
The Quick Read: The highest borrowing limit on a bank statement HELOC is set by the property’s occupancy, the combined loan-to-value cap, the borrower’s credit tier, and the program’s maximum line size, and the smallest of those four controls the result. No lender name can tell you the answer, because the same borrower gets different limits on a primary home, a second home, and a rental.
- On the wholesale programs Lendmire places, the largest line is $750,000, and it is available on a primary residence only.
- Any line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal and a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program, introduced below), capped at 75% CLTV.
- Second homes top out at $500,000, and investment properties top out at $500,000 at 70% CLTV.
- LLC-owned property cannot hold title on these lines, which is where a DSCR cash-out refinance takes over.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
A bank statement HELOC is a revolving line secured by a home. The borrower’s income is documented through deposit history instead of tax returns and pay stubs. HousingWire’s non-QM guide lists it as its own product. It describes a revolving second lien aimed at self-employed homeowners and qualified on bank statements.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
The statement part only changes how income is proven. Credit, debt load, equity, and the property are all still underwritten. Statement loans typically review 12 to 24 months of personal or business accounts. The lender doesn’t just add up deposits. It screens out transfers and other non-income credits, applies an expense factor to business accounts, adjusts for ownership share, and divides by the months reviewed.
The product mostly sits in the non-QM channel, not on the standard shelf of a retail branch. That is why a broker who shops several wholesale lenders matters here. Lendmire’s wholesale network includes lenders that write these lines, and Lendmire arranges them; it is not the lender.
Which Banks Offer a Bank Statement HELOC With the Highest Borrowing Limits?
No ranking of banks by limit is worth trusting, and none is offered here. Advertised maximums change, and they often assume full income documentation. The lender that writes the largest line for one file may not write it for the next. The better question is what sets the ceiling, because that tells you which program fits.
Four things set it.
1. Occupancy. Primary residences get the most room. Second homes get less. Investment properties get the least.
2. Credit tier. Each score band carries its own CLTV cap and dollar cap.
3. Program line cap. Every program has a maximum line regardless of how much equity exists.
4. Valuation. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal, which can also move the number.
The next section lays out the numbers.
What Sets the Limit: Occupancy, Credit, and Line Size
The table shows the ceilings on the wholesale programs Lendmire places files with. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
| Occupancy | Highest CLTV (credit pairing) | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% (720+ only, up to $500,000) | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
| Second home | 90% (720+ only, up to $500,000) | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% (700+) | $500,000 |
CLTV means combined loan-to-value: the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the property value. The plain formula is value times the lender’s maximum CLTV, minus existing liens. Take the result, then compare it to the program’s maximum line. The lower figure wins.
On a primary residence, the credit bands step down from there. A 720 profile reaches 75% CLTV up to $750,000, or 90% up to $500,000. A 700 profile also reaches 75% up to $750,000, or 85% up to $500,000, though the longer-runway program requires 720 for any line above $500,000. The 680 and 660 bands reach 85% up to $500,000. A 640 profile reaches 80% up to $500,000. The 620 band reaches 70% up to $400,000, and 600 reaches 60% up to $400,000. Minimum credit is 600 on a primary residence.
Second homes floor at 640, so the 600 and 620 bands do not apply to them. The 720 band reaches 90%, the 700 and 680 bands reach 85%, the 660 band reaches 80%, and 640 reaches 75%, all up to $500,000.
Investment properties floor at 700, and 70% CLTV is the ceiling with no tier above it. The 700 and 720 bands both sit at 70% up to $500,000. Don’t let a primary-residence number describe a rental.
Texas primary residences are homesteads and cap at 80% combined, so the higher tiers never apply there. New Mexico and Ohio set CLTV caps that depend on the credit profile. Line floors are $25,000 (Michigan $10,000).
A Quick Look at Headroom
Say a home carries a first mortgage equal to 50% of its value. On a primary residence with a 75% CLTV cap, that leaves 25% of value as room. On an investment property at 70% CLTV, it leaves 20%. In both cases, the dollar line is that room, trimmed to the program cap if the room is bigger. A house with large equity doesn’t beat the cap, and a house with thin equity doesn’t reach it.
That is why the highest limit is not always the best fit. A larger line means more leverage and more exposure to a floating payment. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes a HELOC as an open-end line borrowed against repeatedly, and it notes a lender may stop further advances if the home’s value drops significantly. A stated limit is a ceiling, not a promise.
Market Figures Versus the Network’s Ceilings
Experian’s HELOC explainer says most lenders cap CLTV at about 85%, with some going to 90% or even 100%, and that a 680 FICO is a common minimum. Those are market-wide statistics, not what this network offers. The network figures are the ones in the table: 70% on an investment property, and 90% only on a primary or second home at 720 or better. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Federal guidance for banks is a separate matter. The Interagency Guidelines for Real Estate Lending set no hard LTV limit on owner-occupied 1-4 family home equity loans. They expect credit enhancement, such as mortgage insurance, at or above 90% LTV at origination. That is a supervisory expectation for banks on owner-occupied loans, not a blanket cap, and it doesn’t govern non-bank wholesale lenders. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step
The sequence below shows how a statement file moves.
1. Pick the document path. Personal statements, business statements, or both, for the lookback the program uses. Business accounts get an expense factor.
2. Derive the income. The lender strips non-income deposits, applies ownership share, and divides by the months reviewed. Income is built, not totaled.
3. Pull credit. A single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, report no more than 90 days old at closing, no rescores. Programs differ on tradelines. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24.
4. Test DTI. Maximum is 50%. Profiles from 600 to 679 are held to 45%, and anything above 45% needs at least a 680. The payment tested is interest-only, calculated on the maximum draw.
5. Run the CLTV test. The first mortgage plus the new line must fit the cap for that occupancy and credit tier.
6. Value the property. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though higher CLTV may require a secondary one. Above $500,000, a full appraisal is required. A borrower may request a full appraisal in any case.
7. Size the line. The final limit is the lesser of CLTV room and program cap.
Step 4 is where large lines get cut. Qualifying on the interest-only payment at the full draw means the borrower is tested as if the whole line is used. That is a built-in stress test. Run it yourself before applying.
Two Programs, Two Sets of Terms
Lendmire places lines with two wholesale programs, and their terms differ. This article calls them the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program. Where figures differ, each applies only within its own program.
Both are standalone lines, in first or second lien position, with at least 75% of the line drawn at closing. The payment floats during the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Draw structures come in two forms on primary residences and second homes: a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year amortizing repayment, or a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Tennessee shortens these to 3 and 12 years, or 5 and 10. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment only.
The stricter differences:
- Credit above $500,000. A line above $500,000 needs a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), capped at 75% CLTV, primary residence only.
- Exposure. A borrower can hold three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program, so on the longer-runway program the cap equals the largest single line. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Foreclosure history. On primary residences and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines that history regardless of age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4 path. Bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal on both.
- Property types. Single-family, PUD, townhome, and condominium (including non-warrantable) are eligible. 2-4 units need a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Modular homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Second homes start at a 640 credit floor and investment lines at 700, so no sub-640 file can exist on those occupancies. The restriction therefore reaches primary residences only.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. Fee simple or leasehold held by the individual, or an inter vivos revocable living trust, works. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different structure. LLC-held rentals run on the DSCR side, subject to program terms.
Lien position. A first-lien line on a mortgaged property pays off the existing mortgage. A second-lien line leaves it in place. Say which you mean when asking for a quote. The CFPB notes a HELOC on a mortgaged home is a second mortgage, paid on top of the first.
Texas. The 12-day waiting period, one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning bind primary residences only. Second homes and investment properties are non-homestead transactions. Texas properties are limited to 10 acres.
Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.
Geography. Lendmire places these lines in 16 full-service states only: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, which covers 40 states plus Washington, D.C.
Draw minimums. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 (Texas $4,000), as stated by the longer-runway program.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: the first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, paying interest only on this structure.
Repayment period: the amortizing stretch after the draw ends, when the balance is paid down.
Lien position: whether the line sits first, ahead of any other mortgage, or second behind an existing one.
Expense factor: the percentage of business deposits a lender treats as operating cost when deriving income from statements.
Automated valuation: a model-based property value that stands in for a full appraisal on smaller lines.
Statement HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?
These products answer different questions. A statement HELOC tests the borrower’s documented income, credit, and DTI. A DSCR loan tests whether the property’s rent covers its own payment. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through that second test in full.
The practical split looks like this:
- Keeping a low first mortgage: a line on top leaves it untouched. A DSCR cash-out replaces it.
- Borrowing against your own home to buy rentals: a HELOC on the primary residence can reach a higher limit than a line on the rental itself.
- LLC-owned rentals: a DSCR cash-out refinance, since the line can’t close in an entity.
- Larger pulls on standard rentals: DSCR cash-out refinances run up to about 75% LTV, with roughly 6 months of seasoning common. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Adding a floating second lien adds a payment. On a rental, that can cut cash flow and weaken coverage. Clearing 1.00x DSCR also isn’t the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and capex sit outside the calculation.
Documentation is its own decision. Lendmire’s piece Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC Without Traditional Income Documentation covers what each document path looks like in practice.
How to Ask a Lender About a Statement Line
Use this checklist when you call anyone.
- State the occupancy first: primary, second home, or investment.
- State the lien position you want, first or second.
- Ask whether the program uses personal or business statements and how many months it reviews.
- Ask the maximum CLTV at your credit tier and the maximum line.
- Ask whether the amount requires a full appraisal.
- Ask whether any title issue, such as an LLC deed, blocks the file.
Have ready: statements for the lookback period, the current mortgage statement, proof of insurance, and a clear view of title. Reserves, credit seasoning, and housing history are reviewed per program.
When a Lender Says No
If the issue is occupancy or title, a DSCR cash-out may fit better. If the issue is credit or foreclosure seasoning, the other wholesale program may read the history differently. If the issue is leverage, a smaller line or a lower CLTV tier may work. Coverage below 1.00 is available on the DSCR side through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which banks offer a bank statement HELOC with the highest limits?
No single bank can be named as the answer, because the limit depends on the property and the borrower. The product mostly sits in the non-QM channel. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match your occupancy, credit tier, and equity to the program with the largest workable line. On Lendmire’s network, the largest line is $750,000 on a primary residence.
Can I get a bank statement HELOC on a rental property?
Yes, within limits. Investment lines require a 700 minimum credit profile, cap at 70% CLTV, and top out at $500,000. They use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. The property must be held in your own name or a revocable living trust.
Does a higher limit mean a better deal?
Not automatically. A larger line carries more leverage and more exposure to a floating payment, and lenders review your file on the interest-only payment at the full draw. The right size is the one the property’s cash flow and your DTI can carry under stress.
Does a bank statement HELOC need an appraisal?
Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run on an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may require a second valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, and a borrower may ask for one on any line.
Can an LLC borrow on this kind of line?
No. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines. This is not a commitment to lend.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. HousingWire, Non-QM Loans Guide
2. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
4. Federal Reserve, Interagency Guidelines for Real Estate Lending Policies
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a Bank Statement HELOC for Any Purpose
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.