Bank Statement HELOCs for First-Time Equity Borrowers: Key Terms

Bank Statement HELOCs for First-Time Equity Borrowers

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC is a regular home equity line where the lender reads your deposits, not your traditional personal-income documentation, to estimate income. Underwriting still tests credit, equity, debt load, and the property. Whether a given line accepts this method depends on the program.

  • Bank statements are a documentation method, not a separate loan type.
  • Your first-mortgage balance counts toward combined leverage, which caps what you can borrow.
  • On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% combined leverage, with a 700 minimum credit profile.
  • Title rules are strict: an LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
  • The line is a revolving, variable-cost product, so payment risk rises once repayment starts.

What Is a Bank Statement HELOC, Really?

It is a home equity line of credit (HELOC) underwritten with deposit history instead of traditional personal-income documentation. You borrow against your home’s value, the home is the collateral, and you draw money in pieces. Nothing about that changes because of the documentation method.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Why does the method exist? Self-employed owners often write off so much that the tax return shows a fraction of what the business actually brings in. A lender who reads only the return sees a small earner. Reading twelve to twenty-four months of statements shows the cash that really moves.

Scotsman Guide describes the typical setup for alternative-documentation lending. The borrower supplies 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements. The lender applies an expense factor to estimate qualifying income. A profit-and-loss statement or an expense statement from a third-party tax professional can sometimes take its place. The same piece notes that lenders still have to confirm a borrower can repay.

That last point surprises first-timers. Statements are not a shortcut around underwriting. They change the evidence, not the test. Think of it as swapping one proof of income for another. Credit, equity, debt-to-income, and property review all stay.

Here is the broker-level caveat. Not every line in the wholesale network Lendmire places files through accepts bank statement income. Many lenders fill the gap for self-employed borrowers, and each program sets its own documentation menu. A file is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire is a broker, never the lender, so it can compare programs but cannot promise one will take your file.

“First-time equity borrower” simply means you have never borrowed against your home before. If that is you, the next section is the glossary you need.

Key Terms Defined

HELOC: A revolving credit line secured by your home. You draw, repay, and draw again within set limits.

Equity: Your home’s value minus what you owe on the mortgage.

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the home’s value. Lenders cap it by credit tier and occupancy.

Draw period: The early stretch when you can use the line, often with interest-only payments.

Repayment period: The later stretch when you can no longer draw and payments include principal.

Expense factor: A percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate what you actually keep.

Lien position: Where the new loan stands in line for repayment. A first lien is paid first. A second lien sits behind it.

Subordination: A lender’s agreement to stay behind another loan, which matters if you later refinance the first mortgage.

Vesting: How title is held, such as in your own name or a revocable trust.

Seasoning: A required waiting period after an event, such as a past bankruptcy.

How Underwriting Treats Your Deposits, Step by Step

Underwriters work from the top of the file down. Here is the sequence.

1. The equity test. The lender takes a percentage of appraised value, subtracts what you owe, and checks the result against your CLTV cap.

2. Statement collection. You supply the required window of statements, personal or business, depending on the program.

3. Deposit screening. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, and one-off items are generally stripped out. Only deposits that look like repeatable income stay.

4. Income derivation. Business deposits are gross revenue, so an expense factor is applied. Personal deposits are treated more directly.

5. Debt and credit review. The lender weighs your debts and credit history against the qualifying income.

6. Valuation, title, and closing. The property is valued and title is reviewed. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, and a full appraisal is required above that.

Here is an illustration. The numbers are hypothetical and show only how the logic flows.

Step Illustration (per 100 of deposits)
Statement deposits 100
Remove transfers, loan proceeds, one-offs 85 remain
Apply an example 50% expense factor 42.5 qualifying
Average across the statement window Monthly income figure
Test debts against that income Must clear the DTI cap

The 50% factor is an example from the trade press, not a rule. Each program sets its own, and no single percentage governs the industry. If you cannot document a lower expense ratio, the default factor typically applies.

Deposit hygiene matters more than most borrowers expect. Large unexplained deposits and frequent overdrafts raise questions. Pull your own statements first and read them the way an underwriter would. (It is a humbling exercise.)

What Lenders Still Test

Across the network, the line is judged on five things: leverage, credit, debt-to-income, property, and title. Leverage comes first because it varies the most by occupancy.

Ceilings are occupancy-tiered. These figures are typical guidance from select wholesale-network programs, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Credit Primary residence Second home Investment property
720+ 90% CLTV to $500K 90% CLTV to $500K 70% CLTV to $500K
700-719 85% to $500K 85% to $500K 70% to $500K
680-699 85% to $500K 85% to $500K Below minimum
660-679 85% to $500K 80% to $500K Below minimum
640-659 80% to $500K 75% to $500K Below minimum
600-639 60-70% to $400K Below minimum Below minimum

Read that table by occupancy. A 90% CLTV exists only on a primary residence or second home at a 720 or better credit profile. On an investment property the ceiling is 70% CLTV, period. There is no higher tier. Some states also apply their own CLTV caps or restrict recently listed properties, so confirm early.

Primary-residence lines above $500,000 run up to $750,000, but they require a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the 5-year draw program described below), cap at 75% CLTV, and need a full appraisal. Investment and second-home lines top out at $500,000.

Debt-to-income tops out at 50%, with 45% as the cap for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Going above 45% requires at least a 680. Here is the part first-timers miss: the line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. A small initial balance does not shrink the test.

Credit has a 600 program floor. The score model keys to the primary wage earner, and the report can be no more than 90 days old at closing. A past bankruptcy requires a four-year seasoning period, measured from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program on primary residences and second homes, so ask before assuming.

Structures and Variations

Two draw structures exist across the network’s equity-line programs. One is a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Call them the 3-year draw program and the 5-year draw program. Investment lines run the 5-year structure only.

For context, ConsumerAffairs reports that market-wide draw periods typically run five to ten years and that repayment payments are usually higher than during the draw. The network’s structures are the 3-year and 5-year ones above.

Three mechanics surprise newcomers:

  • A line is not purely on demand. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. If you want a large unused reserve, this is not that product.
  • The cost floats. Pricing moves across both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Payments can rise and fall.
  • Position is flexible. The line can sit in first or second lien position. That is why many owners use one to leave a first mortgage untouched. Lendmire’s piece Can a Bank Statement HELOC Tap Equity and Keep Your First Mortgage? covers that path in depth.

The federal HELOC booklet lays out the same basics in plain terms: revolving credit with your home as collateral, a draw period, and a repayment period, with interest-only and fully amortizing payments compared side by side. Lenders must hand applicants this kind of brochure, and a revised version has since been published. Read it before you apply. It is short.

Repayment risk deserves a straight word. When the draw period ends, payments include principal, and they can jump. Plan for the reset before you draw, not when the letter arrives.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The general rule says a bank statement line works like any other HELOC. These edge cases bend it.

An LLC cannot hold title. Title must sit in your own name or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold it. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change first, or a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.

Renting your home can be restricted. The booklet warns that line terms may prohibit renting your home to others. If you plan to move out and keep the property as a rental, read the agreement closely. Lines on non-owner-occupied rentals fall under the investment tier, with its 70% ceiling and 700 minimum.

Many large retail lenders avoid rentals. In practice, investment-property lines are thin on the ground. Wholesale channels and specialty lenders fill much of that gap, which is where a broker earns its keep.

Some property types are off the table. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural properties are not offered. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are generally eligible. Two-to-four-unit properties carry a 640 minimum on the 5-year draw program.

Portfolio size caps out. A borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Sub-640 profiles narrow fast. They are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history, which in practice restricts them to primary residences.

Availability is narrower than DSCR. These equity lines are offered only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, versus the 41-market DSCR footprint (40 states plus Washington, D.C.)

Bank Statement HELOC vs. a DSCR Cash-Out

These two get confused constantly. They test different things. A bank statement line tests your deposits. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Factor Investment-property HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
What is tested Borrower deposits and DTI Rent vs. full payment
Title Individual or revocable trust LLC possible, per program
Leverage Up to 70% CLTV (investment) Up to ~75% LTV (standard rental)
Size Up to $500K line Roughly $100K to $3M loan
First mortgage Can stay in place Replaced by a new loan

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Cash-outs typically expect about six months of seasoning on the property.

On coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, and capex sit outside the ratio. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the math.

So which fits? If your personal documented income is strong and the property sits in your own name, a line can preserve a first mortgage you like. If the property is in an LLC, or your income is thin but the rent is strong, DSCR usually fits better. A first-time buyer weighing a similar choice can read Lendmire’s piece Can a First-Time Buyer Use a Bank Statement Loan?.

What the Decision Looks Like in Practice

Picture a self-employed owner with a primary residence, strong deposits, and a first mortgage worth keeping. A line behind that first lien may work, assuming the credit profile lands in a tier with enough CLTV room. Now picture a landlord holding a duplex in an LLC. The line is blocked at the title step, and a DSCR cash-out is the practical route.

Before you apply, run this checklist:

  • Pull 12 to 24 months of statements and mark every transfer and loan deposit.
  • Estimate your CLTV using your first-mortgage balance and a realistic value.
  • Confirm how title is held, and whether an entity is involved.
  • Check your credit tier against the table above.
  • Test debts against the interest-only payment at the full line, not your planned draw.
  • Read the line agreement for rental restrictions.

Skip this route if you need a large undrawn reserve, if the property is a manufactured or agricultural parcel, or if a payment reset would strain you. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a bank statement HELOC a real HELOC?

Yes. It is secured by your home, recorded like any other lien, and works as a revolving line. Only the income documentation differs. Underwriting still reviews credit, equity, debt load, and the property.

Can I get one on a rental property?

Sometimes. On the network, investment lines require a 700 minimum credit profile, cap at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and use the 5-year draw structure only. Many large retail lenders do not offer them, so availability depends on the program and the file.

Can my LLC be the borrower?

No. The line requires title in your own name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out may fit better, subject to lender program eligibility.

Does the lender count only what I plan to draw?

No. The debt test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Also, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so size the line to what you will actually use.

Does a bank statement HELOC work like a DSCR loan?

No. A DSCR loan tests rent against the payment, while a bank statement line tests your deposits. Different tests, different title rules, different leverage.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing above is a commitment to lend.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide: Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending

2. ConsumerAffairs: HELOC draw period

3. CFPB: HELOC booklet

4. Federal Register: Notice of availability of revised HELOC booklet

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Bank Statement HELOCs for Owners Whose Returns Understate Income  ·  Bank HELOC vs Broker HELOC for a Self-Employed Rental Investor  ·  Which Bank Statement HELOC Lender Fits a Self-Employed Landlord at 680?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 12, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote