
The Quick Read: At a 700 score with high DTI, the HELOC is the narrower test and the cash-out refinance is the broader one. A 700 sits exactly on the investment-property credit floor for the network’s home equity line, while a bank statement cash-out qualifies a larger loan on deposit-based income and replaces the first mortgage.
- On an investment property, the line tops out at 70% CLTV and a $500,000 maximum at a 700 score.
- On a primary residence, 700 supports 75% CLTV up to $750,000 or 85% CLTV up to $500,000.
- The line allows DTI up to 50%, requires a 680 score above 45%, and is reviewed around the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
- A cash-out refinance puts the whole new first mortgage into the DTI calculation.
- The line cannot be held in an LLC, which is the sharpest structural difference between the two.
For an individual owner with a 700 score, the HELOC is the better choice when the equity need is modest and the existing first mortgage is worth keeping. The cash-out refinance is the better choice when the owner needs a larger lump sum, is happy to replace the first lien, or holds title in a way the line does not accept. Neither option is a DSCR loan. Both qualify the borrower on personal income, so a high DTI matters on both. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the property-qualified alternative, and a later section here explains when it becomes the realistic fallback.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Side-by-Side
The left column reflects the HELOC programs available through Lendmire’s wholesale network. The right column shows published industry norms for bank statement cash-out loans, which vary by lender. Lendmire’s network places both products, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Factor | Bank Statement HELOC | Bank Statement Cash-Out |
|---|---|---|
| Documentation | Set by program, confirmed per file | 12–24 months of statements, typical |
| Max DTI | 50%; above 45% needs a 680 score | Lender-set; varies by program |
| Lien position | First or second; current loan can stay | Replaces the existing first mortgage |
| Funding | Revolving; 75%+ drawn at closing | One lump sum at closing |
| Investment property at 700 | 70% CLTV, up to $500,000 | Lender-set; varies by program |
| Property types | 1–4 unit, PUD, townhome, condo | Varies; often broader by lender |
| Entity vesting | Individual or revocable trust only | Varies by lender and program |
| Reserves | Confirmed per program | Commonly asked; varies by file |
Two rows decide most comparisons. The first is entity vesting. The second is the DTI treatment, covered below.
What a 700 Score Does and Does Not Do
A 700 score opens most of the equity-line matrix, but it does not open the top tier. On a primary residence, 700 supports 75% CLTV up to $750,000 or 85% CLTV up to $500,000. On a second home, 700 supports 85% CLTV up to $500,000. On an investment property, 700 is the minimum score, and the ceiling is 70% CLTV up to $500,000. The 90% CLTV tier exists only at 720 or better, and only on primary residences and second homes.
The credit report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available. The score model is single-bureau, keyed to the primary wage earner. A borrower sitting at exactly 700 on an investment line has no cushion. A small score drop from a new tradeline or a high card balance could remove the file from the program.
On the cash-out side, a 700 score is solid. Across the network’s DSCR programs, most want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Bank statement cash-out programs publish their own score tiers, and those differ from lender to lender.
How High DTI Gets Measured on Each
A cash-out refinance pulls the full new first-mortgage payment, plus every other monthly debt, against deposit-derived income. The new loan is larger than the old one, so the payment typically goes up. A borrower already stretched on DTI feels that increase directly.
A HELOC leaves the existing first mortgage in place and adds a second payment. The HELOC rules here are specific. DTI can run up to 50%, with 45% as the limit for credit profiles from 600 to 679 on the lines where those scores are eligible. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum, which a 700 clears. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow first. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing in any case, so the revolving feature is less flexible than the name suggests.
Many high-DTI borrowers look at the HELOC as the lighter option. That is not reliable. The existing first mortgage and the new line payment both count, and an investor with several financed properties carries all of those payments too. The network limits a borrower to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Bank statement income itself adds a layer. Lenders total eligible deposits over 12 or 24 months and often apply an expense factor to business statements. Transfers, loan proceeds, and other non-income deposits get excluded. A borrower with heavy deposits but sloppy account hygiene can end up with lower qualifying income than expected, which pushes DTI higher than the borrower’s own estimate.
When the Bank Statement HELOC Is the Better Fit
The HELOC fits when the existing first mortgage is worth keeping and the equity need is moderate. Several conditions have to line up.
1. The borrower holds title personally or in a revocable living trust. Fee simple or leasehold held by the individual borrower, or an inter vivos revocable living trust, is eligible. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.
2. The amount fits the line limits. Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary residence only, caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. A line that size needs a 700 credit profile, or 720 on the longer-runway structure. On a second home the maximum line is $500,000, and on an investment property it is also $500,000.
3. The property is an eligible type. Single-family, 2–4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not.
4. The valuation path is workable. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. A borrower can also request a full appraisal in any case.
5. The state is one of the 16 full-service states. The home equity line has a narrower footprint than the 41-market DSCR footprint, so availability is the first thing to check.
The structure is a standalone first or second lien. Lendmire places these lines through two wholesale programs. One runs a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment period. The other, the longer-runway program, runs a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment period. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. The line floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to a fixed structure. The minimum subsequent draw after closing is $1,000 on the longer-runway program.
A HELOC also differs from a refinance in what can change after funding. A lender can freeze or reduce a line in defined circumstances, such as a significant drop in the dwelling’s value or a material change in the borrower’s finances. A cash-out refinance funds once and carries no equivalent. For the second-home angle, Lendmire’s piece on whether a bank statement HELOC or cash-out refinance fits a vacation home with high DTI covers the occupancy differences in detail.
When the Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit
The cash-out refinance fits when the borrower needs more than the line can deliver, when the property sits outside the line’s eligibility, or when the existing first mortgage is no longer worth protecting.
Size is the clearest trigger. A line above $500,000 is limited to primary residences at 75% CLTV, and an investment line stops at $500,000 total. A borrower who needs a larger single sum has to look at a refinance. Bank statement cash-out loans from select lenders generally carry larger balance limits, though those limits vary by lender and program.
Vesting is the second trigger. A property already deeded to an LLC cannot take the line without a vesting change. A refinance can sometimes accommodate entity ownership, depending on program guidelines, though how an LLC works on a loan that qualifies a person is program-specific and worth confirming before the file goes in. For the title-transfer side, Lendmire’s piece on how a quitclaim deed affects a bank statement HELOC versus cash-out decision walks through sequencing.
Property type is the third trigger. A property that falls outside the line’s list, such as a modular factory-built home on the shorter-draw program, may find a home in a refinance program with broader eligibility. Lender rules differ, so the property type should be confirmed up front.
The refinance also gives a single closed-end loan with a defined repayment, which some borrowers prefer to a floating line with an interest-only draw period. The tradeoff is that the new loan replaces the old first mortgage. If that first mortgage carries terms the borrower wants to keep, the refinance gives them up for the cash.
How Each Is Regulated
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Bank statement HELOCs and cash-outs sit in a different spot. Credit extended primarily for a business or commercial purpose is exempt from Regulation Z, but the CFPB’s business-purpose rule says the creditor judges purpose case by case, using factors such as the borrower’s stated purpose. If proceeds go to personal expenses, the loan can be treated as consumer credit.
The ability-to-repay rule covers consumer-purpose refinances, and the text of 12 CFR 1026.43 excludes home equity lines from its scope. That does not make a line easier to qualify for. Lenders still evaluate DTI and repayment ability on both products, and the line has its own rules.
If DTI Blocks Both
A borrower who clears neither test has three practical moves. The first is paying down debt to bring DTI inside the range. The second is adding a co-borrower with qualifying income. The third is moving to a DSCR cash-out refinance, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
On the network, DSCR cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Most programs want around 660, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest tiers. A DSCR ratio of 1.00 is where select programs start. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type, commonly around 6 months.
A DSCR ratio compares rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. DSCR also sets personal DTI aside, which is why it solves the problem a bank statement loan cannot. Entity vesting can work under DSCR programs, depending on program guidelines. Lendmire’s DSCR cash-out refinance page covers the structure in more detail.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, the total of all liens on the property divided by its value.
DTI: Debt-to-income, your monthly debt obligations divided by your qualifying monthly income.
Bank statement income: Qualifying income estimated from 12 or 24 months of account deposits, often after an expense factor on business statements.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, a property’s rent divided by its monthly housing obligation.
Draw period: The interest-only stretch of a HELOC before repayment amortizes the balance.
The Balanced Verdict
Pick the HELOC when four things are true: title sits in your name or a revocable trust, the amount fits within the line limits, the property type is eligible, and the first mortgage is worth keeping. Pick the cash-out refinance when the amount is larger, the property or vesting falls outside the line, or the first mortgage no longer earns its place. A 700 score works on either path, but it leaves little cushion on an investment-property line, where 700 is the floor.
High DTI hurts both. The HELOC gives a defined ceiling of 50% and a score test above 45%. The refinance carries lender-set limits and puts the whole new payment into the calculation. A borrower who fails both has a real alternative in DSCR, where the property’s rent carries the file.
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker arranging financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, and it also offers DSCR programs.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a bank statement HELOC on an investment property with a 700 score?
Yes, within limits, because 700 is the minimum score for an investment-property line on the network. The ceiling is 70% CLTV and the maximum line is $500,000. There is no cushion, so any score drop below 700 removes the file from eligibility. Title must also be held by an individual or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.
Does a HELOC avoid the DTI problem?
No. The line carries a DTI cap of 50%, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum score. It is also qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, so a borrower who intends to draw little still gets measured as if the full line were used.
Which is easier to qualify for at a high DTI?
It depends on the numbers. A line adds a second payment while the first mortgage stays, and a refinance replaces the first payment with a larger one. The line has a stated DTI ceiling, while the refinance ceiling varies by lender. The better answer comes from running both against your actual qualifying income and debts.
Can I use an LLC on either product?
Not on the HELOC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on the line. Cash-out refinance programs vary on entity vesting, and DSCR cash-out programs can often work with entity ownership, subject to program terms.
What happens if the DTI is too high for both?
A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on the property’s rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The usual alternatives are paying down debt or adding a co-borrower with qualifying income.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB – 12 CFR 1026.3, Exempt Transactions
2. Cornell LII – 12 CFR 1026.43, Minimum Standards for Transactions Secured by a Dwelling
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC With a Cash-Heavy Business? · How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC or Home Equity Loan Without a DTI Test? · Bank Statement HELOC vs Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance After the Draw Period Ends
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.