
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC (home equity line of credit) tends to suit a self-employed landlord who holds the rental in their own name, wants to keep the existing first mortgage, and needs a modest line, while a cash-out refinance tends to suit an investor who wants one lump sum, may hold title in an LLC, or would rather qualify on the property’s rent than personal income. Subject to lender guidelines, the points below drive the choice.
- On Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value) and $500,000.
- A DSCR cash-out refinance on a standard rental generally reaches about 75% LTV.
- A bank statement HELOC tests your deposits. A DSCR cash-out tests the property’s rent.
- Title matters. LLC-owned rentals cannot take the HELOC.
- Neither product fixes a thin file. Credit, equity, and property type still decide.
“Better terms” here means structure, flexibility, and risk. Pricing sits in the calculator, and nothing below compares it.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The Honest Answer in One Paragraph
Choose the HELOC if your first mortgage is worth keeping, the rental sits in your personal name or a revocable living trust, you need under $500,000, and your bank deposits tell a stronger story than your tax return. Choose the cash-out refinance if you want a single lump sum, the property is in an LLC, your personal debt-to-income ratio is tight, or the rent comfortably covers the payment. Many landlords fit neither cleanly. That is normal, and a broker who sees several lenders’ guidelines can usually sort it out in one conversation.
Side-by-Side
Lendmire is a broker, not a lender. It places both products through a wholesale network of lenders. The HELOC column reflects network parameters for an investment-property line. The cash-out column describes a DSCR cash-out refinance on a standard rental. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Factor | Bank Statement HELOC | DSCR Cash-Out Refinance |
|---|---|---|
| What is tested | Borrower deposits and DTI | Rent versus the payment |
| Documentation | 12–24 months of statements | Lease or rent schedule, property file |
| Lien position | Standalone line, first or second lien | New first mortgage replaces the old one |
| Leverage ceiling | 70% CLTV on an investment property | Around 75% LTV on a standard rental |
| Credit floor | 700 on an investment line | 620 in parts of the network, most want ~660 |
| Size | $25,000 up to $500,000 on investment | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Entity vesting | Individual or revocable trust only | LLC possible, subject to program eligibility |
| Property types | 1–4 units, PUD, townhome, condo | Same core types, plus short-term rentals |
| Valuation | Usually automated, no full appraisal | Full appraisal and title work |
| Reserves | Set by program | Commonly about 6 months of PITIA |
| Cash delivery | At least 75% drawn at closing | One lump sum |
Two terms in that table need a quick definition. DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is the property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly housing obligation. PITIA is that obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement documentation. A non-QM method where the lender reads 12 to 24 months of personal or business deposits to estimate income. Non-QM simply means the loan falls outside standard agency guidelines. Scotsman Guide describes lenders applying an expense factor to business deposits, or accepting a P&L from a third-party tax professional.
CLTV. Combined loan-to-value. It adds every loan on the property, including the line, and divides by the property’s value.
Draw period. The stretch when you can borrow from the line. A repayment period follows, and you start paying principal and interest.
Seasoning. The waiting period before a lender will treat a recent purchase or earlier loan as settled. Cash-out refinances commonly expect about six months.
What a Bank Statement Doesn’t Change
A bank statement file is not a no-questions file. The lender verifies deposits, pulls credit, orders a valuation, and tests debt-to-income. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. As Scotsman Guide’s reporting notes, these loans let borrowers qualify on actual income rather than the tax-return figure, including when rent and business receipts land in separate accounts.
On Lendmire’s network, a business-account deposit analysis wants a 680 minimum. An investment line already requires 700, so the statements are never the binding constraint there. Credit and equity are.
When the Bank Statement HELOC Is the Better Fit
The first mortgage is worth keeping. A HELOC leaves your existing loan alone. A cash-out replaces it. If the old loan has terms you would not want to lose, the line avoids the swap.
You hold title personally. On this network, the line requires title in an individual’s name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.
Your deposits beat your tax return. A self-employed landlord with strong deposits and heavy write-offs can show real cash flow through statements. The borrower’s DTI must still work. The ceiling is 50%, it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. Qualification runs on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
The need is moderate. Investment lines run $25,000 to $500,000 with a 70% CLTV ceiling and a 700 credit minimum, and credit above 700 buys eligibility rather than leverage. Because investment lines stop at $500,000, they are ordinarily valued by automated valuation, with no traditional appraisal.
The structure fits. Investment lines use a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats through both periods and never converts to fixed. That is closer to a floating-price loan with a revolving feature than a flexible credit card.
The CFPB’s overview of how a HELOC works describes the open-end line, with a draw period and then a repayment period. Its HELOC booklet adds that a HELOC is generally payable in full if you sell and that lenders can freeze or reduce a line in certain circumstances.
WhiteCoat Investor lists typical investment-HELOC requirements of a 720 score, six months of reserves, 20% equity after the full line is drawn, DTI up to 50%, and LTV up to 80%. That is a market-wide picture. On Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum. NerdWallet also notes that not every lender offers HELOCs on investment properties and that qualification is stricter than on a primary home. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Availability is narrower here than for DSCR. HELOC placement runs through Lendmire’s 16 full-service states only, while DSCR investor loans cover 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
If you use line proceeds for rental purposes, tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
When the Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit
The property is in an LLC. This is the sharpest dividing line. A rental already deeded to an LLC cannot take the line without a vesting change. A DSCR cash-out can often be vested in an LLC, depending on program guidelines, and many investors hold rentals that way.
You want one lump sum. A cash-out delivers a single payout from a single new first mortgage. That suits a known purchase, a rehab budget, or a down payment on the next rental.
Personal income is a poor fit. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your personal income file is not the test. A landlord with heavy personal debt can look weak on DTI and strong on rent coverage.
You need more than the line allows. DSCR loans run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). On a standard rental, cash-out leverage generally tops out around 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. Short-term rentals sit lower: cash-out is capped at 70% LTV on short-term-rental collateral. Expect a 640+ credit score, about 12 months of hosting history, and a 1.00 coverage floor on those refinances.
You are consolidating the debt anyway. If the current first mortgage is due for a rework, replacing it and pulling equity in one step avoids stacking a second lien on top.
The coverage side deserves a plain read. Many select programs start at 1.00, and stronger coverage can open better leverage and pricing. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit matters too: 620 is a floor in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. About six months of PITIA is common, with larger loans stepping up.
One caution. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. Stay on top of those separately.
For more on how the DSCR route works in practice, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Where Each Path Breaks
- HELOC and an LLC. If title sits in an LLC, the line is off the table unless you change vesting. A DSCR cash-out is the alternative.
- HELOC and a big number. An investment line stops at $500,000, with a 70% CLTV ceiling. A larger need points toward a cash-out.
- HELOC and a portfolio. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- HELOC and property type. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural properties are not eligible.
- Cash-out and a weak rent number. If rent does not carry the payment, leverage and terms adjust through select lenders, and some files simply do not pencil.
- Cash-out and property type. DSCR programs on the network do not offer manufactured homes, log homes, or barndominiums.
- Both and seasoning. A recent purchase may not meet the seasoning a cash-out expects. Plan for it.
Three Landlord Profiles
The self-employed owner with a personal-name duplex. Tax returns look thin, deposits look strong, the existing first mortgage is worth keeping, and the need is modest. The bank statement HELOC is the natural first look. Credit must sit at 700 or better.
The LLC portfolio holder. Several rentals sit in an LLC, rent covers each payment comfortably, and personal DTI is stretched. The HELOC is blocked by title. A DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program eligibility for the entity, is the cleaner path.
The landlord with a large, defined project. The need exceeds $500,000 and the rest of the file is strong. The investment line is too small, so a cash-out fits. If a smaller second need follows later, a line on a different property may be possible.
Lendmire’s article on bank statement HELOC draw terms compared with a cash-out goes deeper on the draw side.
The Verdict
Neither product is better in the abstract. The HELOC rewards a personally titled, moderately sized need, a first mortgage worth keeping, and deposits that outshine the tax return. The cash-out rewards entity ownership, larger amounts, one-time cash needs, and files where the rent is stronger than the borrower’s personal income picture.
The strongest files clear two tests: enough equity and enough coverage or income. A larger down payment on a purchase lowers the monthly payment and can lift the DSCR, but it does not erase leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility.
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC on a rental I hold in an LLC?
Not on this network. The line requires title in an individual’s name or a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead, subject to program eligibility.
What does a bank statement HELOC test?
It tests deposits and debt-to-income, not the property’s rent. The lender reviews 12 to 24 months of statements, applies an expense factor or accepts a third-party P&L, and then runs credit, equity, and valuation. Subject to lender guidelines, the interest-only payment on the maximum draw is what qualifies.
Does a HELOC keep my first mortgage intact?
Yes. A standalone line sits beside or behind the first mortgage rather than replacing it. That is the main structural reason to choose it. A later refinance of the first loan can require the line holder’s cooperation, so plan for it.
Can the line be frozen or reduced?
Possibly. The CFPB booklet says lenders can freeze or reduce a line in certain circumstances, such as a drop in property value or a change in your finances. Reserves held in cash are more dependable than reserves that depend on a line.
Which is better if I want to keep buying rentals?
It depends on title, size, and how each product counts toward the next file. A cash-out produces cash in hand. A line can be hard to count as reserves because it can be reduced. The most reliable plan is usually to map the sequence before you apply.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
2. Scotsman Guide – Don’t Shut the Door on Quality Borrowers
3. CFPB’s overview of how a HELOC works
5. WhiteCoat Investor – HELOC on investment property
6. NerdWallet
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance to Refinance an Older HELOC Entering Repayment · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Landlords Comparing Options? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Pooler Landlords Tapping Equity?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.