
The Quick Read: The label oversells it, because both products still review your income. Deposit history simply stands in for tax returns, and only a DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A bank statement HELOC suits an investor who wants to keep a first mortgage in place and borrow a modest amount from equity, if the property and the vesting fit. A bank statement cash-out refinance suits an investor who wants one lump sum, a single new loan, or a way around the title limits that apply to lines.
- A HELOC (home equity line of credit) is a revolving line secured by the property. A cash-out refinance replaces your first mortgage with a larger one and pays you the difference.
- On an investment property, the network’s HELOC program tops out at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value, meaning all loans against the property measured against its value), with a 700 credit minimum and lines up to $500,000.
- Cash-out refinances on standard rentals across the network generally top out near 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning commonly expected.
- LLCs cannot hold title on the HELOC program. That single rule settles many files before anyone compares anything else.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places both kinds of files through a wholesale network, so this comparison tries to referee rather than sell. Every figure below is a typical range subject to lender guidelines, and none is a commitment to lend.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What “No Income Verification” Really Means Here
The phrase hides a simple fact. Bank statement programs verify income. They just measure it differently. Instead of reading a tax return full of write-offs, the underwriter reads your deposits.
Scotsman Guide, a mortgage trade publication, reports that non-QM lenders (lenders that operate outside standard qualified-mortgage guidelines) commonly analyze 12 or 24 months of bank statements to verify a borrower’s ability to repay. The usual mechanics look like this:
1. You supply 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. 2. The underwriter removes transfers between your own accounts and other deposits that are not income. 3. On business accounts, the lender applies an expense factor, or accepts a third-party profit-and-loss statement or a tax professional’s expense letter instead. 4. The remaining deposits are averaged over the months reviewed. That average becomes your qualifying income.
The expense factor, the statement window, and the treatment of each account type vary by program. Nothing fixes them across the market.
Now the one path that really does skip personal income documents: DSCR. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio, which is the property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues). A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Investors in income properties can qualify on the property’s cash flow without additional income qualification. Our complete DSCR loans guide walks through that path in full.
So the choice here is really between two ways of qualifying the person. The DSCR option sits off to the side, and it gets its own section below.
Side-by-Side
| Factor | Bank Statement HELOC | Bank Statement Cash-Out Refi |
|---|---|---|
| Review basis | Borrower: credit, deposits, DTI | Borrower’s deposits (or rent via DSCR) |
| Documentation | 12-24 months of statements is typical | Same market norm; DSCR uses rent |
| First mortgage | Stays; line sits first or second | Replaced by one new loan |
| How money arrives | Revolving; 75%+ drawn at closing | One lump sum |
| Investment-property ceiling | 70% CLTV, 700+ credit, to $500,000 | About 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Entity vesting | Individual or revocable trust only | LLC possible on select DSCR programs |
| Property types | 1-4 units, PUD, townhome, condo | Similar; no manufactured or log homes |
| Reserves | Set by program | Commonly about 6 months PITIA; varies |
| Availability | 16 full-service states | Wider 41-market DSCR footprint |
The HELOC column reflects the programs the network places. The refinance column reflects network norms for rental cash-outs, and a bank-statement version follows its own lender’s overlays. Exact terms depend on the lender, the borrower, and the property. A few rows deserve more explanation.
Leverage. On a primary residence, HELOC ceilings reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile and only on lines up to $500,000. Second homes follow a similar tiered table. On an investment property, nothing sits above 70% CLTV. Any market survey quoting a higher figure for equity lines describes the broader market, not this network.
Structure. On investment lines, you get a 5-year interest-only draw period followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period. The lender tests your debt-to-income ratio (DTI) against a 50% maximum, using the interest-only payment on the full line. Pricing floats during both periods and never converts to a fixed structure.
Property types. The HELOC program does not accept manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial or mixed-use property, or agricultural zoning. DSCR programs in the network do not offer manufactured homes, log homes, or barndominiums.
When the Bank Statement HELOC Is the Better Fit
A HELOC wins when your existing first mortgage is worth protecting and your cash need is moderate. The line sits beside that loan instead of replacing it. The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end credit line you can borrow against repeatedly, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
Picture an investor with a self-employed income that runs through a business account. She owns a rental in her own name, with a first mortgage she likes and plenty of equity. She wants a modest sum for a renovation on that property. A line against the property, qualified on deposit history, leaves her first mortgage untouched. She never pays closing costs on the whole balance, because only the new line is originated.
This option tends to fit when:
- Title is clean. The property is held in your personal name or an inter vivos revocable living trust.
- The first mortgage is worth keeping. Replacing it would reset the whole balance on new terms.
- The need is bounded. The investment-property line tops out at $500,000, and the CLTV ceiling caps total borrowing.
- Your credit clears the bar. The investment program asks for 700 or better.
- You are not a very large portfolio holder. A borrower is limited to three lines, and owning more than 15 financed properties disqualifies the file.
Before treating this as the flexible choice, read the draw rules. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the program that states one. So the “borrow only what you need” image is partly misleading. You open the line mostly drawn, and you pay on that balance.
Availability is the other limit. NerdWallet reports that HELOCs on investment property are hard to find, carry strict requirements, and can involve more than one appraisal, because lenders see higher default risk. On the valuation side, lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV can trigger a second valuation.
Short-term rentals add another wrinkle. Some HELOC lenders restrict by location or by whether the home is rented year-round, so a vacation property can fall outside a given program.
