
The Quick Read: Lenders that offer a bank statement HELOC can look past a business loss on your tax return because they measure deposits rather than taxable income, though many large retail lenders do not offer the product, and on a rental property the pool of lenders gets smaller still. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it does not lend. It matches your file to the wholesale lenders whose programs fit.
- A loss on a return lowers income in a return-based review. A statement review reads the deposits instead.
- Lenders remove transfers and one-time credits from those deposits, then apply an expense factor.
- Credit, equity, debt-to-income and the property still get a full review.
- The ceiling for an investment-property line is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- The best program for you depends on occupancy, title, credit and how much you need to borrow.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving home equity line that is reviewed around documented deposit history instead of the net income on your tax return. It is built for owners whose cash flow is stronger than their returns suggest. Depreciation, write-offs and startup costs can push a return into a loss even when the business is healthy.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The line is still a full underwrite. The lender checks credit, equity, existing debts and the property. Only the income step changes. The statements replace the return in that one calculation.
Lendmire works with a network of wholesale HELOC lenders and places files with the ones that fit. Documentation options differ from lender to lender. The right track depends on your situation and sits subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
How Do Underwriters Treat a Business Loss, Step by Step?
In a return-based review, the loss counts against you. In a statement review, it does not end the file by itself.
Step 1: The lender picks a documentation track. A full-documentation track uses personal and business returns, often with a year-to-date profit and loss statement. The loss lowers qualifying income. A statement track uses consecutive months of personal or business bank statements. Statement tracks commonly run 12 to 24 months, depending on the lender.
Step 2: You prove the business exists. Lenders usually ask for business licenses, permits or formation documents. A profit and loss statement can help support income over a set period, according to RenoFi’s overview of bank statement lines (a lender-affiliated publisher, cited for the document list only).
Step 3: The deposits get cleaned. The lender removes transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds and one-time credits. If you own only part of the business, only your ownership share counts. Mixed personal and business accounts need clear tracing so each deposit can be sorted.
Step 4: An expense factor is applied. On business-account statements, the lender assumes a share of deposits went to operating costs. Qualifying income is deposits less that factor. It is not the net figure on your return. The factor varies by lender and business type, so ask before you assume.
Step 5: The rest of the file runs normally. Credit, combined loan-to-value, debt-to-income, lien position and property type all still apply. A strong deposit history does not offset a thin equity position or a weak score.
Why a Loss on the Return Does Not Always Mean Weak Cash Flow
Tax returns measure taxable profit, and taxable profit is shaped by deductions. Depreciation on a rental, equipment purchases, startup costs and owner-driven write-offs can all produce a loss on paper. The bank account tells a different story. Deposits can climb while the return shows red.
That gap is why statement documentation exists. It lets the lender look at what actually flowed into the account. It also puts the burden on you to show the flow is consistent.
Consider an owner whose return shows a loss from heavy depreciation but whose deposits have been steady for two years. A statement review may read that file well. Now consider an owner whose deposits swing wildly and include large transfers from savings. Statement documentation will not rescue that file, because the lender strips out the transfers and sees little left.
How Does a Loss Year Read Under Each Income Method?
Each method answers a different question. The table shows what each one looks at on a loss file.
| Method | What the lender reads | Effect of a business loss |
|---|---|---|
| Full documentation | Returns, plus a P&L | Loss lowers qualifying income |
| Personal statements | Deposits to personal accounts | Loss on return matters less |
| Business statements | Business deposits less expense factor | Loss matters less; factor lowers income |
Business statements usually produce a lower income figure than personal statements for the same cash flow, because the expense factor comes off the top. Personal statements can show a higher number, but the lender will want the deposits to be clearly business income and not transfers. Which method fits depends on how your accounts are set up.
Which Lender Types Write This Product?
Specialty and wholesale lenders write most bank statement lines. Large retail lenders mostly run return-based underwriting. This table describes lender categories, not companies.
| Lender type | Typical documentation | Fit for a loss file |
|---|---|---|
| Large retail lender | Tax returns | Usually weak |
| Credit union | Varies by institution | Case by case |
| Portfolio lender | Own guidelines | Case by case |
| Wholesale / non-QM network | Statement tracks exist | Often the strongest fit |
A broker earns its place here. You can apply to one retail lender and learn its documentation rules the hard way. Or a broker can compare several wholesale lenders’ guidelines against your file. The lenders that write this product depend on your occupancy, title, credit profile and leverage need.
What Changes When the Collateral Is a Rental?
A rental narrows the field. NerdWallet’s guide to a HELOC on an investment property notes that not every lender offers one, that you may have a smaller pool of lenders, and that you generally cannot borrow as much as against your primary home. It also notes that investment-property lines often come with reserve expectations and proof of long-term tenants. Landlord Studio adds that lenders view a line on a rental as riskier.
Here are the figures that apply across Lendmire’s wholesale network, and they differ by occupancy.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Min score | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
| Second home | 90% (720+ only) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | 90% (720+ only) | 600 | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
Every figure is subject to lender guidelines, and the top-tier ceilings need the full credit pairing. On an investment property, 70% CLTV is the ceiling at any score. On a primary residence at 720 or better, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV on lines up to $500,000.
How Are These Lines Structured?
These lines are standalone and can sit in first or second lien position. On a primary residence or second home, two draw structures exist. One has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment. The other has a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats across both the draw and repayment periods and does not convert to fixed. Debt-to-income tops out at 50%. Profiles from 600 to 679 are limited to 45%, and since investment lines require a 700 minimum score, that limit reaches only primary residences and second homes at those scores. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 score. Qualification uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a large line can strain the ratio even before you borrow.
Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a full appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a second valuation, and you can always request an appraisal.
Where the General Rule Breaks
LLC title can block the file. These lines require title held by you personally or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable or land trusts cannot hold title. If your rental sits in an LLC, a vesting change or a different product is the path. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.
Not every property qualifies. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible. Single-family, 2-4 unit, PUD, townhome and condominium properties are, including non-warrantable condos.
Exposure limits apply. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped by program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. Lendmire places these lines in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. Its DSCR investor platform covers 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
A recent loss can draw questions. Underwriters may ask whether the business is still active and what caused the loss. A one-time item reads differently from ongoing operating shortfalls. No single rule governs how each lender weighs this, so the explanation you prepare matters.
A closed-end second works differently. A fixed-amount second mortgage is a different product. Federal ability-to-repay rules require lenders to verify the income they rely on for covered closed-end loans, but the same section carves out HELOCs, according to 12 CFR 1026.43 on eCFR. That is why lender policy, not federal rule, sets the documentation for a line. One link remains. When a HELOC is opened alongside a new first mortgage on the same home, the CFPB’s text of the rule says the first-lien lender must consider the line’s periodic payment.
How Should You Prepare Before You Shop?
Prepare these before you talk to any lender:
- 12 to 24 months of consecutive statements for the accounts that hold your business deposits.
- Proof of business ownership, such as a license or formation document.
- A year-to-date profit and loss statement.
- A short written explanation of what caused the loss.
- Your current mortgage balance and a realistic property value.
- Title documents showing whether the home is held personally or in an entity.
Separate transfers and loan proceeds from true business revenue before the lender does it for you. Clean accounts make the review easier to read.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Keep clear records, and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
When Another Product Is the Better Tool
A line against a rental can be the wrong tool. It is reviewed against own income and credit. If the goal is to pull equity from the rental itself, a DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Cash-out on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning common. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and sub-1.00 is available through select lenders with leverage and terms adjusted. LLC-held rentals can work, depending on program guidelines.
The tradeoff is real. A line leaves your first mortgage untouched, which matters if the existing loan is one you want to keep. A DSCR refinance replaces it. A DSCR ratio compares rent to the full monthly obligation only. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy and management sit outside the calculation.
Waiting a year is sometimes the right call. If your loss comes from a one-time purchase and next year’s return will look cleaner, a return-based product may be available at better terms. For the full picture on investor financing, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Key Terms Defined
Bank statement HELOC: a revolving equity line that is reviewed around deposit history instead of the income on your tax return.
Expense factor: the share of business deposits a lender assumes went to operating costs before counting the rest as income.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which adds your first mortgage and the new line together and divides by the property value.
Non-QM: a loan that falls outside standard agency documentation rules and is underwritten to its own guidelines.
Simultaneous loan: a second lien opened at or before the closing of a first mortgage on the same home.
Seasoned deposits: deposits that have sat in an account long enough for a lender to treat them as ongoing income.
Frequently Asked Questions
Will a business loss on my return stop a bank statement HELOC?
Not by itself. In a statement review, the lender measures deposits, so the loss on the return does not automatically end the file. Credit, equity and debt-to-income still apply. A full-documentation track would count the loss against you.
Do big banks offer bank statement HELOCs?
Many do not. Large retail lenders mostly run return-based underwriting, and bank statement lines tend to come from specialty and wholesale lenders. A broker with a wholesale network can compare several lenders’ guidelines against your file.
Can I get a bank statement line on a rental property?
Sometimes, within tighter limits. NerdWallet notes that not all lenders offer lines on investment property and that borrowing limits are lower. Across Lendmire’s network, an investment line caps at 70% CLTV, needs a 700 score and tops out at $500,000.
Can an LLC own the property?
No. Title must be held personally or in a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, depending on program guidelines.
What if my deposits dropped last year?
Falling deposits weaken the income calculation because the lender averages or reviews the full statement period. A written explanation and a clean recent history can help, but each lender weighs this differently.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. RenoFi, Bank Statement HELOC
2. NerdWallet, HELOC on an investment property
3. Landlord Studio, HELOC for investment properties
5. CFPB, Regulation Z 1026.43 text and interpretation
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With No Tax Return Requirement · Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for Any Purpose
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.