How a Bank Statement HELOC Works to Fund a Rental Purchase

How a Bank Statement HELOC Works to Fund a Rental Purchase

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC is an equity line on a home you already own, qualified on deposits instead of tax returns, whose cash becomes the down payment, closing costs, or rehab budget on a rental bought with a separate loan, usually a DSCR loan.

  • Two loans are involved. One line sits on the home you own, and a second loan buys the rental.
  • Bank statements change how your income is documented for the line. Credit, equity, debt load, and the property are still underwritten.
  • On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV. Primary-residence lines reach up to 90% CLTV, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • The purchase lender decides whether borrowed funds count, so ask before you open or draw the line.
  • Rent coverage on the new rental is a separate test from the line, and the line payment still comes out of your pocket.

Most investors who ask about this structure already own a home with real equity and have income that looks thin on paper. Think of a self-employed owner whose tax returns show heavy write-offs while the business account shows steady deposits. The problem is cash for the next purchase, not the rental’s rent roll.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


This guide walks through how the pieces fit, how underwriting treats each one, and where the structure breaks down. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It arranges these files through a network of wholesale lenders, so what follows describes how programs across that network behave.

Two Loans, Not One

The line and the purchase loan are separate transactions with separate approvals. The line is secured by a property you already own, usually your primary residence. It produces cash. The purchase loan buys the rental and is secured by the rental.

A reader new to this often assumes one lender looks at everything. That is not how it works. The line lender looks at you and your home. The purchase lender looks mostly at the rental. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

The DSCR, or debt service coverage ratio, compares the rental’s monthly rent to its full monthly housing payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. If you want the full mechanics of that second loan, Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers it.

How Bank Statements Become Qualifying Income

A bank statement program replaces tax-return income with an average built from your deposits. The trade press describes the standard version. A self-employed borrower with no W-2 supplies 12 to 24 months of personal or business bank statements, and the lender applies an expense factor. Scotsman Guide gives 50% as an example. A profit-and-loss statement prepared by a tax professional can sometimes be used instead.

That article describes first mortgages, but equity lines apply the same idea. In practice, the underwriter works through it in steps:

1. Pull the statements for the lookback window.

2. Remove deposits that are not income, such as transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and refunds.

3. On business accounts, reduce what is left by the program’s expense factor.

4. Average the result across the months to get monthly qualifying income.

Here is the math in plain proportions. For every 100 units of clean business deposits, a 50% expense factor leaves 50 units of income. Each program sets its own factor, and a lower one is sometimes allowed with a tax professional’s support. Personal-account statements are generally read closer to raw deposits, which is why many owners with a business use the personal route when the money actually lands there.

Then the income is tested against your debts. On the wholesale lines Lendmire places, the maximum debt-to-income ratio is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. A bigger line therefore tightens the ratio even if you never use all of it.

The income method also needs something to average. A gap in operations leaves no deposits to read, so an owner between businesses usually cannot use this route until a fresh window of deposits exists.

What the Line Itself Looks Like

A HELOC is a revolving line of credit secured by your home’s equity. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes it as open-end credit that you can draw on repeatedly. It has a draw period and then a repayment period. It also warns that falling behind could cost you the home. The agency’s consumer booklet explains that equity is the home’s value minus what you owe, and that your limit is a percentage of that value.

On the wholesale lines Lendmire places, the structure is concrete:

  • Size: $25,000 to $750,000. Investment-property lines cap at $500,000.
  • Position: a standalone line in first or second lien position.
  • Draw structures on primary residences: a 3-year interest-only draw followed by 17 years of full amortization, or a 5-year interest-only draw followed by 25 years. For this article, call the second one the longer-draw structure. Investment lines use only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment.
  • Pricing: it floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed.
  • Draw at closing: at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, with a $1,000 minimum for later draws on the longer-draw structure.

That 75% draw requirement matters for rental buyers. You start paying on most of the line at closing, whether or not the purchase is ready. Size the line to the cash you need rather than opening the largest one available.

Valuation is usually simple. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a second valuation. Anything above $500,000 requires a full appraisal.

Which Property Secures the Line

Putting the line on your primary home is the common path. Putting it on an existing rental is possible but narrower, and the numbers are tighter. Lender guidelines govern both, and the table shows the network’s figures.

Factor Primary Residence Existing Rental
Max CLTV Up to 90% (720+ credit only) 70% on an investment property
Min credit 600 program floor 700, no tier below
Max line $750,000 $500,000
Draw structure 3-year or 5-year draw 5-year draw only

Two details in that table need unpacking. First, 90% CLTV exists only at a 720-or-better profile, and CLTV, or combined loan-to-value, counts your first mortgage plus the line against the home’s value. Lower credit tiers carry lower ceilings. Second, an investment line has just two tiers: 720 and 700 both reach 70% CLTV. Credit above 700 buys eligibility, not extra leverage.

A line above $500,000 is available on a primary residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-draw structure), caps at 75% CLTV on a primary residence, and requires a full appraisal.

Here is a simple picture. Your first mortgage equals about half of the home’s value, and your credit profile is 720 or better. The 90% ceiling leaves room for a line of up to roughly 40% of value, subject to the $750,000 cap and a full file review. The same home held as a rental could not go past 70% CLTV, which leaves only about half that room.

Property type and title matter too. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium properties are eligible, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not.

Title is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines. Only an individual or a revocable living trust can. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. The rental you buy is a different story, since DSCR purchases can often be titled in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.

What the Cash Can and Cannot Fund

Line proceeds land in your account and are yours to spend. A HELOC on a primary home generally carries no use restriction, according to a real-estate investor education site. The restriction that matters comes from the purchase lender, which treats each piece of the closing differently.

Cash-to-close piece Line funds usually work?
Down payment Often, but confirm per program
Closing costs Varies by program
Rehab budget Yes, once the rental is owned
Reserves Usually must be unborrowed

The reserves row trips up more investors than any other. Reserves are the liquid cushion a lender wants left in your accounts after closing. They vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Around six months of PITIA is common. PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. Conservative rate-and-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived, and larger loans typically step up to about nine months. Borrowed money that sits in your account is still a debt, so many programs ask that reserves come from funds you actually own.

The Real Gate: Does the Purchase Lender Accept Borrowed Funds?

This is the step that decides the whole plan. Line approval does not guarantee that the purchase loan will accept the money. Programs in the network differ. Some accept line proceeds toward the down payment and want reserves unborrowed. Some are stricter about any borrowed source.

Large agency-backed loans follow their own conventions for borrowed funds, and DSCR programs are not agency products. They set their own rules, so do not assume the answer carries over.

The practical rule is sequencing. Ask the purchase side first, ideally before you open the line and certainly before you draw. Underwriters also want funds sourced and documented. A draw that appears in your account should be traceable from the line to the closing.

Keeping line draws in one dedicated account makes that paper trail simple. Mixing them with daily spending makes the trail harder to follow for both the underwriter and your accountant.

How the Purchase Loan Judges the Rental

After the cash arrives, the new loan looks at the rental. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The line’s payment generally sits outside that ratio. Your personal debts matter less here than on a standard mortgage.

On a purchase, most DSCR files land at 75%-80% LTV, which means 20%-25% down. Select programs reach 85% LTV on a purchase with roughly a 700-plus score, which means 15% down. A 620 credit floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders, and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.

On coverage, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios generally open better pricing and leverage. This is the part to get straight: enough equity and enough rental coverage are two separate tests, and the strongest files clear both.

Clearing 1.00 also does not mean the property cash flows. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.

Stacking the Payments: A Worked Scenario

Run the numbers on a rental that clears about 1.2x coverage. The rent covers its own PITIA with a 20% cushion. That looks comfortable until you add the line.

Now you carry three obligations: your first mortgage, the line, and the rental loan. During the draw period, the line payment on the drawn balance is interest-only, so the balance does not shrink. When the draw period ends, the line moves to full amortization and the required payment steps up. Because the line floats with the market, the payment can also move while you hold it.

The rental’s 20% cushion has to absorb vacancy, repairs, and any months when rent runs late. If it cannot, the gap is paid from your personal cash flow. If that stops working, the exposure sits on the home that secures the line. That is why the question to ask is not only whether the file qualifies. It is also how many months of rent shortfall you could carry without touching the home.

Here is how a practitioner reads the file. Strong candidates have fresh equity, a documented deposit history, and a rental with coverage well above the minimum. Weak candidates stretch every number to just clear each test, and these are the files that go wrong first when a tenant leaves.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Several edge cases can change the plan:

  • Borrowed funds vary by program. Confirm before drawing. This is the biggest swing factor in the whole structure.
  • Reserves are the usual sticking point. Plan to hold them in your own unborrowed funds.
  • The line can be reduced or frozen. A lender can restrict a line under the contract terms, so closing the purchase on a line you have not yet drawn is a risk. Draw at closing on the line, and build your cash-to-close plan around money that is already in your account.
  • Existing property in an LLC. If the home you want to borrow against is titled in an LLC, it is not eligible for the line as it stands.
  • Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Listed-for-sale properties. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. Check this for your collateral.
  • Availability. Lendmire’s HELOC placements cover a narrower set of states than its DSCR footprint of 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
  • Income route. Business-account statements require a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis, but investment lines floor at 700 anyway, so bank-statement income is never the binding constraint there.
  • Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history is handled differently by each structure.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Exit Paths

Plan the exit before you draw, because you will repay the line one of three ways. You can pay it down from cash flow and savings. You can refinance the rental with a cash-out DSCR loan after the typical seasoning period of about 6 months, which tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and use the proceeds to repay the line. Or you can sell the home, which generally requires paying the line off in full.

A cash-out refinance on a short-term rental is a different calculation. That carries a 70% ceiling on short-term-rental collateral, versus 75% on standard rentals, plus a hosting-history requirement. Do not apply the standard-rental number to a short-term rental.

The cash-out exit has a limitation worth stating plainly. Your refinance proceeds depend on the rental’s value and coverage at that time. If the rental underperforms, the exit you counted on can shrink.

Is This the Wrong Move for You?

Skip this structure if you could not carry the line payment for several months with the rental empty. Skip it if the purchase lender has told you borrowed funds are off the table. Skip it if your equity is thin enough that the drawn amount pushes combined leverage to the ceiling. Also skip it if you plan a short hold, because the line’s variable payment and stepped-up repayment period favor investors with a longer view.

It fits best when you own a home with real equity, your deposits tell a stronger income story than your tax returns, your rental clears coverage comfortably, and the purchase lender has already cleared the source of funds.

Key Terms Defined

  • HELOC: a revolving line of credit secured by the equity in a property you own, drawn in stages instead of in one lump sum.
  • Bank statement income: qualifying income calculated from 12 to 24 months of deposits instead of tax returns, after non-income deposits are removed.
  • Expense factor: the percentage of business deposits an underwriter treats as operating costs rather than income.
  • CLTV: combined loan-to-value, the total of all loans secured by a property divided by its value.
  • DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, a rental’s monthly rent divided by its monthly housing payment.
  • PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly cost of owning the property.
  • Reserves: liquid funds a lender wants you to hold after closing, usually counted in months of PITIA.
  • Non-QM: a mortgage that falls outside standard qualified-mortgage documentation, which is where bank statement programs sit.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a bank statement HELOC fund 100% of a rental purchase?

Rarely. DSCR purchases generally require a down payment, typically 20%-25% on most files, and select programs reach 15% with a 700-plus profile. Closing costs and reserves add further requirements, and reserves usually must come from unborrowed funds. The line can cover part of the cash to close, but plan for your own money in the reserve column.

Do I need tax returns to qualify for the line?

Not under a bank statement program, which is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. You supply 12 to 24 months of statements, and the lender calculates income from clean deposits. Credit, equity, debt-to-income, and the collateral property are still reviewed in full. It is a different way of documenting income, not an absence of underwriting.

Will the rental lender accept the line’s cash?

It depends on the program. Some DSCR lenders in the network accept line proceeds toward the down payment but want reserves unborrowed, while others are stricter about borrowed sources. Ask the purchase side before opening or drawing the line, because line approval does not guarantee the purchase loan will accept the funds.

Does the HELOC payment lower my DSCR?

Generally no. The ratio tests the new property’s rent against its own payment, and the line’s payment sits outside it. The payment still comes out of your personal cash flow every month, and a DSCR above 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow.

Can an LLC hold the property that secures the line?

No. Only an individual or a revocable living trust can hold title on these lines. A home already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better. The rental you buy can often be held in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183, or use the site’s calculator for an illustrative estimate before you talk. Every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

2. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau

3. CFPB – HELOC booklet

4. Rentalrealestate.com – HELOC guide

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Investors Buying More Rentals  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works With a Below-Market Lease in Place  ·  How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC for North Carolina Rental Owners

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer