
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC is an ordinary home equity line of credit where the lender proves your income from deposit history instead of tax returns, and a single-family house is the simplest property type for it. The underwriter totals your eligible deposits, converts them to monthly income, and tests that income against your debts, your credit, and the combined loan-to-value on the house. Everything else about the line is a standard HELOC.
- Only the income proof changes. Credit, debt-to-income, equity, valuation, and title are all still reviewed.
- Single-family is an eligible property type on the network’s programs. Manufactured homes and log homes are not.
- Leverage depends on occupancy: up to 90% CLTV on a primary or second home at a 720+ credit profile, and 70% CLTV on an investment property.
- The house must be titled to you or to your revocable living trust, not to an LLC.
- Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and all terms are subject to lender guidelines.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Is (and What It Isn’t)
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line secured by the house, qualified on deposit history. The words “bank statement” describe how income is documented. They do not describe a different legal product.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
It is not a no-documentation loan. Income is verified, just through alternative paperwork under the applicable program. Credit is pulled, debts are counted, and a valuation is ordered.
Self-employed borrowers use it because tax returns often understate cash flow. Write-offs shrink taxable income, while deposits show what actually moved through the accounts. An investor with strong deposits and a thin return can look weak on paper under a tax-return method and stronger under a deposit method.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places these files with select wholesale partners and is never the lender. The lender reviews every file individually.
Why a Single-Family Home Is the Straightforward Case
A single-family residence is the cleanest collateral for this line. It has one unit, one title, and usually clean comparable sales for valuation. There is no condo questionnaire, no unit-count rule, and no mixed-use question.
The network’s equity-line programs also accept 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos. A few of those carry extra conditions, such as a 640 minimum on a 2-4 unit property under one program. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible.
Sub-640 credit profiles are a related point. They are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history, and that limit applies to primary residences only. Single-family is the property type that stays open when credit is thinner.
How Underwriting Treats the Deposits
The income build runs in a fixed order. Each step changes the number that reaches the debt-to-income test.
1. Choose the statement path. The borrower picks personal statements or business statements. The window is typically 12 or 24 months of consecutive statements, depending on the program.
2. Total the deposits. The underwriter adds up deposits across the period.
3. Strip out what isn’t income. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and refunds come out.
4. Apply the expense factor. Business statements get a reduction for the cost of running the business. Personal statements generally count a high share of deposits. A CPA letter supporting a lower expense ratio can move the number.
5. Divide by the months in the window. The result is monthly qualifying income.
6. Run debt-to-income. That income feeds the DTI test. Maximum DTI on these lines is 50%. It is 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The payment counted is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow.
Step four is where files shrink. A heavier expense factor cuts income before DTI is ever calculated. Most borrowers focus on the deposit total and overlook the factor.
Commingled accounts cause the most trouble. When personal and business money moves back and forth, underwriters either apply the harshest treatment or decline the file. Transfers that look circular are the usual cause. Clean separation of accounts, before the statement window starts, is the best preparation.
What Else Gets Underwritten
Income is one test. The file also clears credit, equity, valuation, and title.
Credit. The program floor is 600, and the score model is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed. Housing history is reviewed across all financed properties. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
Equity. The lender takes a percentage of the home’s value, subtracts the first-lien balance, and the remainder is the potential line. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s HELOC booklet describes borrowing up to a percentage of your equity, and that percentage is the CLTV cap.
Valuation. Lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower can request one in any case.
Title. Fee simple or leasehold, held by the individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. That one rule is the sharpest break from how a DSCR loan works.
How Occupancy Changes the Leverage
Occupancy sets the ceiling, and it changes the whole file. The same house has three different sets of limits depending on how it is used.
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Credit needed | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 at 90% |
| Primary residence (larger line) | 75% | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | $750,000 at 75% |
| Second home | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ | $500,000 |
On a primary residence, 720+ also reaches 75% CLTV on lines up to $750,000. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only, cap at 75% CLTV, and need a full appraisal. The 90% tier exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Lower scores step down: 85% CLTV from 660 to 700-plus, 80% at 640, 70% at 620, and 60% at 600, all on primary residences. Second homes floor at a 640 score, and investment properties floor at 700.
Market-wide figures run differently, and a reader will see other numbers elsewhere. NerdWallet reports that some lenders cap investment-property HELOCs as high as 80%, while many set thresholds below 70%. On this network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% CLTV.
NerdWallet also notes that investment-property HELOCs are not offered by all lenders and are harder to qualify for, because lenders see higher default risk. That matches what happens on files. The lender pool narrows quickly once the house is a rental.
Texas has its own rules. A Texas primary residence is a homestead that caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, and extra waiting and seasoning rules apply to primary residences there. These rules do not reach Texas second homes or investment properties.
The Structure After Closing
After closing, the line works like any HELOC. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s HELOC explainer describes an open-end line with a draw period followed by a repayment period. Payments are often much higher once repayment starts, and in some cases the balance can come due.
The network runs two wholesale structures. One pairs a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other pairs a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year structure only. Tennessee shortens both structures.
Three structural facts matter on every file:
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
- Pricing floats through the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.
- The minimum later draw is typically $1,000, with Texas higher.
The line sits in first or second lien position. When you already have a first mortgage you want to keep, the line goes behind it. That is the main reason borrowers pick a HELOC over a cash-out refinance.
Lenders can also freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls. The same CFPB explainer says the lender might not allow additional draws if value drops significantly. Do not count on the full line being available for the whole draw period.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: An open-end line of credit secured by your home, which you can borrow against repeatedly during a draw period.
Bank statement income: Monthly income calculated from eligible deposits over 12 or 24 months instead of from tax returns.
Expense factor: A reduction applied to business-account deposits to account for the cost of running the business.
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is all liens on the house divided by its value.
Draw period: The interest-only stretch when you can borrow against the line.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes.
DTI: Debt-to-income, which compares your monthly obligations to your qualifying income.
Worked Example: One Single-Family File
Picture a self-employed owner with a primary-residence single-family house and a 730 credit profile. The first mortgage is staying in place. Business statements cover 24 months. After removing transfers and applying the expense factor, qualifying income lands comfortably under the 50% DTI cap, with the interest-only payment on the maximum draw counted.
The owner’s equity is strong enough that CLTV stays at or below 90% on a line of $500,000 or less. At that level the file runs an automated valuation, and no traditional appraisal is needed. The line closes as a second lien with at least 75% drawn up front, and the owner borrows more later in $1,000 minimum increments.
Now change one fact. If the owner used the same house as a rental, the ceiling drops to 70% CLTV. If the credit profile were 700 instead of 730, the primary-residence ceiling on a line of up to $500,000 would be 85% CLTV instead of 90%. The deposits did not change, but the leverage did. That is why occupancy and credit get settled before anything else.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Most files follow the steps above. These edge cases are where they stop.
The house is in an LLC. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out instead. Many investors hold rentals in LLCs for asset protection, so this catches them often.
The lender says no to the word HELOC. A BiggerPockets thread describes lenders that decline a HELOC on an investment property but offer a similar line, and it suggests asking for a line of credit secured by investment property. The same thread separates a home equity loan, a closed-end second mortgage, from a revolving line.
Short self-employment history. Underwriters usually want roughly two years of self-employed income behind the deposits. A new business can have strong deposits and still fall short on seasoning.
Too many properties. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage structure and $750,000 on the other. An owner with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
A property listed for sale. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.
Past credit events. On primary residences and second homes, one structure seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
The Investor Decision: Line, Cash-Out, or Neither
An investor choosing between products is really asking two questions. Is the existing first mortgage worth keeping? And what qualifies the borrower better, personal income or the property’s rent?
| Option | Works when | Holds back |
|---|---|---|
| Bank statement HELOC | You keep a first mortgage; deposits are strong | Floating pricing; leverage caps; LLC title barred |
| DSCR cash-out refinance | Rent covers the payment; LLC holds title | Replaces the first mortgage; about 6 months seasoning |
| Home equity loan | You want a fixed lump sum | No revolving access |
| Neither | Equity is thin or credit is weak | Wait or build equity |
Look at the rental itself. When the borrower’s income is hard to document but the rent is strong, a DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. On most standard-rental cash-out files in the network, leverage tops out at 75% LTV. Select programs start at 1.00 coverage, and stronger coverage opens better terms. The Lendmire complete DSCR loans guide covers those mechanics in full. NerdWallet likewise suggests that for a property you primarily rent, a DSCR second mortgage may be the better option.
Remember what DSCR measures. It compares rent to the full housing payment, so clearing the minimum does not mean the property cash flows. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation.
A HELOC on your own home can fund a down payment, rehab money, or reserves for a rental. That moves the debt onto the home you live in. The CFPB explainer warns that if you fall behind or cannot repay on schedule, you could lose your home. Pledging the rental instead keeps the home clear but loads the rental. Equity does not pool across properties, because each line is secured by one property.
For a closer look at the paperwork side, Lendmire’s piece on bank statement HELOC requirements for a single-family home lists what to gather. The page on best bank statement HELOC program for a single-family home covers how to match a file to a program.
Common Mistakes That Stall Files
- Assuming deposits count dollar for dollar. Transfers come out, and business deposits take an expense factor.
- Mixing personal and business money. Circular transfers can sink a file.
- Quoting the wrong ceiling. Occupancy sets the ceiling, and 90% requires a 720+ profile on a primary or second home.
- Ignoring title. An LLC-held house needs a vesting change before a line is possible.
- Skipping the first-mortgage statement. The lender needs it to compute CLTV.
- Planning around the full line. A line can be frozen or reduced if value falls.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire brokers equity lines through select wholesale partners in 16 full-service states. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. This is not a commitment to lend. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a bank statement HELOC a no-doc loan?
No. It uses alternative documentation, and the lender still verifies income through 12 or 24 months of deposits, then checks credit, debt-to-income, equity, and a valuation. The qualifying income is calculated from the deposits, not assumed.
Can I use one on a single-family rental?
Sometimes, with tighter limits. On an investment property the network caps leverage at 70% CLTV, requires a 700+ credit profile, and limits the line to $500,000. Title must be in your name or a revocable living trust, so an LLC-held rental needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Does an LLC-held house qualify?
Not as titled. That is the main structural difference from a DSCR loan, which can be made to an LLC subject to lender program eligibility.
Will I need an appraisal?
Usually not for lines of $500,000 or less. Those ordinarily run an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Lines above $500,000 need a full appraisal, and a borrower can request one in any case.
How much can I borrow?
Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, with a $10,000 floor in Michigan. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. The actual amount depends on value, the first-lien balance, credit tier, and CLTV.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. NerdWallet
3. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC
4. BiggerPockets – HELOC for Investment Property
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers to Purchase a Second Home · Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC on a Home With No Mortgage
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.