How a Bank Statement HELOC Works When You’re Self-Employed

How a Bank Statement HELOC Works When You’re Self-Employed

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit where the lender estimates your income from business or personal deposit history instead of tax-return net income, then still reviews credit, debt load, equity, and property type before setting a line size. Heavy write-offs matter less, but the full file still gets underwritten. Availability, leverage, and documentation vary by lender and occupancy, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

  • Deposits are screened, then reduced by an expense factor on business accounts. They are not simply added up.
  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) with a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • A primary residence or second home can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
  • Title must sit with you or your revocable living trust. An LLC-owned rental does not fit.
  • The line floats and is interest-only during the draw period, so plan for the payment step-up at repayment.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, and Who Uses It?

A bank statement HELOC is a normal revolving equity line with one change: the income proof. Deposit history stands in for tax-return net income. The lien, the draw period, and the repayment period all work like any other HELOC.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The product exists because write-offs shrink taxable income. A contractor, restaurant owner, or consultant can move real money through an account every month and still show a thin bottom line on a return. A conventional line reads the return and sees the thin number. A bank statement program reads the deposits.

Brokers see this daily. The borrower is not short on income. The paperwork is just pointing at the wrong number.

Self-employed investors use these lines for down payments, renovation budgets, and bridging between deals. The line sits against a home the borrower already owns. That home can be a primary residence, a second home, or an investment property, and the rules differ sharply by occupancy. Those differences are covered below.

How Underwriting Actually Treats Your Statements

Underwriting turns deposits into one qualifying monthly income figure. The lender sets the statement window, screens out non-income deposits, applies an expense factor if the account is a business account, and then runs the rest of the file. Each step can shrink the number.

1. Pick the statement window. The lender chooses the number of consecutive months it will review, using personal or business statements. The window varies by lender and program.

2. Screen the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, refunds, and loan proceeds are generally stripped out as non-income. Owner contributions get the same treatment.

3. Apply the expense factor on business accounts. This is the share of deposits the lender treats as operating cost. The lender sets it. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement may support a different figure, but the lender decides whether to accept it. Personal-account analysis generally carries no expense factor.

4. Apply your ownership share. If you own part of the business, only that share of the deposits counts.

5. Compute qualifying monthly income. Eligible deposits are averaged over the months reviewed, then reduced by the expense factor.

6. Check the trend. Falling deposits can trigger a letter of explanation or a shorter lookback period.

7. Run the rest of the file. Credit, debt-to-income, combined leverage, property type, occupancy, title, and valuation all get reviewed.

Across the wholesale network, step three is where files move most. Two borrowers with the same deposits can land at very different qualifying income depending on the expense factor a lender applies.

A Worked Example (Modeled, Not Sourced)

Run the numbers on a modeled business account, with every input an assumption. Treat total statement deposits as 100%. The expense factor below is for illustration only. The real one is the lender’s call.

Step Share of deposits
Total deposits 100%
Transfers, refunds, loan proceeds removed 15%
Eligible deposits 85%
Assumed expense factor (illustrative) 40% of eligible
Counted income 51%

In this model, roughly half the money that moved through the account counts as income. That figure is then divided by the months reviewed and compared with your debts. Now picture the same borrower with a lower, CPA-supported expense factor. Counted income rises. The lender may or may not accept the support.

This Is Not a No-Doc Loan

Income is still documented. It is documented through deposits and not through returns, and the file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, equity, debts, and the property all get a full review.

For this network, the debt-to-income ceiling is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs at least a 680 score. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That means the lender tests you against the full line, not just what you plan to use.

The credit pull is a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores.

What the Network’s Programs Allow

Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places these lines with select wholesale partners and does not lend. Two wholesale programs exist, and they differ in structure. The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. Each figure below applies only within its own program’s terms.

Ceilings depend on occupancy. Do not read one number across all three.

Occupancy Credit Max CLTV Max line
Primary residence 720+ 90% $500,000
Primary residence 660+ 85% $500,000
Primary residence 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) 75% $750,000
Second home 720+ 90% $500,000
Investment property 700+ 70% $500,000

A few points sit behind that table:

  • The 90% figure exists only at a 720-or-better profile, on a primary residence or second home.
  • Investment lines top out at 70% CLTV and run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
  • A line above $500,000 is for a primary residence only. It needs a 700-or-better score (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal.
  • Line size runs $25,000 to $750,000, with a lower floor in Michigan.
  • At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After closing, the minimum draw is $1,000 under the longer-runway program, and Texas sets it at $4,000.
  • Pricing floats through both the draw and repayment periods. It never converts to fixed.
  • Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation, and you can always request a full appraisal.

The line can sit in first or second lien position. If you already have a first mortgage, its balance counts toward CLTV and its payment counts toward debt-to-income. That is the main reason the approved line is often smaller than the equity on paper.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Most of the surprises on these files are structural. They have little to do with income. Here are the named edge cases.

An LLC holds title. Title must sit with the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. Many investors deed rentals into an LLC, and those properties need a vesting change or a different product. A DSCR cash-out refinance may fit, subject to lender program eligibility.

Commingled accounts. One account that mixes personal spending with business receipts muddies the screening. Separating them before you apply gives the lender a cleaner read.

Tax returns that actually look better. A borrower with strong net income on returns can do better on full documentation. A large expense factor can pull bank statement income below the return figure.

Mixed W-2 and business income. Many borrowers have both. Lenders can treat the pieces separately, so the documentation path matters.

Newer businesses and recent changes. A short operating history or a recent change in business structure draws questions.

Property type. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. A 2-4 unit property on that program needs a 640 minimum.

Sub-640 scores. These are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, this restriction reaches primary residences only.

Credit events. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. For foreclosure-family history on a primary residence or second home, one program seasons a foreclosure at seven years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at four. The other program declines the history regardless of age. Investment files follow the seven-and-four path.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Texas. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% CLTV. A 12-day waiting period, the one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning bind primary residences only. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.

Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

Geography. HELOC placement runs through Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR investor footprint (40 states plus Washington, D.C.)

HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out: The Investor Decision

The two products underwrite different things. A bank statement HELOC underwrites you: your deposits, your debts, your credit. A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so personal income documentation matters less.

Factor Bank statement HELOC DSCR cash-out
What is underwritten Borrower cash flow Property rent vs. payment
Collateral Home you own personally Rental property
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, per program
Investment-property leverage 70% CLTV Around 75% LTV
Existing first mortgage Stays; counts toward CLTV Paid off in the refinance
Payment structure Floating, interest-only draw Fixed 30-year spine

DSCR loans typically run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, not a universal standard. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

One caution. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the coverage calculation.

The cleaner way to think about it: keep the HELOC for a smaller, flexible draw against a property you own personally and hold in your own name. Look at a DSCR cash-out when the asset is in an LLC, when you want a larger pull, or when your personal income documentation is the weak point. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the DSCR side in full. A broker who shops multiple wholesale lenders can run both paths against the same file, so the choice follows the scenario.

Why Lenders Set Their Own Documentation Rules

Federal rules do not dictate how a lender documents your income on a HELOC. The CFPB’s ability-to-repay rule excludes home equity lines from its scope. Trade-press commentary from HELN News adds that the closed-end requirements do not apply to bona fide HELOC programs. So each lender and investor program sets its own documentation standard.

The practical result is that two lenders can read the same statements differently. That is why programs vary so widely.

Planning for Draw, Repayment, and a Slow Quarter

The draw period is interest-only. Repayment is fully amortizing. On the network’s structures, that means 3 years then 17, or 5 years then 25. The CFPB’s consumer booklet on home equity lines warns that payments can rise sharply when repayment begins. It also notes a lender may generally freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls or the borrower’s finances worsen.

For irregular income, three habits help:

  • Size your draws against your slowest quarter, not your best one.
  • Do not build a plan that depends on re-borrowing a repaid balance. A frozen line cannot be re-drawn.
  • Price the step-up at repayment before you draw, since the payment resets to fully amortizing.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

How to Prepare Your Statements Before Applying

Clean statements give the lender fewer preventable gaps to review. Here is what to tighten up:

  • Separate personal and business money into their own accounts.
  • Keep a written explanation ready for any large one-time deposit.
  • Avoid overdrafts and returned items in the review window.
  • Have proof of the business: a license, LLC papers, or a CPA letter.
  • Pull a year-to-date profit-and-loss statement.
  • Gather the first-mortgage statement, the insurance declarations page, and the tax bill.
  • Check the deed. If an LLC holds title, stop here and plan a different product.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Expense factor: The share of business-account deposits a lender treats as operating cost and removes before counting income.

Draw period: The early stretch when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only.

Repayment period: The later stretch when the balance amortizes and the payment steps up.

Debt-to-income (DTI): Your monthly debts, including the new line’s payment, divided by your qualifying monthly income.

Vesting: How title to the property is held, such as an individual, a revocable living trust, or an LLC.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a HELOC using only bank statements if I’m self-employed?

Yes, through programs that document income from deposits. You still need qualifying credit, enough equity, acceptable debt-to-income, and an eligible property. Each wholesale program sets its own statement window and expense treatment.

Does a bank statement HELOC work on a rental property?

It can, but the terms are tighter. On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 maximum line. Title must be in your own name or a revocable living trust, so an LLC-owned rental does not fit.

Are business statements or personal statements better?

It depends on the file. Business statements carry an expense factor that reduces counted income. Personal statements generally do not, but they only work if your personal account actually holds the business receipts. Lenders may steer you based on how cleanly the money is separated.

What if my tax returns show higher income than my deposits?

Then full documentation may serve you better. Deposit analysis can shrink income, especially after a large expense factor, and a conventional-style review may count more.

When does a DSCR cash-out make more sense than a HELOC?

When the property sits in an LLC, when you want to pull more equity than the line limits allow, or when your personal income documentation is the weak point. A DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. The site’s calculator gives an illustrative estimate only, not a quote.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – Regulation Z § 1026.43

2. HELN News

3. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works With One Year of History  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Investors With Rentals in Several States  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works and Keep Your Current First Mortgage

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer