
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC fits a self-employed owner who wants a revolving line behind a first mortgage worth keeping and who holds title personally or in a revocable trust, while a bank statement cash-out refinance fits an owner who needs one lump sum, is willing to replace the first mortgage, or holds the property in an entity. Both can read deposits as income, subject to lender guidelines.
- Both products qualify the borrower on documented deposits, so personal debt-to-income still matters.
- A HELOC adds a line and can leave the first mortgage alone. A cash-out replaces the first mortgage and resets its terms on the whole balance.
- On Lendmire’s HELOC programs, an LLC cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product.
- On an investment property, the network HELOC ceiling is 70% CLTV with a $500,000 maximum line.
- A DSCR cash-out is a third route for rentals, because it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
The rest of this piece walks through where each product wins, where each one breaks, and what a clean file looks like. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that places both kinds of loans through select wholesale partners, so the comparison below is built to help you choose, not to steer you. For the wider framework behind investor financing, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Side-by-Side
The left column below uses Lendmire’s network HELOC parameters. The right column shows published industry norms for bank statement cash-out loans, which vary by lender and are described here with qualifiers.
| Factor | Bank Statement HELOC (network parameters) | Bank Statement Cash-Out (industry norms) |
|---|---|---|
| Loan type | Open-end line, first or second lien | Closed-end loan, usually replaces first lien |
| Funding | Draw structure; at least 75% drawn at closing | Single lump sum at closing |
| Review basis | Borrower income and DTI, up to 50% | Borrower income and DTI; varies by lender |
| Documentation | Documented income per program; confirm method | Commonly 12 or 24 months of statements |
| Property types | 1-4 units, PUD, townhome, condo | Varies; often 1-4 units and condos |
| Entity vesting | Individual or revocable trust only | Often allows entity title; varies by program |
| Investment-property ceiling | 70% CLTV, line up to $500,000 | Varies by lender and loan size |
| Reserves | Not stated in the parameters; confirm per file | Commonly required; varies by lender |
| Best-fit use | Staged or flexible needs | One large, one-time need |
How Deposits Become Qualifying Income
Neither product treats a bank balance as income. The lender takes 12 or 24 months of personal or business statements, removes anything that is not revenue, and divides what remains by the number of months. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds and refunds come out first.
Business-account programs then apply an expense factor, which is set by the lender and usually depends on the type of business. Personal-account programs often apply a smaller factor or none. Treat the factor as a variable that changes the final number, and ask for it up front.
A large one-off deposit needs a written explanation and a paper trail. Mixed personal and business activity in one account forces the underwriter to sort it out. Declining deposits over the statement period weaken a bank statement file, because the income number is built from the same deposits.
Income documentation specifics differ by program. On Lendmire’s HELOC programs, borrowers qualify on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, so confirm the accepted method before you pull 24 months of statements.
When the Bank Statement HELOC Is the Better Fit
The HELOC wins when you have a first mortgage worth keeping, hold title personally, and want flexibility more than a single large check.
Staged needs. A renovation that pays out over several months, a series of down payments, or a standing reserve fund all suit a line. Interest-only payments during the draw period keep the carrying cost lower while the money is being used. Market descriptions of investment-property lines, such as NerdWallet’s guide to a HELOC on an investment property, often cite a draw period of about 10 years. The network structures are shorter, so check which one applies.
Network draw structures. On primary residences and second homes, two structures exist: a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment, and a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. The line floats and never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so a HELOC here is not a pure standby line. Subsequent draws after closing carry a $1,000 minimum on the program that states one.
A first mortgage worth keeping. If the existing first mortgage has terms you do not want to give up, a HELOC in second position leaves it untouched.
Smaller cash needs. On a modest draw, the closing costs of a full refinance, and the reset of the entire loan balance, can outweigh the benefit. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation and you can always request a full appraisal.
Here is what the HELOC requires, by occupancy:
- Investment property: 700 minimum credit, 70% CLTV ceiling, lines up to $500,000.
- Second home: 640 minimum credit, up to 90% CLTV only at 720 or better, lines up to $500,000.
- Primary residence: 600 minimum credit, up to 90% CLTV only at 720 or better on lines up to $500,000.
- Larger primary-residence lines: a line above $500,000, up to $750,000, requires 700 or better credit (720 on the 5-year draw structure), caps at 75% CLTV and needs a full appraisal.
The 90% figure exists only at the 720 tier, and lower credit tiers step down from there. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
DTI tops out at 50%, with 45% as the limit for credit profiles from 600 to 679 and a 680 minimum for any ratio above 45%. The underwriter reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you actually draw. A borrower with heavy personal debt can miss this test even with strong deposits.
Eligible property types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural zoning are not offered. A borrower is limited to three lines and cannot own more than 15 financed properties.
Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. The HELOC programs are offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA), while Lendmire’s DSCR programs cover 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
When the Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit
The cash-out wins when you need a large single sum, want one payment structure on the property, or hold title in a way a HELOC cannot accept.
One large, one-time need. A cash-out funds a purchase down payment or a major payoff in one step. It also converts the whole position into a closed-end loan, so there is no draw period ending and no payment reset into amortization.
Entity title. This is the sharpest split. The network HELOC requires title in an individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. Market reporting such as NerdWallet’s investment-property HELOC explainer notes a smaller lender pool and stricter requirements for these lines. Industry norms for cash-out programs are more flexible on entity vesting, subject to program terms, so an LLC-held rental often points here.
