Bank Statement HELOC vs Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance With Special Programs, Rewards

Bank Statement HELOC vs Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance With Special Programs, Rewards

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC fits individually titled investment rentals where you want to keep your first mortgage and need a modest amount, while a bank statement cash-out refinance fits larger needs, LLC-held properties, or a first mortgage you would rather replace, subject to lender guidelines. Both prove income with deposits instead of tax returns. The real decision is about loan structure, not the documentation label.

  • A HELOC (home equity line of credit) sits beside or behind your first mortgage. A cash-out refinance replaces it.
  • On an investment property, the HELOC ceiling across Lendmire’s wholesale network is 70% CLTV with a $500,000 maximum line.
  • A HELOC cannot be titled in an LLC. A cash-out refinance can, subject to program terms.
  • No special program or reward changes these mechanics. Structure, title, and leverage do.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places files with select wholesale lenders, with DSCR programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Both products below are described as a broker sees them across many lenders’ guidelines.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Side-by-Side

The HELOC column shows the network’s investment-property parameters. The cash-out column shows published industry norms and typical network ranges. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Factor Bank Statement HELOC Bank Statement Cash-Out
Loan structure Revolving line, first or second lien Closed-end new first lien
Your first mortgage Can stay in place Paid off and replaced
Cash access 5-year draw, then 25-year repayment One lump sum at closing
Review basis Borrower deposits and DTI Borrower deposits (or rent, if DSCR)
Documentation Bank statements, credit, valuation Statements, appraisal, title
Max leverage (investment) 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV, standard rentals
Size $25,000 to $500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Credit 700 minimum 620 floor in parts; most want ~660
Title Individual or revocable trust only Individual, trust, or entity
Reserves Set by program Commonly about 6 months PITIA

PITIA means principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues: the full monthly cost of holding the loan. Two details in the HELOC column catch people off guard. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so it is not a standby cushion. And pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods, so payments can change.

How Bank Statement Income Gets Calculated

The method is identical for both products. An underwriter takes 12 or 24 months of statements and removes transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time items. The remaining deposits are averaged.

Business accounts then take an expense factor, which the program sets and you do not pick. Scotsman Guide’s non-QM explainer uses 50% as its example and notes that a profit-and-loss statement from a third-party tax professional can substitute for the flat factor. It is an older piece, so treat the 50% as an illustration. The same article stresses that this is verified-income lending, not a stated-income product.

Personal-account programs may skip the expense factor. Either way, the result is multiplied by your ownership share and tested against credit, DTI (debt-to-income ratio), assets, and reserves. On the HELOC, DTI tops out at 50%, and the test uses the interest-only payment on the maximum draw. That test is stricter than it sounds.

When the Bank Statement HELOC Is the Better Fit

A HELOC wins when you want to keep your first mortgage and the cash need is modest. The existing loan stays untouched. A cash-out refinance resets the entire balance, not just the new money.

It also fits when your credit sits at 700 or better, the property is individually or trust-titled, and the cash need sits under $500,000. The line is a standalone first or second lien. The investment-property ceiling is 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value, all liens against value) on an investment line.

Picture a self-employed owner with an individually titled duplex and a long-held first mortgage. Deposits are strong, tax returns are thin, and the need is one renovation. A line behind the first mortgage preserves the existing loan and avoids a full refinance.

The CFPB’s HELOC explainer describes the trade-off. A HELOC is an open-end line with a draw period, followed by a repayment period when payments often rise sharply. The agency also notes a lender may stop further draws if the property’s value falls significantly. Budget for that.

Property rules matter too. Eligible collateral includes single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned property are not offered. A borrower can hold up to three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. This product is also available in only 16 of the states where Lendmire operates, narrower than its DSCR footprint.

When the Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit

Cash-out wins when you need more money, when title sits in an entity, or when the first mortgage is not worth keeping. It is a closed-end first lien that pays off the old loan and hands you the difference. Across most of the network, cash-out on standard rentals tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Run through a scenario. An investor holds a small multifamily in an LLC, subject to program terms, and wants to fund the next purchase. A HELOC cannot work as written, because LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and land or irrevocable trusts cannot hold title. The choices are a vesting change into the investor’s name or a trust, or a cash-out refinance that accepts the entity. A cash-out also wins when the need exceeds the $500,000 HELOC ceiling.

Credit flexibility is wider here. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage tiers. Loans run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. Extended terms, interest-only periods, and ARM structures are available through select lenders.

Reserves flex by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Around 6 months of PITIA is common. Conservative rate-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived, and larger loans typically step up to about 9 months. Some lenders let cash-out proceeds count toward reserves, but that varies by program.

A related question is whether to qualify on your deposits or on the property’s rent. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the ratio. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through that math.

Title, Purpose, and the Paperwork Both Share

Because these are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Federal text in 12 CFR 1026.3 shows how this works. Credit for a non-owner-occupied rental is deemed business purpose in some cases, depending on unit count: acquisition credit on more than 2 units, improvement or maintenance credit on more than 4.

Smaller rentals do not automatically fall the other way. Purpose is judged on the facts, so document how proceeds will be used on either product.

Sequencing: Which Move Comes First?

Order matters when you plan both. A DSCR loan can be hard to place behind an existing HELOC, so refinance the first lien before adding a line, not after. A cash-out that pays off an open HELOC may be classified differently from a clean rate-term refinance, and non-QM programs set their own rules. Ask how a payoff will be labeled before you apply.

Prepayment terms also matter. If you plan to refinance again soon, check whether the cash-out carries an early-exit charge.

What About Special Programs and Rewards?

Treat reward language with caution. Neither product has a built-in perk that alters how it works. The things that change your outcome are structural: the draw structure, the title rules, the leverage tier your credit unlocks, and the documentation path.

Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only, and the other draw options belong to primary residences and second homes. That is the kind of special program that moves a file.

Ask any reward offer three questions. Does it change leverage or eligibility? Does it change how income is documented? Is it written in the loan terms? If the answer is no to all three, it is marketing. A broker shopping several wholesale lenders can match your property, credit, and equity to the program whose structure fits, which is worth more than a perk.

The Balanced Verdict

Pick the HELOC if you hold individual or trust title, have 700-plus credit, need $500,000 or less, and want your first mortgage left alone. Pick the cash-out if you need more, hold title in an entity, want a single fixed structure, or the old loan is not worth keeping. If rent is steadier than your deposits, price a DSCR cash-out beside both.

Your title, the size of your need, and the first mortgage in place usually decide it before anything else does. Each file is underwritten individually.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a bank statement HELOC replace my current mortgage?

No. It adds a line beside or behind the first mortgage, which stays in place. A cash-out refinance is the product that replaces it. On an investment property, the line caps at 70% CLTV across the network.

Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a rental held in an LLC?

Not as written. These lines require individual or revocable-trust title, so an LLC-held rental needs a vesting change first. Many owners choose a cash-out refinance instead, subject to program terms.

How much can I pull from a rental with each option?

The HELOC runs from $25,000 to $500,000 on an investment property at up to 70% CLTV. Cash-out loans run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), at around 75% LTV on standard rentals. Credit tier and appraised value set the actual amount. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Do bank statement loans skip income verification?

No. Income is documented through your deposits under the applicable program. Underwriters scrub the deposits, apply an expense factor on business accounts, and test the result against credit and DTI.

Is a reward or special program a reason to choose one product?

Not by itself. Check whether it changes leverage, eligibility, or documentation in the loan terms. If it does not, it should not drive the choice.

Next Step

If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The site’s illustrative calculator can give you a rough estimate to start from.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

2. CFPB’s HELOC explainer

3. eCFR – 12 CFR 1026.3, Exempt transactions

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on My Rental Property?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Out-of-State Investors Managing Remotely?  ·  Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for a Landlord With Three Doors?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer