How a Bank Statement HELOC Works With No Minimum Draw Requirement

How a Bank Statement HELOC Works With No Minimum Draw Requirement

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC changes how income is documented, and that choice does not set the draw rules. Draw rules come from the lender’s product design, and most non-bank lines, including the ones Lendmire’s wholesale network uses, require at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing. A line with no draw at closing exists mainly at banks and credit unions that hold loans on their own books. Investors who want an undrawn standby line need to know that before they apply.

  • Income documentation and draw structure are two separate product terms.
  • On the lines Lendmire brokers, at least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing.
  • After closing, later draws carry a $1,000 minimum, and $4,000 in Texas.
  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line.
  • The line has to sit on a property the borrower already owns, in the name of an individual or a revocable trust.

What Does “No Minimum Draw” Actually Mean?

The phrase covers three different rules, and a product can have none, one, or all three. The first is an initial draw, an amount that must be borrowed when the line is set up. The second is a per-draw floor, the smallest amount you can pull each time you borrow. The third is a minimum balance, an amount that must stay outstanding.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


A true zero-draw line has none of the three. Trade reporting on lines originated in a recent vintage found that most bank and credit-union portfolio HELOCs carry no draw requirement at closing, while non-bank lines require mandatory draws of 50% to 100% of the approved limit. A separate report says initial draws of 80% or more have become common at non-bank lenders. Those are market-wide figures. The network figure is simpler: both HELOC programs Lendmire places files with require at least 75% drawn at closing.

So this premise holds only in a narrow sense. Lines placed through the wholesale network have no minimum-balance rule, and later draws are modest in size. But the opening draw is not optional.

How Does a Bank Statement HELOC Work?

A bank statement HELOC is a revolving home equity line where income is proven from deposits instead of tax returns. The borrower submits personal or business statements for a set lookback window. The lender averages qualifying deposits and treats the result as monthly income. The loan is still reviewed on credit, equity, debt-to-income ratio, property type and valuation.

Here is the sequence on a typical file:

1. Choose the product. The program decides the draw rule, the line size and the leverage. Bank statements only decide how income is shown.

2. Document income. The borrower supplies the statement set the program calls for. The lender removes transfers and non-business deposits.

3. Apply the expense factor, where one applies. On business statements, the lender often applies an expense factor to deposits. The lender sets that factor, and personal-statement files often skip it.

4. Qualify the borrower. Maximum debt-to-income is 50% on these lines, and 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The payment used is the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount the borrower plans to use.

5. Order valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower may request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal.

6. Fund at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn and interest starts on that balance.

7. Use the draw period. Payments are interest-only, and later draws carry the $1,000 minimum. Pricing floats through the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.

8. Move into repayment. The line stops revolving and the balance amortizes.

Step 4 matters most for investors. A larger line raises the qualifying payment even if the borrower never borrows against it, so line size and debt-to-income move together.

Does the Bank Statement Method Cause the Draw Requirement?

No. The draw requirement is a product term, and the documentation type is a separate one. A borrower with full tax-return documentation on a non-bank line faces the same initial draw as a borrower using bank statements. A borrower using bank statements at a depository that offers zero-draw lines may face no initial draw.

This matters because people often blame the documentation method. Investors who assume a bank statement line is a card they can leave at zero should confirm the draw term in the agreement before relying on it.

The federal consumer finance regulator describes draw terms as plan-by-plan features. Some plans require a minimum each time you borrow or a minimum kept outstanding, and others require an initial amount at setup. Its example of a per-draw minimum is $300. Nothing in the federal rules guarantees a zero-draw line, so the feature depends on the plan.

Why Do Lenders Require a Draw at Closing?

Non-bank lenders usually fund lines through investors who expect an interest-bearing balance from day one. A line that sits undrawn earns them nothing. Banks and credit unions hold loans on their own books and can wait for you to borrow.

That second half is a reasonable reading, not a documented rule. What the trade data does support is the split in practice: depository lines lean toward no draw requirement, and non-bank lines lean toward mandatory draws.

A higher minimum draw can force a borrower to borrow more than needed, which raises the chance of falling behind on payments. Investors should size the line to the actual need and not take the biggest line the equity allows.

What Are the Draw and Repayment Structures?

Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. Call them the 3-year draw program and the 5-year draw program.

Feature 3-year draw program 5-year draw program
Interest-only draw 3 years 5 years
Amortizing repayment 17 years 25 years
Investment property Not offered Offered

Tennessee shortens both structures, to 3 years with 12 years of repayment and to 5 years with 10 years of repayment. Pricing floats on both programs and does not convert to fixed.

The $1,000 minimum for a draw after closing is stated by the 5-year draw program. The 3-year draw program does not state subsequent-draw minimums. Texas sets the figure at $4,000.

An investor planning around a revolving line should read the payment-change language closely. The federal HELOC brochure notes that interest-only draw periods are common, that some plans require principal plus interest, and that payments can rise sharply when repayment begins.

What Leverage and Credit Does the Network Allow?

Ceilings depend on occupancy, and the investment ceiling is the lowest of the three.

On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV. The minimum credit profile is 700, and the maximum line is $500,000. Only the 5-year draw program applies.

On a second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, and only at a 720 or better credit profile and up to $500,000. Credit at 700 or 680 tops out at 85%. The minimum credit profile is 640, and the maximum line is $500,000.

On a primary residence, the ceiling also reaches 90% CLTV, again only at 720 or better and up to $500,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the 5-year draw program), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. The maximum line is $750,000. The minimum credit profile is 600.

A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher tiers never apply there. Texas second homes and investment properties follow the standard tables.

Market-wide, surveys of investment-property HELOCs often cite caps near 80%. That describes the broader market. On the network’s investment lines the ceiling is 70% CLTV.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

Several edge cases change the picture for a rental investor.

Rentals are narrower than primary homes. Investment lines run lower leverage, a higher credit minimum and one draw structure. Few lenders write them at all.

LLCs cannot hold title. Title must sit with the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.

The property must already be owned. A HELOC cannot be opened on a property you have not bought. The new property needs its own loan, usually a DSCR purchase loan.

Property types are limited. Single-family, 2-4 units (640 minimum on the 5-year draw program), PUD, townhome and condominium, including non-warrantable, are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the 5-year draw program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural zoning are not offered.

Credit history carries conditions. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at 4, and the other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.

Exposure and portfolio size are capped. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on one program and $750,000 on the other. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

State rules apply. These lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap tied to the credit profile. A property listed for sale, or listed in the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX and WA. Texas also limits properties to 10 acres.

What Does the Investor Decision Look Like?

The decision turns on how much of the line the investor wants to carry from day one. Across the wholesale network, the programs that qualify on documented income, bank statements included, usually fund most of the line at closing. An investor who wants a standby line usually fits a depository zero-draw line better, if tax returns support it.

Option Draw at closing Income basis Best fit
Bank statement HELOC (network) At least 75% Documented deposits Needs funds now, keeps flexibility
DSCR cash-out refinance Full amount Property rent vs. payment Entity-held rental, large need
Zero-draw depository line Often none Tax returns Standby access, clean returns

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. A HELOC qualifies the borrower. That is why an LLC-held rental generally points to the DSCR route, where the closed-end structure funds the full amount by design. Lendmire’s piece Best Bank Statement HELOC Program With No Minimum Draw Requirement goes deeper on matching the program to the file.

Three file patterns come up often:

  • An investor needs most of the line right away for a down payment, plans to refinance out, and can carry the interest on the drawn balance. That file fits.
  • An investor wants capital on call for an uncertain deal. A forced draw carries interest on borrowed money that sits idle, so this file fits poorly.
  • An investor holds the rental in an LLC. The title rule rules out the HELOC unless the property is retitled, so a DSCR cash-out is the cleaner route.

Because the HELOC payment counts in debt-to-income, a drawn line can also tighten the borrower’s ratio on the next investment loan. Rent from the new property must also cover its own payment, and taxes, insurance and vacancy are easy to forget.

What Are the Common Misconceptions?

Every HELOC can sit at zero. That is true at many depositories and often untrue for non-bank lines.

Bank statements force the draw. They do not. The draw is a product term.

Bank statement means no documentation. Deposits are verified, and credit, equity, debt-to-income, property type and valuation are all reviewed. Qualification runs on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.

Interest-only means the payment stays low. The payment resets when repayment starts, and the full balance amortizes over the remaining term.

DSCR coverage above 1.00 means positive cash flow. On a DSCR loan, the ratio compares rent to the mortgage payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management and utilities sit outside it.

Key Terms Defined

Initial draw: the amount you must borrow when the line is opened, which here is at least 75% of the line.

Per-draw minimum: the smallest amount allowed for each later withdrawal, which is $1,000 here and $4,000 in Texas.

CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which adds the new line to all other liens and divides by the property value.

Draw period: the interest-only phase when the line revolves.

Repayment period: the phase after the draw period when the line stops revolving and the balance amortizes.

Expense factor: a percentage lenders subtract from business deposits to estimate usable income.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a bank statement HELOC be opened with nothing drawn?

Not through the lines Lendmire brokers. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Zero-draw lines exist mainly at banks and credit unions that keep loans on their own books, and their terms vary by product.

Does using bank statements change the draw requirement?

No. Bank statements affect how income is proven. The draw rule is a product term, so the same line carries the same initial draw whichever documentation path the borrower uses.

How are bank statement deposits turned into income?

The lender takes eligible deposits over the statement window, multiplies by the borrower’s ownership share, applies an expense factor on business statements, and divides by the number of months. The lender sets the factor, and personal-statement files often skip it.

Can I use this on a rental property held in an LLC?

Not unless the property is retitled. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC-held rental generally points toward a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.

What is the most I can borrow against a rental?

On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line, subject to lender guidelines and file review. Higher ceilings apply to primary residences and second homes, and only at stronger credit profiles.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage and your goals. The wholesale network includes several HELOC lenders, so the program that fits depends on your occupancy, credit and how much of the line you want funded at closing. The calculator on this page gives an illustrative estimate only, and every file is reviewed individually by the lender.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. HELN News – HELOC utilization

2. Yahoo Finance – HELOCs have changed

3. The federal consumer finance regulator

4. CFPB – HELOC brochure

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How a Bank Statement HELOC Works to Clear Business Credit Cards  ·  Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers With the Longest Possible Draw Period  ·  How a Bank Statement HELOC Works for Investors Buying More Rentals

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer