How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on a Second Home Condo or Townhome

How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on a Second Home Condo or Townhome

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC on a second-home condo or townhome is a standalone line of credit secured by the property, where the lender reads income from your deposits instead of tax returns, then tests occupancy, the building, combined loan-to-value, and your debt load before it sets a limit. Each of those four tests can stop a file on its own. Passing the income test does not excuse the other three.

  • On a second home, the ceiling reaches 90% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) only at a 720-or-better credit profile. The credit floor is 640, and the line tops out at $500,000.
  • An investment-property line caps at 70% CLTV and uses a single draw structure, so classification matters a great deal.
  • Condos, including non-warrantable ones, and townhomes are eligible. Condotels, co-ops, and manufactured homes are not.
  • Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title.
  • Debt-to-income (DTI) tops out at 50%, and the payment is tested on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, Exactly?

A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where the income is documented through bank deposits. Nothing about the loan type changes. It is still a revolving line secured by your property, and the lender still reviews credit, equity, debt, and the collateral.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


“Bank statement” describes only how income gets verified. Self-employed borrowers often show low taxable income because of legitimate write-offs. Deposits can tell a different story. The borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It places these lines with select wholesale lenders in its network. Two wholesale programs sit behind the figures here: a higher-leverage program and a longer-runway program. Where their rules differ, the article says.

Availability is narrower than most readers expect. Home equity lines through Lendmire are offered in 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA.

How Does Underwriting Treat Your Deposits?

Underwriters turn deposits into a monthly income figure, then test that figure against your debts. The steps run in a predictable order, though each program sets its own details.

1. You submit a statement window. Programs typically ask for a set of consecutive months, commonly 12 or 24. The exact window depends on the program.

2. The lender sorts the accounts. Business and personal accounts are treated differently. Business deposits usually take an expense adjustment. Personal deposits usually do not.

3. Non-income items come out. Transfers between your own accounts, one-time asset sales, borrowed funds, and unexplained cash deposits can all be excluded.

4. The remainder is averaged. The result is your qualifying monthly income.

5. DTI is calculated. The maximum DTI is 50%. Profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The payment is qualified on the interest-only amount at the maximum draw.

6. Your debts count in full. That includes the first mortgage on this property, the housing payment on your primary home, and any HOA dues you carry.

The deposit scrub is where borrowers get surprised. A year of large deposits can shrink fast once transfers and one-off items are removed. Run your own statements through that filter before you apply.

“Bank statement” also does not mean the file is light. Credit, equity, debt load, and the property all get checked. The credit report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.

How Does the Lender Decide It Is a Second Home?

Lenders classify by use, not by what you call the property. A second home is one you keep for personal use. An investment property is one you hold to rent out. That label sets your leverage ceiling, your credit floor, and your draw structure.

The gap between the two tiers is large. Here is how the occupancy tiers compare on this network.

Factor Second home Investment property
Max CLTV 90% only at 720+ 70%
Minimum credit 640 700
Draw structure Two options 5-year draw only
Max line $500,000 $500,000

Renting the unit out can move it from one column to the other. Heavy rental activity, a mandatory rental pool, or a property manager running the unit as a rental can all push a lender to call it an investment property. A unit rented for only part of the year sits in a gray zone, so disclose your real use up front.

Misclassifying to chase the higher ceiling is a bad idea. The file is reviewed on how the property is actually used, and a mismatch can sink it late. Many HELOC desks also pass on rentals entirely, a pattern investors describe in a BiggerPockets discussion on HELOCs for investment property. A broker shopping several wholesale lenders can find the desk that writes your use case.

What Changes for a Condo Versus a Townhome?

A townhome is reviewed much like any attached or planned-unit property. A condo adds a second gate, which is the building itself. That makes the condo file heavier.

For a townhome, the lender looks at the structure, the lot or common-area arrangement, and any HOA. For a condo, the lender also looks at the project’s finances, master insurance, and any litigation. Expect to supply HOA documents either way.

The good news is that the network is flexible on condos. Condominiums are eligible, including non-warrantable ones. Non-warrantable means the building falls outside standard agency project rules, often because of high investor concentration, pending litigation, or weak reserves. Many lenders turn those buildings away. Here, a non-warrantable building does not end the file automatically.

Some building types are simply not offered. Condotels, co-ops, and manufactured homes are not eligible. Log homes and properties with commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural zoning are out too. A resort-style building with a rental pool can look like a condotel to a reviewer, so check the building’s structure early.

Valuation also follows the property. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation, with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and you may request a full appraisal in any case. Mortgage-industry appraisers use Fannie Mae’s appraisal forms such as Form 1073 for condos and Form 1025 for small income properties. Those are agency forms, so they matter here only as contrast.

Property types also vary by program. The longer-runway program accepts modular factory-built homes, and it accepts 2-4 unit properties with a 640 minimum. The higher-leverage program does not.

What Leverage and Line Size Can You Expect?

On a second home, your credit profile sets the CLTV ceiling, and the ceiling tops out at $500,000 of line. Here are the tiers for second-home lines.

Credit profile Max CLTV Max line
720+ 90% $500,000
700+ 85% $500,000
680+ 85% $500,000
660+ 80% $500,000
640+ 75% $500,000

Never read the 90% as the general figure. It exists only for second homes at 720 or better. Market surveys often report different CLTV ranges for equity lines, and those describe the broader market, not this network. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only, so it does not apply to a second-home condo or townhome.

Two draw structures exist on second homes. One is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year structure only.

Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 under the longer-runway program. That makes a HELOC a poor tool if you only want a standby reserve.

Other limits apply across the board:

  • A borrower is limited to three lines.
  • Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 under the higher-leverage program and $750,000 under the longer-runway program.
  • A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Credit profiles are scored on a single-bureau model keyed to the primary wage earner.
  • A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
  • A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in some states.

Lines can sit in first or second lien position. That detail changes how the new line sits behind your existing mortgage.

Two Worked Examples, Percentages Only

These are modeled assumptions, not market data. Both use percentages of property value, because the calculator, not this article, converts percentages to dollars.

Condo, 700+ credit. Say your existing first mortgage equals 60% of the condo’s value. You want a line equal to 25% of value, which brings combined leverage to 85% CLTV. That sits exactly at the 700+ ceiling. The line is under $500,000, so it clears the size cap. The file then lives or dies on DTI. Model the full limit as borrowed, since at least 75% is drawn at closing anyway.

Townhome, 640+ credit. Say your first mortgage equals 55% of value, and you request a line equal to 25%. That makes 80% CLTV, which is above the 75% ceiling for a 640 profile. Cutting the request to 20% of value brings the total to 75%, which fits. Alternatively, lifting the credit profile to 660 would raise the ceiling to 80%.

Credit also affects income treatment. A profile between 600 and 679 faces the tighter 45% DTI cap. If your deposits are thin, a stronger score can matter as much as more equity.

Where Do the General Rules Break?

Five edge cases trip up second-home borrowers more than any others.

Title held in an LLC. Only an individual or a revocable living trust can hold title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a different loan altogether. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.

Thin equity. A condo bought with high leverage may have no room under the CLTV tier. Appreciation does not always close that gap, and a line meant as short-term liquidity makes a shaky permanent funding source.

A building that fails review. A condotel-style building or rental-pool structure can make the property ineligible no matter how strong your income looks.

Falling values. Home equity lines are variable-priced credit. Under the CFPB’s HELOC brochure, a lender can freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value drops. The same brochure notes that you generally must pay the line off in full if you sell.

Heavy debt. Because DTI counts both housing payments plus the new line, a borrower with a large primary-home mortgage can hit the 50% ceiling before equity becomes an issue.

Lenders often set a limit as a percentage of value less what you owe. The booklet’s example uses 75 percent, which is illustrative only. The network tiers above are the figures that apply to files placed through Lendmire.

A short note on money use: tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held, so keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Fits Better

A DSCR loan fits better when the condo or townhome behaves like a rental. A bank statement HELOC underwrites you: your income, your debts, and your credit. A DSCR loan reviews the property’s rental income. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

The decision usually turns on four facts:

  • Use. If the unit is rented most of the year, the investment-property HELOC tier at 70% CLTV looks tight next to a DSCR cash-out refinance, which tops out around 75% LTV on a standard rental and typically expects about 6 months of seasoning.
  • Title. An LLC-owned unit cannot take this HELOC but can go through a DSCR cash-out, subject to program terms.
  • Your first mortgage. A HELOC leaves your existing first lien in place. A cash-out refinance replaces it. Keep the HELOC if your first mortgage is one you want to hold.
  • Your income. A borrower who is short on documented income but long on rental coverage often fits DSCR better. Many select programs start at 1.00 coverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit minimums vary, with a 620 floor in parts of the network and most programs wanting about 660.

DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside the calculation. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

For the full picture, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

What Documents Should You Gather?

Prepare three groups of documents before you apply, and the deal works with fewer questions.

  • Income: your statement window, separated by business and personal accounts, plus any accountant or profit-and-loss support the program allows.
  • Property and building: HOA documents, the master insurance certificate, and any project questionnaire for a condo. For a townhome, bring HOA documents and the structure details.
  • Ownership: a deed showing individual or trust vesting, your mortgage statements for every financed property, and trust paperwork if one is involved.

Prepare an honest account of how often the unit is rented. The lender will ask.

Key Terms Defined

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): your existing liens plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Non-warrantable condo: a condo project that falls outside standard agency project rules, often because of investor concentration, litigation, or thin reserves.

Debt-to-income (DTI): your total monthly debts divided by your qualifying monthly income.

Interest-only draw: the early period when you pay only interest, before the line moves to full amortization.

Second home: a property you keep for personal use, as opposed to one you hold to rent out.

DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, which compares a property’s rent to its full monthly payment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a townhome with an HOA count differently from a condo?

Yes, in practice. A townhome is reviewed like an attached or planned-unit property, so the HOA documents matter but the building-level review is lighter. A condo adds project finances, insurance, and litigation to the file. Both property types are eligible on this network.

Does a non-warrantable building kill the deal?

No. Non-warrantable condominiums are eligible. The building still has to avoid ineligible structures such as a condotel, and the rest of the file must hold up on credit, CLTV, and DTI. Check the building’s rental structure early.

Can I use only business statements?

Yes, in many cases. Programs generally accept business statements with an expense adjustment, personal statements, or a mix. The lender sorts deposits by account type and removes transfers and one-time items, so each program sets its own details.

Does renting out the unit change my status?

Yes, it can. Regular rental use can reclassify a second home as an investment property. The investment tier carries a 70% CLTV ceiling, a 700 credit minimum, and a single 5-year draw structure. Disclose your real use up front.

Does a bank statement mean no verification?

No. Income, credit, equity, debt load, and the property are all verified. Only the way income is documented changes. Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The right program for your file depends on use, title, and credit. Lendmire’s guide Best Bank Statement HELOC Program on a Second Home Condo walks through that matching process. This is not a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. BiggerPockets, HELOCs for investment property

2. Fannie Mae, Appraisers & Property Underwriting

3. CFPB, HELOC brochure

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Investors Buying More Rentals  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works to Clear Business Credit Cards  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works on Social Security With a Paid-Off Home

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer