
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line that proves income from deposit history instead of tax returns, while credit score, equity, debt-to-income, title and property rules still apply, and the credit tier you land in decides how much leverage and line size a lender in the network will allow. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it does not make the credit decision. Its job is to match the file to the program that fits.
- Deposits replace tax returns as the income proof. Credit, equity, debt-to-income and title are still verified.
- Each lender sets its own deposit screening and expense factor, so identical statements can produce different income.
- On the programs Lendmire places, investment-property lines top out at 70% CLTV, and primary-residence lines reach 90% CLTV only at a 720 credit profile.
- Rentals held in an LLC cannot take this line, because the borrower must hold title personally or in a revocable living trust.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Is (and Isn’t)
A bank statement HELOC is a normal home equity line with a different income document. It is not a loan with nothing verified. A lender still checks deposits, credit, title and value.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The label is an industry nickname. Lenders built it for self-employed borrowers whose tax returns understate their cash flow. Depreciation and write-offs shrink the taxable figure while deposits stay strong. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.
One more point matters for investors. A bank statement HELOC qualifies the borrower: credit, debt-to-income and deposits. A DSCR loan is reviewed for the property, and it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That difference drives most of the decisions below. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the property-based side in depth.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A home equity line of credit, which lets you borrow repeatedly against your equity up to a set limit.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens on the property divided by its value.
DTI: Debt-to-income ratio, meaning your monthly debts, including the new line, divided by qualifying income.
Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender treats as operating cost rather than income.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually with interest-only payments.
Non-QM: A market label for loans that use documentation outside the standard mortgage mold. It describes market usage, not a legal category for a HELOC.
How Deposits Become Qualifying Income
Underwriters turn statements into income with a repeatable sequence. Lenders vary on the settings, but the steps rarely change.
1. Pick the statement type and window. Borrowers choose personal or business statements over a 12- or 24-month window. Scotsman Guide describes 12 to 24 months as the usual range for self-employed non-QM borrowers.
2. Screen the deposits. The lender strips out transfers between accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-off deposits. Large deposits get sourced.
3. Apply an expense factor to business accounts. The lender sets this percentage, not the borrower. Personal statements usually carry little or none. A profit-and-loss statement or a tax professional’s expense letter can replace a flat factor where the program allows.
4. Apply the ownership share. A 50% owner counts half.
5. Average over the window. Eligible deposits are divided by the number of months.
6. Run the DTI test. The new line’s payment joins existing debts and is compared with the income figure.
Here is the arithmetic with an index instead of dollars. Say screened business deposits average 100 units a month. A 50% expense factor leaves 50. A borrower who owns 100% of the business keeps all 50. A borrower who owns 60% keeps 30. The same statements, run with a lower expense factor or a personal account, could give a very different answer.
On the network’s programs, DTI tops out at 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Anything above 45% needs a 680 score at minimum. Lenders test the payment on the interest-only amount calculated on the maximum draw, not on what the borrower plans to use. That is stricter than many borrowers expect.
Why Requirements Differ From One Lender to the Next
Requirements differ because no single rulebook defines a bank statement HELOC. The federal ability-to-repay framework that shapes closed-end mortgages does not cover open-end credit lines. The CFPB’s ATR/QM compliance guide lists home equity lines among the transactions that rule does not apply to. Each investor therefore writes its own income, DTI and credit overlays.
Across a network of wholesale lenders, three things move from program to program:
- the statement window and whether personal, business or both are accepted
- the expense factor, or whether a profit-and-loss statement can stand in for it
- credit seasoning rules, such as tradeline and housing-history standards
Lender type matters too. Big banks and large retail lenders mostly want tax returns for this product. Credit unions and portfolio lenders will sometimes make exceptions for existing members. Non-bank wholesale lenders are where deposit-based documentation concentrates, and they usually work through brokers. A broker that shops several of them can match the scenario to the program whose overlays fit the file, which is the practical reason borrowers use one.
NerdWallet notes that on an investment property you may face a smaller pool of lenders and a lower borrowing limit than on a primary home. That matches what shows up on files: investment collateral narrows the field fast.
How Credit Tiers Change the Offer
Credit tier sets the ceiling, and occupancy sets the starting point. On the programs Lendmire places, the investment ceiling is 70% CLTV. On primary-residence and second-home lines, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
| Credit tier | Primary residence | Second home | Investment property |
|---|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% CLTV to $500K | 90% CLTV to $500K | 70% CLTV to $500K |
| 700+ | 85% CLTV to $500K | 85% CLTV to $500K | 70% CLTV to $500K |
| 680+ | 85% CLTV to $500K | 85% CLTV to $500K | Not eligible |
| 660+ | 85% CLTV to $500K | 80% CLTV to $500K | Not eligible |
| 640+ | 80% CLTV to $500K | 75% CLTV to $500K | Not eligible |
| 620+ | 70% CLTV to $400K | Not eligible | Not eligible |
| 600+ | 60% CLTV to $400K | Not eligible | Not eligible |
Two further rules sit on top of the grid. On a primary residence, the 720+ tier also offers 75% CLTV up to $750,000, and the 700+ tier does the same. A primary-residence line above $500,000 requires a 700 credit profile or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
Read the grid for what it shows. Past a certain score, leverage stops growing and a higher score mostly affects pricing. The 720 tier is where the highest leverage lives, but only for owner-occupied and second-home collateral. An investor at 780 gets no more leverage on a rental than one at 700.
Credit reviews carry their own conditions. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program: one seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at four, and the other declines that history at any age.
What Stays the Same at Every Tier
Statements do not fix everything. Some tests apply regardless of score.
Property type. Eligible collateral includes single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered.
Title. The borrower must hold title individually or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. For investors, this is the sharpest break from a DSCR loan, subject to lender guidelines. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower can request one at any size.
Exposure. A borrower can hold at most three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on one program and $750,000 on the other. An owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Geography. Lendmire’s HELOC placements run in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C. A handful of those states add waiting periods or CLTV caps, and a property listed for sale recently is ineligible in several.
How the Line Itself Behaves
The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line that lets you borrow repeatedly against your equity. You draw during a set period, then repay. Pricing is usually variable, so the payment can change even when you borrow nothing new.
The network offers two draw structures on primary residences and second homes. The shorter-draw program runs a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. The longer-runway program runs a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. Pricing floats through both phases and never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After that, subsequent draws start at $1,000 on the longer-runway program.
This is where investors get hurt. Interest-only draws feel light, then the repayment phase raises the obligation. If a rental’s cash flow is thin, a floating payment is a poor match. A HELOC suits a short-horizon strategy with a clear payback plan. It suits a long hold less well.
Four Borrower Profiles
The self-employed owner-occupant at 720+. She wants to pull equity from her primary residence. The tier grid allows up to 90% CLTV on a line up to $500,000, and deposit-based income supports the file. The sticking point is usually deposit screening, because commingled personal and business accounts muddy the average.
The investor at 700 with a personally titled rental. This borrower is at the minimum credit score for investment collateral, so the ceiling is 70% CLTV and $500,000. A rental with a large first mortgage may leave little room under that cap. If equity is the constraint, the DSCR cash-out route, with its 75% refinance ceiling and roughly six months of seasoning, may produce more usable capital.
The investor whose rental sits in an LLC. The title rule ends this one, because the line cannot attach. The workable paths are a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out. DSCR files qualify on rent coverage against the payment, and 1.00 is where select programs start. Select lenders in the network also write below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing the coverage test does not mean the property cash-flows, since repairs, vacancy and management sit outside it.
The borrower at 650. This file works on a primary residence, where the 640+ tier allows 80% CLTV up to $500,000. It cannot use a second home below 640 or an investment property below 700. DTI is capped at 45% for this credit band. Lenders usually find that the fix is paying down revolving balances, not changing the documents.
How a Bank Statement HELOC Compares With the Alternatives
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out | Traditional HELOC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qualifies | Borrower deposits, credit | Property rent coverage | Tax returns, W-2s |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced | Stays in place |
| Entity titling | Individual or trust only | LLC possible | Individual usually |
| Payment | Floats | Per program terms | Floats |
Pick the bank statement HELOC when you own a personally titled property with real equity, your deposits show the income, and you plan to repay in the draw period. Pick a DSCR cash-out when the property’s rent carries the file, the title is in an entity, or you want a term structure instead of a floating line. Lendmire’s piece on what a bank statement HELOC requires across lenders and credit tiers goes deeper on documents.
Why Files Stall
Files stall in predictable places, and most trace to one of four causes:
- Deposits that cannot be sourced. Clean the account before you apply, and keep personal and business money separate.
- DTI above the band. A 45% ceiling at credit scores under 680 catches borrowers who passed the deposit test.
- Tradeline thinness. The longer-runway program requires two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24, with housing history of 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above.
- Wrong collateral or wrong title. Manufactured homes, LLC-held rentals and listed properties end files that otherwise look strong.
Gaps in deposits also hurt. A lender averages over a window, and a stretch between businesses leaves nothing to average.
A short list of what to assemble helps: consecutive statements for the window, proof of business ownership such as a license, LLC papers or a 1099, a year-to-date profit-and-loss statement where it helps, and the first-lien mortgage statement.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a bank statement HELOC work on a rental property?
Sometimes. On the network’s programs, an investment-property line needs a 700 credit profile, tops out at 70% CLTV, and caps at $500,000. The property must be titled to an individual or revocable trust. Market sources note a smaller lender pool and stricter rules for investment collateral.
Can the same statements give two different income numbers at two lenders?
Yes. Expense factors, personal versus business treatment and statement windows vary by lender. Scotsman Guide notes that non-QM lenders can use a standard expense factor, and that is a lender-set choice rather than a rule. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can compare how each treats the same file.
Does having a lot of equity make approval automatic?
No. Equity is collateral and does not show repayment ability. Credit tier, DTI, deposit quality, property type and title all have to clear. A high-equity file with a 620 score is capped at 70% CLTV on a primary residence.
Is a bank statement HELOC the same as a DSCR loan?
No. One qualifies the borrower on deposit history. The other qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A DSCR loan can also be held in an LLC, which this line cannot.
Can I buy a property with the line?
You cannot borrow against the property you are buying, since a line needs an existing property with equity. You can use the proceeds toward a down payment on another one, but the floating payment makes that a short-horizon strategy.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
2. CFPB – ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide
3. NerdWallet – HELOC on an investment property
4. CFPB
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers After a Quitclaim Deed · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Buy a Car · Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Clear Business Credit Cards
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.