
A dentist can show a high income and still look weak on paper. Tax returns carry write-offs for equipment, staff, lab costs, and depreciation, and those deductions shrink the profit a standard lender sees. A bank statement approach reads deposits instead of the bottom line of the return.
The Quick Read: The program that fits you best depends on how the home is owned, which occupancy tier it falls in, your credit profile, and how the lender reads your practice deposits. Across our wholesale network, equity-line limits are set by occupancy and credit tier, and deposit-based income review is handled file by file with the lender.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV), with a 700 minimum score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 or better credit profile.
- An LLC or a practice entity cannot hold title on these lines, so the home must sit in your name or a revocable living trust.
- Deposit-based income review varies by lender, so a broker who shops several lenders matters here.
- If the property is in an entity or the equity-line math falls short, a DSCR cash-out loan that is reviewed on rental income is the usual pivot.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
This article explains how the lines work, how deposits turn into income, and where the general rule breaks. It also covers how a practice owner decides between a line and a rental-based cash-out. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
What Is a Bank Statement HELOC?
A bank statement HELOC is a home equity line of credit qualified on deposit history instead of tax returns. A HELOC is a revolving credit line secured by your home. You borrow against it up to a set limit, and the home is the collateral.
A bank statement version swaps the tax return for months of account statements. The lender totals your deposits, adjusts them for expenses, and arrives at a monthly income figure. That figure then goes through the same debt-to-income test as any other file.
Light-documentation labels mislead people here. The loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. You still supply statements, a credit report, and property details. Many lenders also want a business license or a letter from your CPA.
One honest caveat belongs up front. Bank statement documentation on equity lines is narrower than on first mortgages. Not every wholesale lender offers it, and the ones that do set their own terms. That is why the question of the best program is really a matching exercise, not a lookup.
Why Do a Practice Owner’s Tax Returns Understate Income?
A practice owner’s returns understate cash flow because deductions are real expenses on paper but not always real drains on cash. Equipment purchases, depreciation, staff costs, lab fees, and owner-benefit expenses all reduce taxable profit. A full-documentation lender starts from that reduced number.
Say you net a healthy amount after paying yourself, but your return shows modest profit. A full-documentation underwriter sees the modest figure. A bank statement underwriter sees the deposits that actually landed in your account.
Entity structure shapes this too. S-corp owners typically show a salary plus distributions. C-corp owners are often treated like wage earners. A practice that recently bought equipment or opened a second location may show a dip that does not reflect the underlying business.
Newer owners face a harder read. A practice under two years old, or an associate who just bought in, may have thin or uneven history. Lenders weigh that. A longer statement window can help or hurt depending on whether deposits are rising.
How Does a Lender Turn Practice Deposits Into Income?
A lender totals qualifying deposits over a set window, applies an expense factor if the statements are from a business account, and divides by the number of months. The result becomes your monthly qualifying income. The window length and the expense factor vary by lender and by file.
Here is the typical sequence.
1. You choose personal statements, business statements, or a blend.
2. The lender totals the deposits across the window.
3. The underwriter removes deposits that are not income, such as transfers and loan proceeds.
4. For business statements, the lender applies an expense factor, since business deposits are revenue and not profit.
5. The remaining figure is divided by the number of months to give monthly income.
6. That income is tested against your debts using the debt-to-income rules covered below.
Personal statements usually count more fully, because the money is already in your hands after expenses. Business statements start larger but get discounted for the cost of running the practice. A CPA letter that documents your actual expense ratio can sometimes improve that discount. How much it helps depends on the lender.
Which Deposits Count and Which Get Stripped?
A lender wants recurring revenue from patients and payers. It strips anything that is not earned income.
| Deposit type | Usually treated as |
|---|---|
| Insurance remittances | Counts as revenue |
| Patient payments and card-processor deposits | Counts as revenue |
| Patient-financing payouts | Often counts, lender-specific |
| Transfers between your own accounts | Stripped |
| Loan proceeds and refunds | Stripped |
Commingled accounts create the most trouble. If you run practice deposits and personal deposits through one account, the underwriter must sort them by hand. A single large unexplained deposit can trigger a request for a paper trail.
A clean setup helps. Keep practice receipts in a business account. Pay yourself on a regular schedule. That makes either statement type easier to read.
What Do the Network’s Equity Line Parameters Look Like?
The network’s equity-line limits depend on occupancy first, then credit. The ceiling is 70% CLTV on an investment property. It reaches 90% CLTV on a primary residence or second home, and only at a 720 or better credit profile. CLTV is the combined loan-to-value ratio: your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Min credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% (720+ only) | 600 | $750,000 |
| Second home | 90% (720+ only) | 640 | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700 | $500,000 |
Those ceilings sit at the top of the credit range. On a primary residence at 700 or better, the ceiling is 85% CLTV up to $500,000, or 75% up to $750,000. At 620, a primary residence tops out near 70% CLTV, up to $400,000. A second home at 640 caps near 75% CLTV.
Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only. They require a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program, which is the 5-year draw structure covered below). They cap at 75% CLTV and require a full appraisal.
The network works with two wholesale programs. The first has a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The second, the longer-runway program, has a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run only on the 5-year structure. The two programs differ in a few details, so each figure applies only within its own terms.
A few other parameters matter to a practice owner.
- Lien position: the line can sit in first or second position as a standalone product.
- Draw at closing: at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so you start paying interest on most of it right away.
- Pricing: it floats through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.
- Debt-to-income: the maximum is 50%, or 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. Qualification uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
- Valuation: lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation. A full appraisal is required above that.
- Credit: the program floor is 600, using a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner.
- Exposure: a borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Availability: these lines are offered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
Property types include single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural property are not offered.
Can an LLC or Practice Entity Hold the Property?
No. Title must be held by you as an individual or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
It matters for dentists because many deed the practice building, or an investment property, into an LLC. If the property is already in an entity, an equity line needs a vesting change first. The alternative is a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can lend to a business-purpose borrower on the rental property, subject to program terms.
A personally owned primary residence is the cleanest fit. A rental held in your own name also works, but the investment tier applies, with its 70% ceiling and 700 minimum.
What Makes a Program the Best Fit for a Practice Owner?
The best program for your situation is the one where the occupancy tier, credit tier, line size, and documentation path all line up. No single program wins for everyone. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders matches your scenario to the program that fits.
Use this checklist as a scorecard.
| Question | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Whose name is on title? | Entities cannot hold title |
| Which occupancy tier? | Sets the CLTV ceiling |
| Which credit tier? | 720+ unlocks the top ceilings |
| How large a line? | Above $500,000 needs a full appraisal |
| Can the lender read business statements? | Varies by lender |
| Is the draw structure workable? | 75% of the line funds at closing |
The credit tier deserves attention. A 720 profile on a primary home unlocks 90% CLTV up to $500,000. A 700 profile on that same home tops out at 85% for that line size. The gap is real, and a few points of score can change the result.
Document cleanliness matters nearly as much. A practice owner with clear deposits and a CPA letter reads better than one with mixed accounts.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Several edge cases change the answer.
Doctor or dentist loans do not apply. Those are owner-occupant products built for a primary home. They do not finance investment property, and they are a different product from an equity line.
A newly purchased practice may show low first-year income. Early deposits can understate steady-state revenue. A lender may wait, ask for a longer history, or weigh the file differently.
Multiple owners or a partnership buy-in. If you share ownership, the lender typically counts only your share. A look-through test may apply when ownership passes roughly a quarter of the entity.
A practice showing a loss. Losses can drag qualifying income down, even when deposits look healthy. A CPA letter explaining the loss helps.
A listed property. In several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible. Check this before you apply.
Sub-640 profiles. At that level, lines are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, the restriction reaches primary residences only.
Bankruptcy and foreclosure history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure-family history splits by program, and one program declines it entirely.
What Does the Regulatory Frame Mean for Documentation?
Home equity lines sit outside the federal ability-to-repay and qualified-mortgage section for closed-end loans. The official text of 12 CFR 1026.43 says a HELOC subject to the open-end rules is outside that section. In practice, a lender’s own guidelines, and not a standard QM formula, set how income is documented on a line.
This is why bank statement HELOC terms differ from lender to lender. It also explains why a first-mortgage bank statement loan and an equity line with bank statements can look quite different. Do not assume the rules carry over from one product to the other.
Bank Statement HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?
A bank statement HELOC taps equity in a home you own personally, qualified on your deposits. A DSCR cash-out refinance taps equity in a rental, qualified primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The two answer different problems.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Collateral | Home in your name or trust | Rental property |
| Reviewed on | Documented personal income | Property rent vs. payment |
| Title holder | Individual or revocable trust | Entity allowed, per program |
| Typical leverage | 70% (investment) to 90% (primary, 720+) | Around 75% on standard rentals |
| Structure | Revolving line | Closed-end loan |
DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It compares a property’s monthly rent to its full monthly payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A ratio of 1.00 is where many select programs start. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
DSCR cash-out typically wants a credit score around 660, though a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage. It generally expects about 6 months of seasoning on a refinance. Loan sizes reach up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders, and reserves commonly sit near 6 months of payments, varying by file.
For a practice owner whose rental sits in an LLC, or whose deposits are hard to document, this route often makes more sense. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains how that structure works in full.
Matching Uses to Tools
The use of funds often points to the right tool.
- Equipment and build-out: a line suits staged spending, since you can draw as invoices arrive. Remember that at least 75% funds at closing, so you carry interest on most of the line immediately.
- Associate buy-in: a lump sum need favors a closed-end structure. Check whether a line’s draw schedule fits.
- Working capital and seasonality: a revolving line fits uneven months. Small subsequent draws start at $1,000 after closing on the longer-runway program.
- Buying a rental: a DSCR purchase loan is reviewed on the property’s rent, and select programs reach 75% to 80% LTV, with 85% LTV on select high-leverage programs at roughly a 700+ score.
- Practice acquisition itself: that is typically business financing, not a home equity product.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Risks and Trade-Offs
You put your home behind practice needs. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet covers the core risks: the home is collateral, the line’s pricing is variable, and you can lose the home if you cannot repay.
The structure here adds three pressure points.
- Payment shifts at the end of the draw. When the interest-only period ends, the line begins fully amortizing over the repayment term. The payment rises as principal enters the schedule.
- Qualification runs at the maximum draw. The lender tests the interest-only payment on the full line, even if you plan to borrow less.
- Income variability. A practice with seasonal swings or a large one-time deposit can make income look different from month to month. A conservative borrower sizes the line to the low months, not the high ones.
A bank statement line will not repair weak credit or thin equity. It only changes how income is read. If equity or score falls short of the tier you need, no documentation path fixes that.
What to Prepare
Gather these before you talk to a broker.
- Statements for the full window, from every account you plan to use.
- A recent profit-and-loss statement if the lender requests one. A CPA-prepared version is usually expected, and you cannot prepare it yourself.
- A CPA letter on your expense ratio, if you have one.
- Your current mortgage statement and homeowners insurance details.
- Proof of how title is held, such as your deed or trust documents.
- A written explanation for any large or unusual deposit.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.
HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by your home, with a draw period and a repayment period.
Draw period: The early years when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.
Expense factor: The percentage a lender subtracts from business deposits to estimate profit.
Revocable living trust: A trust you can change or cancel, which can hold title on these lines.
DSCR: A ratio comparing a property’s monthly rent to its full monthly payment.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a HELOC as a dentist without traditional personal-income documentation?
Often yes, if the lender offers a bank statement path and your file fits. You document income with deposit history and supporting papers instead of returns. Availability is narrower than on first mortgages, so a broker that shops several wholesale lenders helps.
Should I use personal or business statements?
It depends on your account setup and what the lender allows. Personal statements usually count more fully, while business statements get an expense factor. If the accounts are commingled, the underwriter must sort them, which can complicate the review.
Can my LLC-owned building or rental qualify for an equity line?
Not as titled. LLCs and corporations cannot hold title on these lines. You would need a vesting change, or you could use a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to program terms.
How much can I borrow against my home?
That depends on occupancy, credit, and line size. An investment property tops out at 70% CLTV with a $500,000 maximum line. A primary residence reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720 or better credit profile, and lines above $500,000 cap at 75% CLTV with a full appraisal.
Is a bank statement HELOC better than a cash-out refinance?
Neither wins across the board. A line suits staged or uneven needs, and a cash-out refinance suits a lump sum. A DSCR cash-out suits rental property, especially one held in an entity.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. An illustrative calculator can give you a rough starting estimate, though only a full file review sets real terms.
Practice owners tend to hold more equity in the property than the income on their returns suggests, and the right documentation path is what lets that equity be counted.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Investors who want the broader program framework can review how DSCR loans work.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. 12 CFR 1026.43, official text
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can a Charlotte Business Owner Get a Bank Statement Loan? · How a Bank Statement HELOC Sizes the Line Without Tax Returns · DSCR vs Bank Statement Loan for a Big Bear Lake Cabin Owner
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.