Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With 1099 Income

Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With 1099 Income

The Quick Read: A bank statement HELOC is a lender-defined documentation lane rather than a standard product, so which banks offer it depends on the lender’s own policy, the property’s occupancy, and how your deposits read after cleanup. Because each lender sets its own rules, it pays to ask directly whether a lender will use deposits and 1099s at all.

  • Lenders set their own rules for turning deposits into income, so two lenders can read the same statements differently.
  • A 1099 supports the file, but the deposits do most of the work, and the two should reconcile.
  • On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value, with a 700 credit minimum.
  • The 90% ceiling exists only on primary residences and second homes, and only at 720 or better.
  • A line is a lien on the home, and the payment can step up sharply when the draw period ends.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It works with select wholesale lenders, so this article explains how these programs operate instead of naming banks. The best program for your situation depends on the property, credit profile, equity, and how clean your deposits are.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Key Terms Defined

HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by a home, with a draw period followed by a repayment period.

Bank statement income: Qualifying income that a lender calculates from months of account deposits instead of from tax returns.

1099-NEC: The form that reports contractor pay. The payer files it, and the recipient reports the income.

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which adds the first mortgage and the new line together and divides by the property value.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line, often paying interest only.

Vesting: The name or entity on the property’s title.

DSCR: A ratio that compares a rental’s income to its monthly obligation. Property-level underwriting uses it, not personal income.

Do Banks Actually Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for 1099 Earners?

Some lenders do, but no rule makes them. The lane exists because each lender writes its own income policy for a self-employed borrower, and that is why availability varies so much.

A standard bank reads net income from your tax returns. If you are a contractor who writes off heavy expenses, that number can look small even when your deposits are strong. A deposit-based lane exists to solve that mismatch. It swaps one form of income proof for another. It does not skip the income check.

For this reason, a search for a list of banks rarely helps. Programs change, and a lender that wrote these lines last year may have stepped back. Availability is even thinner on rental property. A banker on BiggerPockets says only one or two lenders still offer lines on investment property. Another thread on the same site says some lenders refuse to call it a HELOC on a rental but offer a similar line of credit secured by investment property under a different name.

A broker approaches this from the other direction. Rather than asking which bank offers the product, a broker asks which wholesale programs fit the file. Lendmire shops its network of wholesale HELOC lenders and matches the scenario to the program. The match turns on occupancy, credit, equity, and documentation.

How an Underwriter Reads 1099 and Deposit Income, Step by Step

The process follows a fixed order, and a file can stall at any step.

Step 1: Choose the documentation lane. Options include full tax returns, a deposit-based lane, or another alternative method. Each lender defines which lanes it accepts and how many months of statements it wants. Those details are lender-defined, so ask before you gather paperwork.

Step 2: Gather the documents. Expect personal or business statements for every account your income passes through. Add year-end 1099s and proof that the business exists. A 1099-NEC reports contractor pay, and TaxAct’s guide explains that payers file it while recipients report the income. The filing threshold for payers is now $2,000, up from $600. A small client may therefore send no form at all. In that case the deposit trail matters more.

Step 3: Convert deposits to qualifying income. The lender averages deposits over the lookback period. It removes transfers between your own accounts, refunds, loan proceeds, and anything it cannot source. On a business account, it typically applies an expense factor. The size of that factor varies by lender, so there is no single answer.

Step 4: Run the standard tests. Credit, debt-to-income ratio, combined leverage, the property, and title all still apply. The new line’s payment counts in your debt ratio.

Step 5: Confirm the property and vesting fit the program. A file can clear income and still fail here, which the edge cases below explain.

The outcome rests on four things:

1. The deposits that survive cleanup.

2. Your debt ratio after the new payment.

3. The combined leverage and property type.

4. Whether the lender allows your occupancy and title.

When Your 1099 Total and Your Deposits Don’t Match

A 1099 is evidence, and deposits are the income. If a client’s 1099 shows less than what landed in your account, the lender will ask why. Common reasons include income from smaller clients who sent no form, reimbursements passed through your account, and transfers from savings. Only the first belongs in qualifying income.

Run the check yourself before applying. Total your 1099s, total your clean business deposits, and note the gap. A gap you can explain in one line is manageable. A gap you cannot explain will cost you income, because a lender excludes what it cannot source.

Personal versus business accounts is the next question. Use the account your income actually flows through. If client payments land in a business account and you move money to personal, statements for both may be needed, and the lender must not count the same dollar twice. Mixed W-2 and 1099 income is usually workable, though each stream is documented its own way.

Seasonal or lumpy deposits are another case. Lenders that average over a longer lookback smooth out the swings, while a short lookback can punish a strong-then-slow year. Ask which lookback applies before you choose a program.

What the Network’s Programs Look Like

Lendmire’s wholesale network includes two relevant programs. The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The longer-runway program uses a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Both are standalone lines in first or second lien position. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. The lines float, and none converts to a fixed term. These terms are subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and they are not a commitment to lend.

Occupancy changes the picture more than any other factor, so the ceilings differ:

Occupancy Max CLTV Credit minimum Max line
Primary residence 90% at 720+ 600 $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program)
Second home 90% at 720+ 640 $500,000
Investment property 70% 700 $500,000

The 90% ceiling is a top-tier figure, not a typical one. It applies up to a $500,000 line, and only at 720 or better. Lower credit tiers step down the ceiling. For example, a primary residence at 700 or better reaches 85% up to $500,000. For an investment property, 70% is the ceiling with no tier above it.

A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), caps at 75% combined leverage, and requires a full appraisal. Lines of $500,000 or less ordinarily use automated valuation, though a higher combined leverage may call for a secondary valuation. A borrower can also request a full appraisal at any size.

Other parameters worth knowing:

  • Debt ratio: 50% is the maximum, and 45% applies to credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you actually draw.
  • Line size: $25,000 to $750,000 overall, with a $10,000 floor in Michigan.
  • Exposure: A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Credit report: No more than 90 days old at closing, with no rescores.
  • Derogatory history: Bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history is treated differently by each program on primary residences and second homes, and one program declines it regardless of age.
  • Eligible property: Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. The 2-4 unit type carries a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program.
  • Not eligible: Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural properties.

These lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint. Several states also add rules of their own, such as limited-acreage rules in Texas and a cap tied to credit profile in New Mexico and Ohio. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

Sizing the Line From Equity

The line size comes from equity, not income alone. Income gets you through the debt-ratio test, and equity sets the ceiling. The formula is simple. Take the property value, multiply by the CLTV ceiling that applies, and subtract your first mortgage.

Here is the logic with percentages. Say a rental is worth 100% of its appraised value and the first mortgage is 60% of that. At the 70% investment ceiling, the line can reach up to the remaining 10 points. Now say a primary residence is worth 100% of its appraised value and carries a first mortgage of 60%. At 90% CLTV with a 720 profile, that home leaves 30 points of room. That gap explains why many investors fund the next purchase from the home they live in rather than from a rental.

Equity alone never decides it. A thick-equity home can still fail on credit, a debt ratio above the limits, or a property type outside the program. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough income documentation.

Where the General Rule Breaks

LLC or entity title. These programs require title held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility.

Thin 1099 trail. A small client under the filing threshold may issue no form. The income is still reportable, and the deposits still count, but the lender will want a clean, sourced trail.

Recent switch from W-2 to 1099. A lender may want a longer self-employment history before it trusts the deposits. The minimum is lender-defined, so ask before you apply. The same question comes up for borrowers with almost no income on their tax returns and for those with limited income documentation.

Simultaneous loans. If you are buying or refinancing and opening a line on the same property, the new line’s payment counts in the first-lien file. The CFPB’s compliance guide says the ability-to-repay rule excludes HELOCs. It also confirms that simultaneous loans on the same property are counted for the covered closed-end loan. In practice, lenders still set their own HELOC income policy, which is why the lane varies from one lender to the next.

Texas primary residences. A Texas homestead caps at 80% combined leverage, so the top matrix tiers never apply there. Second homes and investment properties follow their standard tables.

Risks to Stress-Test Before You Draw

A HELOC is open-end credit secured by your home. The CFPB explains that the draw period can last 10 years and that repayment often runs 10 or 20 years. Monthly payments are often significantly higher once repayment starts, and some plans can demand the whole balance when repayment begins. Experian adds that draw periods typically run five to 10 years and that some lines carry a balloon payment.

Three stress tests matter most:

1. Repayment step-up. Model the payment as if the interest-only phase were over. Ask whether your income, or the rental income, still covers it.

2. Variable cost. These lines float and never convert to fixed. A line that works at today’s cost can strain later.

3. Collateral risk. The home secures the line. Falling behind puts the home at risk, not just the rental.

A practitioner on BiggerPockets makes a related point. When you borrow from your primary home for a rental, the rental income should be able to carry the payment, because a later refinance is never guaranteed.

When a DSCR Loan Fits Better Than a Line

A bank statement line underwrites on you: your credit, your deposits, and your debt ratio. A DSCR loan underwrites on the property, comparing rent to its full monthly obligation. They solve different problems.

Consider a self-employed investor who wants to buy or pull equity from a rental. If the line’s 70% investment ceiling is too tight, or the property sits in an LLC, a DSCR loan may fit better. On a purchase, most files land at 75% to 80% LTV. A cash-out refinance tops out around 75% across most of the network, and about six months of seasoning is the common expectation. The 1.00 coverage level is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

A closed-end cash-out loan also keeps the line’s repayment shock off the table, because the structure is set at the start. The tradeoff is that a DSCR loan is a separate transaction on the rental itself, and it carries its own reserve rules. Clearing 1.00 also does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capital costs sit outside the ratio. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through those mechanics.

Neither route is better in the abstract. The line suits a borrower with strong deposits and equity in a primary home. DSCR suits a borrower whose real strength is the rental’s income.

A Pre-Application Checklist

A clean file saves rework. Gather these before you talk to a broker:

  • Statements for every account your income runs through, personal and business.
  • Year-end 1099s, with a one-line note on any gap versus deposits.
  • Proof the business exists.
  • A written list of transfers and refunds that should be excluded.
  • Your current first-mortgage balance, so equity can be sized.
  • The title and vesting on the property.
  • A credit report no more than 90 days old at closing.

Next Steps

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The site’s illustrative calculator gives a rough estimate, and a broker review sets the real picture. Reach Lendmire at 828-256-2183 or through its quote page.

This article is general information, not legal or tax advice, so consult a qualified professional, such as an attorney or CPA, about your own situation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do large banks offer a bank statement HELOC with 1099 income?

Generally they do not make it a standard lane. Large retail lenders mostly underwrite from tax returns, and deposit-based lines tend to come through select wholesale lenders. Availability shifts over time, so a broker that shops several lenders is a practical way to find a fit.

Can I use a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?

Sometimes, but the limits are tighter. In Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line has a 70% CLTV ceiling, a 700 credit minimum, and a $500,000 maximum line. Many lenders do not offer a line on a rental at all. If your property is held in an LLC, title must move to you or a revocable trust first.

Is a bank statement HELOC a no-income-check loan?

No. The lender still verifies income, but from deposits and 1099s rather than tax returns. It also tests credit, debt ratio, combined leverage, the property, and title. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

What if my 1099 shows less than my deposits?

Expect the lender to ask about the gap. Deposits from small clients who sent no form can still count if you can document them. Transfers, refunds, and loan proceeds are excluded, so a documented, sourced gap protects your qualifying income.

When does a DSCR loan beat a bank statement line?

It tends to win when the property sits in an LLC, when you want leverage above the line’s 70% investment ceiling, or when you want a fixed structure on the loan. The line tends to win when you have strong equity in a primary home and clean deposits. Either way, program terms are subject to lender guidelines.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. BiggerPockets – HELOC on an investment property

2. BiggerPockets – HELOC for Investment Property

3. TaxAct’s guide

4. CFPB – ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide

5. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC

6. Experian

7. BiggerPockets

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Top Bank Statement HELOC Providers Without Tax Returns or Full Income Documentation  ·  How to Get a Bank Statement HELOC When a Lis Pendens Is on Your Title  ·  How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC When Switching Banks?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 6, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer