
The Quick Read: The best program for a major repair depends on your situation, and four things decide it: how much equity the home holds after your first mortgage, whether the home is your residence or a rental, how the program reads your self-employed income, and how much of the line you must draw at closing.
- On an investment property, the network ceiling is 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value), with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- On a primary residence, ceilings run from 60% to 90% CLTV by credit tier. The 90% tier exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile, on lines up to $500,000.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so size the line to the repair, not to the maximum.
- Bank statements prove your income. Your equity decides how big the line can be.
- Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not the lender. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
What Makes a Program the Best Fit for a Major Repair?
A program fits a major repair when its equity cap leaves room for the job, its draw structure matches how you will pay contractors, and its income method works for a self-employed borrower. No single lender wins on all of those. That is why a broker who shops several wholesale lenders matters.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Lendmire works with many of the nation’s larger wholesale HELOC lenders. It does not rank them, because the lenders that write your file depend on your property type, credit profile, leverage need, and documentation. Five questions sort the field:
1. Income method. Does the program read 12 to 24 months of bank statements, or does it want tax returns?
2. Equity ceiling. What CLTV cap applies to your occupancy and credit tier?
3. Line size. Is the cap enough for the full repair, with a cushion?
4. Draw rules. How much must you take at closing, and what is the minimum draw after that?
5. Lien position. Is the line a first or second lien? A second lien leaves an existing first mortgage alone.
Big retail lenders often decline investment-property lines or avoid them. Consumer-finance press notes that investment-property HELOCs are not as common or easily obtained as primary residence lines. A wholesale channel widens the field.
Key Terms Defined
HELOC: a home equity line of credit, a revolving line secured by your home that you draw on as needed.
CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which is every loan against the property added together and divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and, on these programs, pay interest only.
Repayment period: the stretch after the draw period when you pay down principal and interest until the balance is gone.
Bank statement income: self-employed income figured from deposits in your personal or business accounts instead of tax returns.
Expense factor: the percentage of business deposits a lender treats as operating costs before counting the rest as income.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly housing obligation.
How Does Bank Statement Qualification Work?
It works by turning deposits into a monthly income number, then testing that number the same way any lender tests income. The loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It is not a shortcut around underwriting.
Here is the sequence:
1. Gather statements. The typical non-QM setup uses 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements for a self-employed borrower without a W-2.
2. Clean the deposits. The lender strips out transfers between your accounts, refunds, and loan proceeds. What remains is eligible deposits.
3. Average and adjust. Eligible deposits are averaged over the months reviewed. On business accounts, an expense factor comes off the top, and your ownership share applies. The trade press uses 50% as an example, but each program sets its own factor. A CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement may support a different one where the program allows it.
4. Test the file. The lender pulls credit, checks DTI (debt-to-income, your monthly debts against your income), and orders a valuation.
Personal accounts generally skip the expense factor. Business accounts do not. Commingled accounts, where business and personal deposits mix, get questions or a haircut, so separate them before you apply if you can.
On this network, DTI tops out at 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount you plan to take. That rule surprises people.
Credit is a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not available.
For the borrower-side view, see Lendmire’s piece Can a Self-Employed Owner Get a Bank Statement HELOC for a Major Repair?.
What Actually Limits the Line? (Equity, Not Deposits)
Equity sets the line size on nearly every file. Bank statements prove you can carry the payment. They do not change the math: home value times the CLTV cap, minus everything already owed against the property.
The cap depends on occupancy and credit tier, as the table shows.
| Occupancy | Minimum credit | Top CLTV ceiling | Maximum line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 600 | 90%, only at 720+ | $750,000 |
| Second home | 640 | 90%, only at 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 700 | 70% | $500,000 |
The top tiers sit behind credit. On a primary residence, 720+ reaches 90% CLTV up to $500,000, and 700+ reaches 85% up to $500,000. A 640+ profile reaches 80%, while 620+ gets 70% and 600+ gets 60%, both up to $400,000. A line above $500,000 is primary-residence only, caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Lines run from $25,000 up.
Investment lines have no higher tier. Whatever you read elsewhere about a higher cap describes the broader market, not this network.
Valuation is usually light. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a second valuation. You can always request a full appraisal.
How Does the Draw Work While the Repair Is Underway?
Two structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One has a 3-year interest-only draw and a 17-year repayment. The other has a 5-year draw and a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run the 5-year/25-year structure only. Each quoted figure belongs to its own structure.
The CFPB’s HELOC explainer describes the same basic sequence: a draw period, then a repayment period. It warns that payments are often significantly higher in repayment, and that these lines usually carry variable pricing.
Three details matter for a repair:
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. You cannot open a large line and leave it untouched until the invoices arrive. Interest runs on that opening draw from day one.
- Pricing floats and never converts to fixed. That holds through both the draw and the repayment periods.
- Later draws vary by scenario. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000, with one state exception at $4,000. Some programs do not state a minimum at all.
The takeaway is simple: size the line to the repair budget plus a modest cushion. A line sized to the maximum means paying interest on money you do not need. The same CFPB source, in its consumer booklet, suggests collecting three HELOC estimates. A broker does that shopping across wholesale lenders in one pass.
Two Repair Scenarios
Run the numbers on a self-employed owner first. Say you own a primary residence with a 720 credit profile, and your first mortgage sits at about 50% of the home’s value. The repair is a roof and structural work, near 10% of value. At the 90% CLTV ceiling (available only at 720+), there is plenty of room. Even at the 75% tier, the room is about 25% of value. You would ask for a line near the repair budget, not the ceiling. Your first mortgage stays in place. Statements show the income, and the 75% opening draw lands on the money you actually need.
Now consider an investor with a rental. Picture a duplex held personally, with a 700 credit profile. The first mortgage is about 62% of value, and the repair is near 12%. The investment ceiling is 70% CLTV, so the line can reach only about 8% of value. That falls short.
The options are to phase the work, pay the first mortgage down, or look at a different tool. A DSCR cash-out refinance (a loan qualified on the property’s rent against its payment) can reach about 75% LTV on a standard rental, with roughly 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. The cap there is 70% if the property is a short-term rental. That path replaces the first mortgage, so it only makes sense if the rent coverage is strong. The complete DSCR loans guide covers how that test works. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Where the General Rule Breaks
These are the edge cases that catch borrowers off guard.
- Entity-owned property. The line requires title in your own name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. DSCR cash-outs can close in an LLC, subject to program terms.
- Vacant or between-tenant rentals. The line is underwritten on your credit, equity, and DTI, not the property’s current rent. A vacant unit is not a bar the way it can be on a rent-based loan.
- Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not offered. Condominiums, including non-warrantable ones, are eligible.
- Past credit events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On foreclosure history, one program seasons it, and another declines it regardless of age.
- Thin credit. Sub-640 profiles are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history, so the limit reaches primary residences only.
- Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines. Owning more than 15 financed properties makes a borrower ineligible.
- A repair larger than the cap. When the job outgrows the line, a cash-out refinance may suit a fixed-budget project better. A cash-out gives one sum, while a HELOC leaves your first mortgage as is and adds a second payment.
- Availability. These lines are brokered in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states only, narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint, including Washington, D.C.
HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out for the Repair?
Choose by which side of the file is stronger. A bank statement HELOC tests you: income, credit, and equity. A DSCR cash-out tests the property: rent against the payment.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| What is tested | Your income, credit, equity | Rent versus full payment |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Investment ceiling | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV, standard rental |
| Who can hold title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, per program terms |
| Payment structure | Interest-only draw, then repayment | 30-year fixed spine |
On the DSCR side, 1.00 coverage is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Credit floors vary: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700+ unlocks the strongest tiers. Reserves commonly run about 6 months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage, and loan size.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside it.
Costs, Risks, and When This Is the Wrong Tool
The biggest risk is payment shock. Your qualifying payment is the interest-only draw payment. When repayment starts, the payment can jump sharply. Stress-test the rental or household budget against that phase before you sign.
Overruns are the second risk. Major repairs rarely finish at the first quote. A line sized with a modest cushion helps, but a line sized to the cap does not fix a bad estimate.
The third is the draw rule. Since 75% or more is drawn at closing, a phased repair paid over many months will carry interest on idle cash. If you need a true draw-as-you-go structure, ask your broker which wholesale lenders fit that need.
On taxes, talk with your own tax advisor, since the tax treatment of renovation costs and loan interest depends on your situation and is outside the scope of this article.
Skip this product if the property is LLC-titled and you do not want to move title. Skip it if your credit is under the property’s floor, or if the repair needs more than the cap allows.
What to Prepare Before You Apply
Preparation does more for a self-employed file than any program choice. Pull 12 to 24 months of statements, and mark which deposits are transfers or loan proceeds. Separate business and personal accounts where possible. Get a firm contractor quote, then add a cushion. List every lien against the property, since equity is value minus everything owed.
Check your credit report first. Confirm title is in your name or a revocable trust. Then decide whether the repair is a one-time lump sum or a phased job, because that shapes which structure fits.
Next Steps
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire arranges these files through select wholesale partners, and every outcome is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. The editable calculator on the site gives an illustrative estimate only.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a bank statement HELOC require tax returns?
Programs built on bank statements qualify you on documented deposit income instead of tax returns, subject to lender guidelines. The lender still checks credit, assets, DTI, and the property’s value. Plan on 12 to 24 months of statements and possibly a profit-and-loss statement.
Can I get one on a rental property I own personally?
Yes, on this network, when title is in your own name or a revocable trust. The ceiling on an investment property is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line. Closing costs and your existing first mortgage count against that room.
Do deposits set how large the line can be?
No, equity and the CLTV cap usually set it. Deposits prove that you can carry the payment. A strong income on a home with little equity still produces a small line.
Is a bank statement HELOC the same as a cash-out refinance?
No. A HELOC is a second or first-lien standalone line, usually with floating pricing and a draw period. A cash-out refinance replaces your first mortgage with a larger one, usually fixed. The first keeps your existing mortgage in place, while the second resets it.
Do all lenders offer this?
No. Many large retail lenders do not, especially on investment properties. A broker can place the file with the wholesale lenders whose guidelines match your property, credit, and income documentation.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Yahoo Finance – HELOC on an investment property
2. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
4. CFPB – HELOC consumer booklet
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC Options to Buy a Rental Property · Best Bank Statement HELOC Program Without Income or Tax Documents · Best Bank Statement HELOC Program When You Don’t Fit Conventional Guidelines
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.