
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC is an ordinary home equity line where the lender builds your qualifying income from a year or two of deposits instead of tax returns, so a 1099 contractor with heavy write-offs can qualify on documented income under the applicable program, while the equity required still depends on occupancy, credit, and combined leverage.
- On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum credit profile and lines up to $500,000.
- On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Debt-to-income (DTI) tops out at 50%, tested on the interest-only payment at the full line amount.
- LLCs and most entity structures cannot hold title on these lines.
- Lendmire arranges these lines in 16 full-service states only, which is narrower than its DSCR footprint.
Qualification is always subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, Really?
It is a standard home equity line of credit with a different way of proving income. A home equity line of credit (HELOC) lets you borrow against the equity in your home, repeatedly, up to a set limit. “Bank statement” describes only the paperwork. The lender still checks credit, equity, debts, and the property.
That last point trips people up. Documentation changes. It does not disappear. You still hand over months of statements, and you may add a profit-and-loss statement from a tax preparer.
Why do 1099 contractors need this? A 1099 form reports gross payments before expenses. After mileage, tools, insurance, and home-office deductions, taxable income can look thin, even when money moves through your account every week. Traditional personal-income review sees the thin number. Deposit-based underwriting sees the cash that actually arrived.
How Underwriting Turns Deposits Into Income
Lenders follow the same basic sequence, though each sets its own details. Documentation rules for a HELOC come from lender policy, which is why programs differ so much.
1. Choose a statement window. Programs commonly use 12 or 24 consecutive months. A 24-month window smooths out seasonal swings. A 12-month window can suit a contractor with a shorter history.
2. Sort the deposits. The lender counts client payments. It removes transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-off credits.
3. Apply an expense factor. On business accounts, the lender typically averages the deposits, subtracts a lender-set percentage for expenses, and adjusts for your ownership share. A sole proprietor is usually at 100%. A preparer-built profit-and-loss statement can support a different factor where the program allows it.
4. Compute DTI. Your qualifying monthly income is measured against existing debts plus the new line’s payment. On this network, that payment is calculated as interest-only on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. DTI caps at 50%, drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs at least a 680 score.
5. Test the equity. The lender adds your first mortgage balance and the new line, then divides by the property value. That is CLTV.
6. Value the property. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A full appraisal is required above $500,000, and you may request one anyway.
Here is what separates files in step 2. Picture a contractor whose account shows client payments, a transfer from savings, and a tax refund. Only the client payments count. Mixing personal and business money in one account is common, and it is where files stall, because the lender has to untangle every deposit.
Seasonality matters too. A window that captures only your busy months overstates income, and the lender knows it. A slow quarter inside a 24-month window barely moves the average.
How Much Equity Do You Actually Need?
You need enough equity that your first mortgage plus the new line stays under the cap for your occupancy and credit tier. Equity is the home’s value minus what you owe. Whatever share of value the cap leaves untouched is your required cushion.
The CFPB’s HELOC booklet shows the formula: take a percentage of appraised value, then subtract the mortgage balance. Its illustration uses a $100,000 home, a 75% cap, and a $40,000 mortgage, which leaves a $35,000 line. That is a teaching example, not a program rule.
Market-wide figures run higher than what rentals get. NerdWallet’s HELOC comparison reports that most lenders allow roughly 80% to 85% CLTV. That is a broad market statistic for typical owner-occupied lines. On this network, an investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV.
These are the network’s ceilings by occupancy and credit profile, as typical guidance subject to lender guidelines:
| Occupancy | Credit profile | Max CLTV |
|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 720+ | 90%, up to $500,000 |
| Primary residence (larger line) | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | 75%, up to $750,000 |
| Primary residence | 660+ | 85%, up to $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 640+ | 80%, up to $500,000 |
| Second home | 720+ | 90%, up to $500,000 |
| Second home | 640+ | 75%, up to $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700+ | 70%, up to $500,000 |
Run the percentages on an investment property. Say your home is worth 100 units and your first mortgage is 50% of that value. A 70% cap leaves room for a line up to 20% of value. If your mortgage already sits near 70%, there is no headroom at all. On a primary residence at a 720 profile, the same 50% mortgage leaves room up to 40% of value, subject to the $500,000 line limit.
Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year draw structure, covered below), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. So a small amount of headroom may fall under the minimum line size.
How the Line Behaves After Closing
The line is a standalone first or second lien. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
Two features surprise first-time borrowers. First, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This is not a sit-on-it credit card. Second, pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. NerdWallet notes that variable payments can be unpredictable, so budget for movement.
The CFPB’s HELOC explainer adds two cautions. A lender may stop further draws if the home’s value falls significantly. And because the home secures the line, falling behind on payments could cost you the home. Subsequent draws after closing carry a $1,000 minimum on the longer-runway option.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The headline rule is simple: documented deposits, enough equity, eligible property. These edge cases are where files actually fail.
Title and vesting. Fee simple or leasehold held by you personally, or by your revocable living trust, works. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change, or you look at a DSCR cash-out instead, which can be written to an LLC subject to lender program eligibility.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos (including non-warrantable condos) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway option only.
Credit history. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, with a report no more than 90 days old at closing. The floor is 600 overall, but second homes floor at 640 and investment lines at 700. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning. Foreclosure history splits: one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu or short sale at 4, while the other declines that history regardless of age.
Portfolio size. You are limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway option. An investor with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Listed properties. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
Co-owners. Everyone on title typically signs the lien, even a spouse who does not borrow.
Same-day first mortgages. If you draw a line while buying or refinancing, the new first-lien lender usually counts the line’s payment. Plan the sequence with your broker.
Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the files that struggle share a pattern. The contractor has strong deposits, but several lender-set haircuts, a high existing mortgage balance, and a 50% DTI cap stack on top of each other. The fix is rarely a better statement. It is usually a different structure, a smaller line, or a different product.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: Which Fits Your Investor Situation?
The right product depends on what you are borrowing against and how you earn. A bank statement HELOC is underwritten on your personal income and DTI. A DSCR cash-out refinance is underwritten primarily on the rental’s own income covering its payment, subject to lender guidelines. Many self-employed investors use both, on different deals.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Income basis | Your documented deposits | The property’s rent |
| Investment leverage | 70% CLTV ceiling | About 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Entity title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, per program |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced by new loan |
For short-term-rental collateral, DSCR cash-out ceilings run lower, around 70%, with 75% on standard rentals. Seasoning of about 6 months is the common expectation on cash-out refinances. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Most programs want credit around 660, with 700+ unlocking the strongest tiers. The complete DSCR loans guide covers those mechanics.
One caution on DSCR. It compares rent to the monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance) and nothing else. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation.
The honest tradeoff: a HELOC keeps your existing first mortgage untouched, and that is its main advantage. The CFPB booklet lists keeping your current mortgage payment as a feature compared with a cash-out refinance. But the HELOC is capped by your personal DTI and a 70% investment ceiling. If the rental sits in an LLC or your DTI is stretched, a DSCR cash-out may be the cleaner route. If you want a closer look at how these lines are structured for self-employed borrowers, Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program for 1099 Contractors Who Need Home Equity goes deeper on program fit.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The early stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Expense factor: The percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate expenses before counting income.
DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt payments divided by your qualifying monthly income.
Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as in your own name or a revocable trust.
What to Prepare Before You Apply
Pull 12 to 24 months of statements from the account where client payments land. Mark which deposits are real client income. Gather your credit picture, existing mortgage balances on every financed property, and a rough current value. Then run the CLTV for your occupancy type before you chase the line.
Find the right fit through a broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders. The best program for your situation depends on property type, credit profile, how much leverage you need, and how your deposits read after the lender’s adjustments.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.
This article is general education, not legal or tax advice. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held, so speak with a qualified attorney or CPA about your own situation. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing is a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need an LLC to use a bank statement HELOC as a 1099 contractor?
No. A sole proprietor paid on 1099s can document income from personal-account deposits. In fact, the line cannot be vested in an LLC at all. Title must be held by you or your revocable living trust.
Does a bank statement HELOC mean I skip documentation?
No. You replace tax returns with 12 to 24 months of statements, and a preparer-built profit-and-loss statement can support the file where the program allows. The lender still reviews credit, DTI, equity, and the property.
How much equity do I need on a rental property?
On an investment property, CLTV caps at 70% with a 700 minimum credit profile, so at least 30% of the home’s value must remain after your first mortgage and the new line. Market surveys report higher ceilings for typical owner-occupied lines, but those do not describe this network’s investment-property tier.
Does higher credit buy more leverage on a rental?
Not on this network. Investment lines hit the same 70% ceiling at 700 and at 720. Credit does matter on primary residences and second homes, where 90% CLTV is reachable only at 720 or better.
Is the line available everywhere?
No. Lendmire arranges these lines in 16 full-service states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, WA). Its DSCR investor programs cover a wider footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB: What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit (booklet)
2. NerdWallet: HELOC rates and lender comparison
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works and Keep Your Current First Mortgage · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works With One Year of History · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Investors With Rentals in Several States
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.