
The Quick Read: A 1099 realtor is reviewed on documented commission deposits, averaged over a statement window the lender sets, instead of Schedule C net profit. Heavy write-offs then weigh less, but the lender still reviews credit, debt-to-income, equity, title, and occupancy, and every figure stays subject to lender guidelines.
- Deposits are averaged, not cherry-picked. One big closing month does not set the income figure.
- Transfers, loan proceeds, and pass-through money come out before the average is taken.
- Debt-to-income still applies, with a 50% maximum in the network’s programs.
- Investment-property lines top out at 70% CLTV, so a rental is a smaller line than a primary home.
- A rental held in an LLC cannot be the collateral, which is where a DSCR cash-out often takes over.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: A revolving credit line secured by a property, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.
Bank statement qualification: Income is built from deposits on personal or business statements instead of tax-return net income.
1099 income: Pay reported on a 1099-NEC or similar form, where no employer withholds taxes.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens on the property divided by its value.
Expense factor: A haircut a lender applies to deposits to account for business costs.
DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, which compares a rental’s income to its monthly payment.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
How Does the Product Work, Step by Step?
The lender swaps the document that proves income. Instead of two years of tax returns, it reads a year or two of bank statements and turns the deposits into a monthly figure. Everything else about the file still gets reviewed.
1. Pick the statements. The borrower supplies personal or business statements covering the window the lender requires. Where the commissions land matters, and cleaner is better.
2. Total the deposits. The underwriter adds up what came in over the window.
3. Remove what is not income. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-off credits are taken out.
4. Apply an expense factor. Deposits are not counted dollar for dollar, especially on business accounts. The lender sets the factor.
5. Average the result. Dividing by the months in the window produces the qualifying monthly income.
6. Run the debt-to-income test. Monthly debts, plus the new line’s payment, are divided by that income. In the network’s programs the maximum is 50%, and the payment is calculated on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw.
7. Review credit, equity, title, and property. The line is sized from the lower of what the income supports and what the equity allows.
This is not a loan without income review. It is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines, using a different document set.
Why Does Realtor Income Look Small on Paper?
Licensed agents are treated as self-employed for federal tax purposes. The IRS classes licensed real estate agents as statutory nonemployees. That rule holds when substantially all pay is tied to sales rather than hours, and when a written contract says the agent is not an employee.
In practice, a realtor’s file looks like a sole proprietor’s: a 1099, a Schedule C, and write-offs. Desk fees, marketing, lead costs, mileage, and software all reduce net profit. That is good for the tax bill and bad for a conventional income review, which starts from the net number.
Commissions that hit the account show up even when write-offs shrink the return. That is the entire reason a realtor with strong closings and a thin Schedule C looks at this product.
How Are Commission Deposits Read?
Underwriters sort deposits into what counts, what gets questioned, and what comes out. Cleaner sorting means fewer conditions.
| Deposit type | How it is usually treated |
|---|---|
| Brokerage commission payouts | Counts, subject to the expense factor |
| Referral fees paid to you | Counts if documented and recurring |
| Co-agent splits passed through | Questioned until sourced |
| Transfers from your own accounts | Excluded |
| Loan proceeds, refunds, gifts | Excluded |
| Spouse or other-person income | Excluded from your average |
| Pending commissions on open deals | Not counted until deposited |
Where the money lands drives this table. A personal account that also receives transfers, a spouse’s pay, or loan proceeds forces the underwriter to pull items out. A dedicated account for commission deposits makes the average easy to defend. Whether personal or business statements are accepted can also depend on the credit tier and the program.
The 1099 form plays a supporting role. It proves the income is real and recurring, but the deposits set the figure.
A Worked Example With Ratios
Consider a realtor with two uneven halves in the statement window. The first half has a few large closings. The second half is slow. The lender does not use the best month or the latest closing. It adds everything that qualifies, applies the expense factor, and divides across all the months.
Say that average, after the haircut, puts total monthly debts at 40% of qualifying income once the new line’s payment is added. That sits inside the 50% maximum. Now say the same realtor carries a car loan and a second mortgage that push the ratio to 47%. Above 45%, a borrower needs at least a 680 credit profile. At 47% with a 665 score, the file does not work as submitted. The fix is a smaller line, a payoff of other debt, or a longer, cleaner deposit history.
Lumpy income is not disqualifying. It just means the average, not the peak, is what gets measured.
What Do the Network’s Programs Allow?
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these lines through select wholesale partners, and the limits below depend on occupancy. The programs run in first or second lien position, and Lendmire arranges them in its 16 full-service states. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Credit minimum | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% at 720+ | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 90% at 720+ | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% at 700+ | 700 | $500,000 |
The 90% ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Lower tiers step down. A primary residence at 700+ can reach 85% up to $500,000, for example. A line above $500,000 is primary residence only, and every line above that size requires a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run automated valuation. Texas primary residences cap at 80% CLTV.
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by 17 years of repayment. The other has a 5-year draw followed by 25 years. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats during both the draw and repayment periods. The CFPB explains that a HELOC is an open-end line with a draw period and a repayment period, and that payments are often significantly higher once repayment begins. Plan for that step-up on day one.
Eligible property types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, and log homes are not offered. A borrower is limited to three lines and cannot own more than 15 financed properties.
Where the General Rule Breaks
New agents. Two years in the same line of work remains the cleanest file. A realtor who recently moved from W-2 pay needs to document the switch with a license date, brokerage paperwork, and a clear deposit history. Prior related experience may help under some programs, but it is not a given.
LLC-held rentals. Title is the sharpest structural limit. These lines require fee simple or leasehold title held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product.
Rental collateral generally. Many banks refuse lines on non-owner-occupied property. Investor discussions on BiggerPockets suggest asking for a line secured by investment property rather than using the HELOC label. On the network, the investment option exists but caps at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score.
Pending commissions. A pipeline of open deals does not count. Only money that has landed in the account counts.
Sub-640 credit. Under the 5-year-draw structure, profiles below 640 are limited to single-family homes with a clean 12-month housing history. Because second homes floor at 640 and investments at 700, that limit reaches primary residences only.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.
When Does DSCR Cash-Out Fit Better?
A realtor with a strong rental and heavy write-offs often has a cleaner file on the property’s income than on personal income. A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your commission deposits are not the basis. It is also a closed-end refinance, not a revolving line, so the structure is different.
Across most of the network, cash-out tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about 6 months of seasoning commonly expected on a recent purchase. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Title can sit in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the mechanics.
Keep one limit in mind. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation.
The right choice depends on what the money is for. A staged need, such as a rehab draw or reserves, fits a line with interest on drawn funds only. A lump sum for a purchase can fit a refinance better. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the scenario to the program.
What Should a Realtor Gather Before Applying?
- Statements covering the full window, with commission deposits flagged.
- A dedicated account for commissions, if one can be set up now.
- Proof of self-employment history, such as a license date or brokerage agreement.
- Documentation for large or unusual deposits.
- Current debt balances, so the debt-to-income ratio can be run before submitting.
- A deed or title report showing how the property is vested.
- Separate liquid-account statements, since reserves are proven separately from income.
Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program as a Realtor Paid 1099 covers matching a program to the file.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The site’s calculator gives an illustrative estimate only.
This article is general information, not legal or tax advice. Consult a qualified professional, such as an attorney or CPA, about your own situation, since tax treatment varies.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the 1099 form set my qualifying income?
No. The form shows the income is real and recurring, but the deposits on your statements set the figure. The underwriter totals qualifying deposits, removes what is not income, applies an expense factor, and averages the result.
Can I use a personal account if my commissions are paid there?
Often yes, depending on the program and credit tier. The catch is cleanup. Transfers, a spouse’s pay, and loan proceeds in the same account get removed from the average, so a mixed account can lower the number. A dedicated account for commissions makes the file simpler.
What if I have only been a realtor for a short time?
A shorter history makes the file harder. Two years in the same line of work is the cleanest, and a recent switch from W-2 pay needs documentation of the move. Some programs may weigh related prior experience, but that is not something to assume.
Can I put a line on a rental I own?
Yes, on an investment property, with limits. The network’s investment lines cap at 70% CLTV, need a 700 minimum credit profile, and run up to $500,000. Title must be held by you individually or in a revocable living trust, not an LLC.
Does a slow quarter ruin the application?
Not by itself. Lenders average over the window instead of using one period. A slow stretch lowers the average, but strong months still count. A slow quarter right at the end of the window is the hardest case to explain.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. IRS – Statutory nonemployees
3. BiggerPockets – HELOC for investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Investors Buying More Rentals · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works to Clear Business Credit Cards · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on Social Security With a Paid-Off Home
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.