Super Jumbo Bank Statement LTV on Purchase vs Cash-Out

Super Jumbo Bank Statement LTV on Purchase vs Cash-Out

The Quick Read: On a super jumbo bank statement loan, a purchase carries a higher leverage ceiling than a cash-out in every size band, usually by 5 to 10 points on a primary residence, through select wholesale programs and subject to full underwriting. LTV (loan-to-value) is the loan balance divided by the property’s value. The percentage is only part of the story, because cash-out also brings a proceeds cap and reserve rules.

  • On a primary residence, the purchase ceiling steps down from 90% (loans to $1,000,000) to 75% ($3,000,000 to $4,000,000). The cash-out ceiling steps down from 80% to 65% over the same span.
  • Nothing above $1,000,000 reaches 90%. The headline 90% figure applies to purchases and rate-and-term refinances up to that size.
  • Above $4,000,000, every figure is reviewed case by case before submission.
  • Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, the portfolio program caps cash-in-hand at $1,500,000.
  • Income qualification works the same on both transactions. Leverage, proceeds rules, and reserve treatment are what change. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

The Honest Answer: Who Each Option Is Really For

A purchase suits the borrower who wants the most leverage on a new property and has a contract driving the timeline. A cash-out suits the borrower who already owns the property, has built equity, and wants liquidity without selling. You give up some leverage headroom to get that cash. Both transactions can run on the same twelve or twenty-four months of bank statements, so the income path is not the deciding factor. The decision usually comes down to three things: how much equity you need to leave in the property, how much cash you need to take out, and whether the proceeds can double as your reserves. They usually cannot.

Bank statement qualification fits founders, physicians, attorneys, and other self-employed borrowers whose traditional personal-income documentation understates what actually moves through their accounts. NerdWallet describes non-QM loans as built for borrowers who don’t fit the standard profile, with bank statements as one alternative documentation route and no government backing behind the loan. If the property’s rent, not your deposits, is the stronger story, the complete DSCR loans guide covers that path.

Side-by-Side

The table below shows the structural differences. It reflects the programs Lendmire places files with through its wholesale network, and where it mentions industry norms, it says so.

Factor Purchase Cash-Out
Review basis Deposits after expense ratio Same deposit analysis
Documentation 12 or 24 months of statements Same, plus payoff statement
Leverage basis Lesser of price or appraised value Appraised value
Leverage ceiling Higher at every size band Lower, gap varies by band
Proceeds cap Not applicable $1,500,000 above 60% LTV (portfolio program)
Reserves 3, 6, or 9 months by size Same, and proceeds cannot count above set sizes
Entity vesting Possible for investment property Possible for investment property
Timeline driver Purchase contract Payoff and appraisal steps

Industry norms follow the same direction: published non-QM structures generally set cash-out ceilings below purchase ceilings at the same loan size. Exact grids are proprietary and vary by program.

The Leverage Ladder on a Primary Residence

Purchase leverage runs 5 to 10 points higher than cash-out in each band of a primary-residence ladder. Every figure below is a ceiling, through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting. Your credit, reserves, property, and documentation all affect where a file lands under it.

Loan size Purchase Cash-out Gap
$300K–$1M 90% 80% 10 pts
$1M–$1.5M 85% 80% 5 pts
$1.5M–$2M 85% 75% 10 pts
$2M–$3M 80% 70% 10 pts
$3M–$4M 75% 65% 10 pts
$4M–$5M (on review) 65% 60% 5 pts

Credit floors rise with size on these bands. On a primary residence they run 680+ to $1,000,000, 700+ to $1,500,000, 720+ through $3,500,000, and 760+ from $3,500,000 to $4,000,000. In that last slice, the rate-and-term ceiling drops to 70%, below the 75% purchase ceiling. Above $4,000,000, the bank portfolio program’s own ladder takes over, and each file is reviewed case by case before submission.

Notice that the steps are bands, not a smooth slope. A loan that crosses a band boundary can lose five or ten points of leverage overnight. Sizing a deal just under a boundary is a legitimate structuring move.

Second Homes and Investment Property

Second homes and investment property generally run at or below the primary-residence figures, and the spread changes from band to band. On an investment property in the $300,000 to $1,000,000 band, the purchase ceiling is 85% and the cash-out ceiling is 75%. Between $2,500,000 and $3,000,000, the purchase ceiling is 75% and the cash-out ceiling falls to 60%, a 15-point gap. That is the widest gap in the ladder.

So “the gap widens with size” holds loosely at best. It depends on occupancy and band. Check the exact cell for your occupancy type instead of assuming a rule of thumb.

Second homes must be one unit. Condotels run 75% on a purchase and 65% on a cash-out, and only 50% on the bank program. Investment loans are business-purpose, and a borrower can vest title in an LLC, subject to lender program eligibility. Bank statement income still belongs to the guarantor, so the deposits underwriters analyze are yours, not the entity’s.

When a Purchase Is the Better Fit

Choose a purchase when you want maximum leverage and have no existing equity to draw on. Four situations point this way.

You’re buying a primary residence under $1,000,000. This is the one place a 90% ceiling exists on the ladder, on a purchase or rate-and-term refinance. A cash-out on the same property tops out at 80%.

You need the leverage to keep liquid assets liquid. A 10-point leverage advantage at the same size means keeping more cash outside the property. That matters to borrowers whose wealth sits in a business or investments.

You want the interest-only structure. The portfolio program offers interest-only structures up to 85% LTV with a 700 credit floor, on a 40-year term with a ten-year interest-only period. That ceiling applies to purchase and rate-and-term files. It never raises a cash-out ceiling. The bank program’s interest-only structure caps at 60%. Lendmire’s piece on how interest-only reset options differ on a purchase versus a cash-out goes deeper. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Your timeline is driven by a contract. A purchase is sized against the lesser of price or appraised value, so an overpay does not inflate your loan.

The tradeoff is simple. You bring the larger down payment the ladder implies, and reserves still apply. Reserves typically run 3 months of payments to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above that, plus 2 months per additional financed property up to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors need 12 months.

When a Cash-Out Is the Better Fit

Choose a cash-out when you already own the property and the equity is worth more working elsewhere. Cash-out suits you in these cases.

You hold substantial equity and need liquidity without selling. The proceeds can fund a business, a down payment on another rental, or debt consolidation. For investment property, keeping clear records of how you spend the proceeds supports the business-purpose treatment. If the cash covers personal spending, the loan may be reviewed as consumer-purpose, so a conversation with your own advisers belongs before the application, not after.

You want the proceeds uncapped. At or below 60% LTV, proceeds are unlimited. The bank program publishes no cap, but it runs its own ladder, with a 65% ceiling to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000, and 55% to $30,000,000, interest-only at 60% or the band’s ceiling, whichever is lower. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

You recently paid cash for a property. A buyer who closed all-cash can sometimes pull equity back out.

The cost is leverage headroom, plus a tougher reserves picture. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. Even below those sizes, plan on funding reserves from separate liquid assets, not from the check you receive at closing.

A Worked Example in Percentages

Take a primary residence worth the same amount in both scenarios, with a requested loan in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band. On a purchase, the ceiling is 80%, so you bring at least 20% of the lesser of price or appraised value as your down payment.

On a cash-out of the same property, the ceiling is 70% of appraised value. Suppose your existing mortgage sits at 55% of that value. The new loan can reach 70%, so the first 55% pays off the old loan. That leaves roughly 15% of value as gross proceeds, before closing costs.

Because the new loan sits above 60% LTV, the portfolio program’s $1,500,000 cash-in-hand cap applies. If you want to keep the file at or below 60%, proceeds are uncapped, but the loan can only be 5 points above your existing balance. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

If your existing mortgage already sits at 65% of value, a cash-out at the 70% ceiling would net only about 5% of value before costs. At that point, a cash-out may not justify a new loan at all.

What Stays the Same on Both

Qualification mechanics do not change with the transaction. Underwriters look at 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements. Business statements require at least 25% ownership. Qualifying income is eligible deposits divided by the statement months, after an expense ratio. The fixed ratios are 20% for a service business with no employees, 40% for 1 to 5 employees, and 50% for 6 or more employees or any product business. An accountant-provided ratio is another option, and a profit-and-loss method is capped at 80%. Transfers from your own business into a personal account count at 100%.

Credit has a 660 floor on the portfolio program, 680 on the bank program, and 700 above the super-jumbo line. Debt-to-income can reach 50%. Asset-based paths exist too. An asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60, or 84 months. An assets-only file needs liquidity equal to the loan plus closing costs.

The super-jumbo overlays apply to both transactions. They include a 700 credit floor, a 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month seasoning on any credit event, U.S. citizens and permanent residents only, no non-occupant co-borrowers, no rural property, and a ten-acre maximum.

One Rule That Applies to Every Version of This Loan

Bank statements change the documentation, not the underwriting standard. A consumer-purpose mortgage still needs a documented, good-faith determination that you can repay, which the CFPB’s ability-to-repay rule requires, and your own statement that you can repay does not count as evidence. Investor loans are business-purpose and are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage, but lenders still analyze the file closely.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Verdict

Purchase wins on leverage in every band and keeps your liquid assets intact. Cash-out wins when you already hold the equity and need the cash more than you need the extra points of leverage. Neither option is cheaper, easier, or better in the abstract. The ladder, the proceeds cap, and the reserve rule decide it for each file.

If your size sits just above a band boundary, ask whether trimming the loan to the lower band recovers five or ten points. If you are planning a cash-out, work out your reserves first, because the proceeds usually cannot cover them. Above $4,000,000, plan on case-by-case review of everything.

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker, not the lender, and its consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. Every figure here is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is cash-out LTV always lower than purchase LTV?

In the ladders Lendmire works with, the cash-out ceiling sits below the purchase ceiling in every band, for primary residences, second homes, and investment property. The size of the gap varies. It runs 5 to 10 points on a primary residence and reaches 15 points on an investment property between $2,500,000 and $3,000,000.

Why isn’t 90% available on a cash-out?

The 90% ceiling applies to a primary-residence purchase or rate-and-term refinance up to $1,000,000. A cash-out in that band tops out at 80%. Nothing above $1,000,000 reaches 90% on any transaction.

Is there a cap on the cash I can take out?

On the portfolio program, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and above 60% the cash-in-hand cap is $1,500,000. The bank program publishes no cap but runs its own lower ladder, and every file above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Can cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?

Not above $3,500,000 on a primary residence or $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, where proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. Plan to fund reserves from separate liquid assets. Some programs apply the same practice at smaller sizes, so confirm the rule for your file.

What happens to leverage above the top published band?

Above $4,000,000, leverage is reviewed case by case before submission. The bank program’s ladder begins there and overlaps the portfolio program to $6,000,000. Above $6,000,000, it stands alone. No flat maximum applies, and the outcome depends on the file.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a DSCR-focused mortgage brokerage, NMLS# 2371349, placing investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around a property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, which fits LLC-held rentals, self-employed investors, and portfolios scaling past conventional financed-property limits. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet

2. CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.43, Ability-to-Repay

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Much Equity a Founder Unlocks With a Super Jumbo Cash-Out  ·  How Much a Super Jumbo Cash-Out Releases for a Private-Bank Client  ·  Super Jumbo Cash-Out Seasoning and Reserve Rules by Lender Type

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote