
The Quick Read: A few lenders write home equity lines that read a freelancer’s bank deposits instead of tax returns, but large retail banks mostly do not, so the product usually comes through specialty and wholesale lenders, and a broker matches your equity, credit, occupancy and deposit history to the program that fits.
- “Bank statement” describes how income is documented. It is not a different kind of loan. The lender totals your eligible deposits and discounts them for business costs.
- Through the wholesale network Lendmire works with, a line on an investment property tops out at 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line. Lines on a primary residence reach 90% CLTV only at a 720 or better credit profile.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, and the payment floats with the balance. The line has to match your expansion plan from day one.
- Availability is limited to 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than Lendmire’s DSCR lending. Everything here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: a home equity line of credit, which lets you borrow against your home’s equity in draws instead of taking one lump sum.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, the total of every loan secured by the home divided by its appraised value.
Bank statement documentation: a method that builds qualifying income from deposits in personal or business accounts.
Expense factor: the percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to account for the costs of running the business.
Non-QM: a loan outside the standard mortgage box, usually because the borrower’s income is documented in a different way.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually paying interest only, before the balance begins to amortize.
DTI: debt-to-income ratio, your total monthly debt payments divided by your qualifying monthly income.
DSCR: debt service coverage ratio, a rental property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly mortgage payment, including taxes and insurance.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Which Banks Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for Business Expansion?
Very few big banks do. Large retail lenders mostly write full-documentation lines that lean on tax returns and W-2s. A freelancer who deducts heavily can show low taxable income even with healthy cash flow, which makes that route a poor match.
The deposit-based version lives mostly in four places:
| Lender type | How it reads income | Likelihood | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Large retail banks | Tax returns, full documentation | Low | W-2 earners |
| Community banks, credit unions | Often tax returns; some flexibility | Moderate | Existing members |
| Non-QM and portfolio lenders | Deposits, P&L, CPA letter | Higher | Freelancers with write-offs |
| Wholesale network via a broker | Varies by program | Depends | Matching file to program |
A BiggerPockets discussion suggests calling a credit union first if the property’s cash flow covers the debt. That is reasonable if you already bank with one.
A broker changes the search. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender, and it works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders. The program that fits depends on your property type, credit profile, leverage need and how your income is documented. A broker shops that field and matches the file to the program. A single bank can only show you its own product.
How Underwriting Treats a Freelancer’s Deposits
Underwriting turns raw deposits into a monthly income figure in a fixed sequence. Each step can shrink the number, so the final figure is usually lower than what your accounts suggest.
1. Statement period. The lender chooses a lookback window, commonly a year or two of statements. They can be personal or business accounts, depending on the program.
2. Total the deposits. The lender separates true client payments from transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds and one-off deposits. Only the first group counts.
3. Apply the expense factor. On business accounts, the lender discounts deposits for operating costs. Some use a flat percentage and some rely on a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement. The lender sets this number, and you do not choose it.
4. Apply ownership share. If you own part of the business, deposits count at your share.
5. Compute monthly income. Eligible deposits are divided by the months reviewed, then reduced by the expense factor.
6. Check the trend. Falling deposits can trigger a letter of explanation or a shorter lookback window.
7. Check credit, DTI and combined leverage. Your first mortgage stays in place, so it counts in both your debt load and your CLTV.
8. Value the property. On this network, lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. You can request a full appraisal in any case.
Documentation rules for these lines are set by each lender. A federal rule on closed-end mortgages shows what verification looks like elsewhere. The Federal Register text of the ability-to-repay rule treats anyone with a 25 percent or greater ownership interest in a business as self-employed. It also treats self-employment income as stable after two or more years. Those are contrast points for closed-end loans, not HELOC rules. Do not assume a HELOC lender uses the same thresholds.
A Freelancer Example, From Deposits to a Draw
Picture a freelance video producer with a primary residence, a strong credit profile and years of steady client work. Her tax returns show modest income because of equipment write-offs, software costs and a home office. A full-documentation lender sees little to lend against.
A deposit-based underwriter looks at the same business differently. It reads 24 months of statements and strips out transfers from her savings account and one insurance refund. It divides the remainder by 24, then applies its expense factor. What remains is her qualifying monthly income.
The lender then qualifies her on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, whether or not she plans to draw that much. Her debt-to-income ratio (DTI) can reach 50% at most on this network. Credit profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and any ratio above 45% requires a credit profile of at least 680. If she plans to hire an editor and buy a second camera package, the line has to cover that plan and still fit under the DTI cap.
This is a modeled illustration, not a quote or a promise of approval.
What Program Limits Shape a Business-Expansion Line
Occupancy decides the ceiling, so the same freelancer gets very different terms on different properties. These ranges come from select wholesale programs in the network, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Property use | Max CLTV | Min credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% at 720+ | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 90% at 720+ | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
Lower credit tiers carry lower CLTV caps. A primary-residence borrower at 700+ can reach 85% CLTV up to $500,000. A borrower at 620+ is capped at 70% CLTV up to $400,000. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure described below), caps at 75% CLTV and needs a full appraisal.
Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The second is a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Both structures price on a floating basis through the draw and the repayment period, and neither converts to fixed.
Three more details matter to a freelancer planning a build-out:
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. You start with a large balance and a payment to match. This is not a standby reserve.
- Later draws start at $1,000 minimum, with one exception where the minimum is higher.
- Title must be personal or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations and partnerships cannot hold title on these lines. If your rental is already deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change or a different product.
Eligible properties include single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable ones. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible. Availability is limited to AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA.
Can a HELOC Fund Business Expansion?
Yes, in the sense that the proceeds are yours to spend. The harder question is whether a personal line secured by your home is the right tool for the job. Here is how the main options compare for expansion money.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | Business loan | Cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collateral | Your home | Business assets | Your home |
| Structure | Revolving, floating | Closed-end | Closed-end |
| Income read | Deposits, per program | Business financials | Varies |
| Personal exposure | Home at risk | Often a guarantee | Home at risk |
A line against your home is a personal obligation, and it counts in your debt load. The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly, with a draw period followed by a repayment period that often runs ten or 20 years. It also warns that falling behind could cost you the home. A business loan puts assets at risk first, although owners are often asked to guarantee it.
Investors who use these lines point to short-horizon uses. A BiggerPockets thread on using a HELOC for a first investment property describes rehab, flips and the buy-rehab-rent-refinance cycle, where the line gets refinanced out. It treats permanent down-payment money as a weaker fit. A freelancer buying equipment that pays for itself within a year or two fits that logic. One funding a long, uncertain build-out does not.
Stress-Test the Line Before You Sign
The line has to survive your slowest months, not your average ones.
- Run the full draw. Underwriters review your file on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. Test whether you could carry that payment with your three weakest income months in a row.
- Plan for a floating payment. The payment moves with the balance and with pricing across both the draw and repayment periods. The CFPB notes that HELOCs usually carry adjustable rates and sit behind an existing mortgage as a second mortgage.
- Map the end of the draw period. Interest-only payments eventually become fully amortizing payments. The jump matters most if the expansion has not paid off by then.
- Do not treat the line as a reserve. A lender can reduce or freeze a line if the home’s value falls, so money you counted on for payroll could vanish when you need it most.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Document Checklist for a Deposit-Based File
Lenders set their own lists, but a freelancer should have these ready:
- 12 to 24 months of statements for each account the lender will read, with every page included.
- A profit-and-loss statement or CPA letter, if the program asks for one.
- 1099s or client invoices that match the larger deposits.
- Your current mortgage statement, homeowners insurance and proof of ownership.
- Letters of explanation for any large or unusual deposits, and for any dip in income.
- Government ID and authorization for a credit pull. The credit report must be no more than 90 days old at closing.
Clean separation makes the file easier to read. Run client income through one business account and keep personal spending out of it. Move savings transfers and loan proceeds through a different account. A deposit you can tie to a client through an invoice or 1099 is easier to count than one you have to explain.
When to Skip This Product
Skip it if the expansion depends on a payment you could not carry during a slow quarter. Skip it if you need a fixed payment, because these lines float and never convert. Skip it if your rental sits in an LLC, since title rules rule out the line as written.
Skip it as well if your expansion is itself a rental property purchase. A deposit-based line is a personal obligation. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, so it does not lean on your freelance deposits at all.
When the Plan Is a Rental, DSCR Is the Cleaner Tool
Many freelancers asking about this product want to fund a rental purchase. For that goal, the usual sequence is a short-term bridge followed by permanent investor financing. A line funds the purchase or rehab, then a DSCR loan takes it out. The other direction also exists: a DSCR cash-out refinance pulls equity from a rental you already own.
Typical DSCR parameters across select wholesale programs in the network look like this:
- Purchases usually land at 75% to 80% LTV, with select programs reaching 85% LTV at roughly a 700+ score.
- Cash-out refinances top out around 75% LTV on standard rentals, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Credit: most programs want around a 660 score, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the monthly payment only, so repairs, vacancy, management and utilities sit outside the calculation. Lendmire arranges DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. For the full picture, read the complete DSCR loans guide. Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC page covers the equity-line side in more depth.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a freelancer get a HELOC with bank statements instead of tax returns?
Sometimes, through programs that allow deposit-based documentation. The lender totals eligible deposits, applies an expense factor and uses the result as qualifying income. Each program sets its own rules, and eligibility depends on credit, combined leverage, occupancy and title.
Do the big banks offer it?
Large retail banks mostly write full-documentation lines. The deposit-based version sits mostly with specialty and portfolio lenders, so a broker that shops several wholesale lenders can widen the search. Community banks and credit unions are worth a call if you already have a relationship.
How much can I borrow against a rental property?
On an investment property in this network, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a maximum line of $500,000. Primary residences and second homes carry higher ceilings, but 90% CLTV applies only at a 720 or better credit profile. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
Does the line stay available if business slows down?
Not necessarily. A lender can reduce or freeze a line if the home’s value falls, so do not count on it as emergency cash. Draw only what the expansion plan needs.
Can my LLC own the property?
Not for this kind of line. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may be the better path, subject to program terms.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. BiggerPockets – HELOC for Self Employed (No W-2)
2. Federal Register – Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards
3. CFPB
4. BiggerPockets – HELOC from primary home for first investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers for Business Owners With Uneven Monthly Revenue · How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC After a Bank Denial?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.