lumpy or gapped deposits. The statement review needs recent deposits to average. A gap leaves nothing to average, and the window can only be re-chosen where the program allows it.

State-specific rules. In Texas, a primary residence is a homestead that caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, and a 12-day waiting period applies. Texas second homes and investment properties are non-homestead transactions. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX and WA.

Rental collateral is also a smaller market overall. NerdWallet says not all lenders offer HELOCs on investment properties and that the requirements are strict. A broker that shops several wholesale partners can match the file to the programs that actually write investment collateral.

What Bank Statements Fix and What They Do Not

Problem Do bank statements fix it?
No traditional personal-income documentation Yes, deposits document income
Tax returns understate cash flow Often, subject to the expense factor
DTI above 50% No, the ceiling still applies
Thin equity No, CLTV is tested separately
LLC title No, a vesting change is needed
Score below the occupancy floor No

Common Myths

A 700 score overrides a high DTI. It does not. Score and DTI are tested together, and the DTI ceiling stays at 50% regardless of credit tier.

Bank statements mean no underwriting. They are alternative documentation. The lender still verifies deposits, credit, equity and the property.

An unused line does not count. On this network the payment is tested on the maximum draw, so unused capacity still counts against the ratio.

A higher score always means more leverage. On investment property, 700 and 720 share the same 70% CLTV ceiling.

When a DSCR Loan Fits Better

If personal DTI is the blocker, a DSCR cash-out refinance moves the test to the property. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Select programs start at 1.00 coverage, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. DSCR loans are made to non-owner-occupied investment properties and can be held in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility. Cash-out refinance typically tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals.

The tradeoff is real. A DSCR cash-out is a closed-end loan, not a revolving line, and it compares rent to the full monthly obligation. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy and management sit outside the calculation. The complete DSCR loans guide covers those mechanics.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens on the property divided by its value.

DTI: Debt-to-income, meaning monthly obligations divided by qualifying monthly income.

Expense factor: The share of business-account deposits a lender treats as expenses before counting the rest as income.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line, usually with interest-only payments.

Vesting: The legal form in which title to the property is held.

Pre-Application Checklist

  • Confirm title sits with you or a revocable living trust.
  • Gather the full statement window for every account used.
  • Mark transfers and one-off deposits so they can be excluded.
  • Pay down installment or card debt before the credit pull.
  • Get a current mortgage balance and a realistic value estimate.
  • Confirm the property’s state is on the 16-state list.

For more on how this product works for self-employed owners, see the bank statement HELOC overview.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a 700 score enough for a bank statement HELOC on a rental?

It meets the minimum, since investment lines floor at 700. The ceiling is 70% CLTV up to $500,000, and a 720 score adds no extra leverage on investment property. Eligibility still depends on DTI, equity, title and property type, subject to lender guidelines.

What is the highest DTI allowed?

The network maximum is 50%. Profiles from 600 to 679 are capped at 45%, and any ratio above 45% requires at least 680. The payment in the ratio is interest-only on the maximum draw.

Can an LLC-owned rental qualify?

No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. An LLC-held property needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, subject to program terms.

Do I need an appraisal?

Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Any line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can request one in any case.

Why would a DSCR loan work when DTI is the problem?

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on the property’s rental income covering its payment, so personal DTI is not the main test. Other tests still apply, including credit, leverage and reserves.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB

2. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

3. CFPB – Booklet on home equity lines of credit

4. NerdWallet

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: What Is a Bank Statement HELOC With a Draw Period and a Repayment Period?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Quickly?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer