
The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC lets a self-employed owner qualify for a revolving equity line using deposit history instead of tax returns, then pull money out in pieces as each remodel phase comes due. Qualifying income is built from 12 to 24 months of statements, and credit, equity, debt load and the property are still reviewed in full.
- Income is documented through deposits, so heavy tax write-offs do not shrink the coverage figure as they can on a return-based file.
- Occupancy sets the leverage table. Investment lines top out at 70% CLTV, and primary and second-home lines reach higher.
- Most files draw at least 75% of the line at closing, which cuts against a pure draw-as-you-go plan.
- The line is sized on as-is value, so remodel value does not enlarge it mid-project.
- An LLC cannot hold title on these lines, which is the sharpest break from a DSCR loan.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places these lines through select wholesale partners and never acts as the lender. Every figure below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A bank statement HELOC is a standalone equity line, in first or second lien position, where the income documentation changes and nothing else does. A HELOC is an open-end line of credit. The CFPB explains that you can borrow repeatedly during a draw period, which could last 10 years in its example, and then you enter a repayment period often scheduled over 10 or 20 years.
The “bank statement” part only swaps tax returns for deposits. A self-employed borrower with no W-2 provides statements, and the lender converts them to monthly income. The borrower is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. That is not a no-document loan. Credit, equity, debts and the property all get underwritten.
Two things matter for investors right away. These lines are a different product from a DSCR loan, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment. And they are limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than the 41-market DSCR platform. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the investor-loan side if the plan is to refinance later.
Key Terms Defined
Draw period: the window when you can borrow against the line, usually with interest-only payments.
Repayment period: the stretch after the draw window closes, when payments include principal and the line stops revolving.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all liens on the property added together, divided by its value.
As-is value: what the property is worth today, before the remodel is done.
Expense factor: a percentage lenders subtract from business deposits to estimate what the business spent.
Vesting: how title is held, such as in an individual name or a revocable trust.
How Underwriting Treats a Bank Statement File
Underwriting turns deposits into a monthly income figure, then tests that figure against debts. Here is the sequence on most files.
1. Choose the statement window and account type. Borrowers use business accounts, personal accounts, or both. Twelve or 24 months is the typical window, which Scotsman Guide describes for self-employed borrowers with no W-2.
2. Screen the deposits. Not every credit is income. Transfers between your own accounts and loan proceeds are typically excluded before averaging. Large unexplained deposits get questions.
3. Apply an expense factor to business accounts. The program sets the factor. Scotsman Guide’s 50% figure is a market example, not a program number, and a third-party profit-and-loss statement can sometimes support a different one where the program permits.
4. Run the debt-to-income test. The ceiling is 50% DTI on the network’s programs. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 score. The test runs on the interest-only payment calculated at the maximum draw, not the amount actually drawn. That detail matters for a staged remodel, because a small first draw does not shrink the qualifying payment.
5. Check credit and housing history. Programs use a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores.
6. Size the line. Lenders take a percentage of value, subtract existing liens, and the remainder is the potential line. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet shows this method with illustrative numbers. That arithmetic is the combined-LTV logic.
7. Value the property. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower may always request a full appraisal. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal.
What the Program Parameters Look Like by Occupancy
Occupancy sets everything. The same credit score gets a very different ceiling depending on whether the home is a primary residence, a second home or a rental. These are typical ranges across the wholesale network, subject to lender guidelines.
| Factor | Primary residence | Second home | Investment property |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top CLTV | 90% (720+ only) | 90% (720+ only) | 70% |
| Credit minimum | 600 | 640 | 700 |
| Maximum line | $750,000 | $500,000 | $500,000 |
| Line above $500,000 | Eligible (700+; 720 on the 25-year structure) | No | No |
For a primary residence, 720+ reaches 90% CLTV up to $500,000, while 700 to 719 reaches 85% up to $500,000. For a second home, 720+ reaches 90% and 700 to 719 reaches 85%, both up to $500,000. On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV at 700 or better, with no tier above it.
A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, requires a 700 score or better (720 on the longer 5-year draw, 25-year repayment structure), caps at 75% CLTV and needs a full appraisal. Line sizes run $25,000 to $750,000 overall. Exact terms depend on lender and investor guidelines, credit profile, reserves, and property review.
Texas primary residences are homestead properties and cap at 80% combined, with a 12-day waiting period and 12-month seasoning. Texas second homes and investment properties follow the standard tables. New Mexico and Ohio apply credit-dependent CLTV caps.
How Staged Draws Actually Work
The staged-draw idea is simple on paper. Each contractor invoice becomes a separate advance, and interest accrues only on what has been drawn. Draws typically happen by special checks or a card, and some plans require a minimum draw each time.
Here is where the bank statement version has a catch. On the network’s programs, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats across the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program, except Texas at $4,000. The higher-leverage program does not state subsequent-draw minimums.
So the “pay interest only on what you use” promise is partly true. The first draw is large by design. A borrower planning a $60,000 kitchen who opens a much bigger line will carry interest on most of that line from day one. The practical fix is to size the line close to the project. If the opening draw would exceed the near-term budget, a smaller line or a different product is the cleaner structure.
A sensible draw schedule maps to the project’s own billing:
1. Closing draw: covers deposits, permits, design and the first materials order.
2. Rough-in phase: subsequent draws for framing, mechanical and electrical, each tied to an invoice.
3. Finish phase: cabinetry, flooring, fixtures.
4. Contingency: held as undrawn availability, not spent early.
Keep the last draw well before the draw window ends. Experience on these files shows the risk is not the draw itself but the calendar: Bankrate’s draw-period overview covers how the window closes and what the transition does to payments.
Two Draw Structures on Owner-Occupied Lines
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One is a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other is a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both, to 3 and 12 years and to 5 and 10 years. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure.
For a staged remodel, the longer draw gives more room for slow permitting or a contractor who slips. The shorter draw means repayment starts sooner. Matching the structure to a realistic project calendar matters more than chasing the highest leverage tier.
Payment shock is the end-of-draw risk. The CFPB notes that payments can change even when you do not borrow more, and in repayment they are often significantly higher. In some plans the whole balance can come due when repayment begins.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Value basis. Lines are usually sized on as-is value. A remodel may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review, but that value generally does not enlarge the line mid-project. Plan the budget around today’s equity.
Entity title. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Statement quality. Heavy commingling of personal and business funds, large unexplained deposits and thin history can shrink qualifying income or sink the file. Clean account separation is the best preparation.
Credit history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at four. The other declines the history regardless of age.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condos, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural zoning are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only.
Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. An owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Properties that are currently listed, or that were recently listed, are ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX and WA, and how recent counts as “recently” varies by lender and file.
Rental coverage ratios do not apply to these lines. A line is reviewed on the borrower’s documented income. Picture an investor who holds a rental in an LLC and has high deposits but no individual-name title. The income is there, but the vesting blocks the product.
Bank Statement HELOC vs. the Other Remodel Paths
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refi | Standard HELOC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income basis | Documented deposits | Property rent vs. PITIA | Tax returns, W-2s |
| Lien | First or second | Replaces first lien | Usually second |
| LLC title | Not allowed | Per program terms | Rarely |
| Draw flexibility | Large initial draw | Lump sum | Varies |
| Fit | Self-employed, individual title | LLC-held rentals | W-2 borrowers |
A DSCR cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. It replaces the existing first mortgage, which a second-lien line leaves untouched. If the existing first carries terms worth keeping, the line preserves them. If the first is expensive or the borrower holds title in an LLC, the cash-out structure often fits better.
Many investors use the line for the work and then refinance after stabilization. DSCR is reviewed on rent covering PITIA, and clearing 1.00 does not equal positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy and capex sit outside the calculation. A line payment that runs through lease-up is a real drag on a thin property. Budget a contingency.
Stress-Testing Variable Income
Self-employed income moves. A line carried through a slow quarter needs a buffer. Lenders review the file on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, so the file is already stress-tested at the top of the line. The borrower’s own test should add one more layer: can the payment be covered for several months if deposits dip mid-project?
Keep undrawn availability as contingency. Overruns are the most common way a staged remodel turns into a long carry. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
When This Is the Wrong Tool
Skip the line when title sits in an LLC, when the project budget is far below the opening draw, when the property is a type the programs do not offer, or when the borrower lives outside the 16 states. A borrower with strong tax-return income may also do better on a conventional line. A short, fully funded project may not need a revolving structure at all.
The right program depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, documentation and project calendar. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match the scenario to the program rather than forcing one fit.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a bank statement HELOC work on a rental property?
Yes, with tighter limits than on a home you live in. Investment lines carry a 70% CLTV ceiling, a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 maximum line. Title must be held in an individual name or revocable trust, not an LLC.
Can I borrow only as the work progresses?
Partly. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats afterward. After closing, later draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the longer-runway program, except Texas at $4,000. Size the line close to the budget so the opening draw does not outrun the project.
How are bank statements turned into income?
Underwriting averages deposits over 12 or 24 months, typically excludes transfers and loan proceeds, and applies an expense factor to business accounts. The program sets the factor. A third-party profit-and-loss statement can sometimes support a different one.
Does the remodel increase how much I can borrow?
Generally no. Lines are sized on as-is value, so added value from the work does not enlarge the line mid-project. The remodel may support a higher appraised value later, depending on comps and underwriter review.
What happens when the draw period ends?
The line stops revolving and principal-and-interest payments begin. The CFPB warns that payments are often significantly higher in repayment. Plan the final draw well before the window closes, and have a refinance, sale or paydown ready.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Phone 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Remodel budgets tend to run over, and the lines that survive an overrun are the ones sized with room to spare.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
4. Bankrate – HELOC draw period
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC in Texas Without Refinancing · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Investors Buying More Rentals · How a Bank Statement HELOC Works to Clear Business Credit Cards
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.