For more on how draw minimums play out in practice, see Lendmire’s piece on a bank statement HELOC versus a cash-out refinance with no minimum draw.
When the Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit
A cash-out refinance wins when the property needs one clean, larger loan, or when title or program limits shut the HELOC door. You replace the old first mortgage with a new, larger one and receive the difference as a lump sum.
Run the picture the other way. Say you own a four-unit building that you have held well past the seasoning window. The existing first mortgage is outdated, and you want to pull a large block of equity to fund a down payment on the next property. A HELOC at a 70% CLTV ceiling and a $500,000 line cap may simply be too small. A cash-out can reach further, because rental cash-outs across the network generally top out near 75% LTV on standard rentals and around 70% on short-term-rental collateral.
A cash-out refinance tends to fit when:
- The need is large. Loan sizes across the network reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders, well beyond the $500,000 investment line.
- The property sits in an LLC. A property already deeded to an LLC cannot use the HELOC program without a vesting change. A DSCR cash-out can often close in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.
- You want a single payment. One loan, one payment, no second lien.
- The existing first mortgage is not worth keeping. Replacing it costs you little.
- Your portfolio is large. The HELOC program’s 15-property cap does not apply to the refinance route.
Expect these typical conditions on a rental cash-out across most of the network:
- Seasoning. About 6 months of ownership is the common expectation.
- Credit. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Reserves. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Around 6 months of PITIA is common, and loans above $1,500,000 typically step up to about 9 months. Conservative rate-and-term files at modest leverage can see reserves waived.
- Large loans. Above $2,500,000, the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
The trade-off is cash flow. A larger first mortgage can squeeze the property’s monthly margin, while a HELOC leaves the first balance alone.
Where DSCR Cash-Out Fits
If your problem is documenting personal income, a DSCR cash-out may fit better than either bank statement product. It looks at the property and its rent instead of your deposits. Across the network, 1.00 is where select programs start, not a universal standard. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. No-ratio structures are available only through select lenders, generally for borrowers who already own a primary residence.
Keep one distinction straight. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
A bigger down payment or more equity lowers the payment and can lift the ratio. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.
What Neither Option Advertises
Four risks deserve plain language.
The payment can move. HELOC pricing floats during both the draw and repayment periods. When the interest-only draw ends, the payment structure changes to full amortization over 25 years on investment lines. Underwriters review your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so test your own budget against the full line, not just what you plan to use.
A line is a second claim on the property. Unless it sits in first position, it stands behind the first mortgage. If payments stop, the property is at risk under either product.
A refinance resets everything. The whole balance moves onto new terms and new closing costs. If the old mortgage carried terms you value, the cash-out gives them up.
Neither product is a rubber stamp. A federal ability-to-repay rule exists for most consumer mortgages, and 12 CFR 1026.43 carves HELOCs out of that particular section. That does not make a HELOC exempt from income review. Investor guidelines for the line still require documented income, credit, and DTI.
A Short Decision Path
Walk these questions in order.
1. Who holds title? If an LLC, corporation, partnership, or an irrevocable, blind, or land trust holds it, the HELOC program is out. Consider a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out.
2. Is your first mortgage worth keeping? If yes, lean toward the line. If no, lean toward the refinance.
3. How much do you need? Up to the $500,000 investment line, both work. Beyond that, the refinance is the realistic route.
4. How is your credit? The investment HELOC wants 700 or better. Refinance programs start lower in parts of the network.
5. Can you document income either way? If deposits are messy or business-heavy, price a DSCR cash-out, which qualifies primarily on rental income, subject to lender guidelines.
6. Which state is the property in? The HELOC program runs in 16 full-service states only.
The best program for your situation depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, documentation, and title. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match those facts to a program, which a single lender cannot do.
The Balanced Verdict
Neither option is the winner. They solve different problems.
Choose the bank statement cash-out refinance when you need more than the line allows, the property sits in an entity, or you want one loan. Accept the closing costs and the reset.
Consider DSCR cash-out when personal income documents are the real obstacle and the property’s rent can carry the payment.
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183. The site’s illustrative calculator offers a rough estimate, and it does not replace a full file review.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do bank statement loans really skip income checks?
No. They swap tax returns for deposit history, usually 12 or 24 months of statements, and the underwriter still reviews credit, DTI, equity, and the property. The only path that skips personal income documents is DSCR, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a property held in an LLC?
Not on the network’s HELOC program. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust, and LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out, subject to program terms.
Which borrows more, a HELOC or a cash-out refinance?
Usually the cash-out. The investment-property HELOC caps at $500,000 and 70% CLTV, while rental cash-outs generally reach around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with loan sizes up to $3,000,000. Exact limits depend on credit, property type, and lender.
Does a HELOC always let me draw only what I need?
No. The CFPB notes that some plans require an initial draw or minimum draws. On this network’s programs, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and later draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the program that states one.
Which is easier to qualify for on an investment property?
It depends on credit, title, and loan size. The HELOC asks for 700 or better and individual or trust vesting. Refinance programs in parts of the network start lower, around 620, and most want about 660. Neither is automatic, and every file is underwritten individually.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide: Growth in home equity and non-QM for mortgage brokers
2. CFPB
3. HELOCs on investment property
4. Cornell Legal Information Institute: 12 CFR 1026.43
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC Rent Income Requirements for Charleston Landlords · Bank Statement HELOC Income Requirements Without a Job on a Primary Home · Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for 1099 Commission Income
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.