A first mortgage that is not worth keeping. If the existing first mortgage has terms you would happily replace, a cash-out lets you do it in the same transaction. The cost is that the new terms apply to the whole balance.
Heavy personal DTI. Bank statement cash-outs still count your personal debts. If personal DTI is the problem, the better route may be a DSCR cash-out. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. On standard rentals it tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Short-term-rental collateral is capped lower, at about 70% on a cash-out. Reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage and loan size.
One caution on DSCR: the ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, management and utilities sit outside the calculation.
Costs, Risks, and Sequencing
Cost structure. A cash-out carries full closing costs and resets the terms on the whole balance. A HELOC carries lower upfront cost for a smaller draw but floats with the market through both the draw and repayment periods. Pricing lives in the calculator, so run both paths there with your own assumptions. Treat the output as an illustrative estimate.
Payment shock. A HELOC draw period is interest-only. When repayment starts, the balance amortizes over the remaining term. Stress-test your income at its low point, not its average.
Equity exposure. Both products put equity at risk. A HELOC at the 70% CLTV investment ceiling leaves limited cushion, and a cash-out resets that cushion across the whole loan.
Different rulebooks. The two products also sit under different consumer-credit rules. The Federal Register text of the ability-to-repay rule excludes open-end credit plans such as HELOCs from the repayment-ability test, while a closed-end consumer-purpose cash-out typically falls inside it. The same rule bars a lender from structuring a closed-end loan as an open-end plan to evade the test. The CFPB’s official interpretation of Regulation Z section 1026.43 adds that a HELOC the lender knows about, opened at the same time as a covered loan, counts as a mortgage obligation in the repayment-ability review. In practice, that means a line taken alongside a new first mortgage still affects your debt ratios.
Sequencing. Order matters. A recent cash-out can raise seasoning questions for a later line, and a cash-out on a recent purchase usually runs into a minimum ownership period. Settle the sequence before you apply for either.
Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on the HELOC programs. Foreclosure-family history splits by program on primary residences and second homes: one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at 4, while the other declines the history entirely regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Three Borrower Profiles
Consider a contractor with strong, steady deposits who owns a duplex in personal name and wants a revolving source for staged renovations. The HELOC is the natural fit, with credit at 700 or better and CLTV within the 70% investment ceiling. The first mortgage stays in place.
Picture a landlord who holds three rentals in an LLC and needs one large sum for a new acquisition. A HELOC cannot take title in the LLC, so the path runs through a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out that is reviewed on rent coverage, with leverage near 75% LTV on a standard rental and seasoning of about 6 months.
Say a freelancer with seasonal income holds a primary residence with a first mortgage worth keeping and a modest need. A HELOC at the right credit tier works, provided the max-draw interest-only payment keeps DTI at or under 50%. If personal DTI fails, that is the signal to look at the cash-out or an investment-property route instead.
Pre-Application Checklist
1. Confirm how title is held and whether it matches the product. 2. Pull 12 to 24 months of statements and flag every large or unusual deposit. 3. Separate business and personal activity before applying. 4. Calculate DTI on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. 5. Decide whether the first mortgage is worth keeping. 6. Check seasoning on any recent purchase or cash-out. 7. Confirm the property type is eligible, since manufactured homes, co-ops and condotels are not.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement income: a qualifying method that builds monthly income from documented deposits instead of tax returns.
Open-end credit: a revolving line you can draw on repeatedly, such as a HELOC.
Closed-end loan: a loan funded once with a fixed repayment schedule, such as a cash-out refinance.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which adds all liens on the property and divides by its value.
Lien position: whether a loan is recorded first or behind another loan on the same property.
Vesting: the legal form in which title to the property is held.
Expense factor: a lender-set reduction applied to business-account deposits to estimate usable income.
The Balanced Verdict
Pick the HELOC when title is personal or in a revocable trust, the first mortgage is worth keeping, the need is staged or modest, and personal DTI stays at or under 50% on the maximum-draw interest-only payment, with 45% as the limit for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Pick the cash-out when you need one lump sum, hold title in an entity, or want to replace the first mortgage. If personal DTI is the obstacle, test a DSCR cash-out before forcing either bank statement product. The right program depends on your property, credit profile, leverage need and documentation, and a broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match the scenario to the program that fits.
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can an LLC-owned rental qualify for a bank statement HELOC?
Not on Lendmire’s HELOC programs, because LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to program terms.
Does a HELOC always sit in second position?
No. A HELOC is a first lien only if nothing is recorded ahead of it, and it is a second lien when a first mortgage stays in place. The network programs allow a standalone line in either position.
What is the maximum leverage on an investment property?
The network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with credit of 700 or better and a line up to $500,000. Market surveys report higher equity-line limits, but those describe the broader market and not this network. Primary residences and second homes can reach 90% CLTV only at 720 or better.
How are bank statement deposits turned into income?
The underwriter reviews 12 or 24 months of statements, removes transfers, loan proceeds and other non-revenue items, and averages the rest. Business-account programs usually apply a lender-set expense factor. Unexplained large deposits should be documented before applying.
When does a DSCR cash-out beat both bank statement options?
When personal DTI is high or the property sits in an LLC. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, with leverage around 75% LTV on standard rentals and about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Short-term-rental collateral caps lower, at about 70% on a cash-out.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet’s guide to a HELOC on an investment property
2. Federal Register – Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Under the Truth in Lending Act
3. CFPB – Regulation Z § 1026.43 Official Interpretation
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Landlords Declined by Their Bank? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC as a Widowed Homeowner on One Income? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC Approval Before an Appraisal?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.