
The Quick Read: Irregular deposits do not automatically disqualify a bank statement HELOC, but the lender has to be able to identify, source, and average every deposit it counts, and a deposit it cannot source is removed from your qualifying income. Credit, equity, debt load, property type, and how title is held still have to clear on their own. Lumpy income is a documentation problem, not a verdict.
- The lender averages eligible deposits over the statement window, so one strong or weak month gets diluted.
- Transfers between your own accounts, refunds, and loan proceeds are commonly removed because they are not earnings.
- A large deposit should be matched to a written explanation plus paper proof of where the money came from.
- On an investment property, the line tops out at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value) and $500,000, and the minimum credit score is 700.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where the lender reads your income from deposits into personal or business accounts, not from tax returns. A HELOC (home equity line of credit) is a revolving line secured by property equity. This version suits self-employed owners and investors whose returns show low net income after write-offs.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The name misleads people. Alternative documentation is still documentation. The file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. The lender still pulls credit, values the property, and counts your debts.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places these files with select wholesale lenders and never lends directly. The wholesale network offers two HELOC programs, which this article calls the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program. Each has its own terms, and a figure only applies inside the program that states it. Lendmire places HELOC files in 16 states, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
The lines are standalone, in first or second lien position. On both programs, pricing floats across the draw period and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. Primary residences and second homes can choose between a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment and a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment, while investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs, so the line is not fully flexible from day one.
How Underwriting Treats Your Deposits, Step by Step
Underwriters run the same basic sequence on every bank statement file: pick the window, scrub the deposits, apply an expense factor if needed, average, then flag and document anything unusual. The exact numbers belong to each program. The order of operations is consistent.
1. Choose the window and account type. Trade press describes non-QM bank statement programs as relying on 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. A 24-month window smooths seasonal swings. A 12-month window can favor someone whose recent months are strong.
2. Scrub the deposits. Internal transfers, refunds, and loan proceeds come out, since none of them is earned income.
3. Apply an expense factor to business deposits. Business deposits are gross revenue, so the lender counts only a share of them. Support from a CPA letter or a third-party-reviewed profit-and-loss statement can change that share. The program sets the factor, and it is not negotiable file by file.
4. Average over the window. Eligible deposits are divided by the number of months. This is why one lumpy month matters less than people fear.
5. Flag, document, and classify. Credits that break your normal pattern get flagged. The underwriter asks for a written explanation and proof, then sorts the deposit into income, asset only, or excluded.
6. Re-run the file without anything unsourced. The lender tests whether the remaining income still supports the line.
7. Run the collateral and credit tests in parallel. Income is one gate among several.
The deposit’s role in your file decides how much it matters. A deposit you need for qualifying income gets the hardest look. A deposit that is simply incidental often draws a quick note and nothing more.
Which Irregular Deposits Count and Which Don’t
Treatment varies by program, so read this table as the common pattern across lenders, not a promise. The question underneath every row is whether the deposit is earned, traceable, and likely to repeat.
| Deposit type | Common treatment | What to have ready |
|---|---|---|
| Steady client payments | Counted | Invoices or contracts |
| Lumpy client payment | Counted, averaged | Invoice and sender record |
| Seasonal revenue | Counted over longer window | Prior-period statements |
| Transfer between your accounts | Excluded | Both account statements |
| Loan proceeds or refunds | Excluded | Loan or refund paperwork |
| Sale proceeds or cash-out | Asset only, not income | Settlement statement |
| Cash deposits | Often reduced or excluded | Receipts, sales records |
| Rent and security deposits | Case by case | Leases, labeled account |
Two patterns matter most for investors. Flip proceeds, exchange proceeds, and sale proceeds are one-off events, so they rarely work as recurring income. Rent and security deposits that flow through a personal account blur the picture, so keep property money in clearly labeled accounts.
An excluded deposit is not a disqualified deposit.
How Uneven Months Get Averaged
Averaging turns a bumpy deposit history into one coverage figure, and a single unsourced deposit can move that number noticeably. The example below uses an index, not dollars, and is purely illustrative.
Picture twelve months of eligible deposits. Nine months come in at 100. Two slow months come in at 60. One month includes a big client payment at 250.
- All twelve months counted: 1,270 divided by 12 is about 106.
- The 250 excluded because it can’t be sourced: 1,020 divided by 12 is 85.
Losing that one deposit cuts qualifying income from about 106 to 85, a drop of roughly a fifth. The file does not fail automatically. It simply has to work at 85 instead of 106, which may mean a smaller line.
A recent slump can matter more than the overall average. If your last three months run weak, a lender may weigh that trend. Gap months, such as time between businesses, dilute the average, and a one-time payout does not repair them.
How to Document a Large Deposit
Match every large deposit to a document that shows where the money came from, then explain it in a few plain sentences. The written explanation should state the date, the amount, the sender, and the reason. Paper proof should back each claim.
| Deposit type | Proof that fits |
|---|---|
| Client payment | Invoice plus sender’s bank record |
| Property sale | Settlement statement |
| Retirement withdrawal | Distribution form (1099-R) |
| Transfer from own account | Sending-account statement showing the debit |
| Gift | Gift letter plus sender’s record |
| Cash | Receipts or sales log; expect the strongest scrutiny |
Show both sides of every transfer: the debit leaving the sending account and the credit landing in yours. If a deposit cannot be documented, plan on the lender removing it from income.
What the Lender Still Tests Besides Deposits
Deposits are only the income gate. The line must also clear credit, combined leverage, debt load, valuation, property type, and title. The ceilings depend on how you use the property, so find your row below. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Top CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 640 | 90% (720+ only) | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
On primary residences and second homes, lower credit tiers carry lower ceilings. On a primary residence, for example, a 640 profile reaches 80% CLTV, a 620 profile reaches 70%, and a 600 profile reaches 60%. Investment lines work differently: the ceiling holds at 70% CLTV for both the 700 and 720-plus credit tiers. A primary-residence line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal.
Other gates apply:
- Debt-to-income (DTI): The maximum is 50%, and 45% for profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
- Valuation: Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and you can request one anyway.
- Credit report: The score model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
- Structure: Investment lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment period. Primary residences and second homes have two draw structures to choose from.
- Exposure: A borrower is limited to three lines and cannot own more than 15 financed properties.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Personal versus business statements. Personal statements and business statements get different treatment, and which one takes the heavier haircut depends on the program. Business deposits generally take an expense factor. Ask which account set the program prefers before you submit.
Seasonal or milestone income. Contractors, annual distributions, and large invoices all swing hard. A longer window helps. A short window can help only if your recent period is strong.
Liquidity events. Selling a business or property, cashing out equity, and taking retirement withdrawals create one-time deposits. They are screened out of income. They may count as assets.
Pass-through and loan-out entities. Transfers from your own business into your personal account are traceable. Third-party money that merely passes through needs proof that it is earnings.
Title held in an LLC. This is the sharpest structural limit for investors. Fee simple or leasehold title must be held by you personally or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or it points toward a DSCR cash-out instead.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.
Credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits: investment files follow a 7-year seasoning path for a foreclosure and 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale.
A property listed for sale. In NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA, a property listed for sale or listed within the past 60 days is ineligible.
Where Federal Rules Fit
Federal rules matter less here than most borrowers assume. The closed-end ability-to-repay rule in 12 CFR 1026.43 carves out home equity lines of credit, so it does not directly govern a HELOC. It still works as a useful benchmark. The CFPB’s compliance guide treats consumer-supplied records as acceptable when they are reliable and specific to the consumer.
That is why a lender wants your actual statements and not an estimate. No federal rule sets a bank statement income formula, so each program writes its own.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out? Choosing the Path
A bank statement HELOC is reviewed on your personal cash flow. A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Irregular deposits matter on the first and barely matter on the second. Lendmire’s comparison of a bank statement HELOC with a super jumbo cash-out covers the larger-balance version of this choice.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Documented personal income | Property rent vs. payment |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Investment leverage | Up to 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV |
| Vesting | You or revocable trust | LLC possible* |
| Irregular deposits | Central to the file | Largely irrelevant |
*Subject to lender program eligibility.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment on principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. Select programs start at 1.00, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. A cash-out also typically expects about 6 months of seasoning. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains the full mechanics.
Keeping or replacing the first mortgage is a factual question about your file. If your existing loan is worth keeping, a standalone line sits behind it. If the property is already in an LLC, the DSCR route is often the cleaner one.
A Pre-Application Plan
Clean deposit history takes time to build, so start before you apply. Use this sequence.
- Early on: Separate business and personal money. Stop moving funds between accounts without a reason.
- A couple of months out: Gather invoices, settlement statements, and sender records for every large credit. Draft a written explanation for each.
- Closer to application: Pull your credit and check that the report will not age past the lender’s limit before closing, since timing varies by file and lender. Confirm title is in your name or a revocable trust.
- At application: Submit every statement in the window, even the weak months. Missing pages create more questions than weak numbers.
Skip the shortcuts. Large last-minute deposits from relatives or unexplained transfers are the fastest way to turn a clean file into a documentation project.
When This Product Is Not the Right Fit
If your deposits are very thin or truly erratic, averaging produces a number too small to support the line. Fallback paths exist: a P&L or CPA-supported file, asset-based review, full documentation, or a DSCR loan on the property. The right one depends on your property, credit profile, leverage need, and how the income shows up.
Market context is short. Non-QM originations have grown into a substantial share of the mortgage market, per Scotsman Guide. Alternative documentation has become a normal part of the market, not a fringe option.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): The total of all loans on the property divided by its value.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits the lender treats as operating cost, so only the remainder counts as income.
Qualifying income: The monthly income figure the lender uses after removing excluded deposits and applying averaging.
Seasoning: The waiting period a lender wants after an event, such as a bankruptcy or a purchase.
Vesting: The legal form in which you hold title to the property.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The brokerage shops multiple wholesale lenders and matches your deposit pattern to the program that fits. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Will one large deposit get my bank statement HELOC denied?
Usually not. The lender asks you to explain and document it. If you can’t source it, the deposit is typically removed from income, which lowers the line you qualify for. The file fails only if the remaining income no longer works.
How many months of statements do I need?
Non-QM bank statement programs are commonly described as using 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements, per Scotsman Guide. The exact window depends on the program and your file. A longer window smooths seasonal income.
Can I use personal and business accounts together?
That depends on the program. Some treat the two account types separately and apply an expense factor only to business deposits. Ask before you submit so you do not assemble the wrong account set.
Do cash deposits count?
Cash gets the hardest look. Expect to provide receipts or sales records that tie each deposit to a source. Cash with no paper trail is commonly reduced or excluded.
Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a property held in an LLC?
No. These lines require title in your name or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out may fit better, subject to lender program eligibility.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide, Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
3. CFPB, ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide
4. Scotsman Guide, Lenders Facing a Non-QM Choice: Build Internal Expertise or Accept the Costs
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC in Texas Without Refinancing? · What Happens With a Bank Statement HELOC When Your Ex Is Still on Title? · Bank Statement HELOC Requirements to Fund a Flip or BRRRR Project
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.