How a Bank Statement HELOC Works With Big Equipment Costs

How a Bank Statement HELOC Works With Big Equipment Costs

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC lets a self-employed owner qualify on deposits instead of tax returns, so large equipment write-offs do not automatically shrink the income a lender counts, but the line is still sized by home equity, credit, and debt-to-income, not by the machine’s price, and your property secures every dollar drawn.

  • Equipment write-offs can leave a tax return thin while bank deposits stay strong. That gap is why this product exists.
  • Deposits are gross revenue, so the lender applies an expense factor to estimate usable income.
  • Equipment loan payments that land on your personal credit count in your debt-to-income ratio.
  • Leverage limits depend on whether the line sits on a primary residence, a second home, or a rental, and the rental ceiling is the lowest.
  • The home or rental is the collateral, so a slow year for the business becomes a risk to the property.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?

A HELOC is a home equity line of credit. It is a credit line secured by your property that you draw on for a set number of years. A bank statement version qualifies the borrower on documented income from deposits instead of tax returns, under the applicable program and subject to lender guidelines.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


It exists because of how equipment purchases look on paper. Equipment is a capital purchase, and owners often deduct it in the year they buy it instead of spreading it over many years. NerdWallet’s explainer on the Section 179 deduction notes that qualifying items may be deducted at full value immediately, which lowers taxable income in that year.

So a contractor, trucker, or practice owner can have healthy cash moving through the account and a tax return showing very little profit. A lender that reads only the return sees the second picture. A deposit-based program reads the first.

Statements replace the tax return as the income proof. They do not replace underwriting. Credit, equity, debt load, and property all still get reviewed.

How Does Underwriting Treat Your Deposits, Step by Step?

Underwriting works in a fixed order. The lender picks the statement type, cleans the deposits, applies an expense factor, adjusts for ownership, divides into monthly income, and then tests debts and equity.

Step 1: Pick the statement type. Some programs use personal-account deposits. Others use business-account deposits. Where a program accepts either, the choice changes the math, so a broker can steer you toward the one that fits your accounts. The look-back is usually a year or two of statements, and exact terms vary by program.

Step 2: Strip out non-income credits. Transfers between your own accounts, refunds, and loan proceeds come out first. Large one-time deposits need an explanation and paper to back it up.

Step 3: Apply the expense factor. Business deposits are revenue, not profit. The lender subtracts an assumed share for expenses, and that share is a program setting, not a law of nature. Some programs accept a ratio certified by a CPA or other tax preparer, which can support a lighter factor if your real costs are low.

Step 4: Scale by ownership. If you own part of the business, only your share of deposits counts. A partner’s half is not your income.

Step 5: Divide by months and test debt. The result becomes monthly qualifying income. Your debts are then measured against it. Across the wholesale network Lendmire places HELOC files with, the maximum debt-to-income ratio is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs at least a 680 score.

Step 6: Test the collateral. Combined loan-to-value (CLTV) adds your first mortgage and the new line, then compares the total with the property’s value. The credit tier and occupancy set the cap.

Step 7: Draw and repay. You borrow, pay interest only during the draw, and then the repayment period starts.

One detail matters for big purchases. These programs review your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. A modest draw does not make the test easier.

Where Do Equipment Costs Actually Hit the File?

Equipment shows up in three places: the expense factor, any equipment loan payments on your credit, and the cash balances in your accounts. Each is read differently, and each needs different paperwork.

Item How it is usually read What to document
Expense factor Flat share of deposits assumed as costs CPA letter if the program accepts one
Equipment loan payment Counts in debt-to-income if on your credit Payment history, who pays it
Cash balances Drop after a large cash purchase Invoice, bill of sale, source of funds

Does a flat expense factor subtract the equipment?

Under a flat factor, the lender applies a set percentage to deposits and does not itemize your spending. A big equipment invoice therefore does not reduce qualifying income dollar for dollar, and neither does the depreciation on your return. That is the mechanical reason deposit-based files can work for equipment-heavy owners.

A CPA-certified ratio or profit-and-loss statement behaves differently. It reflects actual expenses, which can include maintenance, fuel, leases, and payroll tied to the machine. That can help or hurt, depending on how heavy your real costs are.

Does my equipment loan count against me?

It depends on whose credit it sits on and who pays it. A loan reported on your personal credit generally goes into your debt-to-income ratio. A loan in the business’s name and paid from the business account may be treated differently, but that varies by program, so confirm it before you apply.

Avoid counting the same cost twice in your own planning. If the expense factor already assumes business costs, a separate business-paid payment may be excluded when you can show payment history from the business account. Programs differ on this point.

What about the money that paid for the equipment?

If a draw or equipment loan was deposited into your business account and then sent to the vendor, the deposit is loan proceeds, not revenue. Label it and expect it to be excluded. The outflow is a capital purchase, and a flat factor does not treat it as a monthly operating cost.

Can You Qualify With a Tax Loss From Write-Offs?

Yes, in the sense that a deposit-based file does not start from your taxable income. The tax-return view and the deposit view answer different questions.

The tax return asks what the business earned after every deduction, including depreciation and the equipment write-off. The deposit view asks how much money actually moved through your accounts, then applies an expense assumption. A year with a large purchase can look weak in the first view and normal in the second.

The write-off has limits of its own. Reed Corp’s Section 179 guide explains that the deduction is claimed on Form 4562 and can be recaptured if business use of the equipment drops. Dollar limits are adjusted over time, so confirm current figures with the IRS and a CPA.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

How Big a Line Can You Get, and Why Isn’t It the Equipment Price?

The line size comes from your equity, credit tier, and occupancy, not from what the machine costs. If the equipment costs more than your available equity supports, the line will not stretch to cover it.

The network’s ceilings depend on the property type you borrow against:

  • Primary residence: Combined leverage runs from 60% to 90% depending on credit. The 90% tier exists only at a 720 score or better, and only up to $500,000. Credit starts at 600.
  • Second home: Leverage reaches 90% CLTV only at 720 or better, up to $500,000. Credit starts at 640.
  • Investment property: The ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.

Overall, lines run from $25,000 up to $750,000, but a line above $500,000 is for a primary residence only. Such a line requires a score of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year-draw structure described below), caps at 75% CLTV, and needs a full appraisal. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal.

Consider a quick picture using percentages only. Say your first mortgage is 55% of your primary residence’s value and your score sits in the 700+ tier at 85% CLTV. The program leaves about 30 points of value as room for a line, before the $500,000 cap and the lender’s review. On an investment property with the same first mortgage, the 70% ceiling leaves about 15 points.

The gap between those two numbers is the first thing to know when you plan an equipment purchase. Buying a large machine against a rental has less room than buying it against your home.

What Do the Draw and Repayment Terms Mean for a One-Time Purchase?

Two wholesale structures exist on primary residences and second homes. The 3-year-draw structure pays interest only for three years and then amortizes fully over 17 years. Investment lines use the 5-year-draw structure only. On both, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats across the draw and repayment periods without converting to a fixed payment.

The CFPB’s HELOC brochure describes the general pattern: you borrow up to a limit during the draw, payments can be interest only, and a repayment period follows. It also warns that payments can change even when you do not draw more, and that some lines end in a balloon. The network’s structures amortize fully after the draw, so they do not end in a balloon, but your payment still steps up when repayment begins.

After closing, the 5-year-draw structure states a $1,000 minimum for later draws. That is useful if you plan staged purchases, such as a second machine next year.

Ask yourself one question before you sign. Could you carry the payment if the equipment sat idle for a season? The interest-only stage hides how much the payment grows once principal starts.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

Several edge cases change the outcome, and most of them come up with equipment-heavy owners.

Title and vesting. The property must be held by you as an individual or by your revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. That is a sharp difference from a DSCR loan. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead.

Your business entity does not shield you. Equipment financing, where the machine is the collateral, keeps the home out of it.

Use of funds. Using a personal HELOC for equipment is generally allowed unless the agreement forbids it, according to Bills.com’s overview of HELOCs for business. Check the line agreement for use-of-funds language before you assume anything.

Mixed accounts. Rent and business receipts that land in one account have to be separated, and rent is not business revenue. Keep business and personal flows apart for at least the look-back period.

New or seasonal businesses. Lenders look for a stable earnings history, and lumpy seasonal deposits get averaged over the look-back. Programs vary on how much history they want, so raise it early.

Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the 3-year-draw structure and $750,000 on the 5-year-draw structure. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural-zoned properties are not offered on either structure.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history is handled differently by each structure, so a broker needs the full timeline before matching you.

Availability. HELOC files are brokered in 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than Lendmire’s DSCR lending in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

Is a HELOC Rule or Lender Policy?

Almost everything above is lender policy. The expense factor, deposit averaging, and CPA-letter acceptance are program choices, not federal formulas.

The federal ability-to-repay rule is written for closed-end loans, and Regulation Z’s ability-to-repay section states that a HELOC is not a covered transaction. The exception is a HELOC taken at the same time as a closed-end first mortgage, which the first-lien creditor must count as a mortgage obligation. That is why the qualifying rules differ from one program to the next. A broker who sees several wholesale lenders can compare them for you.

Is a HELOC Even the Right Tool?

It is the right tool when you own enough equity, want to keep a favorable first mortgage in place, and can carry a floating, interest-only-then-amortizing payment. It is the wrong tool when the purchase is large relative to your equity or when the machine could secure its own financing.

Option What secures it How you qualify Key risk
Bank statement HELOC Your home or rental Deposits, credit, DTI, CLTV Home is collateral
Equipment financing The equipment Business credit and cash flow Machine can lose value
Business line of credit Business assets or guarantee Business financials Limits vary by lender
DSCR cash-out refinance A rental property Rent versus payment, credit, LTV Replaces your first mortgage

The last row matters if you own rentals. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so it does not depend on your equipment-hampered tax return at all. On standard rentals, cash-out tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, and about six months of seasoning is the common expectation. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through how those files are built.

Equity also competes with itself. Every dollar of combined leverage you use on a HELOC for equipment is leverage you can no longer pull out later through a DSCR cash-out.

The honest verdict depends on the equipment. A machine with strong resale value and a short payback can fit its own financing, which protects your equity. A machine you will hold for a decade, bought against a first mortgage you want to keep, can suit a line. The best program for your situation depends on your equity, your credit tier, and what else you plan to borrow against.

How Should You Prepare Before You Apply?

Preparation is mostly about clean statements and clear labels.

1. Keep business and personal accounts separate through the look-back period.

2. Label equipment loan proceeds and any large one-time deposits, and keep the paperwork.

3. Save the invoice or bill of sale for the machine, plus proof of who paid for it.

4. Ask your CPA whether a certified expense ratio or profit-and-loss statement would help or hurt.

5. List every debt on your credit, including equipment loans, so the debt-to-income math has no surprises.

6. Confirm the title is in your name or your revocable trust, not an LLC.

The sequence also matters. Buying first drops your cash balances and changes what the statements show, while applying first lets the lender see the file before the money moves. A broker can talk through that order with you before you commit.

For more on how deposit-based lines work in general, see Lendmire’s overview of the bank statement HELOC.

Frequently Asked Questions

Will an equipment write-off lower my qualifying income?

Under a flat expense factor, generally not directly. A CPA-certified ratio reflects your actual costs, so it can move the number either way. Which method applies depends on the program.

Do equipment loan proceeds count as income?

No. Loan proceeds deposited into your account are excluded from qualifying deposits, and so are transfers between your own accounts. Label them and keep the documents. Large or unusual deposits need a written explanation.

Can I borrow against a rental to buy equipment?

Sometimes. An investment-property line is available with a 700 minimum credit score, a 70% CLTV ceiling, and a $500,000 maximum line. The property must be held by you or your revocable living trust, not by an LLC, and use-of-funds terms are set in the line agreement.

How is this different from a DSCR loan?

A bank statement HELOC is underwritten on your income and debt-to-income ratio. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Clearing a coverage ratio on a DSCR loan also does not equal positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and management sit outside that calculation.

Does the line size match the equipment price?

No. Line size comes from your equity, credit tier, and property occupancy, capped between $25,000 and $750,000 overall. If the machine costs more than your available equity supports, the gap needs another source, such as equipment financing.

Key Terms Defined

Bank statement income: Income a lender estimates from your deposits over a set look-back period instead of from tax returns.

Expense factor: The share of business deposits a lender assumes goes to costs, which turns gross revenue into usable income.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

DTI (debt-to-income): Your monthly debt payments measured against your monthly qualifying income.

Draw period: The stretch of years when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.

Recapture: A tax rule that can take back part of an equipment deduction if business use of the asset falls.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker that arranges these files through select wholesale lenders and is never the lender itself. Every figure above is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet: Section 179 deduction

2. Reed Corp’s Section 179 guide

3. CFPB HELOC brochure

4. Bills.com: HELOC for business

5. CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.43

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC Requirements for the Appraisal  ·  5 Bank Statement HELOC Options Before Paying for the Appraisal  ·  Bank Statement HELOC to Pay for Solar Panels

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer